Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan announces that DBT & CSIR has sequenced more than 1000 SARS-CoV-2 viral genomes, making it the largest effort in the country
Releases a compendium of Covid-19 technologies and products developed by CSIR
The compendium covers more than 100 technologies, 93 industry partners listed and with over 60 of these technologies having been transferred to industry
30 JUL 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Science &Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan has announced that Indian scientists from DBT & CSIR have sequenced more than 1000 SARS-CoV-2 viral genomes making it the largest effort in the country. “This will help in understanding the prevalent strains and the mutation spectrum in India, which will help in diagnostics, drugs and vaccines”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was speaking while releasing a compendium of Covid-19 technologies and products developed by CSIR, at a function here today. The compendium covers a wide range of technologies and products spanning from diagnostics to drugs to ventilators and PPEs with more than 100 technologies, 93 industry partners listed and with over 60 of these technologies have been transferred to industry.
Dr Harsh Vardhan observed that “The portfolio of technologies and products developed in a short time are a testament to the capabilities of CSIR scientists and that they can deliver in most difficult of the circumstances”. He complimented the efforts of the scientists, students and staff of CSIR for developing these technologies and products at such short notice in these challenging conditions. He said that “The compendium brought out by CSIR captures the technologies and products well in one place and can help industries and other agencies who are seeking solutions for Covid-19 to access them easily.”
Expressing his satisfaction, the Minister said, “CSIR has made significant contributions to India’s fight against Covid-19 on various fronts ranging from augmenting testing capacity to developing novel diagnostics and making affordable repurposed drugs available to patients in partnership with industry”. “ Further, CSIR has developed many hospital assistive devices such as ventilators and PPEs for which a shortage was felt early on in the pandemic”, he said and added that “Now CSIR has compiled a compendium which captures the technologies, products and know-how developed for mitigation of Covid-19 pandemic.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also complimented the role of CSIR in bringing repurposed drugs against Covid-19 to patients at the earliest in partnership with industry such as Cipla for Favipiravir. He emphasized that efforts such as these will benefit Covid19 patients by making the drugs affordable. “CSIR-IICT has developed a cost-effective synthetic process technology for Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) of Favipiravir using locally available chemicals and transferred the technology to Cipla who scaled up and manufactured the drug based on this technology”, he said.
The Minister also highlighted the contribution of CSIR-NAL whose expertise though is in aviation, rose to the challenge and developed SwasthVayu a non-invasive BiPAP ventilator in a short span of 36 days. Dr Harsh Vardhan exhorted the scientific community to come together and develop new innovations, technologies and products at this time of need as it is only S&T that can deliver us out of this pandemic and also fulfill the aspirations of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’. He also noted that CSIR has developed Kisan Sabha, a one stop solution to Connect Farmers to Supply Chain & Freight Transportation Management System, has been developed and more than 60,000 downloads have been reported so far. It is available in many regional languages and also connects farmers directly to Mandis.
DG CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande said that CSIR has partnered with not only large industries such as TATA Sons, Reliance Industries but also with PSUs such as BHEL and BEL and MSMEs for the deployment of the technologies and products at the earliest. Further, he highlighted that CSIR has developed a Covid-19 Portal that captures these technologies in an easily searchable format for users.
The function was attended by Joint Secretary, SCIR, Shri Vaideshwaran; Financial Advisor, CSIR, Ms Sumita Sarkar; Head, HRDG & RAB, Sgri Chakraborty; Head, Central Planning Division, Shri Venkatasubramnian; Head, Innovation Management Directorate, Shri R. P. Singh; Head, Science Communication and Dissemination Directorate, Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam; Senior Principal Scientist, Shri G. Mahesh while other senior officials and Scientists of CSIR from various parts of the country joined the event by virtual network of video link.
*Please click here for details of the CSIR Compendium.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలోనే మొద‌టిసారిగా వేయికిపైగా సార్స్ - కోవ్‌- 2 వైర‌ల్ జెనోమ్స్ ను సీక్వెన్స్ చేసిన డిబిటి మ‌రియు సిఎస్ ఐ ఆర్‌
డిబిటి మరియు సిఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ కృషిని దేశంలోనే భారీ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంగా పేర్కొన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష‌వ‌ర్ధ‌న్‌
వంద‌కు పైగా కోవిడ్ -19 సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల స‌మాహారం విడుద‌ల‌. జాబితాలో 93 మంది పారిశ్రామిక భాగ‌స్వాములు. ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల్లో వినియోగించ‌డానికి వీలుగా 60కు పైగా సాంకేతిక‌తల‌ బ‌దిలీ
30 JUL 2020 8:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోనే మొద‌టిసారిగా వేయికిపైగా సార్స్ - కోవ్‌- 2 వైర‌ల్ జెనోమ్స్ ను డిబిటి , సిఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ సంస్థ‌లు సీక్వెన్స్ చేశాయ‌ని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మ‌రియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం, శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష‌వ‌ర్ధ‌న్ ప్ర‌క‌టించారు.
డిబిటి, సిఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ కృషి దేశంలోనే భారీ కార్య‌క్ర‌మమ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. దేశంలో వ్యాప్తిలో వున్న కోవిడ్ - 19 వైర‌స్‌కు సంబంధించిన వివిధ రకాల‌ను, వాటి మ్యూటేష‌న్ల స్పెక్ట్ర‌మ్ ను అర్థం చేసుకోవ‌డానికి ఈ సీక్వెన్స్ ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డుతుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న వివ‌రించారు.
సిఎస్ ఐఆర్ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన కోవిడ్ - 19 సాంకేతిక‌త‌లు, ఉత్ప‌త్తుల సంక‌ల‌నాన్ని విడుద‌ల చేసిన త‌ర్వాత ఆయ‌న మాట్లాడారు. ఈ సంక‌ల‌నంలో రోగ నిర్ధార‌ణ‌నుంచి మందులు, వెంటిలేట‌ర్ల‌, పిపిఇల‌దాకా వంద‌కు పైగా సాంకేతిక‌త‌లు మ‌రియు ఉత్ప‌త్తుల వివ‌రాలను పొందుప‌రిచారు. ఇందులో 93 మంది పారిశ్రామిక భాగ‌స్వాముల జాబితాను కూడా ఇచ్చారు. ఈ సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల్లో 60కి పైగా సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల్ని ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల విభాగానికి బ‌దిలీ చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష‌వ‌ర్ధ‌న్ మాట్లాడుతూ సిఎస్ ఐఆర్ చేసిన కృషిని ప్ర‌శంసించారు. సంక్షోభ స‌మ‌యంలో సిఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా ప‌ని చేస్తోంద‌ని అన్నారు. ఈ విప‌త్క‌ర ప‌రిస్థితుల్లో అతి త‌క్కువ స‌మ‌యంలోనే సిఎస్ ఐఆర్ కు చెందిన శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త‌లు, విద్యార్థులు, సిబ్బంది ఈ సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల్ని, ఉత్ప‌త్తుల్ని అందించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌ని అన్నారు.
దేశంలో ప‌రీక్ష‌ల సామ‌ర్థ్యం పెర‌గ‌డానికి, వినూత్న‌మైన రోగ నిర్ధార‌ణ విధానాలు అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌డానికి, మందులు అంద‌రికీ అందుబాటులో తేవ‌డానికి సిఎస్ ఐఆర్ గ‌ణ‌నీయ‌మైన కృషి చేసింద‌ని శ్రీ హ‌ర్ష‌వ‌ర్ధ‌న్ హ‌ర్షం వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు. ఆసుప‌త్రిలో ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డే వెంటిలేట‌ర్లు, పిపిఇలు లాంటి ప‌రికరాల‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌డంలో సిఎస్ ఐఆర్ కృషి వుంద‌ని అన్నారు.
సిప్లా లాంటి సంస్థ‌ల‌తో క‌లిసి రీ పర్ప‌స్ మందుల‌ను తీసుకురావ‌డంలో సిఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ కృషి చేసింద‌ని డాక్ట‌ర్ హర్ష‌వర్ధ‌న్ ప్ర‌శంసించారు. త‌ద్వారా వైర‌స్ బాధితుల‌కు వివిధ ర‌కాల మందులు అందుబాటులోకి వ‌చ్చాయ‌ని అన్నారు. సిఎస్ ఆర్ - ఐఐ సిటి అభివృద్ధి చేసిన సింథ‌టిక్ ప్రాసెస్ టెక్నాల‌జీని స్థానికంగా ల‌భించే ర‌సాయ‌నాల‌తో అభివృద్ధి చేశార‌ని ఇది ఫెవిపిరావిర్ కు చెందిన యాక్టివ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటిక‌ల్ ఇంగ్రెడియంట్ ( ఏపిఐ) త‌యారీకి ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డింద‌ని ఆయ‌న వివ‌రించారు. ఈ సాంకేతిక ఆధారంగా సిప్లా సంస్థ భారీగా మందుల‌ను త‌యారు చేసింద‌ని అన్నారు.
విమాన‌యాన రంగంలో ప‌ని చేసే ఎన్ ఏ ఎల్ సంస్థ సిఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ తో క‌లిసి కేవ‌లం 36 రోజుల్లోనే త‌యారు చేసిన స్వ‌స్థ‌వాయు వెంటిలేట‌ర్ ప్రాధాన్య‌త గురించి కూడా కేంద్ర‌మంత్రి ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. ఈ మ‌హ‌మ్మారినుంచి ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌ను ర‌క్షించ‌డానికిగాను దేశంలోని శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త‌లంద‌రూ క‌లిసిక‌ట్టుగా ప‌ని చేసిన నూత‌న ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణ‌లు చేసి, సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల్ని రూపొందించాల‌ని ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర్ భార‌త్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మ ఆకాంక్ష‌ల్ని నెర‌వేర్చాల‌ని ఆయ‌న కోరారు. సిఎస్ ఐఆర్ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన కిసాన్ స‌భ యాప్ రైతుల‌ను అనుసంధానించి వారి ఉత్ప‌త్తుల స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా వ్య‌వ‌స్థ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌కు ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డుతున్న విష‌యాన్ని ఆయ‌న గుర్తు చేశారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా సిఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ డాక్ట‌ర్ శేఖ‌ర్ సి మండే మాట్లాడుతూ ప‌లు సంస్థ‌ల‌తో సిఎస్ ఐఆర్ భాగ‌స్వామ్యాల గురించి వివ‌రించారు. టాటా స‌న్స్‌, రిల‌య‌న్స్ ఇండ‌స్ట్రీస్ తో పాటు బిహెచ్ ఇ ఎల్‌, బిఇఎల్ , ఎంఎస్ ఎంఇలు లాంటి ప్ర‌భుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ‌ల‌తో సిఎస్ ఐఆర్ పొత్తు పెట్టుకొని ప‌లు సాంకేతిక‌త్న‌లి, ఉత్ప‌త్తుల్ని అందిస్తోంద‌ని అన్నారు. సిఎస్ ఐఆర్ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన కోవిడ్ -19 పోర్ట‌ల్ ద్వారా ఈ సాంకేతిక‌త‌లగురించి చాలా సులువుగా తెలుసుకోవ‌చ్చ‌ని ఆయ‌న వివ‌రించారు. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో ప‌లువురు ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఉన్న‌తాధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.