Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of 49% of the total equity share capital of Odisha Power Generation Corporation Limited (OPGC) by Adani Power Limited (APL)
30 JUL 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed acquisition of 49% of the total equity share capital of Odisha Power Generation Corporation Limited (OPGC) by Adani Power Limited (APL).
The proposed transaction relates to the acquisition of 49% of the total equity share capital of OPGC by APL (Proposed Combination).
APL, is a public listed company and its shares are listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited. It is a part of the Adani Group, which is inter-alia engaged in the business operations of generation, transmission and distribution of power in India. APL is primarily engaged in the business of power generation.
OPGC, incorporated in Odisha, is a joint venture between Government of Odisha, AES India Private Limited and AES OPGC Holding and operates as a state government company. OPGC is engaged in the business of power generation.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने अदानी पावर लिमिटेड (एपीएल) द्वारा ओडिशा पावर जेनरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (ओपीजीसी) की कुल इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के 49 प्रतिशत के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
30 JUL 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अदानी पावर लिमिटेड (एपीएल) द्वारा ओडिशा पावर जेनरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (ओपीजीसी) की कुल इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के 49 प्रतिशत के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित लेनदेन एपीएल द्वारा ओपीजीसी की कुल इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के 49 प्रतिशत के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है (प्रस्तावित संयोजन)।
एपीएल एक पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है और इसके शेयर बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज लिमिटेड और नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड में सूचीबद्ध हैं। यह अडानी समूह का एक हिस्सा है, जो अन्य कारोबार के साथ-साथ भारत में बिजली उत्पादन, पारेषण और वितरण के व्यापार संचालन में कार्यरत है। एपीएल मुख्य रूप से बिजली उत्पादन के व्यवसाय में है।
ओपीजीसी, ओडिशा में निगमित कंपनी है। यह ओडिशा सरकार, एईएस इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और एईएस ओपीजीसी होल्डिंग का एक संयुक्त उद्यम है, जो राज्य सरकार की कंपनी के रूप में कार्य करता है। ओपीजीसी बिजली उत्पादन का कारोबार करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।