Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks officials to expedite steps to take possession of land allotted to Rajya Sabha in 2003
30 JUL 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today expressed his concern over the delay in handing over possession of 8,700 square metres of land allotted to the Rajya Sabha Secretariat way back in 2003 at R K Puram in New Delhi.
At a meeting held to review the status of the issue with senior officials of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Delhi Urban Shelter Improvement Board, Land and Development Office and legal counsel, the Chairman directed the officials concerned to initiate appropriate and urgent action to get the land cleared of encroachments.
While a total land of 8,700 sq.m was allotted to Rajya Sabha Secretariat, around 4384.25 sq m of it was occupied by different organisations, including three NGOs. In addition, unauthorized Jhuggies have come up on this land over an extent of 1193.54 sq m.
The Hon’ble Chairman noted that there have been inordinate delays and urged that necessary steps should be taken to resolve all outstanding issues including the pending cases in the High Court.
He also noted that Rs. 1.25 crores has been incurred by Rajya Sabha towards the cost of the land and relocation of Jhuggies (slums) way back in 2003 itself.
He pointed out that the Rajya Sabha TV used to pay an annual rent of Rs.30 crore earlier and it was now reduced to Rs.15 crore after he took up the issue with New Delhi Municipal Council. He observed that even Rs. 15 crore was a heavy and avoidable financial burden.
The Chairman was keen that once the land is handed over, the construction of Rajya Sabha TV and residential quarters for staff of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat, which is long awaited, could be taken up immediately so that there is substantial savings to the public exchequer.
At the review meeting, the Chairman asked the Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs to undertake a comprehensive review and coordinate efforts for expeditious resolution of all issues. He also directed Rajya Sabha Secretariat to take necessary steps to resolve legal impediments.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राज्यसभेला 2003 मध्ये देण्यात आलेल्या जागेचा ताबा घेण्याची प्रक्रिया जलद करण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे अधिकाऱ्यांना निर्देश
30 JUL 2020 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जुलै 2020
राज्यसभा सचिवालयाला 2003 मध्ये नवी दिल्लीतील आर के पुरम येथे देण्यात आलेल्या 8,700 चौरस मीटर जागेचा ताबा देण्यास होत असलेल्या दिरंगाई बद्दल उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे अध्यक्ष एम. वेंकैया नायडू यांनी आज चिंता व्यक्त केली.
या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी राज्यसभा सचिवालय, गृहनिर्माण व नगरविकास मंत्रालय, दिल्ली नागरी निवारा सुधार मंडळ, जमीन व विकास कार्यालय व कायदेशीर सल्लागार यांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत आज नायडू यांनी बैठक घेतली आणि या बैठकीत गृहनिर्माण व शहरी सचिव यांना जमिनीवरील अतिक्रमण दूर करण्यासाठी तातडीने योग्य ती कारवाई करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
राज्यसभा सचिवालयाला एकूण 8,700 चौरस मीटर जागा देण्यात आली असताना देखील त्यातील सुमारे 4384.25 चौरस मीटर जमीन तीन स्वयंसेवी संस्थांसह विविध संघटनांच्या ताब्यात आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, 1193.54 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रफळावर अनधिकृत झोपडपट्टी बांधण्यात आली आहे.
यात खूप .उशीर झाला असून उच्च न्यायालयातील खटल्यांसह सर्व प्रलंबित बाबींसाठी आवश्यक पावले उचलण्याचे त्यांनी निर्देश दिले
याव्यतिरिक्त झोपडपट्टी धारकांचे पुनर्वसन आणि जागेची किंमत म्हणून 1.25 कोटी रुपये खर्च केले आहेत असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राज्यसभा टीव्ही पूर्वी 30 कोटी रुपये वार्षिक भाडे देत होती परंतु नंतर हा मुद्दा त्यांनी नवी दिल्ली नगरपरिषदेकडे मांडल्यावर आता ही भाड्याची रक्कम 15 कोटी रुपयांवर आली आहे या बाबीकडे त्यांनी सर्वांचे लक्ष वेधले. 15 कोटी रुपये ही देखील एक मोठी रक्कम असून हा आर्थिक खर्च टाळता येणारा आहे.
एकदा जमीन ताब्यात आली की प्रदीर्घ कालावधीपासून प्रतीक्षेत असलेले राज्यसभा टीव्हीचे बांधकाम आणि राज्यसभा सचिवालयातील कर्मचार्यांसाठी निवासी संकुलाचे बांधकाम, त्वरित सुरु केले जाऊ शकते जेणेकरुन सार्वजनिक तिजोरीवरील भार कमी होईल अशी इच्छा सभापतींनी व्यक्त केली.
या सर्व बाबी लक्षात घेऊन, नायडू यांनी गृहनिर्माण व नगरविकास मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव यांना लवकरात लवकर बैठक घेऊन संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांशी समन्वय साधण्याचे व या समस्येचे निराकरण करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. राज्य सभा सचिवालयादेखील त्यांनी कायदेशीर बाबी पूर्ण करण्याचे त्यांनी निर्देश दिले.