Ministry of Earth Sciences
MoES-Knowledge Resource Centre Network (KRCNet) Launched on the Foundation Day of Ministry of Earth Sciences
27 JUL 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Digital India initiative of Government of India, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES)aims to develop a World-Class Knowledge Resource Centre Network (KRCNet).Keeping in mind the spectacular developments in information technology, the traditional libraries of the MoES system will be upgraded into a top-notch Knowledge Resource Centres (KRC). KRCs will be connected with each other and integrated into the KRCNet portal. It will be a single point entry to the intellectual world of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).
The resources and services of MoES system will be accessible 24X7 through a one point dynamic, updated and integrated KRCNet portal. A pilot project has been developed at MoESheadquarters which will be integrated with other MoES institutes.
Salient objectives of the KRCNet:
• Establish a Total Quality Management (TQM) system by securing ISO certification for documenting MoESknowledge resources, its maintenance, easy retrieval and dissemination.
• Collect, collate, analyze, index, store and disseminate the intellectual resources, products and project outputs available in MoES headquarter and its institutes.
• Develop and maintain an up-to-date meta-data of the print & digital resources available in MoES headquarter and MoES institutes, including MoES services.
• Provide 24X7 access to the subscribed knowledge contents through the KRCNet portal.
• Application of information analytical tools & techniques like bibliometrics, scientometrics, big-data analytics, social media analytics etc., for policy formulation, report preparation and information dissemination.
• Periodically organize training workshops to popularize usage of electronic journals, databases, digital products, data analytics etc.

భూ శా స్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర భూ శాస్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆవిర్భావ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఎంవోఈఎస్‌-'నాలెడ్జ్‌ రిసోర్స్‌ సెంటర్‌ నెట్‌వర్క్‌' (కేఆర్‌సీనెట్‌) ఆవిష్కరణ
27 JUL 2020 4:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
'డిజిటల్‌ ఇండియా' సాధనలో భాగంగా, ప్రపంచస్థాయి 'నాలెడ్జ్‌ రిసోర్స్ సెంటర్‌ నెట్‌వర్క్‌' (కేఆర్‌సీనెట్‌) వృద్ధిపై కేంద్ర భూ శాస్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దృష్టి పెట్టింది. సమాచార సాంకేతికతలో వస్తున్న అద్భుత మార్పులను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని, ఎంవోఈఎస్‌ వ్యవస్థలోని సాంప్రదాయ గ్రంథాలయాలను అత్యుత్తమ 'నాలెడ్జ్‌ రిసోర్స్‌ సెంటర్స్‌' (కేఆర్‌సీ)గామార్చనున్నారు. కేఆర్‌సీలు ఒకదానితో మరొకటి, అన్నింటినీ కలిపి కేఆర్‌సీనెట్‌ పోర్టల్‌కు అనుసంధానిస్తారు. ఇది ఎంవోఈఎస్‌ మేధో ప్రపంచానికి ముఖద్వారం అవుతుంది.
కేఆర్‌సీనెట్‌ పోర్టల్‌ ద్వారా ఎంవోఈఎస్‌ వ్యవస్థ వనరులు, సేవలను వారంలో అన్ని రోజులూ పొందవచ్చు. ఇతర ఎంవోఈఎస్‌ సంస్థలతో అనుసంధానమయ్యేలా, ఎంవోఈఎస్‌ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంలో నమూనా ప్రాజెక్టును అభివృద్ధి చేశారు.
కేఆర్‌సీనెట్‌ ముఖ్య లక్ష్యాలు:
*ఎంవోఈఎస్‌ విజ్ఞాన వనరులు, నిర్వహణ, సులభ గ్రహింపు, వ్యాప్తికి ఐఎస్‌వో ధృవపత్రం పొందడం ద్వారా 'టోటల్‌ క్వాలిటీ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌' (టీక్యూఎం) వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం.
* ఎంవోఈఎస్‌ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన సంస్థల్లో లభించే మేధో వనరులు, ఉత్పత్తులు, అధ్యయన ఫలితాలను సేకరించడం, సమ్మిళితం చేయడం, విశ్లేషించడం, సూచిక తయారు చేయడం, నిల్వ చేయడం, వ్యాప్తి చేయడం.
* ఎంవోఈఎస్‌ సేవలు, ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంస్థల్లో లభ్యమయ్యే ముద్రిత, డిజిటల్‌ వనరుల తాజా సమాచారంతో మెటాడేటా వృద్ధి, నిర్వహణ.
* కేఆర్‌సీనెట్‌ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా విజ్ఞాన అంశాలను వారంలో అన్ని రోజులూ పొందే సౌలభ్యం.
* విధాన రూపకల్పన, నివేదిక తయారీ, సమాచార వ్యాప్తి కోసం.. బిబ్లియోమెట్రిక్స్, సైంటోమెట్రిక్స్, బిగ్-డేటా అనలిటిక్స్, సోషల్ మీడియా అనలిటిక్స్ వంటి వాటి సమాచార విశ్లేషణ సాధనాలు, పద్ధతులు.
*ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ జర్నల్స్‌‌, డేటాబేస్, డిజిటల్ ఉత్పత్తులు, సమాచార విశ్లేషణల వినియోగ ప్రాచుర్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి వర్క్‌షాప్‌ల నిర్వహణ.