Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs seizes smuggled cigarettes worth more than Rs 66 Lakhs at IGI Airport
24 JUL 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Customs, IGI Airport, has booked a case of smuggling of Foreign Cigarettes (3700 Dandas) without pictorial warning imprinted on them on 23rd July, 2020 by 13 Indian passengers stranded in Dubai due to COVID-19. The passengers were travelling from Dubai to Delhi via Flight No. EK-510 and arrived at 09:05 am on 23.07.2020 at T-3, Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi. These 13 Indian passengers were intercepted after they had crossed the Green Channel.
The said recovered cigarettes have been seized under Section 110 of Customs Act, 1962. The collective value of the seized goods is Rs. 66,60,000/- (Rupees Sixty Six Lakhs Sixty Thousand).
The 13 Indian passangers have been placed under arrest in terms of Section 104 of the Customs Act, 1962. Further investigations are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
دلی کسٹمز نے آئی جی آئی ہوائی آڈے پر 66 لاکھ روپے سےزیادہ مالیت کے اسمگلنگ کیے گیے سگریٹ ضبط کیے ہیں
24 JUL 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 جولائی ، 2020 / دلی کسٹمز نے آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے پر ایسے غیرملکی سگریٹ (3700 ڈنڈے) اسمگلنگ کا ایک کیس درج کیا ہے جن پر وارننگ کے لیے کوئی تصویر نہیں چھپی ہے۔ یہ کیس 23 جولائی 2020 کو درج کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سگریٹ کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے دبئی میں پھنسے ہوئے 13 بھارتی مسافروں کے پاس سے ضبط کیے گیے ہیں۔ یہ مسافر پرواز نمبر ای کے – 510 سے دبئی سے دلی آ رہے تھے اور 23.07.2020 کو صبح نو بجکر 5 منٹ پر نئی دلی کے اندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے ٹی – 3 پر پہنچے تھے۔ ان 13 بھارتی مسافروں کو گرین چینل سے نکلنے کے بعد پکڑا گیا۔
برآمد کیے گیے سگریٹ کسٹمز قانون 1962 کی شق 110 کے تحت ضبط کیے گیے ہیں۔ ضبط شدہ اشیاء کی مجموعی قیمت 66 لاکھ 60 ہزار ہے۔
ان 13 بھارتی مسافروں کو کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962 کی شق نمبر 104 کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا ہے، تفتیش جاری ہے۔