مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکخانوں کے محکمے نے تمام چھوٹی بچت اسکیموں کی سہولت کوبرانچ پوسٹ آفس کی سطح تک توسیع دی
اس فیصلے کا مقصد تمام ڈاکخانوں کی بچت اسکیموں کو لوگوں کے دروازوں تک لاکر دیہی ہندوستان کو بااختیار بنانا ہے
24 JUL 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی علاقوں میں ڈاکخانوں کے نیٹ ورک اورڈاک خدمات کو مستحکم کرنے نیز گاؤں میں اکثریت تک چھوٹی بچت اسکیموں کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کیلئے ڈاکخانوں کے محکمے نے اب تمام چھوٹی بچت اسکیموں کی توسیع برانچ پوسٹ آفس کی سطح تک کردی ہے۔
دیہی علاقوں میں 131113 برانچ ڈاکخانے کام کررہے ہیں۔ لیٹر، اسپیڈ پوسٹ ، پارسل، الیکٹرانک منی آرڈر، دیہی پوسٹل لائف انشورنس کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ یہ برانچ ڈاک خانے پوسٹ آفس بچت کھاتہ، ریکرنگ ڈپازٹ، ٹائم ڈپازٹ اور سوکنیا سمردھی اکاؤنٹ اسکیموں کی سہولیات اب تک فراہم کررہے تھے۔
نئے حکم نامے نے برانچ ڈاکخانوں کو پبلک پروویڈنٹ فنڈ، ماہانہ آمدنی اسکیم، نیشنل سیونگ سرٹیفکیٹ ، کسان وکاس پتر اور معمر شہریوں کی بچت اسکیموں کی سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ گاؤں میں رہائش پذیر لوگ بھی اب وہی ڈاکخانوں کی بچت بینک سہولیات حاصل کرسکیں گے جو شہری علاقوں میں اب تک لوگ حاصل کررہے تھے۔ یہ لوگ اب اپنے گاؤں میں بھی ڈاکخانے کےذریعے ان مقبول عام اسکیموں میں اپنے بچت کھاتوں میں رقومات جمع کرسکیں گے۔ محکمہ ڈاک کا تمام ڈاکخانے کی بچت اسکیموں کو لوگوں کے دروازے تک لاکر دیہی ہندوستان کو بااختیار بنانے کیلئے اٹھایا گیا ایک دیگر قدم ہے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4144

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts extends all small savings schemes upto the Branch Post Office level
The decision aims to empower Rural India by bringing all Post Office Savings schemes to their doorsteps
24 JUL 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen its network and postal operations in rural areas and provide facility of small savings scheme to the vast majority in villages, the Department of Posts has now extended all small savings schemes upto the Branch Post Office level.
There are 1,31,113 Branch Post Offices functioning in the rural areas. Apart from facilities of letters, Speed Post, Parcels, electronic money order, Rural Postal Life Insurance, these Branch Post Offices had been providing Post Office Savings Account, Recurring Deposit, Time Deposit and Sukanya Samriddhi Account schemes till now.
The new order has allowed Branch Post Offices to offer facilities of Public Provident Fund, Monthly Income Scheme, National Savings Certificate, Kisan Vikas Patra and Senior Citizen Savings Schemes also. People living in villages will now be able to get the same Post Office Savings Bank facilities which people in urban areas have been availing. They will be able to deposit their savings into these popular schemes through the post office in their village itself.
This is another step taken by the Department to empower Rural India by bringing all Post Office Savings schemes to their doorsteps.