Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) further improves and drops to 2.25%
Total Recoveries continue on an upward trend, cross 9.5 lakh today
More than 35,000 Recoveries registered yesterday
28 JUL 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is progressively falling and currently, it is 2.25%. India continues its march as a country with one of the lowest fatality rates in the world. This achievement is a result of effective implementation of containment strategy combined with house-to-house surveys, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care approach which ensured that hospitals were left unburdened with supervised home isolation for the asymptomatic patients.
Under the guidance of Central government, State/UT governments have focused on reducing the fatalities by effectively managing the severe cases and prioritising care of the high-risk population using field health care workers leading to decrease in the CFR across the country. The CFR has reduced from around 3.33% in mid-June to 2.25% today.
The ramped up three-tier hospital infrastructure along with prompt and seamless patient management has helped consistent increase in the recoveries. For the fifth day in a row, India has seen more than 30,000 recoveries per day. The focused efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on early detection and isolation along with handholding of States/UTs by the expert teams of AIIMS, New Delhi for efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases and periodic visits of central teams, have borne results with continuously improving Recovery Rate.
The Recovery Rate has seen a sharp increase from around 53% in mid-June to more than 64% as on today. With 35,176 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, the total recoveries stand at 9,52,743.
With improving daily recovery number, the gap between the recovered cases & the active cases is also persistently increasing. Presently, it is 4,55,755. This means the actual active case load is presently 4,96,988 and all are under medical supervision.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या कोविड मृत्यु दरात आणखी घट होत तो आता 2.25%
एकूण बरी होणारी रुग्ण संख्या 9.5 लाखांवर
काल एकूण 35,000 रुग्ण बरे झाले
28 JUL 2020 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या कोविड मृत्यु दरात आणखी घट होत तो आता 2. 25% इतका झाला आहे. जागतिक स्तरावर सर्वात कमी मृत्युदर असणाऱ्या देशांमध्ये असलेले स्थान भारताने कायम राहिले आहे. प्रतिबंधात्मक धोरणाची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीघरोघरी जाऊन सर्वेक्षण, अधिकाधिक कोविड चाचण्या, सर्वांगीण वैद्यकीय उपचार सेवेवर आधारित वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन नियमावली, रुग्णालय यंत्रणांवरचा ताण कमी करण्यासाठी लक्षणविरहीत रुग्णांसाठी वैद्यकीय देखरेखेखाली गृह अलगीकरण या सर्वांचा सकारात्मक परिणाम म्हणून मृत्युदर सतत कमी होत आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी कोविड मुळे होणारे मृत्यू कमी करण्यावर भर दिला आहे. त्यासाठी गंभीर लक्षणे असलेल्या तसेच कोविडची रुग्णसंख्या जास्त असलेल्या भागात आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या साहाय्याने प्रभावीपणे व्यवस्थापन केले जात आहे. यामुळे देशभरात कोविड मृत्यू दरात घट दिसून येत आहे. जूनच्या मध्यावर 3.33 टक्के असलेला हा मृत्यदर आज 2.25 टक्के इतका झाला आहे.
तीन स्तरीय आरोग्य सुविधा आणि रुग्ण व्यवस्थापन यामुळे रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दरही सातत्याने सुधारत आहे. प्रतिदिन तीस हजार पेक्षा जास्त रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा आजचा सलग पाचवा दिवस आहे. केंद्र व राज्य सरकारच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा रोख हा अधिकाधिक कोविड चाचण्या करून लवकरात लवकर बाधित रुग्ण शोधणे आणि त्यांचे विलगीकरण करून त्वरित वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन करण्यावर आहे. त्याचा सकारात्मक परिणाम म्हणून बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांची संख्या वाढत आहे.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर जूनच्या मध्यावर 53 टक्के होता तो आज 64 टक्क्यांहून अधिक झाला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 35,176 इतके रुग्ण बरे झाले असून यामुळे आतापर्यंत बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या 9,52,743 इतकी झाली आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या संख्येत सुधारणा होत असल्यामुळे सक्रिय रुग्ण आणि बरे होणारे रुग्ण यांच्यातील तफावत देखील वाढते आहे. सध्या हा फरक 4,55,755 इतका आहे. म्हणजेच सध्या 4,96,988 इतके सक्रिय रुग्ण असून त्याच्यावर वैद्यकीय उपचार सुरू आहेत.
कोविड 19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.