அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் இமயமலைப் பகுதியில் நடந்த நிலநடுக்கத் தன்மை ஆய்வில் 2 நில அடுக்குகள் ஆழத்தில் குறைவானது முதல் மிதமானது வரையிலான நில அதிர்வு நடப்பதாகப் பதிவு
25 JUL 2020 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
இமயமலைப் பகுதியில் அகழாய்வு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி தொடர்ந்து நடைபெறும் செயல்பாடாக உள்ளது. பூமியில் பிளவுத்தளத்தின் கீழ்ப்பகுதியில் இருந்து பாறைகள், ஓரளவுக்கு நிலையான பாறைகள் கொண்ட மேற்பரப்புக்கு நகரும் செயல்பாடு இதில் நடக்கிறது. யுரேசியப் பகுதிக்கு அடியில் இந்தியாவில் அடித்தட்டில் கீழ்அழுத்தம் என இந்த செயல்பாடு குறிப்பிடப்படுகிறது. இது வடிகால் போக்குகளையும், நில அமைவு முறைகளையும் மாற்றி அமைத்துக் கொண்டே இருக்கிறது. அதனால் இமயமலைப் பகுதியிலும் அதை ஒட்டிய பகுதிகளிலும் தவிர்க்க முடியாத வகையில் நில நடுக்க ஆபத்து இருந்து கொண்டே இருக்கிறது. அதனால் கட்டுமானச் செயல்பாடுகளைத் தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்னதாக, நில அதிர்வுக்கான காரணம், அது ஏற்படக் கூடிய ஆழம் மற்றும் தீவிரத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றைக் கண்டறிய வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது.
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமாக செயல்படும் வாடியா இமயமலைப்பகுதி புவியியல் ஆய்வு நிலையம், நாட்டின் கிழக்கு எல்லையில் உள்ள இந்தப் பகுதியில் பாறைகளின் நீட்சித் தன்மை மற்றும் நிலநடுக்கத்தன்மை குறித்து ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டது. இந்தப் பகுதியில், இரண்டு வெவ்வேறு ஆழங்களில் மிதமான நிலநடுக்கங்கள் ஏற்படுவதாக அந்த ஆய்வில் தெரிய வந்துள்ளது. 1 -15 கிலோ மீட்டர் ஆழத்தில் குறைந்த சக்தி அளவிலான நில அதிர்வுகள் நடக்கின்றன. அதைவிட சற்று அதிகமாக, அதாவது 4.0 அளவிற்கான நில அதிர்வுகள் பெரும்பாலும் 25 - 35 கிலோ மீட்டர் ஆழத்தில் நிகழ்கின்றன. இடைப்பட்ட அடுக்குப் பகுதியில் நில நடுக்கச் செயல்பாடுகள் இல்லை. திரவம் / பாதியளவு உருகிய நிலையில் உள்ள தின்மங்களைக் கொண்ட பகுதியை ஒத்ததாக அது உள்ளது.
பாறைகளின் நீட்சித் தன்மை மற்றும் நிலநடுக்கத் தன்மையைக் கண்டறிய, இமயமலையின் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் லோஹித் ஆற்றுப்பள்ளத்தாக்குப் பகுதியில் 11 பிராட்பேண்ட் நிலநடுக்க ஆய்வு நிலையங்களை, டாக்டர் தேவஜித் ஹஜாரிக்கா தலைமையிலான விஞ்ஞானிகள் குழு அமைத்துள்ளது.
நில அதிர்வைக் கண்டறியும் கருவிகள் 0.004-35 Hz அளவிலான அதிர்வுகளை உணரும் தன்மை கொண்டவையாக இருப்பதால், தொலை தூரத்தில் (ஆய்வு நிலையத்தில் இருந்து 1000 கி.மீ.க்கும் அதிகமான தொலைவில் நடக்கும் நில அதிர்வுகள்) மற்றும் அந்தப் பகுதியில் நடக்கும் நில அதிர்வுகளின் தகவல்களை இந்தக் குழு, இப்போதைய ஆய்வில் பயன்படுத்தி உள்ளது. ஒரு விநாடிக்கு 20 சாம்பிள்கள் என்ற அடிப்படையில் தொடர்ச்சியாகத் தகவல்கள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டன. நேரத்தை ஒத்திசைவு செய்வதற்காக ஜி.பி.எஸ். ரிசீவர்களும் இதில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
படம். 11 பிராட்பேண்ட் நில அதிர்வு ஆய்வு நிலையங்களில் 2007 - 2008 காலத்தில் பதிவான நில அதிர்வுகளின் அடிப்படையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட, நில அதிர்வுப் பகுதி டிட்டிங் சூச்சுர் மண்டலத்தைச் சுற்றிய பாதிப்புப் பகுதிகள் (சிவப்பு முக்கோணங்கள்) மற்றும் சர்வதேச நில அதிர்வு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் 1950-2016 வரையிலான காலத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்த வகைப்பாட்டுப் பட்டியலில் (http://www.isc.ac.uk) இருந்து பெறப்பட்டத் தகவல் தொகுப்பு. AB பகுதியின் இரு புறங்களிலும் செவ்வகமாகக் குறியீடு செய்யப்பட்ட பகுதிகளுக்கு அருகே நில அதிர்வுகளின் ஆழங்கள் எப்படி இருக்கின்றன என்ற தகவல் (b)-இல் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. அந்தப் பகுதியில் Mishmi Thrust (MT), Main Central Thrust (MCT), Tidding Thrust (TT), Lohit Thrust (LT), மற்றும் Walong Thrust (WT) ஆகிய முக்கியமான மேலடுக்கு அம்சங்கள் குறியீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Seismicity study of Arunachal Himalaya reveals low to moderate earthquakes at 2 crustal depths
25 JUL 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The exhumation and growth of the Himalaya is a continuous process that results predominantly from reverse faults in which the rocks on the lower surface of a fault plane move under relatively static rocks on the upper surface, a process called underthrusting of the Indian plate beneath its Eurasian counterpart. This process keeps modifying the drainage patterns and landforms and is the pivotal reason for causing an immense seismic hazard in the Himalayan mountain belt and adjoining regions, necessitating assessment and characterization of earthquakes in terms of cause, depth and intensity before construction activities are initiated.
The Tuting-Tidding Suture Zone (TTSZ) is a major part of the Eastern Himalaya, where the Himalaya takes a sharp southward bend and connects with the Indo-Burma Range. This part of the Arunachal Himalaya has gained significant importance in recent times due to the growing need of constructing roads and hydropower projects, making the need for understanding the pattern of seismicity in this region critical.
A study by the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, exploring the elastic properties of rocks and seismicity in this easternmost part of India revealed that the area is generating moderate earthquakes at two different depths. Low magnitude earthquakes are concentrated at 1-15 km depth, and slightly higher greater than 4.0 magnitude earthquakes are mostly generated from 25-35 km depth. The intermediate-depth is devoid of seismicity and coincides with the zone of fluid/partial melts.
The crustal thickness in this area varies from 46.7 km beneath the Brahmaputra Valley to about 55 km in the higher elevations of Arunachal, with a marginal uplift of the contact that defines the boundary between crust and the mantle technically called the Moho discontinuity.
This, in turn, reveals the underthrusting mechanism of Indian plate in the Tuting-Tidding Suture Zone. Extremely high Poisson’s ratio was also obtained in the higher parts of the Lohit Valley, indicating the presence of fluid or partial melt at crustal depths. This detailed assessment of seismicity in this region will be helpful for planning any largescale construction in this region in the future.
The team of scientists led by Dr. Devajit Hazarika installed 11 broadband seismic stations along the Lohit River Valley of Arunachal Himalaya to understand the elastic properties of rocks and seismicity in this easternmost part of India, a study that has been published in the ‘Journal of Asian Earth Sciences’.
In the present study, the WIHG team used both teleseismic (earthquakes that occur more than 1000 km from the measurement site)and local earthquake data with the help of seismometers having a flat velocity response for the frequency range of 0.004-35 Hz. Data were continuously recorded at 20 samples per second, and the Global Positioning System (GPS) receivers were used for time synchronization. The study which used teleseismic and local earthquake data procured during January 2007-June 2008 has helped map underthrusting in this easternmost part of the country and can not only help plan construction but also improve earthquake preparedness in the area.
(Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jseaes.2019.104099 )
Fig. Spatial distribution of seismicity in and around the Tidding Suture Zone based on the earthquakes recorded by 11 broadband seismological stations (red triangles) during 2007–2008 and data obtained from the reviewed catalogue of the International Seismological Centre (ISC) for the period 1950–2016 (http://www.isc.ac.uk). Depth distribution of the earthquakes near the study profile marked by rectangular areas on either side of the AB profile is shown in (b). The main tectonic features marked on the profile are Mishmi Thrust (MT), Main Central Thrust (MCT), Tidding Thrust (TT), Lohit Thrust (LT), and Walong Thrust (WT).