Ministry of Electronics & IT
Expert committee invites public comments on Non-Personal Data Framework
23 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Expert Committee on Non-Personal Data Governance Framework briefed media today, on various aspects of Data Governance - Non Personal through a virtual press conference. The briefing was chaired by Shri. Kris Gopalakrishnan, in the presence of other members of the committee. He along with other members of committee touched upon several emerging and innovative ideas on Non Personal Data such as attempts to give definition of Non-personal Data and the concept of community data and the appropriate rights and privileges over this data, defines three categories – Public, Community and Private, definition of a new concept called Data Business, Open access meta-data registers, Consent for anonymisation of data, sensitivity of Non-Personal Data, defined purposes for data sharing as sovereign purpose, core public interest purposes and economic purposes.
The committee also addressed queries of media on sharing of raw data and derived data, regulatory aspects of Non-Personal Data, harnessing the economic value of data and various legal aspects related to digital regulatory framework to promote the use of Non Personal Data to benefit Indian people and society.
The expert committee requested the media to encourage more and more stakeholders to participate in the ongoing consultation on draft report, where last date of providing inputs is 13thAugust, 2020. https://www.mygov.in/task/share-your-inputs-draft-non-personal-data-governance-framework/

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
विशेषज्ञ समिति ने गैर-व्यक्तिगत डेटा फ्रेमवर्क पर आम लोगों से सुझाव मंगाए
23 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
गैर-व्यक्तिगत डेटा प्रबंधन फ्रेमवर्क पर विशेषज्ञ समिति ने आज वर्चुअल संवाददाता सम्मेलन के माध्यम से मीडिया को डेटा प्रबंधन- गैर व्यक्तिगत के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर जानकारी दी। इस संवाददाता सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता समिति के अन्य सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में क्रिश गोपालकृष्णन ने की। उन्होंने समिति के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ गैर-व्यक्तिगत डेटा तथा सामुदायिक डेटा की अवधारणा और इस डेटा पर उचित अधिकारों और विशेषाधिकारों को परिभाषित करने के प्रयासों जैसे गैर-व्यक्तिगत डेटा पर कई उभरते और अभिनव विचारों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इसे तीन श्रेणियों - सार्वजनिक,समुदाय और निजी में बांटा। उन्होंने डेटा बिजनेस नामक एक नई अवधारणा, ओपन एक्सेस मेटा-डेटा रजिस्टर,डेटा के गुमनामी के लिए सहमति,गैर-व्यक्तिगत डेटा की संवेदनशीलता की परिभाषा के साथ ही संप्रभु उद्देश्य, मुख्य सार्वजनिक हित उद्देश्य और आर्थिक उद्देश्य के रूप में डेटा साझा करने के उद्देश्यों को भी परिभाषित किया।
गैर-व्यक्तिगत डेटा प्रबंधन फ्रेमवर्क पर विशेषज्ञ समिति ने भारतीय नागरिकों और समाज को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए गैर-व्यक्तिगत डेटा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपरिष्कृत डेटा और व्युत्पन्न डेटा,गैर-व्यक्तिगत डेटा के विनियामक पहलुओं,डेटा के आर्थिक मूल्य और डिजिटल विनियामक ढांचे से संबंधित विभिन्न कानूनी पहलुओं को साझा करने को लेकर मीडिया के सवालों का भी जवाब दिया।
विशेषज्ञ समिति ने मीडिया से अनुरोध किया कि वे ड्राफ्ट रिपोर्ट पर चल रहे परामर्श में भाग लेने के लिए अधिक से अधिक हितधारकों को प्रोत्साहित करें। इस पर सुझाव प्रदान करने की अंतिम तिथि 13 अगस्त, 2020 है।
https://www.mygov.in/task/share-your-inputs-draft-non-personal-data-governance-framework/