அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மிகப்பெரிய முயற்சியாக, மத்திய அரசின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையும், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலும், 1,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சார்ஸ் CoV-2 வைரஸ் மரபணுக்களை வரிசைப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் அறிவித்துள்ளார்
30 JUL 2020 8:03PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மிகப்பெரிய முயற்சியாக, மத்திய அரசின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையும், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகளும் இணைந்து, 1,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சார்ஸ்-CoV-2 வைரஸ் மரபணுக்களை வரிசைப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன், அறிவித்துள்ளார். “இந்தியாவில் காணப்படும் களைப்பு மற்றும் மாற்றங்களைப் புரிந்து கொள்ள உதவுவதோடு, இதன் மூலம் நோயைக் கண்டறிந்து, அதற்கேற்ற மருந்துகள் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசிகள் தயாரிக்கப் பயன்படும்“ என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
புது தில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், இந்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் உருவாக்கிய கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பிற உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் வெளியிட்டார். நோய் கண்டறிதல், மருந்துப் பொருட்கள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள், தனிநபர் உடல் பாதுகாப்பு கவசங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், உட்பட, ஏராளமான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்கள், இந்த கூட்டு முயற்சியில் அடங்கும். 93 தொழில் நிறுவன பங்குதாரர்கள் பட்டியல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதோடு, 60-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களும், தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்குப் பரிமாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டன.
இது குறித்து மனநிறைவு தெரிவித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் “ கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கைகளில் , பரிசோதனைத் திறனை அதிகரிப்பது முதல் நோய் கண்டறிதலுக்கான புதிய முறைகள், மற்றும் குறைந்த விலையிலான மருந்துகள் நோயாளிகளுக்கு கிடைக்கச் செய்வது வரை, பல்வேறு முனைகளிலும், தொழில் துறையினரின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சி“ பாராட்டத்ததக்கது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். “மேலும், பெருந்தொற்று பரவத் தொடங்கிய காலத்தில் பற்றாக்குறையில் இருந்த வென்டிலேட்டர்கள், தனிநபர் உடல் பாதுகாப்பு கவசங்களை உருவாக்கியதன் மூலம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு உதவிகரமாக இருந்தது“என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது தவிர, “கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று பரவுவதைக் குறைப்பதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் அதுகுறித்த அறிவாற்றலை, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் தற்போது தொகுத்துள்ளது“ என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான, சிப்லா நிறுவனத்தின் ஃபேவிபிராவிர் (Favipiravir) போன்ற மறுபயன்பாட்டு மருந்துகளை நோயாளிகளுக்கு விரைவில் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய, தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளுக்கும் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan announces that DBT & CSIR has sequenced more than 1000 SARS-CoV-2 viral genomes, making it the largest effort in the country
Releases a compendium of Covid-19 technologies and products developed by CSIR
The compendium covers more than 100 technologies, 93 industry partners listed and with over 60 of these technologies having been transferred to industry
30 JUL 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Science &Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan has announced that Indian scientists from DBT & CSIR have sequenced more than 1000 SARS-CoV-2 viral genomes making it the largest effort in the country. “This will help in understanding the prevalent strains and the mutation spectrum in India, which will help in diagnostics, drugs and vaccines”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was speaking while releasing a compendium of Covid-19 technologies and products developed by CSIR, at a function here today. The compendium covers a wide range of technologies and products spanning from diagnostics to drugs to ventilators and PPEs with more than 100 technologies, 93 industry partners listed and with over 60 of these technologies have been transferred to industry.
Dr Harsh Vardhan observed that “The portfolio of technologies and products developed in a short time are a testament to the capabilities of CSIR scientists and that they can deliver in most difficult of the circumstances”. He complimented the efforts of the scientists, students and staff of CSIR for developing these technologies and products at such short notice in these challenging conditions. He said that “The compendium brought out by CSIR captures the technologies and products well in one place and can help industries and other agencies who are seeking solutions for Covid-19 to access them easily.”
Expressing his satisfaction, the Minister said, “CSIR has made significant contributions to India’s fight against Covid-19 on various fronts ranging from augmenting testing capacity to developing novel diagnostics and making affordable repurposed drugs available to patients in partnership with industry”. “ Further, CSIR has developed many hospital assistive devices such as ventilators and PPEs for which a shortage was felt early on in the pandemic”, he said and added that “Now CSIR has compiled a compendium which captures the technologies, products and know-how developed for mitigation of Covid-19 pandemic.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also complimented the role of CSIR in bringing repurposed drugs against Covid-19 to patients at the earliest in partnership with industry such as Cipla for Favipiravir. He emphasized that efforts such as these will benefit Covid19 patients by making the drugs affordable. “CSIR-IICT has developed a cost-effective synthetic process technology for Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) of Favipiravir using locally available chemicals and transferred the technology to Cipla who scaled up and manufactured the drug based on this technology”, he said.
The Minister also highlighted the contribution of CSIR-NAL whose expertise though is in aviation, rose to the challenge and developed SwasthVayu a non-invasive BiPAP ventilator in a short span of 36 days. Dr Harsh Vardhan exhorted the scientific community to come together and develop new innovations, technologies and products at this time of need as it is only S&T that can deliver us out of this pandemic and also fulfill the aspirations of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’. He also noted that CSIR has developed Kisan Sabha, a one stop solution to Connect Farmers to Supply Chain & Freight Transportation Management System, has been developed and more than 60,000 downloads have been reported so far. It is available in many regional languages and also connects farmers directly to Mandis.
DG CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande said that CSIR has partnered with not only large industries such as TATA Sons, Reliance Industries but also with PSUs such as BHEL and BEL and MSMEs for the deployment of the technologies and products at the earliest. Further, he highlighted that CSIR has developed a Covid-19 Portal that captures these technologies in an easily searchable format for users.
The function was attended by Joint Secretary, SCIR, Shri Vaideshwaran; Financial Advisor, CSIR, Ms Sumita Sarkar; Head, HRDG & RAB, Sgri Chakraborty; Head, Central Planning Division, Shri Venkatasubramnian; Head, Innovation Management Directorate, Shri R. P. Singh; Head, Science Communication and Dissemination Directorate, Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam; Senior Principal Scientist, Shri G. Mahesh while other senior officials and Scientists of CSIR from various parts of the country joined the event by virtual network of video link.
*Please click here for details of the CSIR Compendium.