Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the 5th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
28 JUL 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the 5th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) through video conference in New Delhi today.
Every year at the Annual Meeting, the Board of Governors meet to take key decisions that impact the Bank’s future. The discussions at the meeting broadly covered official business including election of the President of the AIIB and a roundtable discussion on the theme ‘AIIB 2030-Supporting Asia’s Development over the Next Decade’.
Smt. Sitharaman was identified as a Lead Speaker at the roundtable discussion. In her intervention, Smt. Sitharaman appreciated AIIB’s efforts for fast tracking financial assistance of about $10 Billion to its member countries including India to combat COVID-19 pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman mentioned about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund for SAARC Nations and India’s efforts in supplying critical medical health kits to tackle the COVID-19, and now supporting global efforts of COVID-19 vaccine trials. Besides, the Finance Minister highlighted India’s participation in the “G20 Debt Service Suspension Initiative”.
Smt. Sitharaman also outlined various measures taken by the Government of India to respond to the COVID-19, including the $23 Billion Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKP) and $295 Billion Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP), which aim at protecting all sectors and sections of the economy. The Reserve Bank of India eased the monetary policy especially reduced reserve requirements and introduced liquidity in the economy to the extent of almost 3.9% of GDP.
The Finance Minister mentioned that to give a boost to the infrastructure development, India has launched the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) 2020-2025 with estimated expenditure of $1.4 trillion that has created a plethora of fresh investment opportunities for AIIB’s partnerships. Furthermore, she mentioned some of the expectations from the Bank, including introduction of new financing instruments, mobilising private sector finance, providing financing for social infrastructure to achieve the SDGs 2030, and integrating development of climate resilient and sustainable energy access infrastructure into the recovery response to the COVID-19 crisis. Smt. Sitharaman also suggested the Bank to establish Regional Presence which would aid in effective project management and implementation.
The Finance Minister commended the AIIB management for the very healthy growth that the Bank has achieved in a short span of five years and wished success to the Bank’s future endeavours.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने एशियन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की 5वीं वार्षिक बैठक में भाग लिया
28 JUL 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एशियन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक (एआईआईबी) के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की 5वीं वार्षिक बैठक में भाग लिया।
हर साल होने वाली बैठक में बैंक के भविष्य को प्रभावित करने वाले अहम फैसले लेने के लिए बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स मुलाकात करते हैं। बैठक में होने वाले विचार विमर्श में एआईआईबी के अध्यक्ष के चुनाव सहित कई आधिकारिक कार्य और एआईआईबी 2030- एशिया के विकास में सहायक अगला एक दशक विषयवस्तु पर होने वाली राउंडटेबल जैसे मुद्दे शामिल थे।
श्रीमती सीतारमण को राउंडटेबल विचार विमर्श के लिए मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में चुना गया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कोविड-19 महामारी से मुकाबले के लिए भारत सहित अपने सदस्य देशों को त्वरित रूप से लगभग 10 अरब डॉलर की वित्तीय सहायता देने की दिशा में एआईआईबी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सार्क देशों के लिए कोविड-19 आपात कोष बनाने की पहल और कोविड-19 से पार पाने में प्रमुख मेडिकल हैल्थ किट्स की आपूर्ति की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। भारत अब कोविड-19 वैक्सीन के परीक्षण के वैश्विक प्रयासों में भी सहयोग कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, वित्त मंत्री ने जी-20 डेट सर्विस सस्पेंशन इनीशिएटिव में भारत की भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कोविड-19 से मुकाबले के लिए 23 अरब डॉलर की प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाई) और 295 अरब डॉलर का आत्म निर्भर भारत पैकेज सहित भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों का उल्लेख किया, जिनका उद्देश्य अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी सेक्टरों और तबकों को सुरक्षा देना है। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक मौद्रिक नीति को लचीला किया, जिसमें विशेष रूप से रिजर्व की आवश्यकताओं में कमी और अर्थव्यवस्था में जीडीपी की तुलना में लगभग 3.9 प्रतिशत तक तरलता की पेशकश की।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि आधारभूत ढांचे के विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भारत ने 1.4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के अनुमानित व्यय वाली राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) की पेशकश की, जिसमें एआईआईबी के साथ भागीदारी में निवेश के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने बैंक से कुछ अपेक्षाओं का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें वित्तपोषण के नए साधनों की पेशकश, निजी क्षेत्र से वित्तपोषण जुटाना, एसडीजी 2030 को हासिल करने के लिए सामाजिक आधारभूत ढांचे के लिए वित्तपोषण उपलब्ध कराना और कोविड-19 संकट से उबरने की प्रतिक्रिया में जलवायु लचीली और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा वाले बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का एकीकरण शामिल हैं। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बैंक को क्षेत्रीय उपस्थिति दर्ज कराने का भी सुझाव दिया, जिससे प्रभावी परियोजना प्रबंधन और कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग मिलेगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने मजबूत विकास के लिए एआईआईबी प्रबंधन की सराहना की, जिसे बैंक ने सिर्फ पांच साल की अवधि में हासिल किया है और उन्होंने बैंक को भविष्य के प्रयासों में सफलता के लिए शुभकामना दी।