Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks officials to expedite steps to take possession of land allotted to Rajya Sabha in 2003
30 JUL 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today expressed his concern over the delay in handing over possession of 8,700 square metres of land allotted to the Rajya Sabha Secretariat way back in 2003 at R K Puram in New Delhi.
At a meeting held to review the status of the issue with senior officials of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Delhi Urban Shelter Improvement Board, Land and Development Office and legal counsel, the Chairman directed the officials concerned to initiate appropriate and urgent action to get the land cleared of encroachments.
While a total land of 8,700 sq.m was allotted to Rajya Sabha Secretariat, around 4384.25 sq m of it was occupied by different organisations, including three NGOs. In addition, unauthorized Jhuggies have come up on this land over an extent of 1193.54 sq m.
The Hon’ble Chairman noted that there have been inordinate delays and urged that necessary steps should be taken to resolve all outstanding issues including the pending cases in the High Court.
He also noted that Rs. 1.25 crores has been incurred by Rajya Sabha towards the cost of the land and relocation of Jhuggies (slums) way back in 2003 itself.
He pointed out that the Rajya Sabha TV used to pay an annual rent of Rs.30 crore earlier and it was now reduced to Rs.15 crore after he took up the issue with New Delhi Municipal Council. He observed that even Rs. 15 crore was a heavy and avoidable financial burden.
The Chairman was keen that once the land is handed over, the construction of Rajya Sabha TV and residential quarters for staff of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat, which is long awaited, could be taken up immediately so that there is substantial savings to the public exchequer.
At the review meeting, the Chairman asked the Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs to undertake a comprehensive review and coordinate efforts for expeditious resolution of all issues. He also directed Rajya Sabha Secretariat to take necessary steps to resolve legal impediments.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ 2003 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ
30 JUL 2020 5:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਆਰ. ਕੇ ਪੁਰਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2003 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ 8700 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਸਤੂਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਰਬਨ ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰ ਇੰਪਰੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਬੋਰਡ, ਲੈਂਡ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਜਾਇਜ਼ ਕਬਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ। ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੁੱਲ੍ਹ 8700 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 4384.25 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 1193.54 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਖੇਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਝੁੱਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਾਲੀ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਕੇਸ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਝੁੱਗੀਆਂ-ਝੌਂਪੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ 2003 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ 1.28 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਰਕਮ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਕਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਹੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਡੀਕੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਧਨ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ।