Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of 49% of the total equity share capital of Odisha Power Generation Corporation Limited (OPGC) by Adani Power Limited (APL)
30 JUL 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed acquisition of 49% of the total equity share capital of Odisha Power Generation Corporation Limited (OPGC) by Adani Power Limited (APL).
The proposed transaction relates to the acquisition of 49% of the total equity share capital of OPGC by APL (Proposed Combination).
APL, is a public listed company and its shares are listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited. It is a part of the Adani Group, which is inter-alia engaged in the business operations of generation, transmission and distribution of power in India. APL is primarily engaged in the business of power generation.
OPGC, incorporated in Odisha, is a joint venture between Government of Odisha, AES India Private Limited and AES OPGC Holding and operates as a state government company. OPGC is engaged in the business of power generation.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଗ
ଅଦାନୀ ପାୱାର ଲିମିଟେଡ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଓପିଜିସିର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ 49 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଇକ୍ୟୁଟି ସେୟାର ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ସିସିଆଇ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
30 JUL 2020 7:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅଦାନୀ ପାୱାର ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଏପିଏଲ) ଦ୍ଵାରା ଓଡିଶା ପାୱାର ଜେନେରେସନ କର୍ପୋରେସନ (ଓପିଜିସି)ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ 49 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଇକ୍ୟୁଟି ସେୟାର ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣକୁ କମ୍ପିଟିସନ କମିଶନ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ସିସିଆଇ) ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏପିଏଲ ଅଦାନୀ ଗ୍ରୁପର ଏକ କମ୍ପାନୀ, ଏହାର ସେୟାର ଉଭୟ ବମ୍ବେ ଓ ନେସନାଲ ଷ୍ଟକ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଜରେ ରହିଛି । ଏପିଏଲ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଅଛି ।
ଓପିଜିସି ଓଡିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କର ଏକ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଯାହାକି ଓଡିଶା ସରକାର, ଏଇଏସ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ ଲିମିଟେଡ ଏବଂ ଏଇଏସ ଓପିଜିସି ହୋଲଡିଙ୍ଗର ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ । ଓପିଜିସି ମଧ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ । ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ସିସିଆଇର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାଳରେ ଜାରି କରାଯିବ ।