Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs seizes smuggled cigarettes worth more than Rs 66 Lakhs at IGI Airport
24 JUL 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Customs, IGI Airport, has booked a case of smuggling of Foreign Cigarettes (3700 Dandas) without pictorial warning imprinted on them on 23rd July, 2020 by 13 Indian passengers stranded in Dubai due to COVID-19. The passengers were travelling from Dubai to Delhi via Flight No. EK-510 and arrived at 09:05 am on 23.07.2020 at T-3, Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi. These 13 Indian passengers were intercepted after they had crossed the Green Channel.
The said recovered cigarettes have been seized under Section 110 of Customs Act, 1962. The collective value of the seized goods is Rs. 66,60,000/- (Rupees Sixty Six Lakhs Sixty Thousand).
The 13 Indian passangers have been placed under arrest in terms of Section 104 of the Customs Act, 1962. Further investigations are under progress.

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
দিল্লী কস্তমসনা আই.জি.আই. এয়রপোর্ত্তগী লুপা লাখ ৬৬ হেনবগী নারোনদা পুরকপা চুরুপশিং ফারে
24 JUL 2020 7:28PM by PIB Imphal
কোবিদ-১৯না মরম ওইদুনা দুবাইদা পন্দুনা লৈবা ভারতমচা ১৩না পিকচরিএল ৱার্নিং য়াওদবা মপান লৈবাক্কী চুরুপশিং(৩৭০০ দান্দাস) নারোন্দা পুরকপদা দিল্লী কস্তমস, আই.জি.আই এয়রোর্তনা ২০২০গী জুলাই ২৩দা ফারে। পেসেঞ্জরশিং অদু ফ্লাইত নম্বর ই.কে-৫১০ তোংদুনা দুবাইদগী দিল্লিদা পাইরকপনি অমসুং জুলাই ২৩গী অয়ুক পুং ০৯.০৫ তাবা মতমদা নিউ দিল্লিগী ইন্দিরা গান্ধী ইন্তরনেসনেল এয়রপোর্তকী তি-৩দা থুংলখি। হায়রিবা ভারতমচা ১৩ অদু মখোয়না গ্রিন চেন্নেল লান্থোক্লবা মতুংদা ফাবনি।
কস্তমস এক্ত, ১৯৬২গী সেক্সন ১১০গী মখাদা চুরুপশিং অদু ফাবনি হায়রি। ফারবা পোৎলমশিং অদুগী মমল লুপা ৬৬,৬০,০০ ওইগনি।
কস্তমস এক্ত, ১৯৬২গী সেক্সন ১০৪গী মখাদা ভারতমচা ১৩ অদু ফারে। মখা তানা থিজিনবগী থবক চৎথরি।