Ministry of Coal
Demise of Any Coal India Employee Due to Covid 19 Will Be Treated as Accidental Death: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Dependents to Get All Benefits
30 JUL 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Death of Coal India employees due to Corona Pandemic will be treated as accidental death and the kins of employee will get the same financial benefits as they get in the case of accidental death during duty, said Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi. Interacting with media in Ranchi on his one day visit to Jhakhand, Shri Joshi said that Coal India's around 4 Lakh on roll and workers on contract will get benefited from this decision. The kins of employees deceased from Covid so far will also get protected.
"Putting their lives in danger Coal Indians have performed a tremendous job during Covid pandemic. They are relentlessly doing a good job. That's why I proudly call them Coal Warriors. I have announced this benefit just to recognize their invaluable service to the nation.", Shri Joshi said.
The Minister further said that commercial coal mining is going to fuel development in Jharkhand in coming years. Under the commercial auction of 09 coal mines in Jharkhand, the State is expected to earn more than Rs. 3,200 crores in 1-year as revenue and almost 50,000 additional employment will be generated for the people of the State. Additionally, Jharkhand’s contribution to DMF will be around Rs 17 crores which can be used for development of regions around coalfield areas.
“Response of commercial mining auction is very good. Specially in Jharkhand we are getting 5 to 10 bidders for almost all of the mines put on auction. The state will get benefited from it and it will chart a new chapter of growth in the state.", Shri Joshi said.
During his Ranchi visit Shri Joshi met Chief Minister of Jharkhand Shri Hemant Soren and discussed various mining related issues with him. He reviewed the performance of coal companies Central Coalfields Limited (CCL), Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) & Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) and appreciated the hard work being put through by the Coal Warriors in the last few months in fulfilling the power demands of the nation during the ongoing pandemic.
Stressing upon the need of commencement of commercial coal mining he said India still meets a fifth of its annual coal requirement through imports. Once commercial mining picks up, imports by independent thermal power plants and captive power plants are likely to be substituted, saving in potential import bill of around Rs 30,000 crore per every year. It will help in providing direct and indirect employment to more than 3 lakh manpower.
Highlighting the importance of mining for Jharkhand, Shri Joshi said that mining is the lifeline of Jharkhand and plays crucial role in its development.
He said that Jharkhand is the only State in the country to have 3 coal companies simultaneously excavating coal out of its mineral-rich soil. Coal companies CCL, BCCL & ECL are expected to mine out 742 million tonne (MT) of coal in the next 4 years, paying revenue of almost Rs. 18,889 crores. The State earned almost Rs. 4000 crores every year during the last 4 years i.e. around Rs. 16,000 crores. The holding company of these coal companies, Coal India Limited (CIL), pays about 30% of its total royalty to Jharkhand alone while the share of production from Jharkhand is about 20%.
The minister stated that the Union Government wants Jharkhand to progress and contribute to the growth of the nation’s economy. Coal companies operating in the State have been working for decades now, excavating coal out of the mineral-rich soil of Jharkhand and paying revenue in return to the State for its development. An annual revenue of Rs. 6,564 crores is expected to accrue to the Jharkhand Government from the coal mines allocated under CMSP Act. Additionally, CIL will invest more than Rs. 37,000 crores by 2023-24 in Jharkhand to build its infrastructure.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے کول انڈیا کے کسی ملازم کی موت کو حادثاتی موت سمجھا جائے گا: پرہلاد جوشی
لواحقین کو تمام فوائد ملیں گے
30 JUL 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30؍جولائی، کوئلے اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا ہے کہ اگر کول انڈیا کے کسی ملازم کی موت کورونا عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے تو اسے ایک حادثاتی موت سمجھا جائے گا اور ملازم کے لواحقین کو وہ تمام مالی فوائد دیئے جائیں گے جو انہیں ڈیوٹی کے دوران کسی حادثاتی موت کی صورت میں دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ جھارکھنڈ کے اپنے ایک روزہ دورے کے دوران رانچی میں میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے سے کول انڈیا کے تقریبا 4 لاکھ ملازمین اور کانکٹریٹ پر کام کرنے والے ورکروں کو فائدہ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ سے مرنے والے ملازمین کے لواحقین کو اس طرح کا تحفظ دیا جائے گا۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ کول انڈیا میں کام کرنے والے ملازمین نے اپنی زندگی کو خطرے میں ڈال کر کووڈ وبا کے دوران شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ یہ لوگ مسلسل بہترین کام کررہے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے میں انہیں فخر کے ساتھ کول واریئر (کوئلے کے جانباز) کہتا ہوں۔ میں نے اس فائدے کا اعلان قوم کے لئے ان کی گراں قدر خدمات کے عوض میں کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ تجارتی سطح پر کوئلے کی کانکنی آنے والے برسوں میں جھارکھنڈ میں ترقی میں تیزی لائے گی۔ جھارکھنڈ میں 9 کوئلہ کانوں کی تجارتی نظام سے ایک سال میں 3200 کروڑ روپے کا ریوینیو حاصل ہونے کی امید ہے اور ریاست میں تقریبا 50 ہزار اضافی روز گار بھی پیدا ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی ایم ایف کے لئے جھار کھنڈ کا تعاون تقریبا 17 کروڑ روپے ہوگا جسے کوئلہ کانوں کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کی ترقی کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ تجارتی کانکنی کی نیلامی کا رد عمل بہت اچھا ہے، خاص طور پر جھار کھنڈ میں نیلامی کے لئے تجویز کردہ تمام کانوں کے لئے پانچ سے 10 بولی لگانے والے آگے آرہے ہیں۔ ریاست کو اس سے فائدہ پہنچے گا اور یہ ریاست میں ترقی کا نیا باب رقم کرے گا۔
رانچی کے دورے کے دوران جناب جوشی نے جھار کھنڈ کے وزیراعلی ہیمنت سورین سے ملاقات کی اور ان کے ساتھ کانکنی سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے سینٹرل کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ (سی سی ایل ) ، بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ ( بی سی سی ایل) اور ایسٹرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ ( ای سی ایل) نامی کوئلہ کمپنیوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا اور موجودہ عالمی وبا کے دوران ملک میں بجلی کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پچھلے چند مہینوں کے دوران کول واریئرس کے ذریعے کئی گئی سخت محنت کی ستائش کی۔
تجارتی سطح پر کوئلے کی کانکنی شروع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت اب بھی اپنی کوئلے کی ضروریات کے لئے پانچواں حصہ در آمد کرتا ہے۔ ایک مرتبہ تجارتی سطح پر کانکنی شروع ہونے کے بعد امید ہے کہ حرارتی بجلی گھروں اور بجلی کے پلانٹس کے ذریعے کوئلے کی در آمد میں کمی آئے گی اور ہر سال در آمدات پر خرچ ہونے والے تقریبا 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوگی۔ اس سے تین لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روز گار فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جھارکھنڈ میں کانکنی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جنا ب جوشی نے کہا کہ کانکنی جھار کھنڈ کی شہ رگ ہے اور اس کی ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ ملک کی ایسی واحد ریاست ہے جہاں کوئلے کی تین کمپنیاں ایک ساتھ کوئلے کی کانکنی کر رہی ہیں۔ امید ہے کہ کوئلے کی کمپنیاں سی سی ایل ، بی سی سی ایل اور ای سی ایل اگلے چار برسوں میں 742 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی کانکنی کریں گی جس سے 18889 کروڑ روپے کا مالیہ حاصل ہوگا۔ ریاست میں پچھلے چار برسوں کے دوران ہر سال تقریبا 4 ہزار کروڑ روپے یعنی 16 ہزار کروڑ روپے کمائے ہیں۔ ان کمپنیوں کی ہولڈنگ کمپنی ، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ ( سی آئی ایل ) اپنی تقریبا 30 فیصد رائلٹی جھار کھنڈ کو ادا کرتی ہے جب کہ جھار کھنڈ میں کوئلے کی پیداوار کی حصہ داری تقریبا 20 فیصد ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت چاہتی ہے کہ جھار کھنڈ ترقی کرے اور ملک کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے۔ ریاست میں کام کرنے والی کوئلہ کمپنیاں دہائیوں سے کام کررہی ہیں اور جھار کھنڈ کی معدنیات سے مالا مال مٹی سے کوئلہ نکال رہی ہیں اور اس کے بدلے میں ریاست کی ترقی کے لئے مالیہ فراہم کررہی ہیں۔ امید ہے کہ سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ کے تحت مختص کی کوئلہ کانوں سے جھار کھنڈ حکومت کو 6564 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کا مالیہ حاصل ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ سی آئی ایل اپنا بنیاد ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرنے کے لئے جھار کھنڈ میں 24-2023 تک 37 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گی۔