భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
'ఒడిశా పవర్‌ జనరేషన్ కార్పొరేషన్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌'లో 49 శాతం వాటా కైవసానికి 'అదానీ పవర్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌'కు 'సీసీఐ' అనుమతి
30 JUL 2020 7:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
'ఒడిశా పవర్‌ జనరేషన్ కార్పొరేషన్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌' ‍(ఓపీజీసీ)లోని మొత్తం ఈక్విటీ షేర్లలో 49 శాతం వాటా పొందడానికి 'అదానీ పవర్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌' ‍(ఏపీఎల్‌)కు కాంపిటీషన్‌ కమిషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా (సీసీఐ) అనుమతినిచ్చింది.
ఈ ప్రతిపాదిత లావాదేవీ.., ఓపీజీసీ మూలధనంలో 49 శాతం వాటాను ఏపీఎల్‌ పొందడానికి సంబంధించినది.
(ప్రపోజ్డ్‌ కాంబినేషన్‌)
ఏపీఎల్‌ ఒక పబ్లిక్‌ లిస్టెడ్‌ కంపెనీ. ఈ సంస్థ షేర్లు బాంబే స్టాక్‌ ఎక్సేంజ్‌, నేషనల్‌ స్టాక్‌ ఎక్సేంజ్‌లో నమోదయ్యాయి. అదానీ గ్రూపు ఇప్పటికే మన దేశంలో విద్యుత్‌ ఉత్పత్తి, ప్రసారం, పంపిణీ వ్యాపారాలు చేస్తోంది.
ఓపీజీసీ.., ఒడిశా ప్రభుత్వం, ఏఈఎస్‌ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌, ఏఈఎస్‌ ఓపీజీసీ హోల్డింగ్‌ సంస్థల జాయింట్‌ వెంచర్‌. ఒడిశా ప్రభుత్వం దీని బాధ్యతలు చూస్తోంది. ఇది విద్యుత్‌ ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థ.
సీసీఐ అనుమతికి సంబంధించి పూర్తి వివరాలు త్వరలో వెల్లడవుతాయి.

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of 49% of the total equity share capital of Odisha Power Generation Corporation Limited (OPGC) by Adani Power Limited (APL)
30 JUL 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed acquisition of 49% of the total equity share capital of Odisha Power Generation Corporation Limited (OPGC) by Adani Power Limited (APL).
The proposed transaction relates to the acquisition of 49% of the total equity share capital of OPGC by APL (Proposed Combination).
APL, is a public listed company and its shares are listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited. It is a part of the Adani Group, which is inter-alia engaged in the business operations of generation, transmission and distribution of power in India. APL is primarily engaged in the business of power generation.
OPGC, incorporated in Odisha, is a joint venture between Government of Odisha, AES India Private Limited and AES OPGC Holding and operates as a state government company. OPGC is engaged in the business of power generation.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.