Ministry of Defence
DRDO launches ‘Dare to Dream 2.0’ contest for innovators and startups on 5th death anniversary of former president Dr A P J Abdul Kalam
27 JUL 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has launched its innovation contest ‘Dare to Dream 2.0’ on the 5th death anniversary of former President and noted scientist Dr APJ Abdul Kalam here today. Dr Kalam, also known as missile man, had the vision of self-reliance. The scheme is being launched for emerging technologies to promote the individuals & startups for innovation in defence and aerospace technologies in the country after the call of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The ‘Dare to Dream 2.0’ is an open challenge to promote the innovators and startups of the country. The winners will be decided after due evaluation by an expert committee. Award money, up to Rs 10 lakh for startup and Rs five lakh to individual category, will be given to the winners.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has expressed his happiness to announce the contest for the ‘Ignited Minds’, whether innovators or startups. Further information will be available on DRDO website www.drdo.gov.in soon.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. ए पी जे अब्दुल कलाम की 5वीं पुण्य तिथि के अवसर पर अन्वेषकों और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए ‘डेयर टू ड्रीम 2.0’ का किया शुभारम्भ
27 JUL 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने आज पूर्व राष्ट्रपति और प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अब्दुल कलाम की 5वीं पुण्य तिथि के अवसर पर अपनी नवाचार प्रतियोगिता ‘डेयर टू ड्रीम 2.0’ का शुभारम्भ किया। मिसाइलमैन के नाम से भी चर्चित रहे डॉ. कलाम के पास आत्म निर्भरता का विजन था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के आह्वान के बाद देश भर में रक्षा और विमानन प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप में और स्टार्टअप्स को उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रोत्साहन देने को इस योजना की शुरुआत की गई है।
‘डेयर टू ड्रीम 2.0’ देश के अन्वेषकों (इनोवेटर्स) और स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोत्साहन देने वाली खुली चुनौती है। एक विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा मूल्यांकन के बाद विजेताओं का चयन किया जाएगा। पुरस्कार की धनराशि के रूप में विजेता स्टार्टअप को 10 लाख रुपये और व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी में 5 लाख रुपये तक दिए जाएंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ‘प्रतिभाशाली मस्तिष्कों’, चाहे वे अन्वेषक हों या स्टार्टअप्स हों, के लिए प्रतियोगिता के ऐलान पर खुशी जाहिर की। इसके बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी जल्द ही डीआरडीओ की वेबसाइट www.drdo.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हो जाएगी।