Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of 49% of the total equity share capital of Odisha Power Generation Corporation Limited (OPGC) by Adani Power Limited (APL)
30 JUL 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed acquisition of 49% of the total equity share capital of Odisha Power Generation Corporation Limited (OPGC) by Adani Power Limited (APL).
The proposed transaction relates to the acquisition of 49% of the total equity share capital of OPGC by APL (Proposed Combination).
APL, is a public listed company and its shares are listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited. It is a part of the Adani Group, which is inter-alia engaged in the business operations of generation, transmission and distribution of power in India. APL is primarily engaged in the business of power generation.
OPGC, incorporated in Odisha, is a joint venture between Government of Odisha, AES India Private Limited and AES OPGC Holding and operates as a state government company. OPGC is engaged in the business of power generation.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
अदानी पॉवर लिमिटेड (एपीएल) द्वारे ओडिशा पॉवर जनरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (ओपीजीसी) च्या एकूण समभाग भांडवलाच्या 49% अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावाला सीसीआयने मान्यता दिली
30 JUL 2020 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जुलै 2020
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने अदानी पॉवर लिमिटेड (एपीएल) द्वारे ओडिशा पॉवर जनरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (ओपीजीसी) च्या एकूण समभाग भांडवलाच्या 49% अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावाला मान्यता दिली आहे.
प्रस्तावित व्यवहार ओपीजीसीच्या एकूण भागभांडवलाच्या 49% अधिग्रहणाशी संबंधित आहेत.
एपीएल ही एक सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी असून त्याचे समभाग मुंबई शेअर बाजार आणि राष्ट्रीय शेअर बाजारावर सूचीबद्ध आहेत. हा अदानी समूहाचा एक भाग आहे, जो भारतातील वीज निर्मिती, प्रसारण आणि वितरण या व्यवसायात कार्यरत आहे. एपीएल प्रामुख्याने वीज-निर्मिती व्यवसायात कार्यरत आहे.
ओदिशामध्ये कार्यरत ओपीजीसी हा ओदिशा सरकार, एईएस इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड आणि एईएस ओपीजीसी होल्डिंग यांचा संयुक्त उपक्रम असून राज्य सरकारची कंपनी म्हणून कार्यरत आहे. ओपीजीसी वीज निर्मितीच्या व्यवसायात कार्यरत आहे.
सीसीआयचा सविस्तर आदेश लवकरच जारी केला जाईल.