Ministry of Science & Technology
Seismicity study of Arunachal Himalaya reveals low to moderate earthquakes at 2 crustal depths
25 JUL 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The exhumation and growth of the Himalaya is a continuous process that results predominantly from reverse faults in which the rocks on the lower surface of a fault plane move under relatively static rocks on the upper surface, a process called underthrusting of the Indian plate beneath its Eurasian counterpart. This process keeps modifying the drainage patterns and landforms and is the pivotal reason for causing an immense seismic hazard in the Himalayan mountain belt and adjoining regions, necessitating assessment and characterization of earthquakes in terms of cause, depth and intensity before construction activities are initiated.
The Tuting-Tidding Suture Zone (TTSZ) is a major part of the Eastern Himalaya, where the Himalaya takes a sharp southward bend and connects with the Indo-Burma Range. This part of the Arunachal Himalaya has gained significant importance in recent times due to the growing need of constructing roads and hydropower projects, making the need for understanding the pattern of seismicity in this region critical.
A study by the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, exploring the elastic properties of rocks and seismicity in this easternmost part of India revealed that the area is generating moderate earthquakes at two different depths. Low magnitude earthquakes are concentrated at 1-15 km depth, and slightly higher greater than 4.0 magnitude earthquakes are mostly generated from 25-35 km depth. The intermediate-depth is devoid of seismicity and coincides with the zone of fluid/partial melts.
The crustal thickness in this area varies from 46.7 km beneath the Brahmaputra Valley to about 55 km in the higher elevations of Arunachal, with a marginal uplift of the contact that defines the boundary between crust and the mantle technically called the Moho discontinuity.
This, in turn, reveals the underthrusting mechanism of Indian plate in the Tuting-Tidding Suture Zone. Extremely high Poisson’s ratio was also obtained in the higher parts of the Lohit Valley, indicating the presence of fluid or partial melt at crustal depths. This detailed assessment of seismicity in this region will be helpful for planning any largescale construction in this region in the future.
The team of scientists led by Dr. Devajit Hazarika installed 11 broadband seismic stations along the Lohit River Valley of Arunachal Himalaya to understand the elastic properties of rocks and seismicity in this easternmost part of India, a study that has been published in the ‘Journal of Asian Earth Sciences’.
In the present study, the WIHG team used both teleseismic (earthquakes that occur more than 1000 km from the measurement site)and local earthquake data with the help of seismometers having a flat velocity response for the frequency range of 0.004-35 Hz. Data were continuously recorded at 20 samples per second, and the Global Positioning System (GPS) receivers were used for time synchronization. The study which used teleseismic and local earthquake data procured during January 2007-June 2008 has helped map underthrusting in this easternmost part of the country and can not only help plan construction but also improve earthquake preparedness in the area.
(Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jseaes.2019.104099 )
Fig. Spatial distribution of seismicity in and around the Tidding Suture Zone based on the earthquakes recorded by 11 broadband seismological stations (red triangles) during 2007–2008 and data obtained from the reviewed catalogue of the International Seismological Centre (ISC) for the period 1950–2016 (http://www.isc.ac.uk). Depth distribution of the earthquakes near the study profile marked by rectangular areas on either side of the AB profile is shown in (b). The main tectonic features marked on the profile are Mishmi Thrust (MT), Main Central Thrust (MCT), Tidding Thrust (TT), Lohit Thrust (LT), and Walong Thrust (WT).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अरुणाचल हिमालय के भूकम्प-आवृति अध्ययन से ऊपरी परत की गहराई के दो रेंज में निम्न से मध्यम स्तर के भूकंप के पैदा होने का पता चला है
25 JUL 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
हिमालय का उद्भव और विकास एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, जो मुख्य रूप से रिवर्स फाल्ट के परिणामस्वरूप होती है। इसमें फाल्ट प्लेन की निचली सतह की चट्टानें, ऊपरी सतह पर अपेक्षाकृत स्थिर चट्टानों के नीचे जाती हैं। यूरेशियन प्लेट के नीचे इंडियन प्लेट के जाने की इस प्रक्रिया को अंडरथ्रस्टइंग (एक प्लेट के नीचे दूसरे प्लेट का घुसना) कहा जाता है। यह प्रक्रिया प्रवाह (ड्रेनेज) पैटर्न और भू-संरचना में निरंतर परिवर्तन करती रहती है, जो हिमालय तथा इसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में भारी भूकंपीय खतरा पैदा करने का मुख्य कारण है। निर्माण कार्यों के शुरू होने से पहले, गहराई, तीव्रता और कारण के संदर्भ में भूकंप के आकलन और विवरण की आवश्यकता पड़ती है।
ट्युटिंग-टिडिंग सुतर ज़ोन (टीटीएसजेड) पूर्वी हिमालय का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा है, जहाँ हिमालय दक्षिण की ओर मुड़ता है और इंडो-बर्मा रेंज से जुड़ जाता है। अरुणाचल हिमालय का यह हिस्सा हाल के दिनों में सड़कों और पनबिजली परियोजनाओं के निर्माण की बढ़ती आवश्यकता के कारण महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। इस कारण इस क्षेत्र में भूकंप के पैटर्न को समझने की आवश्यकता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के स्वायत्त संस्थान वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी (डब्ल्‍यूआईएचजी) ने भारत के इस सबसे पूर्वी हिस्से में चट्टानों और भूकंपीयता के लोचदार गुणों का अध्ययन किया है। इससे पता चला है कि यह क्षेत्र दो अलग-अलग गहराई पर मध्यम स्तर का भूकंप पैदा कर रहा है। निम्न स्तर के भूकंप 1-15 किमी की गहराई पर केंद्रित होते हैं और 4.0 से अधिक तीव्रता वाले भूकंप ज्यादातर 25-35 किमी गहराई से उत्पन्न होते हैं। मध्यवर्ती गहराई भूकंप सम्भावना से रहित है और द्रव/आंशिक पिघले हुए पदार्थ के समान है।
इस क्षेत्र में भूमि की ऊपरी परत की मोटाई ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी के नीचे 46.7 किमी से लेकर अरुणाचल के ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्र के नीचे लगभग 55 किमी है, यह संपर्क के स्थान पर थोडा ऊंचा है, जो ऊपरी परत और मेंटल के बीच की सीमा को परिभाषित करता है, जिसे तकनीकी रूप से मोहो डिस्कॉन्टिनूइटी कहा जाता है।
इससे ट्यूलिंग-टिडिंग सुतर ज़ोन में इंडियन प्लेट के अंडरथ्रस्टइंग तंत्र का पता चलता है। अत्यधिक उच्च पॉइसन का अनुपात लोहित घाटी के उच्च भागों में भी पाया गया, जो भूमि के ऊपरी परत की गहराई पर द्रव या आंशिक पिघले हुए पदार्थ की उपस्थिति को दर्शाता है। इस क्षेत्र में भूकंप-आवृति का यह विस्तृत मूल्यांकन भविष्य में इस क्षेत्र में किसी भी बड़े पैमाने पर निर्माण की योजना बनाने के लिए सहायक होगा।
डॉ. देवजीत हजारिका के नेतृत्व में वैज्ञानिकों की टीम ने भारत के इस सबसे पूर्वी हिस्से में चट्टानों और भूकंपीयता के लोचदार गुणों को समझने के लिए अरुणाचल हिमालय की लोहित नदी घाटी के किनारे 11 ब्रॉडबैंड भूकंपीय स्टेशन स्थापित किए। यह अध्ययन जर्नल ऑफ़ एशियन अर्थ साइंसेज में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
वर्तमान अध्ययन में, डब्ल्‍यूआईएचजी की टीम ने दोनों टेलिसिज़्मिक (भूकंप जो माप स्थल से 1000 किमी से अधिक दूरी पर होते हैं) और स्थानीय भूकंप डेटा का उपयोग किया। इसके लिए 0.004-35 हर्ट्ज की आवृत्ति रेंज वाले सीस्मोमीटर की मदद ली गयी। 20 नमूना प्रति सेकंड की दर से लगातार डेटा दर्ज किये गए और समय के तालमेल के लिए ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम (जीपीएस) रिसीवर का उपयोग किया गया। जनवरी 2007-जून 2008 के दौरान टेलिसिज़्मिक और स्थानीय भूकंप के आंकड़ों का अध्ययन करने से देश के इस सबसे पूर्वी हिस्से में अंडरथ्रस्टइंग को समझाने में मदद मिली है और यह न केवल योजना निर्माण में मदद कर सकता है बल्कि इससे क्षेत्र में भूकंप के लिए तैयारी में भी सुधार लाया जा सकता है।
(प्रकाशन लिंक:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jseaes.2019.104099 )
चित्र - टिडिंग सुतर ज़ोन व इसके आसपास के क्षेत्र में भूकंप का स्थानिक वितरण; 2007-2008 के दौरान 11 ब्रॉडबैंड भूकंपीय स्टेशनों (लाल त्रिकोण) द्वारा दर्ज किए गए भूकंपों के डेटा तथा इंटरनेशनल सेस्मोलोजिकल सेंटर (आईएससी) के 19502016 (http://www.isc.ac.uk) कैटेलॉग से प्राप्त डेटा के आधार पर। अध्ययन प्रोफाइल के पास भूकंपों की गहराई के वितरण को एबी प्रोफाइल के दोनों ओर आयताकार क्षेत्रों द्वारा बी में दिखाया गया है। प्रोफ़ाइल पर चिह्नित मुख्य विवर्तनिक विशेषताएं मिश्मी थ्रस्ट (एमटी), मेन सेंट्रल थ्रस्ट (एमसीटी), टिडिंग थ्रस्ट (टीटी), लोहित थ्रस्ट (एलटी), और वालोंग थ्रस्ट (डब्ल्यूटी) हैं।