Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds meeting with World Bank representatives to bring large Bihad area of Gwalior–Chambal region under agriculture
Preliminary project report to be submitted within a month
Agricultural development in more than 3 lakh hectares of presently non-cultivable rugged land will help in the integrated development of the Bihad area in Gwalior–Chambal region – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
26 JUL 2020 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting on 25th July, 2020 through Video Conference to deliberate with the representatives of World Bank, senior officers of the Department of Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh, scientists, Vice-chancellor of Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Krishi Vishwa Vidyalaya, Gwalior and other stakeholders to bring the large Bihad area of Gwalior – Chambal region under agriculture. During this meeting it was decided that the substantive project would be prepared in collaboration and support from World Bank to accomplish this work. In this regard, a meeting was also held earlier with the representatives of World Bank and it has been decided to prepare a preliminary project report within a month.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister informed that more than 3 lakh hectares of rugged land is not cultivable and if this area is improved, then this will help in the integrated development of the Bihad area in Gwalior – Chambal region. He further mentioned that the proposed reforms in this project will not only help to improve agricultural development and the environment, but it will also create employment opportunities for the people and lead to substantive development of this region.
Shri Tomar said that there is a lot of scope for development of the Bihad area in Gwalior – Chambal region. The Chambal Expressway will be built and will pass through this area, by which the overall development of the region would be possible. After preparing the initial report, subsequent meetings will be held with the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh for further course of action.
The representative of World Bank, Mr. Adarsh Kumar said that the World Bank is interested in working in the state of Madhya Pradesh. Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare said that all the aspects related to technology, infrastructure, capital cost, investment etc. will be taken into consideration prior to initiating the work of the proposed project with minimum budget allocation.
Shri K.K. Singh, Agricultural Production Commissioner said that the old project has been revived and will be undertaken under the guidance of the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj. Dr. S. K Rao, Vice-Chancellor of Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindhia Agricultural University, Gwalior said that the work can be done keeping in mind the overall agricultural development of the region.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బిహద్ - చంబల్ విశాలమైన ప్రాంతాన్ని వ్యవసాయం కిందకు తెచ్చేందుకు ప్రపంచబ్యాంక్ ప్రతినిధులతో సమావేశం అయినా కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతుల సంక్షేమం శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్
ప్రాథమిక నివేదిక నెలలో సమర్పిస్తారు
ప్రస్తుతం సాగు చేయలేని గరుకైన భూమిలో 3 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో వ్యవసాయ అభివృద్ధి గ్వాలియర్-చంబల్ ప్రాంతంలోని బిహాద్ ప్రాంతం సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడుతుంది - శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్
26 JUL 2020 10:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, పంచాయతీ రాజ్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ 2020 జూలై 25 న వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు ప్రతినిధులు, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ వ్యవసాయ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, గ్వాలియర్ - రాజమాత విజయరాజే సింధియా కృషి విశ్వ విద్యాలయ వైస్ ఛాన్సలర్, గ్వాలియర్, ఇతర వాటాదారులతో చంబల్ ప్రాంతంలోని పెద్ద బిహాద్ ప్రాంతాన్ని వ్యవసాయం కిందకు తీసుకురావడంపై చర్చలు జరిపారు.
ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు సహకారంతో, ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును సిద్ధం చేయాలని ఈ సమావేశంలో నిర్ణయించారు. దీనికి సంబంధించి, ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు ప్రతినిధులతో ముందే ఒక సమావేశం జరిగింది.
వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రస్తుతం సాగు చేయలేని 3 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల గరుకైన భూమిలో వ్యవసాయ అభివృద్ధి చేస్తే గ్వాలియర్-చంబల్ ప్రాంతంలోని బిహాద్ ప్రాంతం సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి జరుగుతుందని అన్నారు. అలాగే ఈ ప్రాంత ప్రజలకు సమృద్ధిగా ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయని తెలిపారు.
చంబల్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ వే నిర్మాణం జరిగి, ఈ ప్రాంతం గుండా వెళుతుంది, దీని ద్వారా ఈ ప్రాంతం మొత్తం అభివృద్ధి సాధ్యమవుతుంది అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ప్రాధమిక నివేదికను సిద్ధం చేసిన తరువాత, తదుపరి చర్యల కోసం మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రితో తదుపరి సమావేశాలు జరుపుతామని అన్నారు.
ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు ప్రతినిధి శ్రీ ఆదర్శ్ కుమార్ మాట్లాడుతూ రాష్ట్రంలో పనిచేయడానికి ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు ఆసక్తి చూపుతోందన్నారు. కనీస బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులతో ప్రతిపాదిత ప్రాజెక్టు పనులను ప్రారంభించడానికి ముందు సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, మూలధన వ్యయం, పెట్టుబడులు వంటి అన్ని అంశాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటామని వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వివేక్ అగర్వాల్ తెలిపారు.
వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తి కమిషనర్ శ్రీ కె.కె సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ పాత ప్రాజెక్టు పునరుద్ధరించడం అయిందని, కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, పంచాయతీ రాజ్ మంత్రి మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో చేపడుతామని చెప్పారు. గ్వాలియర్ రాజమాత విజయరాజే సింధియా వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం వైస్-ఛాన్సలర్ డాక్టర్ ఎస్. కె. రావు మాట్లాడుతూ ఈ ప్రాంతం మొత్తం వ్యవసాయ అభివృద్ధిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఈ పనులు చేపట్టవచ్చని అన్నారు.