युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रमंडल महासचिव ने वैश्विक मंच पर फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट की सराहना की; श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि सेहत के प्रति जागरूकता ने भारत के लोगों में महामारी के दौरान प्रतिरोधक क्षमता विकसित करने में मदद की
24 JUL 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के मंत्रियों के वैश्विक मंच की बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के सदस्य के रूप में हमें सभी मुद्दों पर एकजुट होकर खड़े होने की जरूरत है और वह भी खासकर ऐसे समय में जब पूरी दुनिया कोविड-19 महामारी के संकट से गुजर रही है।
श्री रिजिजू ने बैठक में भारत में खेल गतिविधियां फिर से शुरू करने की तैयारियों और कोविड-19 के बाद के समय में मिलकर एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण नीति तैयार किए जाने का खाका पेश किया। उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे इस मंच पर अन्य सभी राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के साथ कदम बढ़ाते हुए आगे का रास्ता तय करने के तरीकों पर सहयोग करने की खुशी है। अन्य देशों के मंत्रियों द्वारा यहां उठाए गए अधिकांश मुद्दे भारत से जुड़े मुद्दों के समान हैं, हालांकि, इस दौरान हमने कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सीख और उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं जिन्हें मैं साझा करना चाहता हूं।”
महामारी के दौरान सेहत का ख्याल रखने के महत्व पर बोलते हुए खेल मंत्री ने कहा, “मैं इस मंच से राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के मंत्रियों को बताना चाहूंगा कि फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है जिसे पिछले साल हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने शुरू किया था। यह लोगों को सेहतमंद रखते हुए उन्हें महामारी से लड़ने में सक्षम बनाने के मामले में बहुत उपयोगी साबित हुआ है।उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रमों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला के माध्यम से लोगों में फिटनेस और वेलनेस के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने का काम किया है। इन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विशेषज्ञों ने स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और व्यायाम पर अपनी सलाह साझा की है जिसका लाभ सभी आयु वर्ग के नागरिकों ने उठाया है। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रमंडल की महासचिव सुश्री पैट्रीशिया स्कॉटलैंड क्यूसी ने कोविड महामारी से लड़ने के लिए एक अनूठी पहल के रूप में भारत के फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट की सराहना की।
श्री रिजिजू ने खेल मॉडलों में विविधिता लाने पर भी बात की और किस तरह से भारत में एथलीटों के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाया जा रहा है और कोचों के लिए कौशल उन्नयन पाठ्यक्रम चल रहा है इसपर भी जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का बड़ी संख्या में खिलाड़ियों और कोचों को फायदा हुआ है।
उन्होंने कहा कि लॉकडाउन के दूसरे चरण में सरकार ऑन-ग्राउंड प्रशिक्षण और खेल गतिविधियों को फिर से शुरू करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने सख्त मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया का पालन करते हुए कुछ खेल गतिविधियों की अनुमति दी है। इन दिशानिर्देशों का प्रत्येक खेल संगठन द्वारा पालन किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि हाल ही में विशेष शिविरों में ओलंपिक की तैयारी कर रहे एथलीटों का प्रशिक्षण शुरू हो गया है। खेल मंत्री ने कहा “मैंने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खेल मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों से भी बात की है और उनसे धीरे-धीरे कुछ खेलों का आयोजन फिर से शुरू करने को कहा है। हमें लोगों में फिर से विश्वास बहाल करने के लिए इसकी आवश्यकता है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि भारत में सितंबर या अक्टूबर से खेलों का आयोजन होने लगेगा, यहां तक कि विभिन्न खेल प्रतिस्पर्धाओं से जुड़ी बड़ी लीग भी फिर से अपनी गतिविधियां शुरू करने पर विचार कर रहे हैं।”
श्री रिजिजू ने कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में उनके मंत्रालय के युवा स्वयंसेवकों के योगदान को भी साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा “युवा मामलों के मंत्री के रूप में, मेरे पास इस समय 60 लाख युवा स्वयंसेवक हैं जिन्होंने कोविड के दौरान नागरिक निकायों और आम लोगो की मदद करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया है। अब ये लोग उन नई योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा कर रहे हैं जो सरकार द्वारा अनलॉक चरण में गरीबों की सहायता के लिए शुरू की गई हैं। सरकार ने नवंबर तक देश के गरीबों को मुफ्त राशन देने का फैसला किया है, और हमारे स्वयंसेवक सरकार की इन योजनाओं के बारे में कस्बों और दूरदराज के गांवों में जागरूकता पैदा कर रहे हैं ताकि वहां के लोग इनका लाभ उठा सकें।”
राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के बीच सहयोग की भावना की सराहना करते हुए, श्री रिजिजू ने कहा, ''मुझे 2022 के राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में निशानेबाजी और तीरंदाजी के खेलों को शामिल करने की मंजूरी देने के लिए राष्ट्रमंडल खेल समिति को धन्यवाद देना चाहिए। हालांकि ये प्रतियोगिताएं भारत में आयोजित की जाएंगी और ब्रिटेन में नहीं होंगी लेकिन मैं फिर भी इन खेलों के लिए भारत के अनुरोध को मानने के लिए समिति को धन्यवाद देता हूं और महसूस करता हूं कि सबको साथ लेकर चलने की इस तरह की सोच राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाएगी।"

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Commonwealth Secretary General hails Fit India Movement at global Ministerial Forum; Shri Kiren Rijiju says fitness awareness has helped Indians build immunity during pandemic
24 JUL 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijijuvirtually attended the Ministerial Forum of Commonwealth countries to share India’s road on resumption of sporting evenst, post Covid 19, and also to contribute to the creation of a collaborative sports policy in the post pandemic era. Speaking at the global forum, which saw participation from all Commonwealth countries, Shri Rijiju said, “As members of Commonwealth nations we need to stand in solidarity on all issues, especially at a time like this. I am glad to be on this forum with all other Commonwealth nations to collaborate on the way forward. Most of the points raised here by Ministers from other countries are similar to that of India. However, there are some significant learnings and achievements that we have had during this period, which I would like to share.”
Pointing to the importance of citizens staying fit during the pandemic, the Sports Minister said, “I would like to inform all ministers on this forum that a very important programme, the Fit India Movement, was launched by our Prime Minister last year, and it has been very useful in fighting the pandemic since building fitness and immunity is crucial during these Covid times. India has successfully created awareness about the importance of staying fit through a series of dedicated online programmes for citizens on fitness and well-being, all through the pandemic. Experts have shared their advice on health, nutrition, exercises that citizens of all age groups has used successfully.” Ms. Patricia Scotland QC, Secretary General of the Commonwealth lauded this step by India as a unique initiative to fight the pandemic.
Sh. Rijiju also spoke of diversification of sports delivery models and shared how India is successfully running online training programmes for athletes and skill upgradation courses for coaches. “We have seen participation from thousands of athletes of various levels and coaches who have been hugely benefitted by these knowledge enhancement programmes,” he said.
However, in the second phase of lockdown, on-ground training and conducting sporting activities will be the focus of the Indian government, he reiterated. “The government has allowed some sporting activities with certain restrictions while following a stringent SOP, the guidelines that must be followed by every sporting organisation. I am happy to inform that the training of our elite, Olympic-bound athletes has begun in specialised camps, recently. I have also spoken to the sports ministers of all states and union territories, as well as the National Sports Federations and asked them to slowly resume some sporting events. We need that to boost the confidence of people. I am hopeful India will have sporting events from September or October, even the big leagues in various sports are considering resumption,” the Sports Minister said.
Sh. Rijiju also shared the contribution of the youth volunteers of the Youth Affairs Ministry in the fight against Covid. “As Youth Affairs Minister, I have 6 million youth volunteers who have worked relentlessly to help civil bodies and citizens during Covid. Now, they are creating awareness about the new schemes that have been launched by the government to aid the poor in the unlock phase. The government has decided to give free ration to the poor of the country till November, and our volunteers are creating awareness in towns and remote villages about these schemes of the government that they can benefit from.”
While hailing the collaborative spirit of the commonwealth nations, Shri. Rijiju said, “I must thank the Commonwealth Games Committee for agreeing to add the disciplines of shooting and archery to the 2022 Commonwealth Games. Though, these competitions will be held in India and not in the UK, but I still thank the committee for heeding India’s request and feel that this kind of accommodative attitude can strengthen the bond of the Commonwealth Nations.”