وزارت خزانہ
وزیرخرانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ایشیائی بینک کے گورنروں کے بورڈ کی پانچویں سالانہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
28 JUL 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍جولائی، خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے نئی دہلی میں آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ، بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق سرمایہ کاری کے ایشیائی بینک کے گورنروں کے بورڈ کی پانچویں سالانہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
سالانہ میٹنگ میں ہر سال گورنروں کا بورڈاُن اہم فیصلوں کے لئے میٹنگ کرتا ہے، جن کا بینک کے مستقبل پر اثر پڑتا ہے۔ میٹنگ میں جو مذاکرات ہوئے، ان میں اے آئی آئی بی کے صدر کے انتخاب اور اے آئی آئی بی 2030 اگلی دہائیوں میں ایشیاء کی ترقی کی حمایت کے موضوع پر ایک گول میز مذاکرے پر بھی وسیع بات چیت بھی شامل ہے ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن کو گول میز مذاکرے میں سب سے پہلی مقرر کے طور پر گردانا گیا۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے اپنی تقریر میں اے آئی آئی بی کی اُن کوششوں کو سراہا جو اس نے اپنے ممبر ملکوں کو تقریبا 10 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی مالی مدد دینے کے کام کو جلد انجام دیا۔ ان ممبر ملکوں میں بھارت بھی شامل ہے، جو کووڈ – 19 وبا سے لڑ رہا ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے سارک ملکوں کے لئے کووڈ -19 ہنگامی فنڈ کی شروعات کرنے کے جناب مودی کے قدم کو سراہا اور کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام کے لئے اہم طبی صحت کٹس سپلائی کرنے میں بھارت کی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ وزیر خزانہ نے جی-20 قرض سروس سسپنشن قدم میں بھارت کی حصہ داری کو اجاگر کیا۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جو کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں 23 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا اور 295 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج بھی شامل ہیں، جس کا مقصد معیشت کے تمام شعبوں اور زمروں کا تحفظ کرنا ہے۔ بھارتی ریزرو بینک نے مالی پالیسی میں نرمی کی ہے، خاص طور پر ریزرو ضرورتوں کو کم کیا ہے اور تقریبا 3.9 فیصد جی ڈی پی تک معیشت میں نقد رقم جاری کی ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لئے بھارت نے قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، پائپ لائن شروع کیا ہے، جو 2020 سے 2025 تک کے لئے ہے۔ اس میں ایک اعشاریہ چار ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کا تخمینہ ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے بینک کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی علاقائی موجود گی قائم کرے، جو ایک مؤثر پروجیکٹ کے مینجمنٹ اور اس پر عمل در آمد میں مؤثر پروجیکٹ کی مدد کرے گا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے بہت اچھی ترقی کے لئے اے آئی آئی بی مینجمنٹ کی تعریف کی، جسے بینک نے پانچ سال کی قلیل مدت میں حاصل کرلیا۔

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the 5th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
28 JUL 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the 5th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) through video conference in New Delhi today.
Every year at the Annual Meeting, the Board of Governors meet to take key decisions that impact the Bank’s future. The discussions at the meeting broadly covered official business including election of the President of the AIIB and a roundtable discussion on the theme ‘AIIB 2030-Supporting Asia’s Development over the Next Decade’.
Smt. Sitharaman was identified as a Lead Speaker at the roundtable discussion. In her intervention, Smt. Sitharaman appreciated AIIB’s efforts for fast tracking financial assistance of about $10 Billion to its member countries including India to combat COVID-19 pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman mentioned about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund for SAARC Nations and India’s efforts in supplying critical medical health kits to tackle the COVID-19, and now supporting global efforts of COVID-19 vaccine trials. Besides, the Finance Minister highlighted India’s participation in the “G20 Debt Service Suspension Initiative”.
Smt. Sitharaman also outlined various measures taken by the Government of India to respond to the COVID-19, including the $23 Billion Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKP) and $295 Billion Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP), which aim at protecting all sectors and sections of the economy. The Reserve Bank of India eased the monetary policy especially reduced reserve requirements and introduced liquidity in the economy to the extent of almost 3.9% of GDP.
The Finance Minister mentioned that to give a boost to the infrastructure development, India has launched the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) 2020-2025 with estimated expenditure of $1.4 trillion that has created a plethora of fresh investment opportunities for AIIB’s partnerships. Furthermore, she mentioned some of the expectations from the Bank, including introduction of new financing instruments, mobilising private sector finance, providing financing for social infrastructure to achieve the SDGs 2030, and integrating development of climate resilient and sustainable energy access infrastructure into the recovery response to the COVID-19 crisis. Smt. Sitharaman also suggested the Bank to establish Regional Presence which would aid in effective project management and implementation.
The Finance Minister commended the AIIB management for the very healthy growth that the Bank has achieved in a short span of five years and wished success to the Bank’s future endeavours.