பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லே யில் திஹார் என்ற அமைப்பில் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த்தொற்று சோதனை வசதியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
23 JUL 2020 12:59PM by PIB Chennai
லே யில் திஹார் எனப்படும் அதிஉயர இடத்திற்கான பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பில் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த்தொற்று சோதனை நிலையத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் கரோனா பாதித்தவர்ளை அடையாளம் காணும் சோதனைகளை விரைவுபடுத்த இது உதவும். இந்த நிலையம் நோய்த்தோற்று எற்பட்டிருப்பவகளை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணிக்கவும் உதவும் . இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்சி சபை விதித்துள்ள பாதுகாப்புத் தரம் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த நிலையம் அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்த நிலையத்தை லடாக் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர். கே. மாதூர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
திஹாரில் உள்ள இந்தச் சோதனை நிலையத்தில் நாளொன்றுக்கு 50 மாதிரிகளைச் சோதிக்க வசதி உள்ளது. கோவிட் சோதனைகளில் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்கும் இந்த நிலையம் பயன்படும், எதிர்கால உயிரி அச்சுறுத்தல்களைச் சமாளிக்க உதவும், வேளாண் - விலங்கியல் நோய்கள் சார்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளிலும் இது உதவும்.
துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் தமது உரையில், கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிராகப் போரிட, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி சபை எடுத்துள்ள முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார். தீஹாரில் இந்த நிலையம் அமைய உதவியமைக்காக பாதுகாப்புத்துறைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சித் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர். ஜி சதீஷ் ரெட்டிக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக்கொண்டார். நோய்த்தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் இந்த நிறுவனம் பெரிதும் உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Defence
DRDO establishes COVID-19 Testing Facility at DIHAR, Leh
23 JUL 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO has established a COVID-19 testing facility at the Leh based laboratory Defence Institute of High Altitude Research (DIHAR) to enhance the rate of testing to identify the Corona cases in the Union Territory of Ladakh. The testing facility will also help in keeping close watch of the infected persons. The facility meets the safety standards and guidelines of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). The centre was inaugurated by Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri RK Mathur on 22nd July 2020.
The testing facility at DIHAR is capable of screening 50 samples per day. The facility can also be utilized for training manpower for COVID testing and will be of great help to address future bio-threats and carrying out R&D activities pertinent to agro-animals diseases.
In his address, LG Shri RK Mathur lauded the efforts of DRDO in fighting Covid 19 and thanked Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO for making this facility available at DIHAR. He expressed hope that the facility will help in the treatment of infected persons.
The Lieutenant Governor also inspected the testing facility. He was briefed about the bio-safety aspect of the testing facility and precautionary measures to minimize cross-contamination and safety of researcher, health professionals and the environment.
Dr OP Chaurasia Director DIHAR, Brig JB Singh Commandant, Dr Padma Gurmet Director NRISR, Leh, Dr Mutup Dorjey CMO along with his team of doctors from SNM Hospital, Leh and other senior army officials and DRDO scientists were present on the occasion.
DIHAR is one of the life sciences laboratories of DRDO working on cold arid agro-animal technologies. The laboratory is screening and identifying the medicinal and aromatic plants to exploit them for use for defence purposes and also on greenhouse technologies for high altitude and cold desert areas.