சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத்- உடல்நலம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் (AB-HWCs) கோவிட் காலங்களில் தங்கள் இருப்பை உணர்ந்தன.
27 JUL 2020 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 C தொற்றுநோய்களின் போது, ​​ இந்தியாவின் பொது சுகாதார அமைப்புகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புறப் பகுதிகளில், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களின் (AB - HWCs) தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்பாட்டின் மூலம் கோவிட் அல்லாத அத்தியாவசிய சுகாதாரச் சேவைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து வழங்குவதோடு, கோவிட்-19 இன் தடுப்பு மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தின் அவசர பணிகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்கிறது
தொற்றுநோயின் நெருக்கடி காலக்கட்டத்தில் சுகாதாரச் சேவைகளின் அனைத்தும் அவர்கள் சேவை செய்யும் மக்களின் பரந்த சமூகத்தைச் சென்றடைவதை உறுதிசெய்ய (ஜனவரி முதல் ஜூலை 2020 வரை) கூடுதலாக 13,657 சுகாதார மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் (HWCs) செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டன. ஜூலை 24, 2020 நிலவரப்படி, நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் மொத்தம் 43,022 657 சுகாதார மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் (HWCs) செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
ஜூலை 18 முதல் ஜூலை 24 வரை உள்ள வாரத்தில், மொத்தம் 44.26 லட்சம் பேர் , ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களால் (AB - HWCs) வழங்கப்படும் சுகாதார மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய சேவைகளால் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களால் (AB - HWCs) கடந்த வாரம் 32,000 யோகா அமர்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. ஆரம்பத்தில் இருந்தே மொத்தம் 14.24 லட்சம் யோகா அமர்வுகள் HWCகளால் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இது தவிர, தொற்றுநோயற்ற நோய்களுக்கான பரிசோதனையில் சுகாதார ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. கடந்த வாரத்தில் மட்டும், 3.83 லட்சம் நபர்கள் உயர் இரத்த அழுத்தம், நீரிழிவு நோய்க்கு 3.14 லட்சம், வாய்வழி புற்றுநோய்க்கு 1.15 லட்சம், மார்பக புற்றுநோய்க்கு 45,000 மற்றும் கர்ப்பப்பை வாய்ப் புற்றுநோய்க்கு 36,000 பேர் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டனர். ஆரம்பத்தில் இருந்தே, சுகாதார ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் உயர் இரத்த அழுத்தத்திற்கு மொத்தம் 4.72 கோடி நபர்களையும், நீரிழிவு நோய்க்கு 3.14 கோடியும், வாய்வழி புற்றுநோய்க்கு 2.43 கோடியும், மார்பகப் புற்றுநோய்க்கு 1.37 கோடியும், கர்ப்பப்பை வாய்ப் புற்றுநோய்க்கு 91.32 லட்சமும் பரிசோதனை செய்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடதக்கது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) have made their presence felt during the times of COVID
More than 43,000 Centres had a combined footfall of more than 44 lakhs in one week alone
27 JUL 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
During the COVID-19 pandemic, the resilience of India’s public health systems particularly in the rural hinterland was reflected through continued operationalization of the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers (AB - HWCs) and continued delivery of non-COVID essential health services while also meeting the urgent tasks of prevention and management of COVID-19.
An additional 13,657 HWCs were operationalized within the period of the pandemic itself (between January to July 2020) to ensure that an array of healthcare reaches the vast community of citizens they serve. As of 24th July, 2020, a total of 43,022 HWCs are operational across different parts of the country.
In the week starting 18th July till the 24th of July, a total of 44.26 lakh people have benefitted from the health and wellness services being provided by the AB-HWCs. The cumulative total footfall among the HWCs since their inception (i.e. 14th April 2018) consequently rose to 1923.93 lakh. This is a testimony to the foundational work of the HWCs in their communities. They have played a pivotal role in ensuring that non-COVID essential services are not hampered and continue to be provided.
32,000 yoga sessions were conducted in last week in AB-HWCs all across India. 14.24 lakh yoga sessions have been conducted in total by the HWCs since their inception.
Apart from this, HWCs are playing a major role in mass screening for non-communicable diseases. In the last week alone, 3.83 lakh individuals were screened for hypertension, 3.14 lakh for diabetes, 1.15 lakh for oral cancer, 45,000 for breast cancer and 36,000 for cervical cancer. Since their inception, the HWCs have tested a total of 4.72 crore individuals for hypertension, 3.14 crore for diabetes, 2.43 crore for oral cancer, 1.37 crore for breast cancer and 91.32 lakhs for cervical cancer.
The AB-HWCs have been very useful in the pandemic as their population-based screenings for non-communicable diseases have provided the State health authorities a list of those with chronic diseases and the vulnerable, co-morbid population which has to be protected from COVID-19 on priority. Their ability to rapidly screen individuals with co-morbidities and provide advice for protection against infection has been instrumental in winning public trust. Immunization sessions have been organized by the HWC teams where medical checkups of pregnant women are ensured apart from the delivery of essential medicines to TB, leprosy, hypertensive and diabetic patients.