Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the 5th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
28 JUL 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the 5th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) through video conference in New Delhi today.
Every year at the Annual Meeting, the Board of Governors meet to take key decisions that impact the Bank’s future. The discussions at the meeting broadly covered official business including election of the President of the AIIB and a roundtable discussion on the theme ‘AIIB 2030-Supporting Asia’s Development over the Next Decade’.
Smt. Sitharaman was identified as a Lead Speaker at the roundtable discussion. In her intervention, Smt. Sitharaman appreciated AIIB’s efforts for fast tracking financial assistance of about $10 Billion to its member countries including India to combat COVID-19 pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman mentioned about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund for SAARC Nations and India’s efforts in supplying critical medical health kits to tackle the COVID-19, and now supporting global efforts of COVID-19 vaccine trials. Besides, the Finance Minister highlighted India’s participation in the “G20 Debt Service Suspension Initiative”.
Smt. Sitharaman also outlined various measures taken by the Government of India to respond to the COVID-19, including the $23 Billion Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKP) and $295 Billion Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP), which aim at protecting all sectors and sections of the economy. The Reserve Bank of India eased the monetary policy especially reduced reserve requirements and introduced liquidity in the economy to the extent of almost 3.9% of GDP.
The Finance Minister mentioned that to give a boost to the infrastructure development, India has launched the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) 2020-2025 with estimated expenditure of $1.4 trillion that has created a plethora of fresh investment opportunities for AIIB’s partnerships. Furthermore, she mentioned some of the expectations from the Bank, including introduction of new financing instruments, mobilising private sector finance, providing financing for social infrastructure to achieve the SDGs 2030, and integrating development of climate resilient and sustainable energy access infrastructure into the recovery response to the COVID-19 crisis. Smt. Sitharaman also suggested the Bank to establish Regional Presence which would aid in effective project management and implementation.
The Finance Minister commended the AIIB management for the very healthy growth that the Bank has achieved in a short span of five years and wished success to the Bank’s future endeavours.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
এশীয় পরিকাঠামো বিনিয়োগ ব্যাঙ্কের পরিচালন পর্ষদের পঞ্চম বার্ষিক বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারমনের অংশগ্রহণ
28 JUL 2020 6:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ, কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এশীয় পরিকাঠামো বিনিয়োগ ব্যাঙ্কের (এআইআইবি) পরিচালন পর্ষদের পঞ্চম বার্ষিক বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। প্রতি বছর এই বার্ষিক সভায় পরিচালন পর্ষদের সদস্যরা ভবিষ্যতে ব্যাঙ্ক পরিচালন সম্পর্কে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করে থাকেন। এবারের এই সভায় "এআইআইবি ২০৩০-পরবর্তী দশকে এশিয়ার উন্নয়নে সহায়তাদান" শীর্ষক বিষয়ের ওপর আলোচনার আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। পাশাপাশি প্রতি বছরের মতো এই সভায় এআইআইবি সভাপতি নির্বাচনের বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
শ্রীমতি সীতারমন এই আলোচনায় প্রধান বক্তা হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় ভারত সহ এই ব্যাঙ্কের সদস্য দেশগুলিকে প্রায় ১০ বিলিয়ন ডলার আর্থিক সাহায্যের জন্য এআইআইবি-র উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। শ্রীমতি সীতারমন বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সার্ক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির জন্য কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় জরুরি তহবিল গঠনের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন। এই পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় ভারত বিভিন্ন দেশে জরুরি চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী ও ওষুধ যেভাবে সরবরাহ করেছে সেই প্রসঙ্গও বৈঠকে তুলে ধরেন তিনি। এর পাশাপাশি কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিষেধক পরীক্ষায় বিশ্বব্যাপি প্রয়াসে ভারত নিরন্তর সহায়তা ও সমর্থন চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী।
কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় ভারত সরকারের নেওয়া বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রীমতি সীতারমন জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনায় ২৩ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজে ২৯৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর মূল লক্ষ্যই হল সমস্ত ক্ষেত্র ও বিভাগগুলির অর্থনীতি সুরক্ষিত করা। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে ২০২০-২৫এর মধ্যে জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো পাইপলাইন চালু করা হচ্ছে। এতে এআইআইবি-র অংশীদারিত্ব রয়েছে। এখানে নতুন বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। সামাজিক পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধ এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ৫ বছরের স্বল্প সময়ের মধ্যে এই ব্যাঙ্ক যেভাবে সমৃদ্ধি অর্জন করেছে তারজন্য কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী এআইআইবি পরিচালন পর্ষদের প্রশংসা করেন এবং আগামীদিনে ব্যাঙ্কের সাফল্যও কামনা করেন।