Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) further improves and drops to 2.25%
Total Recoveries continue on an upward trend, cross 9.5 lakh today
More than 35,000 Recoveries registered yesterday
28 JUL 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is progressively falling and currently, it is 2.25%. India continues its march as a country with one of the lowest fatality rates in the world. This achievement is a result of effective implementation of containment strategy combined with house-to-house surveys, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care approach which ensured that hospitals were left unburdened with supervised home isolation for the asymptomatic patients.
Under the guidance of Central government, State/UT governments have focused on reducing the fatalities by effectively managing the severe cases and prioritising care of the high-risk population using field health care workers leading to decrease in the CFR across the country. The CFR has reduced from around 3.33% in mid-June to 2.25% today.
The ramped up three-tier hospital infrastructure along with prompt and seamless patient management has helped consistent increase in the recoveries. For the fifth day in a row, India has seen more than 30,000 recoveries per day. The focused efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on early detection and isolation along with handholding of States/UTs by the expert teams of AIIMS, New Delhi for efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases and periodic visits of central teams, have borne results with continuously improving Recovery Rate.
The Recovery Rate has seen a sharp increase from around 53% in mid-June to more than 64% as on today. With 35,176 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, the total recoveries stand at 9,52,743.
With improving daily recovery number, the gap between the recovered cases & the active cases is also persistently increasing. Presently, it is 4,55,755. This means the actual active case load is presently 4,96,988 and all are under medical supervision.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് -19 പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ :രാജ്യത്തെ മരണനിരക്ക് 2.25 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു
28 JUL 2020 3:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 28,2020
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് മരണനിരക്ക് വീണ്ടും കുറഞ്ഞ് നിലവില്‍ 2.25 ശതമാനമായി. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ മരണനിരക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയിലാണ്. തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ അഞ്ചാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 30,000 കടന്നു. 2020 , ജൂൺ മധ്യത്തിൽ 53 ശതമാനമായിരുന്ന രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് കുത്തനെ വർധിച്ച് നിലവിൽ 64 ശതമാനം ആയി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് 35,176 കോവിഡ് രോഗികളാണ് ആശുപത്രി വിട്ടത് . ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 9 ലക്ഷം കവിഞ്ഞു. നിലവില്‍ 9,52,743 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയത്. രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലുള്ള വർദ്ധനവ് മൂലം രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണവും നിലവിലുള്ള കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണവും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം വീണ്ടും വർധിച്ചു .നിലവിൽ ഇത് 4,55,755 ആണ് .
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ്-19 രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്നത്തെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് 4,96,988 ആണ്. ആശുപത്രികളിലും വീടുകളില്‍ ക്വാറന്റൈനില്‍ കഴിയുന്നവര്‍ക്കും വൈദ്യസഹായം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നുമുണ്ട്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ @MoHFW_INDIA
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf.