وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2020ملک میں اسکول اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے نظام میں تغیراتی اصلاحات لائے گی:رمیش پوکھریال نشنک
تعلیم سے متعلق قومی پالیسی ملک میں اپنے قسم کے ایک سب سے بڑے صلاح ومشورے اور بحث ومباحثہ کے عمل کا نتیجہ ہے:انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر کا بیان
تعلیم سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2020اس ملک کی تعلیمی تاریخ میں سب سے جامع، بنیادی اور مستقبل پر مرکوز پالیسی دستاویز ہے:سنجے دھوترے
29 JUL 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے کہا ہے کہ تعلیم سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2020 ملک میں اسکول اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے نظام میں تغیراتی اصلاحات لائیں گی۔ اس سے پہلے آج تعلیم کی نئی پالیسی 2020 کو کابینہ کی منظوری کے بعد آج نئی دلی میں میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے وزیر نےکہا کہ تعلیم سے متعلق قومی پالیسی ملک میں اپنے قسم کے سب سے بڑے صلاح مشورے اور بحث ومباحثے کے عمل کے بعد ہی تیار کی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ صلاح ومشورے کے لئے پبلک ڈومین میں مسودے کو رکھے جانے کے بعد 2 لاکھ 25 ہزار تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
تعلیم سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2020 کو منظوری دینے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور کابینہ کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی کے نفاذ ہوجانے کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان دنیا میں ایک زبردست معلوماتی سینٹر اور تعلیم کے مرکز اور منزل کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔
جناب نشنک نےکہا کہ تعلیم سے متعلق یہ قومی پالیسی 2020 نئے ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے تعلیم کی نئی قومی پالیسی کے لئے تمام طلبا، اساتذہ، والدین اور تمام فریقوں کو مبارکباد دی اور اسے ملک کے لئے ایک تاریخی لمحہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نےمزید کہا کہ یہ پالیسی اسکول اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سیکٹر میں تغیراتی تبدیلی لائے گی۔ ہم سماجی صلاحیتوں، حساسیت، اچھے برتاؤ، اخلاق اور ٹیم ورک کے علاوہ ایک خوشی والے ماحول کے ذریعہ بچوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دیں گے۔
یہ اکیسویں صدی کی پہلی تعلیمی پالیسی ہے اور 34 سال پرانی تعلیم سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 1986 کی جگہ لے گی۔اس پالیسی کو رسائی، کوالٹی، جوابدہی، استطاعت اور ایکویلٹی کے بنیاد ی ستونوں پر کھڑا کیاگیا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی پائیدار ترقی کے 2030 کے ایجنڈے پر مبنی ہے اور اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ایک درخشاں معلوماتی معاشرےمیں تبدیل کرنا ہےاور ہندوستان عالمی معلوماتی سپر پاور بنانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے نے کہا کہ تعلیم سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2020 اس ملک کی تعلیمی تاریخ میں سب سے جامع بنیادی اور مستقبل پر مرکوز پالیسی دستاویز ہے۔ اِس پالیسی نے ہر ایک کے لئے کوالٹی اور نتیجے پر مبنی تعلیم لانے میں کسی رکاوٹ کو تسلیم نہیں کیا ہے۔ اس میں اب 3 سے 5 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کو بھی شامل کیاگیا ہے، جس سے اس کی دیکھ بھال ہو اور انہیں تعلیم حاصل ہو۔ اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹ، نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن اور نیشنل مشن فاؤنڈیشن لٹریسی اور نیومریسی ایسی کچھ اہم پالیسیاں ہیں جو ہمارے تعلیمی ایکو سسٹم میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں کریں گی۔
...................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
29-07-2020
U-4227

Ministry of Education
National Education Policy 2020 will bring transformational reforms in school and higher education systems in the country – HRD Minister
NEP is a result of one of the largest consultation and discussion process of its kind in the country – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
NEP 2020 is most comprehensive, radical and futuristic policy document in educational history of this country- Shri Sanjay Dhotre
29 JUL 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhariyal ‘Nishank’ has said that National Education Policy 2020 will bring transformational reforms in school and higher education systems in the country. Speaking at media briefing in New Delhi today after Cabinet gave its approval to the New Education Policy 2020 earlier today, the HRD Minister said that the NEP was drawn up after the largest consultation and discussion process of its kind in the country. The Union Minister added that 2.25 lakh suggestions received after the draft was placed in public domain for consultations.
Expressing his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Cabinet for granting approval to the National Education Policy 2020, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said that with the implementation of this policy India, will emerge as a great knowledge centre and education destination in the world.
Shri Nishank said that this National Education Policy 2020 will play an important role in creating new India. The Union Minister congratulated all the students, teachers, parents and all stakeholders for the New Education Policy and called it a historic moment for the country. He further said that this policy will bring transformational reforms in both school and higher education sectors. He said that NEP2020 will ensure universal access to high-quality Early Childhood Care & Education across India. We will focus on developing social capacities, sensitivity, good behaviour, ethics, teamwork & cooperation among children through a joyful pedagogy, he added.
This is the first education policy of the 21st century and replaces the thirty-four year old National Policy on Education (NPE), 1986. Built on the foundational pillars of Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability, this policy is aligned to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and aims to transform India into a vibrant knowledge society and global knowledge superpower by making both school and college education more holistic, flexible, multidisciplinary, suited to 21st century needs and aimed at bringing out the unique capabilities of each student.
MoS for HRD Ministry Shri Sanay Dhotre said that the NEP 2020 is most comprehensive, radical and futuristic policy document in educational history of this country. It does not recognise any barrier in bringing quality and outcome-based education to each and everyone. It now includes children during their most foundational years, that is 3-5 years, for their care and education. Critical thinking, experiential and application-based learning, flexibility in learning, focus on life skills, multidisciplinary, and continuous review are some of the salient features of this policy. Bringing back 2 crore out-of-school and drop-out children and universalisation of school education from 3 years onwards reflect on our commitment to the philosophy of 'no one to be left behind'. Academic Bank of Credits, National Research Foundation, and National Mission on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy are some of the landmark policies, which will radically transform our educational ecosystem.
Click here for the detailed information on NEP