Ministry of Electronics & IT
Expert committee invites public comments on Non-Personal Data Framework
23 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Expert Committee on Non-Personal Data Governance Framework briefed media today, on various aspects of Data Governance - Non Personal through a virtual press conference. The briefing was chaired by Shri. Kris Gopalakrishnan, in the presence of other members of the committee. He along with other members of committee touched upon several emerging and innovative ideas on Non Personal Data such as attempts to give definition of Non-personal Data and the concept of community data and the appropriate rights and privileges over this data, defines three categories – Public, Community and Private, definition of a new concept called Data Business, Open access meta-data registers, Consent for anonymisation of data, sensitivity of Non-Personal Data, defined purposes for data sharing as sovereign purpose, core public interest purposes and economic purposes.
The committee also addressed queries of media on sharing of raw data and derived data, regulatory aspects of Non-Personal Data, harnessing the economic value of data and various legal aspects related to digital regulatory framework to promote the use of Non Personal Data to benefit Indian people and society.
The expert committee requested the media to encourage more and more stakeholders to participate in the ongoing consultation on draft report, where last date of providing inputs is 13thAugust, 2020. https://www.mygov.in/task/share-your-inputs-draft-non-personal-data-governance-framework/

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ماہرین پر مشتمل کمیٹی نے غیر-شخصی ڈیٹا فریم ورک کے بارے میں عام لوگوں کی رائے مانگی
23 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23/جولائی 2020 ۔ غیر-شخصی ڈیٹا بندوبست فریم ورک کے متعلق ماہرین کی کمیٹی نے آج ورچول پریس کانفرنس کے ذریعے میڈیا کو ڈیٹا بندوبست – غیر شخصی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ اس پریس کانفرنس کی صدارت کمیٹی کے دیگر اراکین کی موجودگی میں جناب کرس گوپال کرشنن نے کی۔ انھوں نے کمیٹی کے دیگر اراکین کے ساتھ غیر – شخصی ڈیٹا اور کمیونٹی ڈیٹا کے تصور اور اس ڈیٹا پر مناسب حقوق اور خصوصی اختیارات کی تعریف کرنے کی کوششوں جیسے غیر- شخصی ڈیٹا پر کئی ابھرتے اور اختراعاتی تصورات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انھوں نے اسے تین زمروں – عوامی، کمیونٹی اور شخصی میں تقسیم کیا۔ انھوں نے ڈیٹا بزنس نام کے ایک نئے تصور، اوپن ایکسس میٹا – ڈیٹا رجسٹر، ڈیٹا کی گمنامی کے لئے رضامندی، غیر – شخصی ڈیٹا کی حساسیت کی تعریف کے ساتھ ہی خودمختارانہ مقصد، بنیادی عوامی مفاداتی مقاصد اور اقتصادی مقاصد کی شکل میں ڈیٹا مشترک کرنے کے مقاصد کی بھی تعریف کی (ڈیفائن کیا)۔
غیر شخصی ڈیٹا بندوبست فریم ورک سے متعلق ماہرین کی کمیٹی نے ہندوستانی شہریوں اور سماج کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے غیر – شخصی ڈیٹا کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے خام ڈیٹا اور ماخوذ ڈیٹا، غیر شخصی ڈیٹا کے ریگولیٹری پہلوؤں، ڈیٹا کی اقتصادی قدر و قیمت اور ڈیجیٹل ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے متعلق مختلف قانونی پہلوؤں کو مشترک کرنے کے تعلق سے میڈیا کے سوالوں کے جواب بھی دیئے۔
ماہرین کی کمیٹی نے میڈیا سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ڈرافٹ رپورٹ پر جاری صلاح و مشورہ میں حصہ لینے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ حصص داروں کو راغب کرے۔ اس سلسلے میں مشورے دینے کی حتمی تاریخ 13 اگست 2020 ہے۔
https://www.mygov.in/task/share-your-inputs-draft-non-personal-data-governance-framework/