Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences launches Mobile App "Mausam” for India Meteorological Department on its Foundation Day Celebrations
Users can access observed weather, forecasts, radar images and be proactively warned of impending weather events
27 JUL 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department, Ministry of Earth Sciences has taken various initiatives in recent years for improvement in dissemination of weather forecast and warning services based on latest tools and technologies. To further enhance this initiative, Ministry of Earth Sciences feels proud to launch the mobile App "Mausam” for India Meteorological Department.
This mobile app is available both on Playstore and Appstore.
This Mobile App is dedicated to the general public and designed to communicate the weather information and forecasts in a lucid manner without technical jargons.
Users can access observed weather, forecasts, radar images and be proactively warned of impending weather events.
The MAUSAM mobile App has the following 5 services:
• Current Weather -Current temperature, humidity, wind speed and direction for 200 cities updated 8 times a day. Information on Sunrise/ sunset and moonrise/ moonset are also given.
• Nowcast- Three hourly warnings of localized weather phenomena and their intensity issued for about 800 stations, and districts of India by State Meteorological Centres of IMD. In case of severe weather, its impact also is included in the warning.
• City Forecast Past 24 hours and 7 day forecast of weather conditions around 450 cities in India.
• Warnings- Alerts issued twice a day for all districts for the next five days in colour code (Red, Orange and Yellow) to warn citizens of approaching dangerous weather. The colour code Red is the most severe category urging authorities to take action, Orange code prompts authorities and public to be alert and Yellow code prompts authorities and public to keep themselves updated.
• Radar products:Latest Station wise radar products updated every 10 minutes
The Mausam mobile app will be an important tool for dissemination of weather information and warnings in an attractive and user friendly manner which will meet the requirements of public.
The mobile app has been designed and developed jointly by ICRISAT’s Digital Agriculture & Youth (DAY) team, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune and India Meteorological Department.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের 'মৌসম' মোবাইল অ্যাপের সূচনা
27 JUL 2020 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর সম্প্রতি আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস এবং সতর্কতা জারির ক্ষেত্রে সর্বশেষ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। আবহাওয়া দপ্তর এর জন্য ‘মৌসম’ মোবাইল অ্যাপটি চালু করেছে। এই মোবাইল অ্যাপ প্লে-স্টোর এবং অ্যাপ-স্টোর – দু’জায়গাতেই পাওয়া যাবে। অহেতুক প্রযুক্তিগত শব্দের ব্যবহার না করে, সহজ ভাষায় সর্বসাধারণের জন্য আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত তথ্য এবং পূর্বাভাস এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে দেওয়া হবে।
অ্যাপ ব্যবহারকারীরা আবহাওয়া, তার পূর্বাভাস, রেডারের মাধ্যমে প্রাপ্ত ছবি এবং আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত সতর্কতা এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে সহজেই জানতে পারবেন।
এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে পাঁচ রকমের পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে -
১) বর্তমান আবহাওয়া - ২০০টি শহরের আবহাওয়া, আর্দ্রতা, বাতাসের গতিবেগ সম্পর্কে যাবতীয় তথ্য দিনে আটবার দেওয়া হবে। এছাড়া, সূর্যোদয় -সূর্যাস্ত ও চন্দ্রোদয়-চন্দ্রাস্তের তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে।
২) বর্তমান আবহাওয়ার তথ্য – ৮০০টি আবহাওয়া কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যস্তরের আবহাওয়া কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী তিনবার আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত সতর্কতা থাকলে সেগুলি জানানো হবে। দুর্যোগপূর্ণ আবহাওয়ায় এই সতর্কতা অত্যন্ত ফলপ্রসূ হবে।
৩) শহরের পূর্বাভাস – দেশের ৪৫০টি শহরের গত ২৪ ঘন্টার আবহাওয়ার খবর এবং পরবর্তী সাতদিনের পূর্বাভাস বিস্তারিতভাবে জানানো হবে।
৪) সতর্কতা - সমস্ত জেলার বিষয়ে দিনে দু’বার পরবর্তী পাঁচদিনের সতর্কতার বিষয়ে নাগরিকদের জানানো হবে। এক্ষেত্রে দুর্যোগপূর্ণ আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস থাকলে লাল, কমলা এবং হলুদ সতর্কতার বিষয়ে জানানো হবে। লাল সতর্কতার ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষকে দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য অনুরোধ করা হবে। কমলা সতর্কতার অর্থ কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং জনসাধারণ যাতে পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে সজাগ থাকেন, আর হলুদ সতর্কতার অর্থ হল কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং জনসাধারণ সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতির দিকে যাতে নজর রাখেন।
৫) রেডার থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য – প্রতি ১০ মিনিট অন্তর ওই অ্যাপে আবহাওয়া কেন্দ্রগুলির রেডারের মাধ্যমে প্রাপ্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য জানানো হবে।
এই অ্যাপের সাহায্যে জনসাধারণ সহজ ভাষায় বিভিন্ন তথ্য পাবেন। আইসিআরআইএসএটি-র ডিজিটাল এগ্রিকালচার অ্যান্ড ইয়ুথ টিম ও পুণের ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ট্রপিক্যাল মেটেরোলজি-র সঙ্গে ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর যৌথভাবে এই অ্যাপটি তৈরি করেছে।