AYUSH
AYUSH Minister reviews arrangements at Covid Centre in AIIA
28 JUL 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, visited the COVID-19 Health Centre (CHC) at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Sarita Vihar, New Delhi today. The Minister reviewed the arrangements at the Centre for treatment of COVID-19 patients. He also interacted with the team of doctors and enquired about the wellbeing of the patients at the centre. He sought their feedback about the facilities available at the COVID-19 health centre and the results of treatment by Ayurvedic medicines.
The Minister expressed satisfaction with the services provided by AIIA in wake of COVID 19 pandemic. He said that the spirit, enthusiasm, courage and efforts of the whole team of AIIA in providing care to the COVID positive patients on the basis of principles of Ayurveda is praiseworthy. AIIA is playing an exemplary role in providing Holistic care through individualized Ayurveda Medicine, diet, Yoga and Relaxation techniques to COVID 19 patients across India.
The Minister further said that the positive feedback of the COVID-19 patients at the Institute is quite encouraging. All the patients at CHC developed a positive approach towards life and were very satisfied with the transformation within them. This will help them not only in overcoming the disease but also in other phases of their life. He congratulated the whole team of AIIA for their exemplary role in their efforts to treat the COVID 19 patients through Holistic Ayurveda care. He stated that the traditional system of India - Ayurveda has a huge potential in preventive and curative health care of this pandemic. Majority of the patients admitted in CHC were administered standalone Ayurveda treatment protocol including diet and Yoga. Patients were discharged at good health showing hundred percent recoveries without complications during the treatment period with SPO2 more than ninety percent. No aggravation of symptoms was observed. It is also observed that there has been zero percent mortality till now in admitted patients. All were tested negative before discharge. The knowledge and the experience of the team would surely place Ayurveda as a frontline heath care system in combating this pandemic.
Minister also visited the Free COVID-19 testing centre at AIIA. AIIA has been designated as COVID-19 testing centre (RT-PCR and Rapid antigen testing) by Government of Delhi.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री ने एआईआईए में कोविड केंद्र में स्थापित व्यवस्थाओं की समीक्षा की
28 JUL 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्रीपद येस्सो नाईक ने आज नई दिल्ली के सरिता विहार स्थित अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) में कोविड-19 स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (सीएचसी) का दौरा किया। मंत्री ने कोविड-19 रोगियों के इलाज के लिए केंद्र में स्थापित व्यवस्थाओं की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों की टीम से बातचीत की और केंद्र में रोगियों की सुख-सुविधा के विषय में भी जानकारी प्राप्त की। उन्होंने कोविड-19 स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं और आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं के माध्यम से होने वाले इलाजों के परिणामों के संदर्भ में भी उनसे प्रतिक्रिया मांगी।
मंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एआईआईए द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही सेवाओं के प्रति संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुर्वेद के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर, कोविड-19 के सकारात्मक रोगियों की देखभाल करने में एआईआईए की पूरी टीम का जज्बा, उत्साह, साहस और प्रयास बहुत ही सराहनीय है। एआईआईए, पूरे भारत में कोविड-19 के रोगियों के लिए, व्यक्तिगत आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा, आहार, योग और तनावमुक्त तकनीकों के माध्यम से समग्र रूप से देखभाल प्रदान करने की दिशा में अनुकरणीय भूमिका निभा रहा है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इस संस्थान में कोविड-19 रोगियों से मिली सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया बहुत ही उत्साहजनक है। सीएचसी में भर्ती हुए सभी रोगियों ने जीवन के प्रति बहुत ही सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है और अपने भीतर हुए परिवर्तनों से वे बहुत ही संतुष्ट दिखाई दिए। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, उनको न केवल इस बीमारी पर काबू पाने में मदद मिलेगी बल्कि उनके जीवन के अन्य चरणों में भी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने एआईआईए की पूरी टीम को, समग्र रूप से आयुर्वेद देखभाल के माध्यम से कोविड-19 के रोगियों का उपचार करने वाले प्रयासों में अनुकरणीय भूमिका निभाने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की पारंपरिक प्रणाली- आयुर्वेद में, इस महामारी का निदान करने और उपचारात्मक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। सीएचसी में भर्ती किए गए अधिकांश रोगियों को आहार और योग सहित आयुर्वेद उपचार के प्रोटोकॉल का पालन कराया गया। उपचार की अवधि के दौरान, बिना किसी परेशानी के शत-प्रतिशत स्वस्थ्य हुए रोगियों को उनके अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के आधार पर छुट्टी प्रदान कर दी गई जिनकी एसपीओ2 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। उनमें किसी प्रकार का कोई लक्षण नहीं देखा गया। यह भी देखा गया है कि अब तक भर्ती किए गए रोगियों की मृत्यु दर प्रतिशत शून्य रही है। डिस्चार्ज करने से पहले, सभी रोगियों की कोविड-19 की जांच की गई और वे लोग जांच में नकारात्मक पाये गये। आयुर्वेद के लिए टीम का अनुभव और ज्ञान निश्चित रूप से इस महामारी का मुकाबला करने की दिशा में आयुर्वेद के प्रति एक अग्रिम पंक्ति वाली देखभाल प्रणाली के रूप में जगह बनाएगी।
मंत्री ने एआईआईए में निःशुल्क कोविड-19 परीक्षण केंद्र का भी दौरा किया। एआईआईए को, दिल्ली सरकार द्वारा कोविड-19 परीक्षण केंद्र (आरटी-पीसीआर और रैपिड एंटीजन परीक्षण) के रूप में घोषित किया गया है।