गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने करगिल विजय दिवस की 21वीं वर्षगाँठ पर देश के शूरवीरों के साहस और पराक्रम को याद करते हुए उन्हें नमन किया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा करगिल विजय दिवस भारत के स्वाभिमान,अद्भुत पराक्रम और दृढ़ नेतृत्व का प्रतीक है
“मैं उन शूरवीरों को नमन करता हूँ, जिन्होंने अपने अदम्य साहस से करगिल की दुर्गम पहाड़ियों से दुश्मन को खदेड़ कर वहाँ पुनः तिरंगा लहराया। मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए समर्पित भारत के वीरों पर देश को गर्व है” -श्री अमित शाह
26 JUL 2020 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने करगिल विजय दिवस की 21वीं वर्षगाँठ पर देश के शूरवीरों के साहस और पराक्रम को याद करते हुए उन्हें नमन किया है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “करगिल विजय दिवस भारत के स्वाभिमान,अद्भुत पराक्रम और दृढ़ नेतृत्व का प्रतीक है। मैं उन शूरवीरों को नमन करता हूँ, जिन्होंने अपने अदम्य साहस से करगिल की दुर्गम पहाड़ियों से दुश्मन को खदेड़ कर वहाँ पुनः तिरंगा लहराया। मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए समर्पित भारत के वीरों पर देश को गर्व है”।
26 जुलाई 1999 को भारतीय सेना ने आपरेशन विजय के तहत पाकिस्तान को पराजित किया था तब से देश के शूरवीरों के अदम्य साहस, पराक्रम और अमर बलिदान की याद में यह दिन करगिल विजय दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
On the 21st Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the martyrs and recalled their bravery and valour
Union Home Minister says Kargil Vijay Diwas is a symbol of India’s self-respect, unparalleled bravery and strong leadership
“I salute the brave warriors who displayed exemplary courage in driving out the enemy from Kargil, one of the most difficult terrains in the world and hoisted the tricolour on its peaks. The nation is proud of its brave soldiers who are devoted towards protecting the integrity of the motherland”: Shri Amit Shah
26 JUL 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
On the 21st Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the martyrs and recalled their bravery and valour. He said Kargil Vijay Diwas is a symbol of India’s self-respect, unparalleled bravery and strong leadership.
“I salute the brave warriors who displayed exemplary courage in driving out the enemy from Kargil, one of the most difficult terrains in the world and hoisted the tricolour on its peaks. The nation is proud of its brave soldiers who are devoted towards protecting the integrity of the motherland,” said Shri Amit Shah.
On July 26, 1999, Indian Armed Forces had defeated Pakistan under Operation Vijay. Since then, Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated commemorating the indomitable valour, bravery and supreme sacrifice of the Indian soldier.