Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks officials to expedite steps to take possession of land allotted to Rajya Sabha in 2003
30 JUL 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today expressed his concern over the delay in handing over possession of 8,700 square metres of land allotted to the Rajya Sabha Secretariat way back in 2003 at R K Puram in New Delhi.
At a meeting held to review the status of the issue with senior officials of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Delhi Urban Shelter Improvement Board, Land and Development Office and legal counsel, the Chairman directed the officials concerned to initiate appropriate and urgent action to get the land cleared of encroachments.
While a total land of 8,700 sq.m was allotted to Rajya Sabha Secretariat, around 4384.25 sq m of it was occupied by different organisations, including three NGOs. In addition, unauthorized Jhuggies have come up on this land over an extent of 1193.54 sq m.
The Hon’ble Chairman noted that there have been inordinate delays and urged that necessary steps should be taken to resolve all outstanding issues including the pending cases in the High Court.
He also noted that Rs. 1.25 crores has been incurred by Rajya Sabha towards the cost of the land and relocation of Jhuggies (slums) way back in 2003 itself.
He pointed out that the Rajya Sabha TV used to pay an annual rent of Rs.30 crore earlier and it was now reduced to Rs.15 crore after he took up the issue with New Delhi Municipal Council. He observed that even Rs. 15 crore was a heavy and avoidable financial burden.
The Chairman was keen that once the land is handed over, the construction of Rajya Sabha TV and residential quarters for staff of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat, which is long awaited, could be taken up immediately so that there is substantial savings to the public exchequer.
At the review meeting, the Chairman asked the Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs to undertake a comprehensive review and coordinate efforts for expeditious resolution of all issues. He also directed Rajya Sabha Secretariat to take necessary steps to resolve legal impediments.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संबद्ध अधिकारियों से राज्य सभा को 2003 में आबंटित ज़मीन का अधिकार जल्द से जल्द देने को कहा
30 JUL 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति तथा राज्य सभा के सभापति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने दिल्ली के आर. के. पुरम क्षेत्र में, 2003 में राज्य सभा सचिवालय को आबंटित 8700 वर्ग मीटर की भूमि का अधिकार देने में हो रही देरी पर चिंता जाहिर की है।
इस विषय पर वर्तमान वस्तुस्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए, राज्य सभा सचिवालय के अधिकारियों, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय, दिल्ली के अर्बन शेल्टर इंप्रूवमेंट बोर्ड, लैंड एंड डेवलपमेंट ऑफिस के प्रतिनिधियों तथा अधिवक्ताओं के साथ एक बैठक में श्री नायडू ने संबद्ध अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे जल्द से जल्द ज़मीन को अवैध कब्जे से मुक्त कराने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाएं। राज्य सभा को आबंटित कुल 8700 वर्ग मीटर भूमि में से लगभग 4384.25 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र पर तीन गैर सरकारी संस्थाओं सहित अनेक संगठनों ने कब्ज़ा कर रखा है। इसके अलावा 1193.54 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र पर अनधिकृत झुग्गियों ने कब्ज़ा कर रखा है।
उन्होंने इस मुद्दे पर हो रही देरी पर चिंता व्यक्त की तथा अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि ज़मीन खाली कराने के लिए हाई कोर्ट में लंबित केस समेत अन्य सभी मुद्दों का प्रभावी समाधान जल्दी ही किया जाय।
उन्होंने कहा कि ज़मीन की कीमत और झुग्गियों को विस्थापित करने के लिए राज्य सभा 2003 में ही रू 1.28 करोड़ खर्च कर चुकी है।
उन्होंने ध्यान दिलाया कि पहले राज्य सभा टेलीविजन प्रतिवर्ष रू 30 करोड़ किराया चुकाता था, नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद के साथ उनके बात करने के बाद से यह राशि घट कर रू 15 करोड़ रह गई है। उन्होंने कहा यह रू 15 करोड़ भी बड़ी राशि है जिसकी बचत की जानी चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति की इच्छा है कि ज़मीन का अधिकार मिल जाने पर, तत्काल ही राज्य सभा टेलीविजन तथा राज्य सभा सचिवालय के अधिकारियों के लिए बहु प्रतीक्षित आवास का निर्माण प्रारंभ किया जा सकेगा जिससे सरकारी धन की बड़ी बचत हो सकेगी।
समीक्षा बैठक में श्री नायडू ने सचिव, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय को निर्देश दिया कि वे शीघ्रातिशीघ्र सभी संबद्ध अधिकारियों की बैठक कर इस मुद्दे की समग्र समीक्षा करें। उन्होंने राज्य सभा सचिवालय के अधिकारियों को भी निर्देश दिया कि वे कानूनी मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाएं।