Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) further improves and drops to 2.25%
Total Recoveries continue on an upward trend, cross 9.5 lakh today
More than 35,000 Recoveries registered yesterday
28 JUL 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is progressively falling and currently, it is 2.25%. India continues its march as a country with one of the lowest fatality rates in the world. This achievement is a result of effective implementation of containment strategy combined with house-to-house surveys, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care approach which ensured that hospitals were left unburdened with supervised home isolation for the asymptomatic patients.
Under the guidance of Central government, State/UT governments have focused on reducing the fatalities by effectively managing the severe cases and prioritising care of the high-risk population using field health care workers leading to decrease in the CFR across the country. The CFR has reduced from around 3.33% in mid-June to 2.25% today.
The ramped up three-tier hospital infrastructure along with prompt and seamless patient management has helped consistent increase in the recoveries. For the fifth day in a row, India has seen more than 30,000 recoveries per day. The focused efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on early detection and isolation along with handholding of States/UTs by the expert teams of AIIMS, New Delhi for efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases and periodic visits of central teams, have borne results with continuously improving Recovery Rate.
The Recovery Rate has seen a sharp increase from around 53% in mid-June to more than 64% as on today. With 35,176 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, the total recoveries stand at 9,52,743.
With improving daily recovery number, the gap between the recovered cases & the active cases is also persistently increasing. Presently, it is 4,55,755. This means the actual active case load is presently 4,96,988 and all are under medical supervision.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ଆହୁରି ସୁଧାର ସହିତ 2.25%ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲା
• ମୋଟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଅବ୍ୟାହତ : 9.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟପିଲା
• ଗତକାଲି 35,000ରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ
28 JUL 2020 3:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ଧୀରେ ଧୀରେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହା ମାତ୍ର 2.25 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱରେ କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ଥିବା ଦେଶ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତର ଯାତ୍ରା ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରହିଛି । ଘରକୁ ଘର ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ, ତତ୍ପରତା ସହିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ମାନକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପରିଚାଳନା ନିୟମାବଳୀ ସହିତ କଣ୍ଟେନମେଣ୍ଟକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଫଳରେ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ଉପରେ ଚାପ ପଡ଼ିନାହିଁ। ଲକ୍ଷଣହୀନ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ରଖାଯାଇପାରିବା ଯୋଗୁ କୋଭିଡ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ଏପରି ସଫଳତା ମିଳିପାରିଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ଗୁରୁତର ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକୁ ସଫଳ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଅଧିକ ବିପଦ ଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଯତ୍ନ ନେବା ଦିଗରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର କମି ପାରୁଛି । ଜୁନ ମଧ୍ୟଭାଗରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ପ୍ରାୟ 3.33% ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆଜି ଏହା 2.25%କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ତ୍ରିସ୍ତରୀୟ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସହିତ ତ୍ୱରିତ ଏବଂ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଫଳରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି । କ୍ରମାଗତ ପଞ୍ଚମ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ 30,000ରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି ।
ଶୀଘ୍ର ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଏବଂ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସ, ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସିତ ହେଉଥିବା ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସା, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏମ୍ସ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଫଳରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାରରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ହେଉଛି ।
ଜୁନ ମଧ୍ୟଭାଗରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ପ୍ରାୟ 53% ଥିବାବେଳେ ଆଜି ଏହି ହାର 64%ରୁ ଅଧିକକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 35,176 ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ଘରକୁ ଫେରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 9,52,743 ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବଢ଼ିବା ସହିତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ, ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା 4,55,755 ରହିଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 4,96,988 ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତେ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ତତ୍ତ୍ଵାବଧାନରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଏବଂ @MoHFW_INDIA ।