गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी कारगिल विजय दिवसाच्या 21व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त देशाच्या शूरवीरांचे साहस आणि पराक्रम यांचे स्मरण करीत त्यांना अभिवादन केले
कारगिल विजय दिवस हा भारताचा स्वाभिमान, अतुलनीय शौर्य आणि दृढ़ नेतृत्व यांचे प्रतीक आहे: केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री
“मी त्या शूर वीरांना नमन करतो ज्यांनी आपल्या शौर्याने कारगिलच्या दुर्गम डोंगरावरून शत्रूला हुसकावून लावत पुन्हा तिथे तिरंगा फडकावला. मातृभूमिच्या रक्षणासाठी समर्पित भारताच्या वीरांचा देशाला अभिमान आहे.” -अमित शाह
26 JUL 2020 11:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 जुलै 2020
कारगिल विजय दिवसाच्या 21व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त देशाच्या शूरवीरांचे साहस आणि पराक्रम यांचे स्मरण करीत केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी त्यांना अभिवादन केले आहे. “मी त्या शूर वीरांना नमन करतो ज्यांनी आपल्या शौर्याने कारगिलच्या दुर्गम डोंगरावरून शत्रूला हुसकावून लावत पुन्हा तिथे तिरंगा फडकावला. मातृभूमिच्या रक्षणासाठी समर्पित भारताच्या वीरांचा देशाला अभिमान आहे.” असे अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
26 जुलै 1999 रोजी भारतीय सेनेने ऑपरेशन विजय अंतर्गत पाकिस्तानचा पराभव केला होता; तेव्हापासून देशाच्या शूरवीरांच्या अगम्य साहस, पराक्रम आणि त्यांच्या अमर बलिदानाच्या स्मरणार्थ हा दिवस कारगिल विजय दिवस म्हणून साजरा केला जातो.

Ministry of Home Affairs
On the 21st Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the martyrs and recalled their bravery and valour
Union Home Minister says Kargil Vijay Diwas is a symbol of India’s self-respect, unparalleled bravery and strong leadership
“I salute the brave warriors who displayed exemplary courage in driving out the enemy from Kargil, one of the most difficult terrains in the world and hoisted the tricolour on its peaks. The nation is proud of its brave soldiers who are devoted towards protecting the integrity of the motherland”: Shri Amit Shah
26 JUL 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
On the 21st Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the martyrs and recalled their bravery and valour. He said Kargil Vijay Diwas is a symbol of India’s self-respect, unparalleled bravery and strong leadership.
“I salute the brave warriors who displayed exemplary courage in driving out the enemy from Kargil, one of the most difficult terrains in the world and hoisted the tricolour on its peaks. The nation is proud of its brave soldiers who are devoted towards protecting the integrity of the motherland,” said Shri Amit Shah.
On July 26, 1999, Indian Armed Forces had defeated Pakistan under Operation Vijay. Since then, Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated commemorating the indomitable valour, bravery and supreme sacrifice of the Indian soldier.