Ministry of Railways
On mission mode, Railways pulls Freight traffic ahead of last year's level inspite of COVID 19 related challenges
On 27 July 2020 the freight loading was 3.13 MT which is higher than last year for the same date
Average speed of Freight Trains on 27 July 2020 was more than double as compare to last year for the same date
In the month of July the average speed of freight trains around double as compare to last year for the same month
28 JUL 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways achieved a significant milestone of pulling freight traffic ahead of last year's level inspite of COVID 19 related challenges. On 27 July 2020 the freight loading was 3.13 MT which is higher than last year for the same date.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister had emphasized upon achievement of long term and far reaching goals during the lockdown. Accordingly, Railways has completed nearly 200 infrastructure works in this period. Now Railways has achieved a milestone in freight transportation also.
The average speed of Freight Trains on 27 July 2020 was 46.16 kmph which is more than double as compare to last year for the same date (22.52 kmph). In the month of July the average speed of freight trains is 45.03 kmph which is around double as compare to last year for the same month (23.22 kmph). West Central Railway with the average speed of 54.23 kmph, Northeast Frontier Railway with the speed of 51 kmph, East Central Railway 50.24 kmph, East Cost Railway 41.78 kmph, South East Central Railway 42.83 kmph, South Eastern Railway 43.24 kmph and Western Railway with the speed of 44.4 kmph are the leading Railway Zones in the average speed of freight train in Indian Railways.
On 27 July 2020 the total freight loading was 3.13 million tonnes which is higher than last year for the same date. On 27 July 2020 total 1039 no. of rakes loaded with freight in Indian Railways which includes 76 rakes of foodgrain, 67 rakes of fertilizer, 49 rakes of steel, 113 rakes of cement, 113 rakes of iron ore and 363 rakes of coal.
It may be noted that these improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table. These steps will lead to significantly higher freight traffic and earnings for Railways and cost competitive logistics for the entire country.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
Covid 19 has been used by Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
मिशन मोड पर काम करते हुए रेलवे ने कोविड-19 संबंधित चुनौतियां के बावजूद पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में माल ढुलाई को आगे बढ़ाया
27 जुलाई 2020 को माल लदान 3.13 मीट्रिक टन रहा, जो कि पिछले वर्ष इसी तिथि की तुलना में अधिक है
27 जुलाई 2020 को मालगाड़ियों की औसत गति, पिछले वर्ष इसी तिथि की तुलना में दोगुनी से अधिक रही
जुलाई 2020 में मालगाड़ियों की औसत गति, पिछले वर्ष इसी माह की तुलना में दोगुनी से ज्यादा रही
28 JUL 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन मोड पर काम करते हुए भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड-19 संबंधित चुनौतियां के बावजूद, पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में माल ढुलाई को आगे बढ़ाते हुए एक उपलब्धि हासिल की है। 27 जुलाई 2020 को माल लदान 3.13 मीट्रिक टन था जो कि पिछले वर्ष इसी तिथि की तुलना में ज्यादा है।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान दीर्घकालिक और दूरगामी लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति पर बल दिया था। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, इस अवधि के दौरान रेलवे द्वारा लगभग 200 आधारभूत संरचनाओं के निर्माण का काम पूरा किया गया है। अब रेलवे द्वारा माल ढुलाई में भी मील का पत्थर प्राप्त कर लिया गया है।
27 जुलाई 2020 को मालगाड़ियों की औसत गति 46.16 किमी प्रति घंटे मापी गई, जो कि पिछले वर्ष इसी तिथि की तुलना में (22.52 किमी प्रति घंटा) दोगुनी है। इस वर्ष जुलाई माह में, मालगाड़ियों की औसत गति 45.03 किमी प्रति घंटा रही है जो कि पिछले वर्ष इस माह की तुलना में लगभग दोगुनी है। 54.23 किमी प्रति घंटे की औसत गति के साथ पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे, पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे 51 किमी प्रति घंटे की औसत गति के साथ, पूर्व मध्य रेलवे 50.24 किमी प्रति घंटे की औसत गति के साथ, पूर्व तट रेलवे 41.78 किमी प्रति घंटे औसत गति के साथ, दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे 42.83 किमी प्रति घंटे औसत गति के साथ, दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे 43.24 किमी प्रति घंटे औसत गति के साथ और पश्चिम रेलवे 44.4 किमी प्रति घंटे औसत गति के साथ, भारतीय रेलवे में मालगाड़ियों की औसत गति वाले अग्रणी रेलवे मंडलों में शामिल हैं।
27 जुलाई, 2020 को, कुल माल लदान 3.13 मिलियन टन रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष इसी दिनांक की तुलना में ज्यादा है। 27 जुलाई 2020 को, भारतीय रेलवे की माल ढुलाई से भरे हुए कुल 1039 रेकों में से, खाद्यान्न के 76 रेक, उर्वरक के 67 रेक, इस्पात के 49 रेक, सीमेंट के 113 रेक, लौह अयस्क के 113 रेक और कोयले के 363 रैक शामिल रहे।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि माल ढुलाई में किए गए इन सुधारों को संस्थागत रूप दिया जाएगा और आने वाले समय में शून्य आधारित टाइम टेबल में शामिल किया जाएगा। इन उपायों के माध्यम से, माल ढुलाई और रेलवे की आय में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी और पूरे देश के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी संचालन लागत में बहुत हद तक बढ़ोतरी होगी।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि रेलवे की माल ढुलाई को आकर्षक बनाने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कई प्रकार की रियायतें/छूट भी प्रदान की जा रही है।
रेलवे द्वारा कोविड-19 का उपयोग, अपनी सभी प्रकार की क्षमताओं और प्रदर्शनों में सुधार करने के लिए एक अवसर के रूप में किया गया है।