বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
অরুণাচল প্রদেশের হিমালয়ে ভূকম্প প্রবণ সমীক্ষায় ভূস্তরের দুটি গভীরতায় হালকা থেকে মাঝারি ভূমিকম্পের সন্ধান মিলেছে
25 JUL 2020 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২০
হিমালয়ের উত্থান একটি চলমান প্রক্রিয়া। ভূস্তরের নিম্নভাগের অপেক্ষাকৃত নরম অংশ উপরিভাগের শক্ত অংশকে তলা থেকে ধাক্কা মারায় এই উত্থান প্রক্রিয়াটি চলতে থাকে। মূলত পৃথিবীর ইউরেশিয়ান প্লেটের তলায় থাকে ইন্ডিয়া প্লেট ধাক্কা মারার জন্যই এই প্রক্রিয়া চলে। এর ফলে, হিমালয় পার্বত্য অঞ্চল সহ সন্নিহিত অঞ্চলে প্রবল ভূকম্প মাঝে মাঝেই অনুভূত হয়। এই কারণে ওই এলাকায় নির্মাণ কাজ চালানোর আগে ভূমিকম্পের প্রকৃতির বিষয়ে খোঁজখবর নেওয়াটা অত্যন্ত জরুরি।
পূর্ব হিমালয়ের টুটিং-টিডিং সঙ্গমস্থলে হিমালয় ক্রমশ দক্ষিণ দিকে নেমে গেছে এবং ইন্দো-বার্মা রেঞ্জের সঙ্গে এই এলাকার সংযুক্তি ঘটেছে। অরুণাচল প্রদেশের এই অংশের গুরুত্ব ইদানিংকালে যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এখানে রাস্তা এবং জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে। ফলে, সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের ভূ-প্রকৃতি জানাটা খুব জরুরি হয়ে পড়েছে।
কেন্দ্রের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা ওয়াদিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হিমালয়ান জিওলজি এই অঞ্চলের স্থিতিস্থাপক প্রকৃতি সম্পর্কে গবেষণা চালাচ্ছে। দেখা গেছে, ভারতের পূর্বতম প্রান্তে মাটির নিচে দুটি পৃথক জায়গায় মাঝারি মাপের ভূমিকম্প হয়। ভূ-ত্বকের ১ থেকে ১৫ মিটার নিচে যে ভূমিকম্প হয় সেগুলি সাধারণ মৃদু ভূকম্প। ভূ-ত্বকের ২৫ থেকে ৩৫ মিটার নিচে যে ভূমিকম্প হয় সেগুলি মাঝারি মাপের ভূকম্প – যার মাত্রা ৪.০ অবধি পৌঁছয়। ভূকম্প প্রবণতার মুল কারণ তরল অথবা থকথকে ভূ-প্রকৃতি।
এই অঞ্চলের ভূ-ত্বক এক এক জায়গায় এক এক রকমের পুরু। ব্রহ্মপুত্র উপত্যকায় যেখানে ৪৬.৭ কিলোমিটার নিচ পর্যন্ত এই ভূমির এই শক্ত ভাব দেখা যায়, সেখানে অরুণাচল প্রদেশে ৫৫ কিলোমিটার নিচ পর্যন্ত এই ভূমির এই কঠিন অবস্থা পাওয়া যায়। ইন্ডিয়ান প্লেটের টুটিং-টিডিং সঙ্গমস্থলে ধাক্কা মারার প্রবণতায় লোহিত উপত্যকায় ভূমিকম্পের হার বেশি। এখানে ভূ-ত্বকে তরল এবং থকথকে ভাবের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ পাওয়া গেছে। ওয়াদিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হিমালয়ান জিওলজির এই নিবিড় গবেষণার ফলে ওই অঞ্চলে ভবিষ্যতে বড় মাপের নির্মাণ কাজের আগে যথাযথ পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া যাবে।
গবেষকরা এর জন্য লোহিত নদীর উপত্যকায় ১১টি জায়গায় ব্রডব্যান্ড সিসমিক স্টেশন গড়ে তুলেছেন যার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের পূর্বতম প্রান্তের পাথরের প্রকৃতি এবং ভূমিকম্পের প্রবণতা সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাওয়া গেছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Seismicity study of Arunachal Himalaya reveals low to moderate earthquakes at 2 crustal depths
25 JUL 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The exhumation and growth of the Himalaya is a continuous process that results predominantly from reverse faults in which the rocks on the lower surface of a fault plane move under relatively static rocks on the upper surface, a process called underthrusting of the Indian plate beneath its Eurasian counterpart. This process keeps modifying the drainage patterns and landforms and is the pivotal reason for causing an immense seismic hazard in the Himalayan mountain belt and adjoining regions, necessitating assessment and characterization of earthquakes in terms of cause, depth and intensity before construction activities are initiated.
The Tuting-Tidding Suture Zone (TTSZ) is a major part of the Eastern Himalaya, where the Himalaya takes a sharp southward bend and connects with the Indo-Burma Range. This part of the Arunachal Himalaya has gained significant importance in recent times due to the growing need of constructing roads and hydropower projects, making the need for understanding the pattern of seismicity in this region critical.
A study by the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, exploring the elastic properties of rocks and seismicity in this easternmost part of India revealed that the area is generating moderate earthquakes at two different depths. Low magnitude earthquakes are concentrated at 1-15 km depth, and slightly higher greater than 4.0 magnitude earthquakes are mostly generated from 25-35 km depth. The intermediate-depth is devoid of seismicity and coincides with the zone of fluid/partial melts.
The crustal thickness in this area varies from 46.7 km beneath the Brahmaputra Valley to about 55 km in the higher elevations of Arunachal, with a marginal uplift of the contact that defines the boundary between crust and the mantle technically called the Moho discontinuity.
This, in turn, reveals the underthrusting mechanism of Indian plate in the Tuting-Tidding Suture Zone. Extremely high Poisson’s ratio was also obtained in the higher parts of the Lohit Valley, indicating the presence of fluid or partial melt at crustal depths. This detailed assessment of seismicity in this region will be helpful for planning any largescale construction in this region in the future.
The team of scientists led by Dr. Devajit Hazarika installed 11 broadband seismic stations along the Lohit River Valley of Arunachal Himalaya to understand the elastic properties of rocks and seismicity in this easternmost part of India, a study that has been published in the ‘Journal of Asian Earth Sciences’.
In the present study, the WIHG team used both teleseismic (earthquakes that occur more than 1000 km from the measurement site)and local earthquake data with the help of seismometers having a flat velocity response for the frequency range of 0.004-35 Hz. Data were continuously recorded at 20 samples per second, and the Global Positioning System (GPS) receivers were used for time synchronization. The study which used teleseismic and local earthquake data procured during January 2007-June 2008 has helped map underthrusting in this easternmost part of the country and can not only help plan construction but also improve earthquake preparedness in the area.
(Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jseaes.2019.104099 )
Fig. Spatial distribution of seismicity in and around the Tidding Suture Zone based on the earthquakes recorded by 11 broadband seismological stations (red triangles) during 2007–2008 and data obtained from the reviewed catalogue of the International Seismological Centre (ISC) for the period 1950–2016 (http://www.isc.ac.uk). Depth distribution of the earthquakes near the study profile marked by rectangular areas on either side of the AB profile is shown in (b). The main tectonic features marked on the profile are Mishmi Thrust (MT), Main Central Thrust (MCT), Tidding Thrust (TT), Lohit Thrust (LT), and Walong Thrust (WT).