விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குவாலியர் – சம்பல் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள பெருமளவிலான மலைப்பாங்கான நிலங்களை சாகுபடி நிலங்களாக மாற்றுவது குறித்து, மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், உலக வங்கிப் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தியுள்ளார்
26 JUL 2020 10:58AM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் குவாலியர் – சம்பல் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள பெருமளவிலான மலைப்பாங்கான நிலங்களை, சாகுபடிக்கு உகந்த நிலங்களாக மாற்றுவது குறித்து, மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், உலக வங்கிப் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் 25 ஜுலை, 2020 அன்று காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம்பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தியுள்ளார். இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையில், மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநில வேளாண்துறை உயர் அதிகாரிகள், குவாலியரில் உள்ள ராஜமாதா விஜயராஜே சிந்தியா வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகத் துணைவேந்தர், விஞ்ஞானிகள், மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பிற அதிகாரிகளும் பங்கேற்றனர். இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கையை, உலக வங்கியுடன் இணைந்து தயாரிப்பது என இக்கூட்டத்தில் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. முன்னதாக, இது குறித்து, உலக வங்கிப் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் நடைபெற்ற பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் போது, முதற்கட்ட திட்ட அறிக்கையை ஒரு மாதத்திற்கள் தயாரிக்கவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர், சுமார் 3 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பிலான கரடு முரடான நிலங்கள், எவ்வித சாகுபடியும் செய்ய முடியாமல் இருப்பதாகவும், இந்த நிலங்களை சீர்படுத்தினால், குவாலியர் – சம்பல் பிராந்தியத்தின் மலைப்பாங்கான நிலங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேம்பாட்டிற்கு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ள சீர்திருத்தங்கள், வேளாண் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமின்றி, மக்களுக்கு புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க உதவுவதுடன், இப்பகுதியின் விரிவான வளர்ச்சிக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும் என்றார்.
குவாலியர் – சம்பல் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள மலைப்பாங்கான இடங்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு அதிக வாய்ப்புள்ளதாகவும் திரு.தோமர் தெரிவித்தார். சம்பல் விரைவுச்சாலை இப்பகுதி வழியாக அமைக்கப்படுவதன் மூலம், இப்பகுதி ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியை அடைய முடியும். ஆரம்பகட்ட அறிக்கை தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, மத்தியப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சருடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தி, அடுத்தகட்ட நடவடிக்கை பற்றி முடிவு செய்யப்பட உள்ளது.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds meeting with World Bank representatives to bring large Bihad area of Gwalior–Chambal region under agriculture
Preliminary project report to be submitted within a month
Agricultural development in more than 3 lakh hectares of presently non-cultivable rugged land will help in the integrated development of the Bihad area in Gwalior–Chambal region – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
26 JUL 2020 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting on 25th July, 2020 through Video Conference to deliberate with the representatives of World Bank, senior officers of the Department of Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh, scientists, Vice-chancellor of Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Krishi Vishwa Vidyalaya, Gwalior and other stakeholders to bring the large Bihad area of Gwalior – Chambal region under agriculture. During this meeting it was decided that the substantive project would be prepared in collaboration and support from World Bank to accomplish this work. In this regard, a meeting was also held earlier with the representatives of World Bank and it has been decided to prepare a preliminary project report within a month.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister informed that more than 3 lakh hectares of rugged land is not cultivable and if this area is improved, then this will help in the integrated development of the Bihad area in Gwalior – Chambal region. He further mentioned that the proposed reforms in this project will not only help to improve agricultural development and the environment, but it will also create employment opportunities for the people and lead to substantive development of this region.
Shri Tomar said that there is a lot of scope for development of the Bihad area in Gwalior – Chambal region. The Chambal Expressway will be built and will pass through this area, by which the overall development of the region would be possible. After preparing the initial report, subsequent meetings will be held with the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh for further course of action.
The representative of World Bank, Mr. Adarsh Kumar said that the World Bank is interested in working in the state of Madhya Pradesh. Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare said that all the aspects related to technology, infrastructure, capital cost, investment etc. will be taken into consideration prior to initiating the work of the proposed project with minimum budget allocation.
Shri K.K. Singh, Agricultural Production Commissioner said that the old project has been revived and will be undertaken under the guidance of the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj. Dr. S. K Rao, Vice-Chancellor of Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindhia Agricultural University, Gwalior said that the work can be done keeping in mind the overall agricultural development of the region.