शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्र्यांकडून “भारतात राहा आणि भारतात शिका” या संदर्भातील विचारमंथनाचे आयोजन
अधिकाधिक विद्यार्थी भारतात राहावेत आणि भारतात शिकावेत यासंदर्भात मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि उपाययोजना सुचवण्यासाठी युजीसी अध्यक्षांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली समिती; समिती सादर करणार पंधरवड्यात अहवाल
24 JUL 2020 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकासमंत्री रमेश पोखरीयाल ‘निशंक’ यांनी आज “भारतात राहा आणि भारतात शिका” या संदर्भात मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाशी संबंधित वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि स्वायत्त/तांत्रिक संस्थांचे प्रमुख यांच्यासोबत एका विचारमंथन सत्राचे आयोजन केले होते. मनुष्यबळ विकास राज्यमंत्री संजय धोत्रे, उच्च शिक्षण विभागाचे सचिव अमित खरे, युजीसीचे अध्यक्ष डी.पी.सिंग, एआयसीटीईचे अध्यक्ष अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, संयुक्त सचिव (आयसीसी) श्रीमती नीता प्रसाद आणि भारतीय विद्यापीठ संघटनेचे सरचिटणीस पंकज मित्तल यांची बैठकीसाठी उपस्थिती होती.
बैठकीप्रारंभी निवेदन करताना पोखरीयाल म्हणाले, कोविड-19 परिस्थितीमुळे परदेशी शिक्षणासाठी जाऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी आता भारतातच राहून शिक्षण घेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. तसेच बरेचसे भारतीय विद्यार्थी अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण होईल की नाही या चिंतेने भारतात परतत आहेत. या दोन्ही प्रकारच्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या आवश्यकतांवर मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाने लक्ष पुरवले पाहिजे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की, सध्याच्या परिस्थितीमुळे दोन कळीचे मुद्दे उपस्थित झाले आहेत :
1. परदेशी जाऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या गरजा लक्षात घेणे
भारतातील प्रमुख संस्थांमध्ये शिक्षणाच्या योग्य संधी उपलब्ध करुन देऊन त्यांना थांबवण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेणे आवश्यक आहे
2. परदेशातून परतणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या गरजा लक्षात घेणे
या विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांचा अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण करण्यास मदत करणे
हे मुद्दे त्यांच्या सध्याच्या आणि भविष्यकालीन शैक्षणिक आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन सखोलपणे समजून घेणे गरजेचे आहे आणि वेळीच हस्तक्षेप करुन करिअरचे नियोजन योग्यरित्या केले पाहिजे. वरील दोन्ही परिस्थितीत वेगवेगळ्या संधी आणि आव्हाने आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
मंत्री म्हणाले, 2019 मध्ये 7 लाख 50 हजार विद्यार्थी परदेशात शिक्षणासाठी गेले होते, यामुळे भारतातील मौल्यवान परकीय चलनसाठा आणि हुशार विद्यार्थी परदेशी गेले. ते म्हणाले, हुशार विद्यार्थ्यांनी भारतात शिक्षण घ्यावे, यासाठी आपण सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत. तसेच, सरकारच्या जाहीरनाम्यानुसार सर्व प्रमुख संस्थांमध्ये 2024 पर्यंत 50% जागा वाढवल्या पाहिजेत आणि 2024 पर्यंत प्रतिष्ठित संस्थांची संख्या 50 पर्यंत वाढवली पाहिजे.
यावेळी बोलताना श्री संजय धोत्रे म्हणाले की, विद्यार्थी परदेशात का जातात याचे मूळ कारण आपण समजून घेतले पाहिजे आणि त्याकडे लक्ष देण्याचा प्रयत्न केला पाहिजे. त्यांनी सुचवले की, भारतात पुरेशा पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण केल्या पाहिजेत जेणेकरुन विद्यार्थी उच्च शिक्षणासाठी भारतात राहतील.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना उच्च शिक्षण विभागाचे सचिव अमित खरे म्हणाले की, मूळ कारणे बरीच आहेत आणि या विषयाकडे लक्ष वेधण्यासाठी आपण पावले उचलली पाहिजेत आणि आपल्या ‘स्टडी इन इंडिया’ योजनेअंतर्गत आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यार्थ्यांनाही भारतात आकर्षित केले पाहिजे.
युजीसीचे अध्यक्ष डी.पी.सिंग म्हणाले, आपण ट्वीनिंग कार्यक्रम (पदवीचा काही भाग परदेशी पूर्ण करणे) निर्माण केले पाहिजेत, द्वी पदव्या आणि भारतात परतणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांना योग्य संशोधन सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन दिल्या पाहिजेत.
एआयसीटीईचे अध्यक्ष अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे म्हणाले, संपूर्ण परिस्थितीचा अभ्यास करुन काय उपाययोजना करता येईल या संदर्भात एआयसीटीई लवकरच श्वेतपत्रिका सादर करेल.
युजीसी अध्यक्षांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील समिती जास्तीत जास्त विद्यार्थ्यांनी भारतात राहून अभ्यास करावा यासंदर्भात तसेच उत्कृष्ठ कामगिरी करत असलेल्या विद्यापीठांमधील संख्या वाढवण्यासंदर्भात नियमावली आणि उपाययोजना सादर करेल. ही समिती पंधरवड्यात अहवाल सादर करेल.

Ministry of Education
Union Minister for HRD holds a brainstorming session regarding “Stay in India and Study in India”
Chairman UGC to head the committee for preparing guidelines and measures to ensure more and more students stay in India and study in India; Committee to submit report in a fortnight
24 JUL 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ held a brainstorming session regarding “Stay in India and Study in India” with senior officials and Heads of Autonomous/Technical Organisations concerned of MHRD in New Delhi today. MoS for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre was also present on the occasion. Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, Chairman, UGC, Shri D.P. Singh, Chairman, AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe, Joint Secretary (ICC), Smt. Neeta Prasad and Secretary General, AIU, Smt. Pankaj Mittal participated in the meeting.
While giving his opening remarks, Shri Pokhriyal said that because of COVID-19 situation many students who wanted to pursue studies abroad have decided to stay back in India and pursue their studies within India. He said that there are also rising number of Indian students returning to India with concern about completion of their studies. He emphasized that Ministry of HRD should make all efforts to look into the needs of both these categories of students. He said that this situation is presenting two critical issues of concern:
1. Addressing the needs of students aspiring to go abroad
Initiatives needed to retain them by providing appropriate opportunities of education in premier institutions in India
2. Addressing the concerns of students returning from abroad
Supporting these students to complete their programme
These issues require a thorough understanding of their present and future educational requirements and career plans which need to be addressed appropriately with timely interventions. Each of the above situations present different sets of prospects and challenges, he added.
The Minister also said that during the year 2019 around 7 lakh 50 thousand students travelled abroad to pursue their studies and because of this valuable foreign exchange moved out of India as well as many bright students moved abroad. He said that we should make all efforts to help bright students to pursue their education in India. Also, as per this government’s manifesto we have to increase seat capacity by 50% in all premier institutions by year 2024 and also Institutes of Eminence should be increased to 50 by 2024.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sanjay Dhotre said that we need to understand the root cause why students are going abroad and should try to address these issues. He suggested that adequate infrastructure should be created with in India in the institutions so that students can stay in India for their higher studies.
Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare said that the root causes are many and we should take every step to address the issues and also attract the international students to India under our Study in India programme.
Chairman, UGC Shri D.P. Singh said that we should create more twinning programs, dual degrees and also ensure that that proper research facilities should be created for students who want to return back to India.
Chairman, AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe said that AICTE will come out with a white paper soon regarding measures to be taken after studying the entire scenario
The following decisions were taken in the meeting:
1. Chairman UGC will head a committee to prepare guidelines and measures to ensure that more and more students stay here for study in India and come out with mechanism for increasing intake in well performing universities. Also mechanisms will be explored for starting Multi-disciplinary and innovative programs, twinning and joint degree programs, Cross Country designing of centers, facilitating online lectures by eminent faculty abroad, linkage between academia and industry, facilitate Joint degree ventures and lateral entry to Indian Higher Education Institutions.
2. Chairman AICTE will oversee the issues related to Technical institutions.
3. Separate sub Committees consisting of Directors of IIT, NIT, IIIT, CoA and Vice Chancellors of Central Universities will be created who will assist Chairman UGC and Chairman AICTE.
4. Chairman NTA and Chairman CBSE may also be called for inputs looking at their experience in education sector.
5. Joint Secretary (International Cooperation) will coordinate from MHRD side.
6. The Committee will submit report in fortnight time.