Ministry of Defence
DRDO launches ‘Dare to Dream 2.0’ contest for innovators and startups on 5th death anniversary of former president Dr A P J Abdul Kalam
27 JUL 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has launched its innovation contest ‘Dare to Dream 2.0’ on the 5th death anniversary of former President and noted scientist Dr APJ Abdul Kalam here today. Dr Kalam, also known as missile man, had the vision of self-reliance. The scheme is being launched for emerging technologies to promote the individuals & startups for innovation in defence and aerospace technologies in the country after the call of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The ‘Dare to Dream 2.0’ is an open challenge to promote the innovators and startups of the country. The winners will be decided after due evaluation by an expert committee. Award money, up to Rs 10 lakh for startup and Rs five lakh to individual category, will be given to the winners.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has expressed his happiness to announce the contest for the ‘Ignited Minds’, whether innovators or startups. Further information will be available on DRDO website www.drdo.gov.in soon.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஏ.பி.ஜே. அப்துல் கலாமின் 5-வது நினைவு நாளையொட்டி, புத்தாக்கப் படைப்பாளர்கள், தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கான போட்டியை டிஆர்டிஓ துவக்கியது
27 JUL 2020 8:59PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவரும், சிறந்த விஞ்ஞானியுமான டாக்டர் ஏ.பி.ஜே.அப்துல் கலாமின் 5-வது நினைவு நாளான இன்று, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (டிஆர்டிஓ), “கனவு காணும் துணிவு 2.0” என்ற தலைப்பில் புத்தாக்கப் போட்டியை துவக்கி உள்ளது. நமது நாட்டில் உள்ள புத்தாக்கப் படைப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வண்ணம் இந்தப் போட்டி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் கண்டுபிடிக்கும் தனி நபர்களையும், தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காகவும், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கினை ஒட்டியும் இந்தத் திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வல்லுனர் குழு, விரிவான மதிப்பீட்டுக்கு பிறகு வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும். வெற்றி பெறும் தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ரூ.10 லட்சமும், தனிநபருக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சமும் விருது தொகையாக வழங்கப்படும். விரிவான தகவல்களுக்கு டிஆர்டிஓ இணையதளத்தை www.drdo.gov.in காணலாம்.