புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் நிறுவன நாளன்று, அமைச்சகம், அறிவு ஆதார மைய நெட்வொர்க் (கே ஆர் சி நெட்) ஒன்றைத் துவக்கியுள்ளது
27 JUL 2020 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
அமைச்சகம், உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த, அறிவு ஆதார மைய நெட்வொர்க் ஒன்றை உருவாக்க திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வியத்தகு வளர்ச்சிகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தற்போது புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் பாரம்பரிய நூலகங்கள், உயர் தரம் கொண்ட அறிவு ஆதார மையமாக மேம்படுத்தப்படும். இந்த அறிவு ஆதார மையங்கள் ஒன்றோடு ஒன்று இணைந்தவையாக இருக்கும். இவை அனைத்தும் கே ஆர் சி நெட் இணையதளத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும். புவி அறிவியல் மைய அமைச்சகத்தின் அறிவுசார் உலகத்துக்குள் நுழைவதற்கான ஒற்றை முனை வழியாக இது செயல்படும்.
மிகச் சிறப்பான முறையில் இயங்கும், மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட கே ஆர் சி நெட் இணையதளம் மூலமாக, புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து அறிவு ஆதாரங்களையும், சேவைகளையும் 24 மணி நேரமும் பெறமுடியும். இதற்கான பரிசோதனை அளவிலான திட்டம், புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் தலைமையகத்தில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பிற அமைப்புகளின் தளங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
MoES-Knowledge Resource Centre Network (KRCNet) Launched on the Foundation Day of Ministry of Earth Sciences
27 JUL 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Digital India initiative of Government of India, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES)aims to develop a World-Class Knowledge Resource Centre Network (KRCNet).Keeping in mind the spectacular developments in information technology, the traditional libraries of the MoES system will be upgraded into a top-notch Knowledge Resource Centres (KRC). KRCs will be connected with each other and integrated into the KRCNet portal. It will be a single point entry to the intellectual world of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).
The resources and services of MoES system will be accessible 24X7 through a one point dynamic, updated and integrated KRCNet portal. A pilot project has been developed at MoESheadquarters which will be integrated with other MoES institutes.
Salient objectives of the KRCNet:
• Establish a Total Quality Management (TQM) system by securing ISO certification for documenting MoESknowledge resources, its maintenance, easy retrieval and dissemination.
• Collect, collate, analyze, index, store and disseminate the intellectual resources, products and project outputs available in MoES headquarter and its institutes.
• Develop and maintain an up-to-date meta-data of the print & digital resources available in MoES headquarter and MoES institutes, including MoES services.
• Provide 24X7 access to the subscribed knowledge contents through the KRCNet portal.
• Application of information analytical tools & techniques like bibliometrics, scientometrics, big-data analytics, social media analytics etc., for policy formulation, report preparation and information dissemination.
• Periodically organize training workshops to popularize usage of electronic journals, databases, digital products, data analytics etc.