Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out at 37 places in 10 districts of Rajasthan and Gujarat during night of 26th-27th July 2020
Control operations have been done in nearly 4.3 lakh hectares area in 10 states since 11th April 2020
27 JUL 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Locust control operations were carried out at 36 places in 09 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Nagaur, Jhunjhunu, Hanumangarh and Sriganganagar of Rajasthan and 01 place in Kutch district of Gujarat against swarms and hoppers by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs) in the intervening night of 26th-27th July, 2020.
Today (27.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts, adult yellow locusts and/or hoppers are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Nagaur, Sriganganagar, Jhunjhunu, Hanumangarh and Sriganganagar of Rajasthan and 01 place in Kutch district of Gujarat.
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 26th July 2020, control operations have been done in 2,14,642 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by LCOs. Till 26thJuly 2020, control operations have been done in 2,14,130 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Presently, 104 central control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in the States of Rajasthan, and Gujarat, and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force also is conducting trials in anti-locust operation by using Mi-17 helicopter.
Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 21.07.2020 indicates that the risk of swarm migration from Horn of Africa prevails in coming weeks. In Somalia, the swarms are moving eastwards across the north and a limited number of swarms could migrate across the Indian Ocean to the Indo-Pakistan border area; during the remainder of this month.
1. Hoppers’ mortality at Dechu, Jodhpur , Rajasthan
2. LWO operation at Nohar, Hanumangarh, Rajasthan
3. A spray operation by LWO at Nohar, Hanumangarh Rajasthan
4. LWO operation at village khuiyan Tehsil Nohar, Hanumangarh Rajasthan
5. A Drone operation at village Punaser , Tehsil Bapini, Jodhpur, Rajasthan
6. Hoppers trapped in a trench at Village Gelu, Tehsil Tiwari Jodhpur , Rajasthan

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
26 और 27 जुलाई,2020 की दरम्यानी रात में राजस्थान और गुजरात के 10 जिलों में 37 स्थानों पर टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान चलाए गए
11 अप्रैल,2020 से अब तक 10 राज्यों में लगभग 4.3 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्य किया गया
27 JUL 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान के 9 जिलों जैसलमेर,बाड़मेर,जोधपुर,बीकानेर,चूरू,नागौर,झुंझुनू,हनुमानगढ़ और श्रीगंगानगर में 36 स्थानों पर और गुजरात के कच्छ जिले में 01 स्थान पर 26 और 27 जुलाई, 2020 की मध्यरात्रि में टिड्डी सर्कल कार्यालयों (एलसीओ) ने टिड्डियों के समूह और पतिंगों पर काबू पाने के लिए टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान चलाए।
आज (27.07.2020) राजस्थान के जैसलमेर, बाड़मेर, जोधपुर, बीकानेर, चूरू, नागौर, झुंझुनू, हनुमानगढ़ और श्रीगंगानगर और गुजरात के कच्छ जिले में एक जगह पर अपरिपक्व गुलाबी टिड्डियों,वयस्क पीली टिड्डियों और / या पतिंगों के झुंड सक्रिय हैं।
राजस्थान,मध्य प्रदेश,पंजाब,गुजरात,उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा राज्यों में टिड्डी सर्कल कार्यालयों (एलसीओ) ने 11 अप्रैल 2020 से शुरू करके 26 जुलाई 2020 तक कुल 2,14,642 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रणकार्य पूरा किया है। राजस्थान,मध्य प्रदेश,पंजाब,गुजरात,उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड और बिहार में राज्य सरकारों द्वारा 26 जुलाई, 2020 तक कुल 2,14,130 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्य किए गए हैं।
गुजरात,उत्तर प्रदेश,मध्य प्रदेश,महाराष्ट्र,छत्तीसगढ़,बिहार और हरियाणा में फसलों को कोई ज्यादा नुकसान नहीं हुआ है। हालांकि,राजस्थान के कुछ जिलों में कुछ फसलों को मामूली नुकसान हुआ है।
अभी कीटनाशक छिड़काव वाहनों के साथ 104 केंद्रीय नियंत्रण दलों को राजस्थान और गुजरात राज्य में तैनात किया गया है और टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्यों में केंद्र सरकार के 200 से अधिक कर्मचारी लगे हुए हैं। इसके अलावा, राजस्थान में बाड़मेर, जैसलमेर, बीकानेर, नागौर और फलोदी जिलों में ऊंचे पेड़ों और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों पर मौजूद टिड्डियों को कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव के जरिए मारने के लिए 15 ड्रोनों के साथ 5 कंपनियों को तैनात किया गया है। अनुसूचित रेगिस्तान क्षेत्र में आवश्यकता के अनुसार उपयोग के लिए राजस्थान में एक बेल हेलीकॉप्टर तैनात किया गया है। भारतीय वायु सेना भी एमआई -17 हेलीकॉप्टर की मदद से टिड्डी विरोधी ऑपरेशन का संचालन कर रही है।
21.07.2020 को खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन द्वारा जारी टिड्डी स्टेटस अपडेट से संकेत मिलता है कि आने वाले हफ्तों में हॉर्न ऑफ अफ्रीका से टिड्डियों के झुंड के पलायन का खतरा बना हुआ है। सोमालिया में, टिड्डियों के झुंड उत्तर दिशा की ओर होते हुए पूर्व की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं और इस महीने के बाकी दिनों के दौरान कुछ सीमित संख्या में ये झुंड हिंद महासागर में भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा क्षेत्र की ओर जा सकते हैं।
1. राजस्थान में जोधपुर के देचू में मृत पड़े पतिंगे
2. राजस्थान में हनुमानगढ़ के नोहर में एलडब्ल्यूओ ऑपरेशन
3. राजस्थान में हनुमानगढ़ के नोहर मेंएलडब्ल्यूओद्वारा कीटाणुनाशक छिड़काव ऑपरेशन
4. राजस्थान में हनुमानगढ़ के नोहर तहसील मेंखूइयां गांव एलडब्ल्यूओऑपरेशन
5. राजस्थान के जोधपुर जिले में तहसील बापिनी के पुनासेर गांव में ड्रोन ऑपरेशन
6. राजस्थान में जोधपुर के तहसील तिवारी में ग्राम गेलु में खाई में फंसे पतिंगे