Ministry of Electronics & IT
Expert committee invites public comments on Non-Personal Data Framework
23 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Expert Committee on Non-Personal Data Governance Framework briefed media today, on various aspects of Data Governance - Non Personal through a virtual press conference. The briefing was chaired by Shri. Kris Gopalakrishnan, in the presence of other members of the committee. He along with other members of committee touched upon several emerging and innovative ideas on Non Personal Data such as attempts to give definition of Non-personal Data and the concept of community data and the appropriate rights and privileges over this data, defines three categories – Public, Community and Private, definition of a new concept called Data Business, Open access meta-data registers, Consent for anonymisation of data, sensitivity of Non-Personal Data, defined purposes for data sharing as sovereign purpose, core public interest purposes and economic purposes.
The committee also addressed queries of media on sharing of raw data and derived data, regulatory aspects of Non-Personal Data, harnessing the economic value of data and various legal aspects related to digital regulatory framework to promote the use of Non Personal Data to benefit Indian people and society.
The expert committee requested the media to encourage more and more stakeholders to participate in the ongoing consultation on draft report, where last date of providing inputs is 13thAugust, 2020. https://www.mygov.in/task/share-your-inputs-draft-non-personal-data-governance-framework/

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
ব্যক্তিগত নয় এধরণের তথ্য নিয়ন্ত্রণের বিষয়ে বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি জনসাধারণের মতামত আহ্বান করছে
23 JUL 2020 5:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৩শে জুলাই, ২০২০
ব্যক্তিগত নয় , এমন তথ্য নিয়ন্ত্রণের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ের উপর বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি আজ ভিভিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সাংবাদিক বৈঠক করেছে। শ্রী কৃষ গোপালাকৃষ্ণনের পৌরোহিত্যে কমিটির এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। কমিটির সদস্যরা ব্যক্তিগত নয় এ ধরণের তথ্যর বিষয়ে নিজেদের মধ্যে মত বিনিময় করেছেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে এই বিশেষ তথ্যের সংজ্ঞা কি হবে তা নির্ধারণ করা, সম্প্রদায়গত তথ্যর বিষয়ে ধারণা, এই তথ্যের অধিকার, তথ্য বাণিজ্যের সংজ্ঞা নিয়ে আলোচনা, সর্বসাধারণের জন্য তথ্য, সম্প্রদায়গত তথ্য ও ব্যক্তিগত তথ্যের মধ্যে শ্রেণীবিন্যাস, মেটা ডেটা রেজিস্ট্রারের ব্যবহার, অজ্ঞাত সুত্র থেকে পাওয়া তথ্য ব্যবহারের স্বীকৃতি, ব্যক্তিগত নয় এ রকম তথ্যের সংবেদনশীলতা, সার্বভৌমত্ব, জন সাধারণের স্বার্থ এবং আর্থিক বিষয় সম্বলিত তথ্যর ব্যবহার।
ভারতীয় জনসাধারণ ও সমাজের জন্য ব্যক্তিগত নয় এরকম তথ্য ব্যবহারের জন্য ডিজিট্যাল পদ্ধতিতে নিয়ন্ত্রণের আইনি নানা দিক, তথ্যের আর্থিক মূল্যকে কাজে লাগানো, ব্যক্তিগত নয় এমন তথ্যের নিয়ন্ত্রণের নানা দিক এবং মূল তথ্য ও উদ্ভূত তথ্যের ব্যবহার নিয়ে কমিটির সদস্যরা সাংবাদিকদের বিভিন্ন প্রশ্নের উত্তর দিয়েছে।
এ বিষয়ে যে খসড়া প্রতিবেদন তৈরি করা হচ্ছে সেখানে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলে যেন তাঁদের মতামত জানান, সংবাদ মাধ্যমকে তার জন্য উৎসাহিত করতে বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি অনুরোধ করেছে। মতামত জানানোর পোর্টালটি হল -
https://www.mygov.in/task/share-your-inputs-draft-non-personal-data-governance-framework/
আগামী ১৩ই আগস্টের মধ্যে এই মতামত জানানো যাবে।