Ministry of Power
NTPC achieves highest daily gross generation of 977.07 MU
29 JUL 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per a statement by NTPC Ltd., a PSU under Ministry of Power and Country’s largest power generation company, it has achieved highest daily gross generation of 977.07 Million Unit (MU) on 28th July, 2020. NTPC total generation includes power generated from its Subsidiary and JV companies.
NTPC stated that five of its power stations Korba, Sipat & Lara in Chhattisgarh, Talcher Kaniha in Odisha and Koldam hydro in Himachal Pradesh exhibited exceptional performance & achieved 100% Plant Load Factor (PLF) on the day. NTPC’s previous best daily generation was 935.46 MU achieved on 12th March 2019.
With a total installed capacity of 62910 MW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அனல் மின் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனத்தின், ஒருநாள் உற்பத்தி முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவான 977.07 மில்லியன் யூனிட்டை எட்டியது
29 JUL 2020 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான தேசிய அனல் மின் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனம், இம்மாதம் 28-ந் தேதியன்று, ஒருநாள் உற்பத்தியில் அதிகபட்ச அளவான 977.07 மில்லியன் யூனிட்டை எட்டியுள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் துணை மின் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் ஜேவி நிறுவனங்களின் மின் உற்பத்தியையும் சேர்த்து இந்த உற்பத்தி அளவு எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜூலை 28-ந் தேதியன்று, சத்தீஸ்கரில் உள்ள கோர்பா, சைபட், லாரா மின் நிலையங்களும், ஒடிசாவில் உள்ள தல்ச்சர் கனிஹா மற்றும் இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள கோல்டம் மின் நிலையங்களும் 100 சதவீத உற்பத்தியை எட்டியுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இதற்கு முன்பு, ஒருநாளைய அதிகபட்ச அளவு, 2019 மார்ச் 12-ல் எட்டப்பட்டது, அன்று 935.46 மில்லியன் யூனிட் மின் சக்தி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது.