ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் வேளாண் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு தேசிய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் நிறுவனம் லிமிடெட் பெரும் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது
30 JUL 2020 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் – 19 நெருக்கடி காரணமாக சவாலான சூழ்நிலை இருந்தபோதிலும், தேசிய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் நிறுவனம் (RCF) இரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனம் அதன் செயல்பாடுகளை தொடர்ந்து நடத்துவதில் வெற்றிகரமாக உள்ளதுடன், நடப்பு 2020-21 நிதியாண்டில் ஜூலை 27, 2020 வரை அதன் தொழில்துறை தயாரிப்புகளின் விற்பனையில் 200 கோடி ரூபாய் என்ற மைல்கல்லை தாண்டியது.
நிறுவனத்தின் அறிக்கையின்படி 67 நாட்களில் 100 கோடி ரூபாய் எட்டப்பட்டது. அடுத்த 100 கோடி ரூபாய் 51 நாட்களுக்குள்ளாகவே அடையப்பட்டது.
தேசிய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் (RCF) தொழில்துறைத் தயாரிப்புகள் பிரிவு (IPD) அதன் இலாகாவில் 23 தயாரிப்புகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது, அவை மற்ற தொழில்களுக்கான முக்கிய உள்ளீடுகளாகும். மருந்துகள், பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகள், சுரங்க வேலைகள், பேக்கரி பொருள்கள், இழைகள், தோல் போன்றவை ஆகும். இந்த சவாலான காலங்களில் நாட்டின் விவசாய மற்றும் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு தேசிய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் நிறுவனம் (RCF) ஒரு வலுவான உந்து சக்தியாக இருந்து வருகிறது.
இந்நிறுவனம் "உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை" உறுதி செய்வதில் மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளதுடன், விவசாயிகளுக்கு தடையின்றி உரங்களை வழங்க முயற்சித்தது. கோவிட் தொற்றுநோயால் இந்த ஆண்டு பல தடைகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், குறிப்பாக விநியோகச் சங்கிலித் தளவாடங்களில், தேசிய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் நிறுவனம் (RCF) 5.9 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகமாக பொருள்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதில் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
RCF has contributed immensely towards India's Agricultural & Industrial growth
RCF Crosses Rs. 200 Crore Mark In Cumulative Sales of Its Industrial Products in the Current Financial Year on 27th July 2020
30 JUL 2020 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the COVID-19 challenging situation Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd. (RCF) a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has been successful in keeping its operations running and has crossed the milestone of Rs. 200 Crore in sales of its Industrial Products in the current Financial year 2020-21 up to 27th July 2020 .
As per a the statement of the company Rs. 100 Crore was achieved in 67 days whereas the next Rs. 100 Crore was achieved only within 51 days.
RCF's Industrial Products Division (IPD) has 23 products in its portfolio which are key inputs for other industries viz. pharmaceuticals, pesticides, mining, bakery products, fibers, leather etc. RCF has remained a strong driving force for furthering agricultural and industrial growth of the nation during these challenging times.
Company has immensely contributed towards ensuring "Food Security" and endeavored to provide uninterrupted supply of fertilizers to farmers. Despite several constraints during this year because of COVID pandemic especially in supply chain logistics, RCF has been successful in producing more than 5.9
Lakh MT of fertilizers in the 1st Quarter of 2020-21 and has already produced more than 2.3 Lakh MT of fertilizers in the month of July 2020. RCF has also imported more than 2 Lakh MT of complex fertilizers of various grades to overcome the shortages in the country. As State Trading Enterprise, company has imported more than 13 Lakh MT of Urea on behalf of the Department of Fertilizers.
As a socially responsible corporate it has contributed by multiple means towards fighting the COVID-19 pandemic. RCF employees have contributed wholeheartedly towards the PM Cares Fund and to CM Relief Fund. Company has made available its Hostel premises as a COVID Care Centre. It has also provided an ambulance to the collector's office in Alibag along with other supportive activities.
During this period, RCF has followed all the guidelines issued by the authorities and ensured uninterrupted production of fertilizers and industrial products with support of all its employees and with the support & guidance of the Department of Fertilizers, Government of India.