Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds meeting with World Bank representatives to bring large Bihad area of Gwalior–Chambal region under agriculture
Preliminary project report to be submitted within a month
Agricultural development in more than 3 lakh hectares of presently non-cultivable rugged land will help in the integrated development of the Bihad area in Gwalior–Chambal region – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
26 JUL 2020 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting on 25th July, 2020 through Video Conference to deliberate with the representatives of World Bank, senior officers of the Department of Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh, scientists, Vice-chancellor of Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Krishi Vishwa Vidyalaya, Gwalior and other stakeholders to bring the large Bihad area of Gwalior – Chambal region under agriculture. During this meeting it was decided that the substantive project would be prepared in collaboration and support from World Bank to accomplish this work. In this regard, a meeting was also held earlier with the representatives of World Bank and it has been decided to prepare a preliminary project report within a month.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister informed that more than 3 lakh hectares of rugged land is not cultivable and if this area is improved, then this will help in the integrated development of the Bihad area in Gwalior – Chambal region. He further mentioned that the proposed reforms in this project will not only help to improve agricultural development and the environment, but it will also create employment opportunities for the people and lead to substantive development of this region.
Shri Tomar said that there is a lot of scope for development of the Bihad area in Gwalior – Chambal region. The Chambal Expressway will be built and will pass through this area, by which the overall development of the region would be possible. After preparing the initial report, subsequent meetings will be held with the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh for further course of action.
The representative of World Bank, Mr. Adarsh Kumar said that the World Bank is interested in working in the state of Madhya Pradesh. Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare said that all the aspects related to technology, infrastructure, capital cost, investment etc. will be taken into consideration prior to initiating the work of the proposed project with minimum budget allocation.
Shri K.K. Singh, Agricultural Production Commissioner said that the old project has been revived and will be undertaken under the guidance of the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj. Dr. S. K Rao, Vice-Chancellor of Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindhia Agricultural University, Gwalior said that the work can be done keeping in mind the overall agricultural development of the region.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے گوالیار- چمبل علاقے کے وسیع بیہڑ کو زراعت کے قابل بنانے کیلئے عالمی بینک کے نمائندوں کےساتھ میٹنگ کی
شروعاتی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ ایک ماہ کے اندر پیش کی جائے گی
موجودہ 3 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر سے بھی زیادہ ناقابل کاشت بیہڑ علاقے میں زرعی ترقی سے گوالیار- چمبل علاقے میں بیہڑ کی مربوط ترقی میں مدد ملے گی: نریندر سنگھ تومر
26 JUL 2020 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود، دیہی ترقیات نیز پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے 25 جولائی 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے گوالیار- چمبل خطے کے بڑے بیہڑ علاقے کو زراعت کے تحت لانے کیلئے عالمی بینک کے نمائندوں، مدھیہ پردیش کے محکمہ زراعت کے سینئر افسران، سائنسدانوں، راج ماتا وجئے راجے سندھیا کرشی وشوودیالیہ، گوالیار،کے وائس چانسلر اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کےساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرنے کیلئے ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ اس کام کو کرنے کیلئے عالمی بینک کے اشتراک وتعاون سے ایک پروجیکٹ تیار کیا جائیگا۔ اس سلسلے میں اس سے قبل عالمی بینک کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی اور ایک مہینے کے اندر ایک شروعاتی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ تیار کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہا رخیال کرتے ہوئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے مطلع کیا کہ 3 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر سے زائد اراضی کاشت کے قابل نہیں ہے، اگر اس کو زراعت کے قابل بنادیا جائے تو گوالیار- چمبل خطے میں بیہڑ علاقے کی مربوط ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ میں مجوزہ اصلاحات سے نہ صرف زرعی ترقی اور ماحول کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ اس سے لوگوں کیلئے روزگار کےمواقع پیداکرنے اور خطے کی ترقی کرنے کی راہ بھی ہموار ہوگی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ گوالیار- چمبل علاقے میں بیہڑ علاقے کی ترقی کیلئے وسیع امکانات ہیں۔ چمبل ایکسپریس وے تعمیر کی جائے گی جو اس علاقے سے گزرے گی۔ اس کے ذریعے علاقے کی مجموعی ترقی ممکن ہوسکے گی۔ شروعاتی رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے بعد مزیدکارروائی کرنے کیلئے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر ا علیٰ کے ساتھ میٹنگیں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
عالمی بینک کے نمائندے جناب آدرش کمار نے کہا کہ عالمی بینک مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاست میں کام کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھتا ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے کہا کہ کم از کم بجٹ مختص کرکے مجوزہ پروجیکٹ کا کام شروع کرنے سے قبل ٹیکنالوجی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے، سرمایہ لاگت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق تمام پہلوؤں کو ملحوظ رکھا جائیگا۔
زرعی پیداوار کے کمشنر جناب کے کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ پرانے پروجیکٹ کی تجدید کی گئی ہے اور اس کام کو زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود، دیہی ترقیات اور پنچایتی راج کےمرکزی وزیر کی رہنمائی میں کیاجائیگا۔ راج ماتا وجئے راجے سندھیا ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی، گوالیار کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر ایس کے راؤ نے کہا کہ اس کام کو خطے کی مجموعی زرعی ترقی کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4166