Ministry of Power
NTPC achieves highest daily gross generation of 977.07 MU
29 JUL 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per a statement by NTPC Ltd., a PSU under Ministry of Power and Country’s largest power generation company, it has achieved highest daily gross generation of 977.07 Million Unit (MU) on 28th July, 2020. NTPC total generation includes power generated from its Subsidiary and JV companies.
NTPC stated that five of its power stations Korba, Sipat & Lara in Chhattisgarh, Talcher Kaniha in Odisha and Koldam hydro in Himachal Pradesh exhibited exceptional performance & achieved 100% Plant Load Factor (PLF) on the day. NTPC’s previous best daily generation was 935.46 MU achieved on 12th March 2019.
With a total installed capacity of 62910 MW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने 977.07 एमयू का उच्चतम दैनिक सकल उत्पादन प्राप्त किया
29 JUL 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड, विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली और देश की सबसे बड़ी बिजली उत्पादन कंपनी, के एक बयान के अनुसार, इसने 28 जुलाई, 2020 को 977.07 मिलियन यूनिट (एमयू) का उच्चतम दैनिक सकल उत्पादन प्राप्त किया है। एनटीपीसी के कुल उत्पादन में, उसकी सहायक और संयुक्त उद्यम वाली कंपनियों से उत्पादित की गई बिजली शामिल है।
एनटीपीसी ने कहा कि इसके पांच पावर स्टेशनों, छत्तीसगढ़ में कोरबा, सीपत और लारा, ओडिशा में तालचेर कनिहा और हिमाचल प्रदेश में कोलडैम हाइड्रो द्वारा असाधारण प्रदर्शन किया गया है और इस दिन 100 प्रतिशत प्लांट लोड फैक्टर (पीएलएफ) प्राप्त किया गया। एनटीपीसी द्वारा प्राप्त की गई पिछली सबसे अच्छी दैनिक उत्पादन प्राप्ति 12 मार्च 2019 को 935.46 एमयू थी।
62,910 मेगावॉट की कुल स्थापित क्षमता के साथ, एनटीपीसी समूह के पास 70 पावर स्टेशन हैं, जिनमें 24 कोयला, 7 संयुक्त चक्र गैस/ तरल ईंधन, 1 हाइड्रो, 13 नवीकरणीय और 25 सहायक एवं संयुक्त उद्यम वाले पावर स्टेशन शामिल हैं।