Ministry of Power
NTPC achieves highest daily gross generation of 977.07 MU
29 JUL 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per a statement by NTPC Ltd., a PSU under Ministry of Power and Country’s largest power generation company, it has achieved highest daily gross generation of 977.07 Million Unit (MU) on 28th July, 2020. NTPC total generation includes power generated from its Subsidiary and JV companies.
NTPC stated that five of its power stations Korba, Sipat & Lara in Chhattisgarh, Talcher Kaniha in Odisha and Koldam hydro in Himachal Pradesh exhibited exceptional performance & achieved 100% Plant Load Factor (PLF) on the day. NTPC’s previous best daily generation was 935.46 MU achieved on 12th March 2019.
With a total installed capacity of 62910 MW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
এনটিপিসি এক দিনেই সর্বাধিক ৯৭৭.০৭ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করেছে
29 JUL 2020 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা এনটিপিসি লিমিটেড গত ২৮শে জুলাই এক দিনে এখনও পর্যন্ত সর্বাধিক ৯৭৭.০৭ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করেছে। সংস্থার অধীন সহযোগী ও যৌথ উদ্যোগে গঠিত সংস্থাগুলি যৌথভাবে গত ২৮শে জুলাই সর্বোচ্চ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করেছে।
এনটিপিসি-র পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, ৫টি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে গত ২৮ তারিখ সর্বাধিক ক্ষমতা কাজে লাগিয়ে ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হয়েছে। এর আগে এনটিপিসি গত বছরের ১২ই মার্চ একদিনে সর্বাধিক ৯৩৫.৪৬ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করেছে।
মোট ৬২ হাজার ৯১০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন এনটিপিসি গ্রুপের ৭০টি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২৪টি কয়লা-ভিত্তিক ৭টি গ্যাস/তরল জ্বালানি-ভিত্তিক, ১টি জলবিদ্যুৎ, ১৩টি পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন ইউনিট রয়েছে।