Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences launches Mobile App "Mausam” for India Meteorological Department on its Foundation Day Celebrations
Users can access observed weather, forecasts, radar images and be proactively warned of impending weather events
27 JUL 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department, Ministry of Earth Sciences has taken various initiatives in recent years for improvement in dissemination of weather forecast and warning services based on latest tools and technologies. To further enhance this initiative, Ministry of Earth Sciences feels proud to launch the mobile App "Mausam” for India Meteorological Department.
This mobile app is available both on Playstore and Appstore.
This Mobile App is dedicated to the general public and designed to communicate the weather information and forecasts in a lucid manner without technical jargons.
Users can access observed weather, forecasts, radar images and be proactively warned of impending weather events.
The MAUSAM mobile App has the following 5 services:
• Current Weather -Current temperature, humidity, wind speed and direction for 200 cities updated 8 times a day. Information on Sunrise/ sunset and moonrise/ moonset are also given.
• Nowcast- Three hourly warnings of localized weather phenomena and their intensity issued for about 800 stations, and districts of India by State Meteorological Centres of IMD. In case of severe weather, its impact also is included in the warning.
• City Forecast Past 24 hours and 7 day forecast of weather conditions around 450 cities in India.
• Warnings- Alerts issued twice a day for all districts for the next five days in colour code (Red, Orange and Yellow) to warn citizens of approaching dangerous weather. The colour code Red is the most severe category urging authorities to take action, Orange code prompts authorities and public to be alert and Yellow code prompts authorities and public to keep themselves updated.
• Radar products:Latest Station wise radar products updated every 10 minutes
The Mausam mobile app will be an important tool for dissemination of weather information and warnings in an attractive and user friendly manner which will meet the requirements of public.
The mobile app has been designed and developed jointly by ICRISAT’s Digital Agriculture & Youth (DAY) team, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune and India Meteorological Department.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت نے اپنے یوم تاسیس تقریبات پر موسم کے محکمہ کے لئے موبائل ایپ ’موسم‘ لانچ کیا
یوزرس موسم ، پیش گوئیاں، راڈار امیجیز کو ایکسس کرسکتے ہیں اور نزدیک کے موسم واقعات کے بارے میں وقت کے مطابق وارننگ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں
27 JUL 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے بھارت کے موسمیات کے محکمہ نے جدید ٹولس اور ٹکنالوجیوں پر مبنی موسم کی پیش گوئی اور وارننگ خدمات کی تشہیر (پھیلاؤ) میں سدھار کے لئے حال کے برسوں میں کئی مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔اس پہل کو اور آگے بڑھانےکے لئے ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت نے بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کے لئے موبائل ایپ ’موسم‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے اور اس پر وزارت نے فخر بھی محسوس کیا ہے۔
یہ موبائل ایپ پلے اسٹور اور ایپ اسٹور دونوں پر ہی دستیاب ہے۔
یہ موبائل ایپ عام لوگوں کے لئے وقف ہے اور اس کا ڈیزائن بغیر کسی تکنیکی جھنجھٹ کے آسان طریقے سے موسم کی پیش گوئی اور اطلاع کو کمیونیکیٹ کرنے کے لئے تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ یوزرس موسم ، پیش گوئیاں، راڈار امیجیز کو ایکسس کرسکتے ہیں اور نزدیک کے موسم کے واقعات کے بارے میں وقت کے مطابق پیش گوئیاں دے سکتے ہیں۔
موسم موبائل ایپ کی 5 خدمات حسب ذیل ہیں:
موجودہ موسم:200 شہروں کے لئے روزانہ 8 گھنٹوں پر موجودہ درجہ حرارت، رطوبت، تیز ہوا کی رفتار اور سمت کی اپ ڈیٹ دی جاتی ہے۔ سورج کے نکلنے، سورج کے ڈوبنے اور چاند کے نکلنے ، چاند کے ڈوبنے کے بارےمیں بھی جانکاری دی جاتی ہے۔
ناؤ کاسٹ: بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کے ریاستی میٹرولوجیکل سینٹرس کے ذریعہ بھارت کے 800 اسٹیشنوں اور ضلعوں کے بارے میں مقامی موسم کے قدرتی مظاہرے کی 3 گھنٹے پر وارننگ جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ شدید موسم کے معاملے میں اس کے اثر کو بھی وارننگ میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
شہر کی پیش گوئی: بھارت کے تقریباً 450 شہروں کے آس پاس کی موسم کی صورتحال اور حالات کے پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں اور 7 دنوں کی پیش گوئی۔
وارننگ: شہریوں کو آنے والے خطرناک موسم کی وارننگ دینے کے لئے کلر کوڈ (ریڈ، اورینج اور یلو) میں اگلے 5 دنوں کے لئے سبھی ضلعوں کے بارےمیں روزانہ دو بار الرٹ جاری کئے جاتے ہیں۔ کلر کوڈ ریڈسب سے زیادہ شدید زمرے والا ہے، جو حکام کو کارروائی کرنے کے لئے زور دیتا ہے۔ اورینج کوڈ حکام اور عوام کو اِس بات کے لئے کہتا ہے کہ الرٹ رہا جائے اور یلو کوڈ حکام اور عوام سے اِس بات کے لئے کہتا ہے کہ وہ خود کو تازہ صورتحال سے باخبر رکھیں۔
راڈار پروڈکٹ: جدید اسٹیشن کے اعتبار سے راڈار کی پروڈکٹ ہر 10 منٹ میں اپ ڈیٹ کی جاتی ہے۔
موسم موبائل ایپ ایک پرکشش اور یوزرس کے موافق طریقے سے موسم کی اطلاع اور وارننگ کی تشہیر کے لئے ایک اہم ٹول ہوگا، جو عام لوگوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا۔
اس موبائل ایپ کو مشترکہ طور پر آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی کے ڈیجیٹل ایگری کلچر اور یوتھ (ڈی اے وائی)ٹیم، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹروپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم)، پونے اور انڈین میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی ) کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیاگیا ہے۔
....................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
28-07-2020
U-4193