Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED of M/o Tribal Affairs takes up diverse initiatives to step up tribal livelihoods and Tribal Commerce
Marketing of MFPs through msp & development of value chain for mfp schemes emerge as a beacon of change & impact Tribal ecosystem as never before
1205 tribal enterprises spread across 18500 SHGs established to provide employment to 3.6 Lakh Tribal gatherers in 22 states
27 JUL 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
It has now been four months since the Pandemic Covid-19 has caused (and continues to cause) havoc in the lives of people, across the country. As people try to pick up their lives and livelihoods, the team of TRIFED warriors is continuing to forge ahead in its endeavour to bring the tribal people towards mainstream development.
Adapting “Go Vocal for Local”, a mantra in these troubled times, into “Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal – Mera Van Mera Dhan Mera Udyam”, TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has put in place several path-breaking initiatives, in addition to its existing flagship programmes and implementations, that have emerged as a panacea for the distressed tribals in such times.
At a time when all aspects of life have moved online, TRIFED has embarked on an all-encompassing digitisation drive to only promote tribal commerce and also map and link its village-based tribal producers and artisans to national and international markets by setting up state of art e- platforms benchmarked to international standards. The strategy is aimed to effectively promote tribal commerce.
TRIFED is in the process of digitising all the information related to the forest dwellers associated with the Van Dhan Yojana, village haats and their warehouses. This digitization effort wherein all tribal clusters are identified and mapped using GIS technology will help bring benefits to these people under the “Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” clarion call given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Due to the suddenness of the pandemic overtaking our lives and the immediate lockdown, stocks by tribal artisans worth Rs 100 crores were lying unsold. In order to ensure that these stocks got sold and all the sales proceeds go to the affected tribal families, TRIFED purchased more than 1 lakh items and launched an aggressive plan to market these unsold goods online (offering substantial discounts) through its Tribes India website and also other retail platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart and GeM. The team of TRIFED warriors also joined hands with the Art of Living Foundation to distribute free food and ration to more than 5000 tribal artisan families.
The ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Schemehas also emerged as a beacon of change and has impacted the tribal ecosystem as never before. Conceptualised and implemented by TRIFED in association with State Government Agencies across 21 states of the country, the scheme has injected more than Rs 3000 crores directly in the tribal economy since April 2020. Aided by the Government push in May 2020 wherein the prices of Minor Forest Produce (MFPs) were increased by upto 90% and the inclusion of 23 new items in the MFP list, this flagshipscheme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, which draws its strength from The Forest Rights Act of 2005,aims to provide remunerative and fair prices to tribal gatherers of forest produces. The price is almost three times higher than would be available to them from middle men, and has helped in trebling their incomes in these times.
The ongoing procurement of MFPs under the MSP for MFP Scheme in 16 States has hit a record-breaking high with the procurement touching Rs 1000 crores, and another Rs 2000 crores by trade over and above the MSP.
Among the States, Chhattisgarh has taken the lead by procuring 46654 Metric tonnes of Minor forest produces worth a Rs 105.96 crores. Odisha and Telangana follow with a procurement of 14188 MTs of MFPs worth Rs 30.01 crores and 5323 MTs of MFPs worth Rs 2.35 crores respectively.
The Van Dhan Vikas Kendras/ Tribal Start-ups, also a component of the same scheme, further complements MSP as it has emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and the home-bound tribal artisans. 1205 Tribal Enterprises spread across 18500 SHGs have been established to provide employment opportunities to 3.6 lakh tribal gatherers and 18000 Self-help groups in 22 States. The beauty of the programme is that it ensures that the proceeds from the sales of these value-added products go to the tribals directly. The value-added products benefit largely from the packaging and marketing that these tribal enterprises provide. Manipur and Nagaland have emerged as examples of States where these start-ups have bloomed.
A truck is parked on the side of a buildingDescription automatically generatedA group of people sitting at a fruit standDescription automatically generatedA picture containing table, food, sitting, frontDescription automatically generated
77 Van Dhan Kendras have been established in the State of Manipur for value addition and processing of forest produces. These Van Dhan Kendras have reported sales of MFP products worth Rs. 49.1 lakhs since September 2019! The exemplary food safety and hygiene standards adopted by these centres that have been established, the superb attractive packaging of the processed products such as Amla juice, tamarind amla candy and plum jams, and the innovative branding and marketing of these products have stood out in particular. A mobile van service has also been started in one of the districts in Manipur to ensure the sale of these products.
Systems and processes are being put in place across the country so that the procurement of MFPs become a round-the-year operation and double the present reach to over Rs6000 crore (and benefit 25 lakhs tribal gatherer families) from the current level of Rs 3000 crores. To bolster the scale-up and prepare for additional activities, establishment of 3000 VDVKs involving 9 lakh tribal beneficiaries in the FY 2020-21 is being targeted.
44 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras that will benefit approximately 14000 tribals were launched in Mizoram on July 14, 2020 .
To bring more exposure to the empaneled tribal artisans and to bring their skill sets and products to international standards, TRIFED is also collaborating with renowned designers such as Ruma Devi and Rina Dhaka to train the tribal artisans.
In her own show, The Designer and The Muse, currently airing on News X, Rina Dhaka is promoting tribal handicrafts and products through a series of interviews. The first interview with Gauhar Khan was telecast on July 17, 2020 while the second one with Pooja Batra is on air on July 24, 2020.
With the successful implementation of these initiatives and many more upcoming ones, TRIFED is working towards the complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country through by reinvigorating the flagging economic condition of the affected artisans and gatherers.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کا ٹرائیفیڈ قبائیلیوں کے ذریعہ معاش اور قبائلی تجارت کو تیز تر کرنے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کررہا ہے
ایم ایس پی کے ذریعے ایم ایف پی کی مارکیٹنگ اور ایم ایف پی اسکیموں کے لئے ویلیو چین کی ترقی قبائلی ماحولی نظام کی تبدیلی اور اثرات کے ایک غیر معمولی متحرک کے طورپر ابھرا
کل 22 ریاستوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 3.6 لاکھ قبائلی جمع کاروں کو روزگار دینے کے لئے 18500 ایس ایچ جی ایس میں 1205 قبائلی صنعتوں کاقیام
27 JUL 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
اب کووڈ -19وباء سے ملک بھر کے لوگوں کی زندگی کو متاثر ہوئے (جبکہ متاثر ہونا اب بھی جاری ہے)چار مہینے ہوگئے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے لوگ اپنی زندگی اور ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں،قبائلی لوگوں کو اصل دھارا کی ترقی کی جانب لے جانے کے لئے ٹرائیفیڈ جانبازوں کی ٹیم لگاتار آگے بڑھنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔
’’مقامی افراد کے لئے آواز لگاؤ‘‘(گو ووکل فار لوکل)، اس مشکل وقت کا ایک منتر کو ’’گو ووکل فار لوکل، گو ٹرائبل-میرا جنگل میرا دھن، میری صنعت‘‘ میں تبدیلی کرتے ہوئے ٹرائیفیڈ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے اپنے موجودہ اہم پروگراموں اور ان پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے علاوہ کئی بے مثال قدم اٹھائے ہیں، جو ایسے وقت میں مشکل سے دو چار قبائلیوں کے لئے ایک اِکسیر کے طورپرسامنے آئے ہیں۔حالیہ مہینوں میں ٹرائیفیڈ کی کچھ اہم کوششیں ، جنہوں نے اس مشکل وقت میں روزگار اور روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے میں قبائلی لوگوں کو تعاون فراہم کی ہے،نیچے دیئے گئے ہیں۔
ایک ایسے وقت میں جب زندگی کے سبھی پہلو آن لائن ہوگئے ہیں، ٹرائیفیڈ نہ صرف قبائلیوں کی تجارت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ایک ہمہ جہت ڈیجیٹلائزیشن مہم شروع کی ہے، بلکہ اپنے گاؤں پر مبنی قبائلی پروڈیسروں اور کاریگروں کی شناخت کرکے جدید ترین ای-پلیٹ فارموں، جو عالمی معیارات کے مطابق ہیں،کے قیام کے ذریعے انہیں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی بازاروں سے جوڑ رہا ہے۔ اس حکمت عملی کا مقصد قبائلیوں کی تجارت کو مؤثر ڈھنگ سے فروغ دینا ہے۔
ٹرائیفیڈون دھن یوجنا، گاؤں ہاٹ اور اپنے گوداموں سے جڑےجنگلات میں رہائش پذیر لوگوں سے متعلق سبھی اطلاعات کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے عمل میں ہے۔ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی یہ کوشش ، جس نے جی آئی ایس تکنیک کا استعمال کرکے سبھی قبائلی گروپوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے اور انہیں نشان زد کیا گیا ہے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے دیئے گئے’’آتم نر بھربھارت ابھیان‘‘ کے تحت ان لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس وباء کی آچانک آ جانے سے ہماری زندگی کے متاثر ہونے اور فوری طورپر لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے قبائلی کاریگروں کی 100کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کی مصنوعات بغیر فروخت کے پڑی ہوئی تھی۔یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے، کہ مصنوعات کو فروخت کئے جائیں اور ان کی فروخت سے حاصل سبھی آمدنی متاثرہ قبائلی کنبوں کے پاس جائیں ،ٹرائیفیڈ نے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ چیزیں خریدیں اور اپنی ٹرائبس انڈیا ویب سائٹ اور امیزن، فلپ کارٹ اور جی ای ایم جیسے دیگر خردہ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ان فروخت ہونے والے سامانوں کی آن لائن (مناسب چھوٹ دیتے ہوئے)کی مارکیٹنگ کی ایک جارہ منصوبہ شروع کیا۔ ٹرائیفیڈ جانبازوں کی ٹیم نے 5ہزار سے زائد قبائلی کاریگروں کو مفت کھانا اور راشن تقسیم کرنے کے لئے آرٹ آف لیونگ فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ بھی ہاتھ ملایا۔
کم از کم امدادی قیمت(ایم ایس پی)اور چھوٹے جنگلاتی پیداوار،(مائنر فاریسٹ پروڈیوس، ایم ایف پی)کے لئے ویلیو چین کی ترقی کے لئے چھوٹے جنگلاتی پیداوار، مائنر فاریسٹ پروڈیوس، ایم ایف پی کی مارکیٹنگ کا عمل بھی تبدیلی کے ایک محرک کے طورپر ابھرا اور اس کا قبائلی ماحولی نظام پر غیر معمولی اثر پڑا ہے۔ ملک کی 21 ریاستوں میں ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کے تعاون سے ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعے تصور کئے گئے اور نافذ اسکیموں نے اپریل 2020ء سے قبائلی معیشت میں براہ راست 3ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔مئی 2020ء میں سرکاری ترغیبات کی مدد جس میں چھوٹے جنگلاتی مصنوعات (ایم ایس پی) کی قیمت 90 فیصد تک بڑھائے گئے اور ایم ایف پی کی فہرست میں 23 نئی اشیاء شامل کی گئیں، دینے والے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے اس پروگرام ، جسے 2005کے جنگلاتی حقوق سے متعلق ایکٹ سے قوت فراہم ہوتی ہے، کا مقصد جنگلاتی پیداوار کے قبائلی جمع کاروں کو مناسب قیمت فراہم کرنا ہے۔یہ قیمت بچولیوں کے ذریعے انہیں دستیاب کرائی جانے والی قیمت سے لگ بھگ تین گنا سے زیادہ ہوگی اور وہ اس مشکل وقت میں ان کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے میں معاون ہوگی۔
ملک کی 16ریاستوں میں ایم ایف پی اسکیم کے لئے ایم ایس پی کے تحت ایم ایف پی کی چل رہی خریداری کے عمل نےایک کروڑ روپے کی خریداری کا ایک ریکارڈ بنایا ہے اور ایم ایس پی سے اُوپرکاروبار کے ذریعے دو ہزار روپے کی کمائی کی ہے۔
ریاستوں میں چھتیس گڑھ 10596کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کی 406574میٹرک ٹن چھوٹے جنگلاتی پیداوار کی خریداری کرکے پیش پیش رہا ۔ اس کے بعد اُڈیشہ اور تلنگانہ بالترتیب 30.01کروڑ روپے لاگت کی 14188 میٹرک ٹن ایم ایف پی اور 2.35 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کی 5323میٹرک ٹن ایم ایف پی کی خریداری کی۔ون دھن وکاس کیندر-قبائلی اسٹارٹ اپ بھی اس اسکیم ایک جزو ہے، جو ایم ایس پی کو خوبصورتی سے آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔کیونکہ یہ قبائلی جمع کاروں، جنگلی باشندوں اور گھر میں رہنے والے قبائلی فنکاروں کے لئے روزگار پیدا کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔18500خود امدادی گروپوں(ایس ایچ جی)میں پھیلے 1205قبائلی صنعتوں کو 22ریاستوں میں 3.6لاکھ قبائلی جمع کاروں اور 18ہزارخود امدادی گروپوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔اس پروگرام کی خوبصورتی یہ ہے کہ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ قدرو قیمت میں اضافے والی مصنوعات کی فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی براہ راست قبائلیوں کے پاس جائیں۔ یہ قدرو قیمت میں اضافے والی مصنوعات بڑے پیمانے پر ان قبائلی مصنوعات کے ذریعے فراہم کئے گئے پیکیجنگ اور مارکیٹنگ سے مستفید ہوتے ہیں۔منی پور اور ناگالینڈ جیسی ریاستیں اس کے بہترین مثال کے طورپر ابھر کر آئی ہیں، جہاں ایسے اسٹارٹ اپ مضبوطی پاچکے ہیں۔
A truck is parked on the side of a buildingDescription automatically generated A group of people sitting at a fruit standDescription automatically generated A picture containing table, food, sitting, frontDescription automatically generated
جنگلاتی پیداوار کے ویلیوایڈیشن اور پروسیسنگ کے لئے منی پور ریاست میں کل 77 ون دھن مراکز قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان ون دھن مراکز نے ستمبر2019ء سے لے کر اب تک 49.1 لاکھ روپے کی ایس ایف پی مصنوعات کی فروخت کی ہے۔
پورے ملک میں ایسے انتظامات اور طریقہ کار لاگو کئے جارہے ہیں، تاکہ ایم ایف پی کی خریداری سال بھر چلنے والی ایک سرگرمی بن جائے اور اس کی فی الحال پہنچ 3ہزارکروڑ روپے کی موجودہ سطح سے بڑھ کر 6ہزارکروڑ سے زیادہ تک پہنچ جائے۔(اور 25لاکھ قبائلی جمع کاروں کے کنبوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا جاسکے)پیداوار میں بڑوھتری کو مضبوط کرنے اور اضافی سرگرمیوں کے لئے تیار کرنے کے لئے مالی سال 21-2020میں 9لاکھ قبائلی مستفدین کو شامل کرکے 3ہزارون دھن ترقیاتی مراکز (وی ڈی وی کے)کے قیام کا نشانہ رکھا جارہا ہے۔
44ون دھن ترقیاتی مراکز جوتقریباً 14ہزار قبائلیوں کو فیض پہنچائیں گے، کی شروعات 14جولائی 2020ء کو کی گئی تھی۔پینل میں شامل کئے گئے قبائلی کاریگروں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ تجربہ دلانے اور ان کے ہنر اور مصنوعات کو بین الاقوامی معیارات پر لانے کے لئے ٹرائیفیڈ قبائلی کاریگروں کو تربیت فراہم کرنے لئے روما دیوی اور رینا ڈھاکہ جیسی مشہور ڈیزائنروں کے ساتھ تعاون بھی کررہا ہے۔
اپنے پروگرام دی ڈیزائنر اینڈ دی میوز فی الحال نیوز ایکس پر نشر ہونے والے پروگرام میں رینا ڈھاکہ انٹرویو کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعے قبائلی دستکاری اور مصنوعات کو بڑھاوا دے رہی ہیں۔گوہر خان کے ساتھ پہلاانٹرویو 17 جولائی 2020ء کو ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا گیا تھا، جبکہ دوسرا انٹرویو پوجا بترا کے ساتھ 24جولائی 2020ء کو ٹیلی کاسٹ ہوا تھا۔
ان اقدامات کے کامیاب نفاذ اور آنے والے نئے اقدامات کے ساتھ ٹرائیفیڈ متاثرہ کاریگریوں اور جمع کاروں کی اقتصادی حالت کو مضبوط کرکے ملک بھر میں قبائلیوں کی زندگی اورذریعہ معاش میں مکمل تبدیلی لانے کے سمت میں کام کررہا ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ن ع
U NO: 4201