Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the 5th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
28 JUL 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the 5th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) through video conference in New Delhi today.
Every year at the Annual Meeting, the Board of Governors meet to take key decisions that impact the Bank’s future. The discussions at the meeting broadly covered official business including election of the President of the AIIB and a roundtable discussion on the theme ‘AIIB 2030-Supporting Asia’s Development over the Next Decade’.
Smt. Sitharaman was identified as a Lead Speaker at the roundtable discussion. In her intervention, Smt. Sitharaman appreciated AIIB’s efforts for fast tracking financial assistance of about $10 Billion to its member countries including India to combat COVID-19 pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman mentioned about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund for SAARC Nations and India’s efforts in supplying critical medical health kits to tackle the COVID-19, and now supporting global efforts of COVID-19 vaccine trials. Besides, the Finance Minister highlighted India’s participation in the “G20 Debt Service Suspension Initiative”.
Smt. Sitharaman also outlined various measures taken by the Government of India to respond to the COVID-19, including the $23 Billion Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKP) and $295 Billion Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP), which aim at protecting all sectors and sections of the economy. The Reserve Bank of India eased the monetary policy especially reduced reserve requirements and introduced liquidity in the economy to the extent of almost 3.9% of GDP.
The Finance Minister mentioned that to give a boost to the infrastructure development, India has launched the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) 2020-2025 with estimated expenditure of $1.4 trillion that has created a plethora of fresh investment opportunities for AIIB’s partnerships. Furthermore, she mentioned some of the expectations from the Bank, including introduction of new financing instruments, mobilising private sector finance, providing financing for social infrastructure to achieve the SDGs 2030, and integrating development of climate resilient and sustainable energy access infrastructure into the recovery response to the COVID-19 crisis. Smt. Sitharaman also suggested the Bank to establish Regional Presence which would aid in effective project management and implementation.
The Finance Minister commended the AIIB management for the very healthy growth that the Bank has achieved in a short span of five years and wished success to the Bank’s future endeavours.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਇਨਫ਼ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ 5ਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਕੀਤੀ
28 JUL 2020 6:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਇਨਫ਼ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ (ਏਆਈਆਈਬੀ) ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ 5 ਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਗਵਰਨਰਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈਆਈਬੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ - ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ‘ਏਆਈਆਈਬੀ 2030- ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਗੋਲ-ਮੇਜ਼ ਚਰਚਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਬਾਕੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਾਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖੇ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 10 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਫਾਸਟ ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਆਈਆਈਬੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਰਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਫੰਡ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਟਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਜੀ 20 ਡੈਬਟ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸਸਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਈਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਪੀ) ਅਤੇ 295 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ (ਏਐੱਨਬੀਪੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਕੁਇਡਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 3.9 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ (ਐੱਨਆਈਪੀ) 2020-2025 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ’ਤੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ 1.4 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਏਆਈਆਈਬੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ, ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ 2030 ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਝ ਆਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਉ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ,ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਆਈਆਈਬੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਵਕਫ਼ੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਚੰਗੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।