نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے متعلقہ افسروں سے راجیہ سبھا کو 2003 میں الاٹ کی گئی زمین کا قبضہ جلد سے جلد دینے کو کہا
30 JUL 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا چیئرمین ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے دلی کے آر کے پورم علاقے میں 2003 میں راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ کو آلاٹ کی گئی 8700 مربع میٹر کی زمین کا قبضہ دینے میں ہورہی تاخیر پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ اس معاملے پر موجودہ صورتحال کے جائزے کے لئے راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ کے سینئر افسروں، مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت، دلی کے اربن شیلٹر امپاورمینٹ، بورڈ لینڈ اینڈڈیولپمنٹ آفس اور قانونی کونسل کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں جناب نائیڈو نے متعلقہ افسروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ جلد سے جلد زمین کو ناجائز قبضے سے آزاد کرانے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کریں۔
راجیہ سبھا کو آلاٹ کی گئی کل 8700 مربع میٹر زمین میں سے لگ بھگ 4384.25 مربع میٹر علاقے پر تین غیر سرکاری اداروں سمیت متعدد اداروں نے قبضہ کررکھا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 1193.54 مربع میٹر علاقے پر ناجائز کالونیوں نے قبضہ کررکھا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس معاملے پر ہورہی تاخیر پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور افسروں کو ہدایت دی کہ زمین خالی کرانے کے لئے ہائی کورٹ میں زیر التوا کیس سمیت دیگر سبھی معاملوں کا حل جلد ہی کیا جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ زمین کی قیمت اور جھگیوں کے ری لوکیشن یعنی انہیں کہیں اور بسانے کے لئے راجیہ سبھا 2003 میں ہی 1.25 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرچکی ہے۔
انہوں نے توجہ دلائی کہ پہلے راجیہ سبھا ٹیلی ویژن سالانہ 30 کروڑ روپے کرایہ چکاتا تھا۔ نئی دلی میونسپل کونسل کے ساتھ ان کی بات چیت ہونے کے بعد یہ رقم گھٹ کر 15 کروڑ روپے رہ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ 15 کروڑ روپے بھی بڑی رقم ہے، جس کی بچت کی جانی چاہئے۔
نائب صدر نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ زمین کا قبضہ حل ہوجانے پر فوراً ہی راجیہ سبھا ٹیلی ویژن اور راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ کے افسران کے لئے کثیر منزلہ عمارت کی تعمیر شروع کی جاسکے گی، جس سے سرکاری رقم کی بڑی بچت ہوسکے گی۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں جناب نائیڈو نے سکریٹری، مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ جلد سے جلد سبھی افسروں کی میٹنگ کرکے اس معاملے کا جامع جائزہ لیں اور تمام معاملات کو تیزی سے حل کرنے کے سلسلے میں کوششوں میں تال میل پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے راجیہ سبھا سکریٹری کو یہ ہدایت دی کہ وہ قانونی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کریں۔
..............
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
30-07-2020
U-4254

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks officials to expedite steps to take possession of land allotted to Rajya Sabha in 2003
30 JUL 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today expressed his concern over the delay in handing over possession of 8,700 square metres of land allotted to the Rajya Sabha Secretariat way back in 2003 at R K Puram in New Delhi.
At a meeting held to review the status of the issue with senior officials of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Delhi Urban Shelter Improvement Board, Land and Development Office and legal counsel, the Chairman directed the officials concerned to initiate appropriate and urgent action to get the land cleared of encroachments.
While a total land of 8,700 sq.m was allotted to Rajya Sabha Secretariat, around 4384.25 sq m of it was occupied by different organisations, including three NGOs. In addition, unauthorized Jhuggies have come up on this land over an extent of 1193.54 sq m.
The Hon’ble Chairman noted that there have been inordinate delays and urged that necessary steps should be taken to resolve all outstanding issues including the pending cases in the High Court.
He also noted that Rs. 1.25 crores has been incurred by Rajya Sabha towards the cost of the land and relocation of Jhuggies (slums) way back in 2003 itself.
He pointed out that the Rajya Sabha TV used to pay an annual rent of Rs.30 crore earlier and it was now reduced to Rs.15 crore after he took up the issue with New Delhi Municipal Council. He observed that even Rs. 15 crore was a heavy and avoidable financial burden.
The Chairman was keen that once the land is handed over, the construction of Rajya Sabha TV and residential quarters for staff of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat, which is long awaited, could be taken up immediately so that there is substantial savings to the public exchequer.
At the review meeting, the Chairman asked the Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs to undertake a comprehensive review and coordinate efforts for expeditious resolution of all issues. He also directed Rajya Sabha Secretariat to take necessary steps to resolve legal impediments.