Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan announces that DBT & CSIR has sequenced more than 1000 SARS-CoV-2 viral genomes, making it the largest effort in the country
Releases a compendium of Covid-19 technologies and products developed by CSIR
The compendium covers more than 100 technologies, 93 industry partners listed and with over 60 of these technologies having been transferred to industry
30 JUL 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Science &Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan has announced that Indian scientists from DBT & CSIR have sequenced more than 1000 SARS-CoV-2 viral genomes making it the largest effort in the country. “This will help in understanding the prevalent strains and the mutation spectrum in India, which will help in diagnostics, drugs and vaccines”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was speaking while releasing a compendium of Covid-19 technologies and products developed by CSIR, at a function here today. The compendium covers a wide range of technologies and products spanning from diagnostics to drugs to ventilators and PPEs with more than 100 technologies, 93 industry partners listed and with over 60 of these technologies have been transferred to industry.
Dr Harsh Vardhan observed that “The portfolio of technologies and products developed in a short time are a testament to the capabilities of CSIR scientists and that they can deliver in most difficult of the circumstances”. He complimented the efforts of the scientists, students and staff of CSIR for developing these technologies and products at such short notice in these challenging conditions. He said that “The compendium brought out by CSIR captures the technologies and products well in one place and can help industries and other agencies who are seeking solutions for Covid-19 to access them easily.”
Expressing his satisfaction, the Minister said, “CSIR has made significant contributions to India’s fight against Covid-19 on various fronts ranging from augmenting testing capacity to developing novel diagnostics and making affordable repurposed drugs available to patients in partnership with industry”. “ Further, CSIR has developed many hospital assistive devices such as ventilators and PPEs for which a shortage was felt early on in the pandemic”, he said and added that “Now CSIR has compiled a compendium which captures the technologies, products and know-how developed for mitigation of Covid-19 pandemic.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also complimented the role of CSIR in bringing repurposed drugs against Covid-19 to patients at the earliest in partnership with industry such as Cipla for Favipiravir. He emphasized that efforts such as these will benefit Covid19 patients by making the drugs affordable. “CSIR-IICT has developed a cost-effective synthetic process technology for Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) of Favipiravir using locally available chemicals and transferred the technology to Cipla who scaled up and manufactured the drug based on this technology”, he said.
The Minister also highlighted the contribution of CSIR-NAL whose expertise though is in aviation, rose to the challenge and developed SwasthVayu a non-invasive BiPAP ventilator in a short span of 36 days. Dr Harsh Vardhan exhorted the scientific community to come together and develop new innovations, technologies and products at this time of need as it is only S&T that can deliver us out of this pandemic and also fulfill the aspirations of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’. He also noted that CSIR has developed Kisan Sabha, a one stop solution to Connect Farmers to Supply Chain & Freight Transportation Management System, has been developed and more than 60,000 downloads have been reported so far. It is available in many regional languages and also connects farmers directly to Mandis.
DG CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande said that CSIR has partnered with not only large industries such as TATA Sons, Reliance Industries but also with PSUs such as BHEL and BEL and MSMEs for the deployment of the technologies and products at the earliest. Further, he highlighted that CSIR has developed a Covid-19 Portal that captures these technologies in an easily searchable format for users.
The function was attended by Joint Secretary, SCIR, Shri Vaideshwaran; Financial Advisor, CSIR, Ms Sumita Sarkar; Head, HRDG & RAB, Sgri Chakraborty; Head, Central Planning Division, Shri Venkatasubramnian; Head, Innovation Management Directorate, Shri R. P. Singh; Head, Science Communication and Dissemination Directorate, Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam; Senior Principal Scientist, Shri G. Mahesh while other senior officials and Scientists of CSIR from various parts of the country joined the event by virtual network of video link.
*Please click here for details of the CSIR Compendium.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ ڈی بی ٹی اور سی ایس آئی آر نے 1000 سے زیادہ سارس- سی او وی-2 وائرس جینومس کوترتیب دیا ہےجو ملک میں سب سے بڑی کوشش ہے
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعے تیار کردہ کووڈ-19 ٹیکنالوجیوں اور پروڈکٹس کا ایک کمپینڈیم جاری کیا
کمپینڈیم میں 100 سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے،93 صنعتی شراکت داروں کی فہرست سازی کی گئی ہے اور ان میں سے 60 سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجیوں کو صنعتوں کو منتقل کردیا گیا ہے
30 JUL 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز نیز صحت و خاندانی بہبودکے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ محکمہ برائے بایو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور سی ایس آئی ا ٓر کے ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں نے 1000 سے زائد سارس- سی او وی-2 وائرل جینومس کو ترتیب یا ہے جو کہ ملک میں سب سے بڑی کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ یہ ہندوستان میں پائےجانے والے اسٹرینوں اور میوٹیشن اسپیکٹرم کو سمجھنے میں مدد کریگا جس سے ڈائیگنوسٹکس، دواں اور ٹیکوں میں مدد ملے گی’’۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن آج یہاں ایک پروگرام میں سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعے تیار کردہ کووڈ-19 ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعات کا ایک کمپینڈیم جاری کرنے کے دوران اظہار خیال کررہے تھے۔ کمپینڈیم میں ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعات کی ڈائیگنوسٹکس سے لیکر دواؤں تک اور وینٹی لیٹر نیز پی پی ای تک 100 سے زائد ٹیکنالوجیوں، درج فہرست 93 صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ وسیع رینج کو کوور کیا گیا ہے اور ان میں سے 60 سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجیوں کو صنعتوں کو منتقل کردیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ‘‘مختصر وقت میں تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعات کا پورٹ فولیو سی ایس آئی آر سائنسدانوں کی صلاحیتوں کاثبوت ہے اور یہ بھی کہ وہ نہایت مشکل حالات میں بھی بہتر نتائج دے سکتے ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آرکے سائنسدانوں، طلبا اور عملے کو اتنے مشکل حالات میں اتنے کم وقت میں ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعات کو تیار کرنے کیلئے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعے مرتب کردہ کمپینڈیم ایک ہی مقام پر ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعات کو پیش کرتا ہے۔نیز صنعت اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کو جو کووڈ-19 کے لئے حل تلاش کررہے ہیں انہیں آسانی سے مدد کرسکتے ہیں’’۔
وزیر موصوف نے اطمینان ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے ٹیسٹنگ صلاحیت کو بڑھانے سے لیکر نئے ڈائیگنوسٹکس تیار کرنے نیز صنعت کے ساتھ ساجھیداری میں مریضوں کو کفایتی ری پرپزڈ دواؤں کو دستیاب کرانے کے مختلف محاذ پر کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی میں قابل ذکر تعاون دیا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں سی ایس آئی آر نے وینٹی لیٹر اور پی پی ای جیسے اسپتال کے لئے معاون آلات جن کی وبا کے دوران شروعات میں کمی محسوس کی جارہی تھی، کو تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب سی ایس آئی آر نے ایک کمپینڈیم مرتب کیا ہے جو کووڈ-19 وبا کو کم کرنے کیلئے تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعات اور معلومات کو یکجاکرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے صنعت کے ساتھ ساجھیداری میں سب سے پہلے مریضوں کو کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ری پرپزڈ دواؤں مثلاً سپلا کی فیوی پیراویر دستیاب کرانے میں سی ایس آئی آر کے کردار کی بھی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے زور دیکر کہا کہ اس قسم کی کوشش دواؤں کو کفایتی بنانے کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی سی ٹی نے مقامی طور پر دستیاب کیمیکلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فیوی پیراویر کے فعال ادویاتی اجزا (اے پی آئی) کے لئے کفایتی سنتھیٹک پروسیس ٹیکنالوجی تیار کیا ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی کو سپلاکو منتقل کردیا ہے جس نے اس ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر اسے تیز کیا اور دوا تیار کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سی ایس آئی آر- این اے ایل کے تعاون کو بھی سراہا جس کی مہارت اگرچہ ہوابازی ہے پھر بھی اس نے اس چیلنج کو قبول کیا اور 36 دنوں کے کم وقت میں ایک نان اِن ویسیو بی آئی پی اے پی وینٹی لیٹر، سواستھ وایو تیار کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سائنسی برادری سے ایک ساتھ ملکر ضرورت کی اس گھڑی میں نئے اختراعات، ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعات تیار کرنے کی گزارش کی۔ کیوں کہ صرف سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ہی اس وبا سے باہر نکلنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی امیدوں کو بھی پورا کرسکتاہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے سپلائی چین نیز فریٹ ٹرانسپورٹیشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم سے کسانوں کو جوڑنے کیلئے ایک وَن اسٹاپ سالوشن کسان سبھا تیار کیا ہے اور ابھی تک 60 ہزار سے زیادہ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرلیے جانے کی رپورٹ ہے۔ یہ کئی علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے اور کسانوں کو براہ راست منڈیوں سے جوڑتا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے نہ صرف ٹاٹا سنس ریلائنس انڈسٹریز جیسے بڑے صنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے بلکہ جلدسے جلد ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعات کی تعیناتی کیلئے بھیل اور بی ای ایل جیسے سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے ساتھ بھی ساجھیداری کی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے ایک کووڈ-19 پورٹل تیار ہے جو یوزرس کیلئے آسانی سے تلاش کرنے والے فارمیٹ میں ان ٹیکنالوجیوں کو پیش کرتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں ایس سی آئی آرکے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ویدیش ورن، سی ایس آئی آر کی مالیاتی مشیر محترمہ سینتا سرکار ، ایچ آر ڈی جی اور آر اے بی کے سربراہ سگری چکرورتی، مرکزی منصوبہ بندی ڈویزن کے سربراہ جناب وینکیٹ سبرامنین، انّویشن مینجمنٹ ڈائرکٹوریٹ کے سربراہ جناب آر پی سنگھ ، سائنس کمیونیکیشن اور ڈس سیمینیشن ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر گیتا وانی رائسم، سینئر پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ جناب جی مہیش نے حصہ لیا جبکہ دیگر اعلیٰ افسران اور ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کے سی ایس آئی آر کے سائنسدانوں نے ویڈیو لنک کے ورچوول نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
*سی ایس آئی آر کے کمپینڈیم اور زیادہ تفصیلات کیلئے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4243