Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED of M/o Tribal Affairs takes up diverse initiatives to step up tribal livelihoods and Tribal Commerce
Marketing of MFPs through msp & development of value chain for mfp schemes emerge as a beacon of change & impact Tribal ecosystem as never before
1205 tribal enterprises spread across 18500 SHGs established to provide employment to 3.6 Lakh Tribal gatherers in 22 states
27 JUL 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
It has now been four months since the Pandemic Covid-19 has caused (and continues to cause) havoc in the lives of people, across the country. As people try to pick up their lives and livelihoods, the team of TRIFED warriors is continuing to forge ahead in its endeavour to bring the tribal people towards mainstream development.
Adapting “Go Vocal for Local”, a mantra in these troubled times, into “Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal – Mera Van Mera Dhan Mera Udyam”, TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has put in place several path-breaking initiatives, in addition to its existing flagship programmes and implementations, that have emerged as a panacea for the distressed tribals in such times.
At a time when all aspects of life have moved online, TRIFED has embarked on an all-encompassing digitisation drive to only promote tribal commerce and also map and link its village-based tribal producers and artisans to national and international markets by setting up state of art e- platforms benchmarked to international standards. The strategy is aimed to effectively promote tribal commerce.
TRIFED is in the process of digitising all the information related to the forest dwellers associated with the Van Dhan Yojana, village haats and their warehouses. This digitization effort wherein all tribal clusters are identified and mapped using GIS technology will help bring benefits to these people under the “Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” clarion call given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Due to the suddenness of the pandemic overtaking our lives and the immediate lockdown, stocks by tribal artisans worth Rs 100 crores were lying unsold. In order to ensure that these stocks got sold and all the sales proceeds go to the affected tribal families, TRIFED purchased more than 1 lakh items and launched an aggressive plan to market these unsold goods online (offering substantial discounts) through its Tribes India website and also other retail platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart and GeM. The team of TRIFED warriors also joined hands with the Art of Living Foundation to distribute free food and ration to more than 5000 tribal artisan families.
The ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Schemehas also emerged as a beacon of change and has impacted the tribal ecosystem as never before. Conceptualised and implemented by TRIFED in association with State Government Agencies across 21 states of the country, the scheme has injected more than Rs 3000 crores directly in the tribal economy since April 2020. Aided by the Government push in May 2020 wherein the prices of Minor Forest Produce (MFPs) were increased by upto 90% and the inclusion of 23 new items in the MFP list, this flagshipscheme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, which draws its strength from The Forest Rights Act of 2005,aims to provide remunerative and fair prices to tribal gatherers of forest produces. The price is almost three times higher than would be available to them from middle men, and has helped in trebling their incomes in these times.
The ongoing procurement of MFPs under the MSP for MFP Scheme in 16 States has hit a record-breaking high with the procurement touching Rs 1000 crores, and another Rs 2000 crores by trade over and above the MSP.
Among the States, Chhattisgarh has taken the lead by procuring 46654 Metric tonnes of Minor forest produces worth a Rs 105.96 crores. Odisha and Telangana follow with a procurement of 14188 MTs of MFPs worth Rs 30.01 crores and 5323 MTs of MFPs worth Rs 2.35 crores respectively.
The Van Dhan Vikas Kendras/ Tribal Start-ups, also a component of the same scheme, further complements MSP as it has emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and the home-bound tribal artisans. 1205 Tribal Enterprises spread across 18500 SHGs have been established to provide employment opportunities to 3.6 lakh tribal gatherers and 18000 Self-help groups in 22 States. The beauty of the programme is that it ensures that the proceeds from the sales of these value-added products go to the tribals directly. The value-added products benefit largely from the packaging and marketing that these tribal enterprises provide. Manipur and Nagaland have emerged as examples of States where these start-ups have bloomed.
A truck is parked on the side of a buildingDescription automatically generatedA group of people sitting at a fruit standDescription automatically generatedA picture containing table, food, sitting, frontDescription automatically generated
77 Van Dhan Kendras have been established in the State of Manipur for value addition and processing of forest produces. These Van Dhan Kendras have reported sales of MFP products worth Rs. 49.1 lakhs since September 2019! The exemplary food safety and hygiene standards adopted by these centres that have been established, the superb attractive packaging of the processed products such as Amla juice, tamarind amla candy and plum jams, and the innovative branding and marketing of these products have stood out in particular. A mobile van service has also been started in one of the districts in Manipur to ensure the sale of these products.
Systems and processes are being put in place across the country so that the procurement of MFPs become a round-the-year operation and double the present reach to over Rs6000 crore (and benefit 25 lakhs tribal gatherer families) from the current level of Rs 3000 crores. To bolster the scale-up and prepare for additional activities, establishment of 3000 VDVKs involving 9 lakh tribal beneficiaries in the FY 2020-21 is being targeted.
44 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras that will benefit approximately 14000 tribals were launched in Mizoram on July 14, 2020 .
To bring more exposure to the empaneled tribal artisans and to bring their skill sets and products to international standards, TRIFED is also collaborating with renowned designers such as Ruma Devi and Rina Dhaka to train the tribal artisans.
In her own show, The Designer and The Muse, currently airing on News X, Rina Dhaka is promoting tribal handicrafts and products through a series of interviews. The first interview with Gauhar Khan was telecast on July 17, 2020 while the second one with Pooja Batra is on air on July 24, 2020.
With the successful implementation of these initiatives and many more upcoming ones, TRIFED is working towards the complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country through by reinvigorating the flagging economic condition of the affected artisans and gatherers.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীন ট্রাইফেড আদিবাসী জীবনে রূপান্তর ঘটাচ্ছে এবং আদিবাসী মানুষের জীবনে যুক্ত করছে উচ্চাশা
27 JUL 2020 6:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লী, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
চারমাস হয়ে গেল দেশজুড়েমানুষের জীবনে অতিমারী কোভিড ১৯ এর প্রাদুর্ভাব শুরু হয়েছে এবং এখনও চলছে। মানুষ যখন জীবন ও জীবিকা স্বাভাবিক করার চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। তখন ট্রাইফেড যোদ্ধাদের দল আদিবাসী মানুষকে মূলস্রোতের উন্নয়নে শামিল করতে তাদের উদ্যোগকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
এই দুঃসময়ে 'গো ভোকাল ফর লোকাল' মন্ত্রকে 'গো ভোকাল ফর লোকাল গো ট্রাইবাল মেরা বন মেরা ধন মেরা উদ্যম'- এ পরিণত করে আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের ট্রাইফেড বেশ কিছু নজির গড়া উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে পূর্বের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি ও রূপায়ণের পাশাপাশি যেগুলি এইরকম সময়ে দুঃস্থ আদিবাসীদের জন্য সর্বরোগহর হিসেবে প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। সাম্প্রতিক মাসগুলিতে ট্রাইফেডের মূল্যবান যে উদ্যোগের সাহায্যে এই দুঃসময়ে আদিবাসী মানুষরা কর্মসংস্থান ও জীবিকা নির্বাহে সহায়তা পেয়েছে সেগুলি নিম্নে বর্ণিত হল।
এমন একটা সময় যখন জীবনের সব কিছু হয়ে গেছে অনলাইন ট্রাইফেড অবলম্বন করেছে সার্বিক ডিজিটাইজেশন অভিযান শুধুমাত্র আদিবাসী বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি করতে এবং গ্রামভিত্তিক আদিবাসী উৎপাদক এবং শিল্পীদের জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে পরিচিতি ঘটাতে। এর জন্য গঠন করেছে অত্যাধুনিক ই-প্ল্যাটফর্ম যা আন্তর্জাতিক মানের। এই রণকৌশলের লক্ষ্য হল কার্যকরীভাবে আদিবাসী বাণিজ্যের প্রসার।
বন ধন যোজনা, গ্রামীণ হাট এবং বনবাসীদের গুদামের সঙ্গে জড়িত মানুষদের সম্পর্কে সকল তথ্য ডিজিটাইজ করছে ট্রাইফেড। এতে সব আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠী চিহ্নিত করা যাবে এবং জিআইএস প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে মানচিত্র তৈরি হবে যাতে আত্মনির্ভর অভিযানকরণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আহবানের সুফল পান এই সব মানুষেরা।
অতিমারির আকস্মিকতা এবং লকডাউনের জেরে আদিবাসী শিল্পীদের তৈরি ১০০ কোটি টাকার পণ্য অবিক্রীত রয়ে গেছে।এই পণ্য যাতে বিক্রি হয় এবং বিক্রয়মূল্য দুর্গত আদিবাসী পরিবারে পৌঁছয় তার জন্য ট্রাইফেড ১ লক্ষের বেশি জিনিস কিনেছে এবং যথেষ্ট ছাড় দিয়ে অনলাইনে বিক্রি করার বড়সড় উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তাদের ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া ওয়েবসাইট এবং অন্যান্য আমাজন, ফ্লিপকার্ট এবং জি ই এম-এর মতো খুচরো প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে। ট্রাইফেড যোদ্ধাদের দল হাত মিলিয়েছে আর্ট অব লিভিং ফাউন্ডেশনের সঙ্গে ৫০০০এর বেশি আদিবাসী শিল্পীদের পরিবারকে বিনামূল্যে খাবার ও রেশন দিতে।
দ্য"মেকানিজম ফর মার্কেটিং অফ মাইনর ফরেস্ট প্রোডিউস (MFP) থ্রু মিনিমাম সাপোর্ট প্রাইস (MSP) অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফ ভ্যালু চেইন ফর এম এফ পি" কর্মসূচি পরিবর্তনের দিকনির্দেশিকা হয়ে উঠেছে এবং আদিবাসী পরিমণ্ডলে এমন প্রভাব ফেলেছে যা আগে কখনও দেখা যায়নি।
দেশের ২১টি রাজ্যে রাজ্যসরকারি সংস্থার সঙ্গে মিলে উদ্ভাবনা ও রূপায়ণের মাধ্যমে ট্রাইফেডের কর্মসূচি ২০২০ এপ্রিল থেকে আদিবাসী অর্থনীতিতে ৩০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি অর্থ ঢেলেছে সরাসরি। ২০২০ মে মাসে সরকারি উদ্যোগের সাহায্যে যেখানে কম গুরুত্বের বনজ উৎপাদনের মূল্য ৯০% পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে এবং এম এফ পি তালিকায়২৩টি নতুন দ্রব্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে তাতে আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের এই ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি ২০০৫এর বনাধিকার আইনের বলে বলীয়ান হয়ে বনজ সম্পদ সংগ্রাহক আদিবাসীদের উপযুক্ত, সঠিক মূল্য দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে।এই দাম মিডলম্যানের দেওয়া দামের তিনগুণ এবং এতে এই সময়ে তাদের আয় বেড়েছে তিনগুণ।
এই কর্মসূচিতে ১৬টি রাজ্যে রেকর্ড সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ১১০০কোটি টাকার মতো এবং আরও ২০০০ কোটি টাকা এসেছে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের উপর বেশি দামে বিক্রি থেকে।
রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে এগিয়ে ছত্তিশগড়। সেখানে১০৫.৯৬ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৪৬,৬৫৪ মেট্রিক টন কম গুরুত্বের বনজ সম্পদ সংগ্রহ হয়েছে। এরপরেই আছে ওড়িশা ও তেলঙ্গানা। ওড়িশাতে সংগৃহীত হয়েছে ৩০.০১ কোটি টাকার ১৪,১৮৮ মেট্রিক টন পণ্য।
দ্য বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র/আদিবাসী স্টার্টআপ এই কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ।এতে সুন্দরভাবে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের কার্যকরী হচ্ছে এবং বাড়ছে আদিবাসী সংগ্রাহক, বনবাসী ও গৃহস্থ আদিবাসী শিল্পীদের কর্মসংস্থানের উপায়। ১৮৫০০ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীকে নিয়ে গঠিত ১২০৫ আদিবাদী য়দ্যোগ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে ২২ রাজ্যের ৩.৬০ লক্ষ আদিবাসী সংগ্রাহক এবং ১৮০০০ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সামনে। এই প্রকল্পের সুন্দর দিকটা হল এই যে মূল্যযুক্তি পণ্যের বিক্রি থেকে প্রাপ্ত অর্থ সরাসরি যায় আদিবাসীদের কাছে। আদিবাসী সংস্থাগুলি প্যাকেজিং ও মার্কেটিং করে বলেই সুবিধা হয় ওই মূল্যযুক্ত পণ্যগুলির।মণিপুর এবং নাগাল্যান্ড আদর্শ রাজ্য হয়ে উঠেছে যেখানে স্টার্ট আপগুলি বিকশিত হয়েছে।মণিপুরে ৭৭টি বন ধন কেন্দ্র তৈরি হয়েছে মূল্যযুক্তি ও প্রক্রিয়াকরণের জন্য। এই বন ধন কেন্দ্রগুলি ২০১৯এর সেপ্টেম্ব্র থেকে ৪৯.১ লক্ষ টাকা মূল্যের জিনিস বিক্রি করেছে।এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে স্বাস্থ্যবিধি কঠোরভাবে পালন করা হয়।এছাড়া আমলা জুস, ট্যামারিন্ড আমলা ক্যান্ডি ও প্লাম জ্যামের আকর্ষণীয় প্যাকেজিং এবং এগুলির অভিনব ব্র‍্যান্ডিং ও বিপণন এগুলিকে অনন্য করে তুলেছে। মণিপুরের একটি জেলায় মোবাইল ভ্যান পরিষেবাও শুরু হয়েছে।
ট্রাইফেড এখন বন ধন যোজনা এবং এম এস পি ফর এম এফ পিকে মেশাতে চাইছে। দুটি মিলে আদিবাসীদের সার্বিক উন্নয়নের প্যাকেজ দেওয়া যাবে যাতে কর্মসংস্থান, আয় ও উদ্যোগ বাড়ে।
দেশজুড়ে ব্যবস্থা এবং প্রক্রিয়া এমনই করা হয়েছে যাতে সংগ্রহের কাজ সারা বছর ধরে চলে এবং বর্তমানের ৩০০০কোটি টাকার থেকে বেড়ে দ্বিগুণ ৬০০০ কোটি টাকা হয় এবং ২৫ লক্ষ আদিবাসী সংগ্রাহক এর সুবিধা পায়। এর জন্য ২০২০-২১এর ৯ লক্ষ আদিবাসী সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের জন্য ৩০০০ বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র গঠনের লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০২০র ১৪ জুলাই মিজোরামে প্রায় ১৪০০০ আদিবাসীর জন্য ৪৪টি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করেন রাজ্যের সহযোগিতা দফতরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী সি লালরিনসাঙ্গা। উপস্থিত ছিলেন ট্রাইফেডের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী প্রবীরকৃষ্ণ এবং শ্রী যে পি আগরওয়াল ও অন্য আধিকারিকরা। গত সপ্তাহে পূর্ণ উদ্যমে এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সুপারভাইজার ও সারভেয়রদের প্রশিক্ষণ শুরু হয়েছে।
নথিভুক্ত আদিবাসী শিল্পীদের সামনে আনতে ও তাদের শিল্পকর্মকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের করে তুলতে ট্রাইফেড রুমা দেবী, রীণা ঢাকার মতো ডিজাইনারদের সঙ্গী করেছে আদিবাদী শিল্পীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার জন্য।
রীণা ঢাকা বর্তমানে নিউজ এক্স-এ তাঁ্র নিজের শোয়ে একাধিক সাক্ষাৎকারের মাধ্যমে আদিবাসী শিল্পকলা ও পণ্যগুলির প্রচার করছেন। গওহর খানের সঙ্গে প্রথম সাক্ষাৎকারটি ২০২০র ১৭ জুলাই সম্প্রচার হয়, পূজা বাত্রার সঙ্গে দ্বিতীয় সাক্ষাৎকারটি সম্প্রচার হয় ২৪ জুলাই।
এইসব উদ্যোগের সফল রূপায়ণ এবং আরও ভবিষ্যৎ পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে ট্রাইফেড আদিবাসী জীবন জীবিকার সম্পূর্ণ পরিবর্তনের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে দুঃস্থ শিল্পী ও সংগ্রাহকদের অর্থনৈতিক অবস্থা পুনরুজ্জীবনের মাধ্যমে।