Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs seizes smuggled cigarettes worth more than Rs 66 Lakhs at IGI Airport
24 JUL 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Customs, IGI Airport, has booked a case of smuggling of Foreign Cigarettes (3700 Dandas) without pictorial warning imprinted on them on 23rd July, 2020 by 13 Indian passengers stranded in Dubai due to COVID-19. The passengers were travelling from Dubai to Delhi via Flight No. EK-510 and arrived at 09:05 am on 23.07.2020 at T-3, Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi. These 13 Indian passengers were intercepted after they had crossed the Green Channel.
The said recovered cigarettes have been seized under Section 110 of Customs Act, 1962. The collective value of the seized goods is Rs. 66,60,000/- (Rupees Sixty Six Lakhs Sixty Thousand).
The 13 Indian passangers have been placed under arrest in terms of Section 104 of the Customs Act, 1962. Further investigations are under progress.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଇଜିଆଇ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ 66 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଚୋରାଚାଲାଣ ସିଗାରେଟ ଜବତ କରିଛି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କଷ୍ଟମ୍ସ
24 JUL 2020 7:28PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କୋଭିଡ-19 କାରଣରୁ ଦୁବାଇରେ ଫସି ରହି ଫେରିଥିବା 13 ଜଣ ଭାରତୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ 23 ଜୁଲାଇ, 2020ରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କଷ୍ଟମ୍ସ ଇନ୍ଦିରା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ଚିତ୍ରିତ ଚେତାବନୀ ନଥିବା ବିଦେଶୀ ସିଗାରେଟ (3700 ଦଣ୍ଡା) ଜବତ କରି ଚୋରା ଚାଲାଣ ମାମଲା ରୁଜୁ କରିଛି । ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ବିମାନ ନମ୍ବର ଇକେ-510 ଦେଇ ଦୁବାଇରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଇନ୍ଦିରା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଟର୍ମିନାଲ-3ରେ 23.07.2020 ସକାଳ 09:05ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲେ । ଏହି 13 ଜଣ ଭାରତୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଗ୍ରୀନ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ପାର ହେବା ପରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧରା ଯାଇଥିଲା ।
କଷ୍ଟମ୍ସ ଆଇନ 1962ର ଧାରା 110 ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଉଦ୍ଧାର ହୋଇଥିବା ସିଗାରେଟ ଜବତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଜବତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ସାମୂହିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ 66.60 ଲକ୍ଷ ।
କଷ୍ଟମ୍ସ ଆଇନ 1962ର ଧାରା 104 ଅନୁଯାୟୀ 13 ଜଣ ଭାରତୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଗିରଫ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଅଧିକ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଚାଲିଛି ।