Ministry of Earth Sciences
MoES-Knowledge Resource Centre Network (KRCNet) Launched on the Foundation Day of Ministry of Earth Sciences
27 JUL 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Digital India initiative of Government of India, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES)aims to develop a World-Class Knowledge Resource Centre Network (KRCNet).Keeping in mind the spectacular developments in information technology, the traditional libraries of the MoES system will be upgraded into a top-notch Knowledge Resource Centres (KRC). KRCs will be connected with each other and integrated into the KRCNet portal. It will be a single point entry to the intellectual world of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).
The resources and services of MoES system will be accessible 24X7 through a one point dynamic, updated and integrated KRCNet portal. A pilot project has been developed at MoESheadquarters which will be integrated with other MoES institutes.
Salient objectives of the KRCNet:
• Establish a Total Quality Management (TQM) system by securing ISO certification for documenting MoESknowledge resources, its maintenance, easy retrieval and dissemination.
• Collect, collate, analyze, index, store and disseminate the intellectual resources, products and project outputs available in MoES headquarter and its institutes.
• Develop and maintain an up-to-date meta-data of the print & digital resources available in MoES headquarter and MoES institutes, including MoES services.
• Provide 24X7 access to the subscribed knowledge contents through the KRCNet portal.
• Application of information analytical tools & techniques like bibliometrics, scientometrics, big-data analytics, social media analytics etc., for policy formulation, report preparation and information dissemination.
• Periodically organize training workshops to popularize usage of electronic journals, databases, digital products, data analytics etc.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্থাপনার দিন এমওইএস – জ্ঞান সম্পদ কেন্দ্র নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যবস্থার সূচনা
27 JUL 2020 4:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের আওতায় ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক একটি বিশ্ব মানের জ্ঞানসম্পদ কেন্দ্র নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে অভাবনীয় কিছু অগ্রগতির বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে এমওইএস ব্যবস্থার আওতায় প্রথাগত গ্রন্থাগারগুলির মানোন্নয়ন ঘটিয়ে সেগুলিকে অত্যাধুনিক জ্ঞানসম্পদ কেন্দ্রের রূপ দেওয়া হবে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হবে এবং একটি পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে আন্তঃসংযুক্তি গড়ে উঠবে। এই ব্যবস্থা ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের মেধাসম্পদ ক্ষেত্র সম্পর্কে জানার একক প্রবেশপথ হয়ে উঠবে।
জ্ঞানসম্পদ কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যবস্থার অঙ্গ হিসাবে চালু করা পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে মন্ত্রকের মেধাগত ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে জানার ২৪X৭ পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে। ইতিমধ্যেই এ ধরনের পরিষেবা চালু করার জন্য মন্ত্রকের সদর দপ্তরে একটি পরীক্ষামূলক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিটি সফল হলে সেটিকে মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গেও যোগাযোগ স্থাপনে যুক্ত করা হবে।
জ্ঞানসম্পদ কেন্দ্র নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যবস্থার উল্লেখযোগ্য কয়েকটি বৈশিষ্ট্য :
মন্ত্রকের জ্ঞানসম্পদ রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণ, সম্পদের পুনরুদ্ধার এবং প্রচারের জন্য ডক্যুমেন্টিং বা নথিপত্র প্রণয়নের জন্য আইএসও শংসাপত্র সংগ্রহ করে একটি সামগ্রিক গুণমান ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
মন্ত্রকের সদর দপ্তর ও অধীনস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে থাকা মেধাগত সম্পদ ও এ ধরনের সম্পদের উপাদান ও নমুনাগুলির সংগ্রহ, বিশ্লেষণ, সূচিবদ্ধকরণ এবং সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
মন্ত্রকের সদর দপ্তর তথা অধীনস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে থাকা মুদ্রণ ও ডিজিটাল সম্পদগুলির যাবতীয় ডেটা সংরক্ষণ করে সেগুলির সময়োপযোগী করে তোলা হবে।
জ্ঞানসম্পদ কেন্দ্র নেটওয়ার্ক পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে জ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক উপকরণগুলির ব্যাপারে ২৪X৭ পরিষেবাও পাওয়া যাবে।