Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
RCF has contributed immensely towards India's Agricultural & Industrial growth
RCF Crosses Rs. 200 Crore Mark In Cumulative Sales of Its Industrial Products in the Current Financial Year on 27th July 2020
30 JUL 2020 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the COVID-19 challenging situation Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd. (RCF) a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has been successful in keeping its operations running and has crossed the milestone of Rs. 200 Crore in sales of its Industrial Products in the current Financial year 2020-21 up to 27th July 2020 .
As per a the statement of the company Rs. 100 Crore was achieved in 67 days whereas the next Rs. 100 Crore was achieved only within 51 days.
RCF's Industrial Products Division (IPD) has 23 products in its portfolio which are key inputs for other industries viz. pharmaceuticals, pesticides, mining, bakery products, fibers, leather etc. RCF has remained a strong driving force for furthering agricultural and industrial growth of the nation during these challenging times.
Company has immensely contributed towards ensuring "Food Security" and endeavored to provide uninterrupted supply of fertilizers to farmers. Despite several constraints during this year because of COVID pandemic especially in supply chain logistics, RCF has been successful in producing more than 5.9
Lakh MT of fertilizers in the 1st Quarter of 2020-21 and has already produced more than 2.3 Lakh MT of fertilizers in the month of July 2020. RCF has also imported more than 2 Lakh MT of complex fertilizers of various grades to overcome the shortages in the country. As State Trading Enterprise, company has imported more than 13 Lakh MT of Urea on behalf of the Department of Fertilizers.
As a socially responsible corporate it has contributed by multiple means towards fighting the COVID-19 pandemic. RCF employees have contributed wholeheartedly towards the PM Cares Fund and to CM Relief Fund. Company has made available its Hostel premises as a COVID Care Centre. It has also provided an ambulance to the collector's office in Alibag along with other supportive activities.
During this period, RCF has followed all the guidelines issued by the authorities and ensured uninterrupted production of fertilizers and industrial products with support of all its employees and with the support & guidance of the Department of Fertilizers, Government of India.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
দেশে কৃষি ও শিল্প বিকাশে রাষ্ট্রীয় কেমিক্যালস অ্যান্ড ফার্টিলাইজারস লিমিটেড (আরসিএফ)এর অবদান
30 JUL 2020 1:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা রাষ্ট্রীয় কেমিক্যালস অ্যান্ড ফার্টিলাইজারস লিমিটেড (আরসিএফ) কোভিড-১৯এর জেরে সংকটপূর্ণ পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও সফলভাবে কাজ চালিয়ে গেছে। চলতি অর্থবর্ষে ২৭শে জুলাই পর্যন্ত এই সংস্থা ২০০ কোটি টাকার শিল্প পণ্য বিক্রি করেছে যা সংস্থার ইতিহাসে এক মাইল ফলক।
সংস্থার দেওয়া বিবৃতি অনুযায়ী মাত্র ৬৭ দিনেই তারা ১০০ কোটি টাকা আয় করেছে। পরের ১০০ কোটি টাকা আয় করতে মাত্র ৫১ দিন সময় লেগেছে। আরসিএফ'র শিল্পপণ্য বিভাগে মোট ২৩টি পণ্য রয়েছে যা অন্যান্য শিল্পে কাঁচামাল হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়, যেমন ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল্স, কীটনাশক, বেকারী পণ্য, ফাইবার, চামড়া ইত্যাদি। সংস্থা এই সংকটময় পরিস্থিতিতে দেশের কৃষি ও শিল্পের বিকাশে অন্যতম প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে।
সংস্থাটি দেশের খাদ্য সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করতে যথেষ্টই অবদান রেখেছে এবং কৃষকদের নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে সার সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করেছে। বিশেষ করে কোভিড মহামারীর কারণে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলায় বেশ কয়েকটি বাধা আসা সত্ত্বেও এই সংস্থা ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে ৫.৯ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি সার উৎপাদন করেছে। চলতি বছরের জুলাই মাসে তারা ২.৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি সার উৎপাদন করেছে। এমনকি সারা দেশে সারের ঘাটতি কাটাতে এই সংস্থাটি ২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি বিভিন্ন মাত্রার যৌগিক সার আমদানি করেছে।
সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধ বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থা হিসেবে আরসিএফ লিমিটেড কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সাহায্যে হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। এই সংস্থার কর্মীর পিএম কেয়ার্স তহবিলে এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর ত্রাণ তহবিলে আর্থিক অনুদান দিয়েছেন। এমনকি সংস্থার হোস্টেল প্রাঙ্গনটি কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও আলিবাগের জেলা কালেক্টর অফিসে একটি অ্যাম্বুলেন্সও দান করেছে এই সংস্থাটি।
এই সময়ের মধ্যে সংস্থাটি সরকারের সমস্ত নির্দেশিকা অনুসরণ করে কর্মচারীদের সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করেছে। একইসঙ্গে সার ও শিল্পজাত পণ্যের নিরবচ্ছিন্ন উৎপাদন চালিয়ে গেছে।