Ministry of Science & Technology
Seismicity study of Arunachal Himalaya reveals low to moderate earthquakes at 2 crustal depths
25 JUL 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The exhumation and growth of the Himalaya is a continuous process that results predominantly from reverse faults in which the rocks on the lower surface of a fault plane move under relatively static rocks on the upper surface, a process called underthrusting of the Indian plate beneath its Eurasian counterpart. This process keeps modifying the drainage patterns and landforms and is the pivotal reason for causing an immense seismic hazard in the Himalayan mountain belt and adjoining regions, necessitating assessment and characterization of earthquakes in terms of cause, depth and intensity before construction activities are initiated.
The Tuting-Tidding Suture Zone (TTSZ) is a major part of the Eastern Himalaya, where the Himalaya takes a sharp southward bend and connects with the Indo-Burma Range. This part of the Arunachal Himalaya has gained significant importance in recent times due to the growing need of constructing roads and hydropower projects, making the need for understanding the pattern of seismicity in this region critical.
A study by the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, exploring the elastic properties of rocks and seismicity in this easternmost part of India revealed that the area is generating moderate earthquakes at two different depths. Low magnitude earthquakes are concentrated at 1-15 km depth, and slightly higher greater than 4.0 magnitude earthquakes are mostly generated from 25-35 km depth. The intermediate-depth is devoid of seismicity and coincides with the zone of fluid/partial melts.
The crustal thickness in this area varies from 46.7 km beneath the Brahmaputra Valley to about 55 km in the higher elevations of Arunachal, with a marginal uplift of the contact that defines the boundary between crust and the mantle technically called the Moho discontinuity.
This, in turn, reveals the underthrusting mechanism of Indian plate in the Tuting-Tidding Suture Zone. Extremely high Poisson’s ratio was also obtained in the higher parts of the Lohit Valley, indicating the presence of fluid or partial melt at crustal depths. This detailed assessment of seismicity in this region will be helpful for planning any largescale construction in this region in the future.
The team of scientists led by Dr. Devajit Hazarika installed 11 broadband seismic stations along the Lohit River Valley of Arunachal Himalaya to understand the elastic properties of rocks and seismicity in this easternmost part of India, a study that has been published in the ‘Journal of Asian Earth Sciences’.
In the present study, the WIHG team used both teleseismic (earthquakes that occur more than 1000 km from the measurement site)and local earthquake data with the help of seismometers having a flat velocity response for the frequency range of 0.004-35 Hz. Data were continuously recorded at 20 samples per second, and the Global Positioning System (GPS) receivers were used for time synchronization. The study which used teleseismic and local earthquake data procured during January 2007-June 2008 has helped map underthrusting in this easternmost part of the country and can not only help plan construction but also improve earthquake preparedness in the area.
(Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jseaes.2019.104099 )
Fig. Spatial distribution of seismicity in and around the Tidding Suture Zone based on the earthquakes recorded by 11 broadband seismological stations (red triangles) during 2007–2008 and data obtained from the reviewed catalogue of the International Seismological Centre (ISC) for the period 1950–2016 (http://www.isc.ac.uk). Depth distribution of the earthquakes near the study profile marked by rectangular areas on either side of the AB profile is shown in (b). The main tectonic features marked on the profile are Mishmi Thrust (MT), Main Central Thrust (MCT), Tidding Thrust (TT), Lohit Thrust (LT), and Walong Thrust (WT).

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
হিমালয়ৰ অৰুণাচল খণ্ডত চলোৱা ভূঁইকঁপ প্ৰবণতাৰ অধ্যয়নৰ তথ্য মতে ভূ-তলৰ দুটা স্তৰীয় গভীৰতাত উদ্ভৱ হয় নিম্নৰ পৰা কম প্ৰাবল্যৰ ভূঁইকঁপৰ
25 JUL 2020 4:04PM by PIB Guwahati
হিমালয়ৰ উদ্গমন আৰু সংবৰ্দ্ধন এক নিৰবিচ্চিন্ন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া; ই মূলতঃ ‘ৰিভাৰ্ছ ফল্ট’ৰ পৰিণতি। ক’ব পাৰি পৃথিৱীৰ খোলাৰ ‘ভাৰতীয় প্লেট’ আৰু ‘ইউৰেছিয়ান প্লেট’ৰ অপঘাতৰ পৰিণতিয়েই এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ফলতে এই খণ্ডৰ ভূমি-সংৰচনা আৰু জল-প্ৰবাহৰ গতি-প্ৰকৃতিয়ে সততে স্বৰূপ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰি আহিছে; হিমালয় পৰ্বতমালা আৰু ইয়াৰ উপকণ্ঠীয় অঞ্চলসমূহত ভূঁইকঁপৰ প্ৰবল সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টিৰ মূল কাৰণো ইয়েই। স্বাভাৱিকতেই এনেবোৰ প্ৰসংগই এইটো অঞ্চলত কোনো প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম-কাজ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ পূৰ্বে অঞ্চলটোৰ ভূঁইকঁপৰ কাৰণ, ইয়াৰ উত্পত্তিৰ গভীৰতা আৰু প্ৰাবল্যৰ অধ্যয়ণ কৰাতো নিতান্তই প্ৰাসংগিক কৰি তুলিছে।
পূৱ হিমালয়ৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ হ’ল ‘টুটিং-টিড্ডিং ছুটুৰ জ’ন’(টিটিএছজেদ)। এই অংশতে হিমালয়ে হঠাতে দক্ষিণমুৱা ভাঁজ লৈ ভাৰত-বাৰ্মা পৰ্বতমালাৰে সংযুক্ত হৈছে। শেহতীয়া ভাবে হিমালয়ৰ অৰুণাচলপ্ৰান্তৰ এইটো খণ্ডই বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। কিয়নো এইটো অঞ্চলত এলানি স্থলপথ আৰু জলবিদ্যুত্ প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আহি পৰাৰ ফলতে অঞ্চলটোৰ ভূঁইকঁপৰ বাশিষ্ট্যৰ অধ্যয়ন জৰুৰী হৈ উঠিছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ বিদ্যায়তনিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘ৱাডিয়া ইনষ্টিটিউট অব হিমালয়ান জিঅ’লজী’(ডব্লিউআইএইচজি)য়ে শিলৰ স্থিতিস্থাপক চৰিত্ৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ পূৰ্ব-প্ৰান্তৰ অঞ্চলটোত ভূঁইকঁপৰ প্ৰবণতা সন্দৰ্ভত চলোৱা এক অধ্যয়নত লাভ কৰা তথ্য মতে অঞ্চলটোৰ দুই ভিন্ন স্তৰীয় গভীৰতাত কম প্ৰাবল্যৰ ভূঁইকঁপৰ উদ্ভৱ হয়। পৃথিৱীৰ খোলাৰ ১-১৫ কিলোমিটাৰ গভীৰতা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা ভূঁইকঁপবোৰ নিম্ন প্ৰাবল্যৰ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৪.০তকৈ সামান্য ওপৰৰ প্ৰাবল্যৰ ভূঁইকঁপবোৰৰ সৰহ সংখ্যেকেই উদ্ভৱ হয় ২৫-৩৫ কিলোমিটাৰ গভীৰতাত। ইয়াৰ মাজৰ গভীৰতাখিনিত ভূঁইকঁপ উদ্ভৱ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা শূণ্য হয় আৰু এই অংশ তৰল আৰু আংশিকভাবে গলিত দ্ৰব্যৰে ভৰপূৰ হয়।
এই অঞ্চলত পৃথিৱীৰ খোলাৰ গাঢ়তা ব্ৰক্ষ্মপুত্ৰ উপত্যকাত ৪৬.৭ কিলোমিটাৰ আৰু অৰুণাচলৰ অংশত সামান্য উথ্থানৰে খোলা আৰু সাঁহৰ মাজত সীমাৰেখা টানি সৃষ্টি কৰা ব্যৱধানৰে প্ৰায় ৫৫কিলোমিটাৰ মান হয়গৈ। এই ব্যৱধানক কাৰিকৰী ভাষাত ‘ম’হ’ ডিছকণ্টিনিউটী’ বোলা হয়।
অধ্যয়নৰ তথ্যমতে, ‘টুটিং-টিড্ডিং ছুটুৰ জ’ন’ৰ ‘আটাইতকৈ সংকটপূৰ্ণ আনুপাতিক ক্ষেত্ৰ’টো হ’ল লোহিত উপত্যকাৰ অংশটো। এই অংশটোৰ স্তৰীয় গাঢ়তাত তৰল আৰু আংশিক গলিত দ্ৰব্যৰ উপস্থিতিৰ সংকেত লাভ কৰা হৈছে। সেয়ে বিস্তৃত ভাবে কৰা এই অধ্যয়নে ভৱিষ্যতে এই অঞ্চলত নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলগীয়া যিকোনো বৃহত্ প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰিকল্পনা যুগুতোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিশ্চিত ভাবে সহায়ক হ’ব।
বিজ্ঞানী ড০ দেৱজিত হাজৰিকাৰ নেতৃত্বত যোৱা অধ্যয়নকাৰী দলটোৱে লোহিত নৈৰ উপত্যকা অঞ্চলত ১১টা ব্ৰডবেণ্ড ভূঁইকঁপ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিছে। শিলৰ স্থিতিস্থাপক চৰিত্ৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ পূৰ্ব-প্ৰান্তৰ অঞ্চলটোত ভূঁইকঁপৰ প্ৰবণতা সন্দৰ্ভত কৰাৰ অধ্যয়নৰ প্ৰতিবেদন ইতিমধ্যে ‘জাৰ্ণেল অব এছীয়ান আৰ্থ ছায়েন্স’ত প্ৰকাশিত হৈছে।
(Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jseaes.2019.104099 )