AYUSH
AYUSH Minister reviews arrangements at Covid Centre in AIIA
28 JUL 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, visited the COVID-19 Health Centre (CHC) at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Sarita Vihar, New Delhi today. The Minister reviewed the arrangements at the Centre for treatment of COVID-19 patients. He also interacted with the team of doctors and enquired about the wellbeing of the patients at the centre. He sought their feedback about the facilities available at the COVID-19 health centre and the results of treatment by Ayurvedic medicines.
The Minister expressed satisfaction with the services provided by AIIA in wake of COVID 19 pandemic. He said that the spirit, enthusiasm, courage and efforts of the whole team of AIIA in providing care to the COVID positive patients on the basis of principles of Ayurveda is praiseworthy. AIIA is playing an exemplary role in providing Holistic care through individualized Ayurveda Medicine, diet, Yoga and Relaxation techniques to COVID 19 patients across India.
The Minister further said that the positive feedback of the COVID-19 patients at the Institute is quite encouraging. All the patients at CHC developed a positive approach towards life and were very satisfied with the transformation within them. This will help them not only in overcoming the disease but also in other phases of their life. He congratulated the whole team of AIIA for their exemplary role in their efforts to treat the COVID 19 patients through Holistic Ayurveda care. He stated that the traditional system of India - Ayurveda has a huge potential in preventive and curative health care of this pandemic. Majority of the patients admitted in CHC were administered standalone Ayurveda treatment protocol including diet and Yoga. Patients were discharged at good health showing hundred percent recoveries without complications during the treatment period with SPO2 more than ninety percent. No aggravation of symptoms was observed. It is also observed that there has been zero percent mortality till now in admitted patients. All were tested negative before discharge. The knowledge and the experience of the team would surely place Ayurveda as a frontline heath care system in combating this pandemic.
Minister also visited the Free COVID-19 testing centre at AIIA. AIIA has been designated as COVID-19 testing centre (RT-PCR and Rapid antigen testing) by Government of Delhi.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष मंत्र्यांनी एआयआयए मधील कोविड केंद्रामधील व्यवस्थांचा घेतला आढावा
28 JUL 2020 11:35PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र अधिभार) श्री श्रीपाद येस्सो नाईक यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील सरिता विहार मधील अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्था (एआयआयए) येथील कोविड – 19 केंद्राला (सीएचसी) भेट दिली. कोविड – 19 च्या रुग्णांवरील उपचारासाठी असलेल्या या केंद्रातील व्यवस्थेची मंत्र्यांनी पाहणी केली. त्यांनी येथील वैद्यकीय पथकातील डॉक्टरांशी संवाद साधला आणि केंद्रातील रुग्णांच्या आरोग्याविषयी विचारपूस केली. कोविड – 19 आरोग्य केंद्रात उपलब्ध असलेल्या सुविधांविषयी आणि आयुर्वेदिक औषधांद्वारे केलेल्या उपचारांच्या परिणामाबद्दल त्यांच्या प्रतिक्रिया जाणून घेतल्या.
कोविड – 19 च्या साथीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर एआयआयएने पुरविलेल्या सेवांबद्दल मंत्र्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. ते म्हणाले की, आयुर्वेदांच्या आधारे कोविड बाधित रुग्णांची काळजी घेण्यासाठी एआयआयएच्या पूर्ण चमूची वृत्ती, उत्साह, धैर्य आणि प्रयत्न कौतुकास्पद आहेत. एआयआयए हे संपूर्ण देशातील कोविड – 19 रुग्णांना वैयक्तिक पातळीवर आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा, आहार, योग आणि विश्रांती या तंत्राच्या माध्यमातून समग्र रुग्णांची काळजी घेण्यात आदर्शवत भूमिका पार पाडीत आहेत.
मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले, संस्थेतील कोविड – 19 रुग्णांचा सकारात्मक अभिप्राय निश्चितच प्रोत्साहनात्मक आहे. कोविड-19 केंद्रातील सगळ्या रुग्णांनी आयुष्याप्रति एक सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोन विकसित केला आहे आणि त्यांच्यात झालेल्या या बदलाबाबता ते अतिशय समाधानी आहे. केवळ या आजारावर मात करण्याबरोबरच त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक आयुष्यातील इतर टप्प्यांवर देखील त्यांना याचा उपयोग होऊ शकेल. कोविड 19 च्या रुग्णांवर पवित्र आयुर्वेदाच्या पद्धतीचे उपचार करण्यात विशेष परिश्रम घेतल्याबद्दल एआयआयएच्या पूर्ण चमूचे त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले की, या पारंपारिक भारतीय आयुर्वेद प्रणालीमध्ये या साथीच्या रोगाचा प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि उपचारात्मक आरोग्य सेवा पुरविण्याची मोठी क्षमता आहे. कोविड – 19 केंद्रात दाखल झालेल्या बहुतांश रुग्णांना केवळ आयुर्वेद उपचार पद्धतीसह आहार आणि योगा याबाबतचे नियम पाळण्यास सूचित करण्यात आले होते. उपाचाराच्या काळात कोणताही त्रास नसलेल्या पूर्ण बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांना ज्यांचा एसपीओ2 पेक्षा अधिक आहे अशांना घरी सोडण्यात आले. कोणत्याही लक्षणांमध्ये तीव्र वाढ दिसून आली नाही. आतापर्यंत दाखल झालेल्या रुग्णांमध्ये मृत्यूचे प्रमाण शून्य टक्के आहे, असेही आढळले आहे. घरी सोडण्यापूर्वी रुग्णांची चाचणी निगेचिव्ह आली होती. या रोगाचा सामना करण्यासाठी वैद्यकीय चमूचे ज्ञान आणि अनुभव निश्चितच आयुर्वेदाला एक अग्रगण्य आरोग्य उपचार पद्धती म्हणून स्थान निर्माण करून देईल.
मंत्र्यांनी एआयआयए मध्ये असलेल्या कोविड – 19 चाचणी केंद्राची देखील पाहणी केली. एआयआयए ला दिल्ली सरकारने कोविड – 19 चाचणी केंद्र (आरटी-पीसीआर आणि रॅपिड अंटिजेन टेस्टिंग) म्हणून घोषित केले आहे.