Ministry of Defence
DRDO establishes COVID-19 Testing Facility at DIHAR, Leh
23 JUL 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO has established a COVID-19 testing facility at the Leh based laboratory Defence Institute of High Altitude Research (DIHAR) to enhance the rate of testing to identify the Corona cases in the Union Territory of Ladakh. The testing facility will also help in keeping close watch of the infected persons. The facility meets the safety standards and guidelines of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). The centre was inaugurated by Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri RK Mathur on 22nd July 2020.
The testing facility at DIHAR is capable of screening 50 samples per day. The facility can also be utilized for training manpower for COVID testing and will be of great help to address future bio-threats and carrying out R&D activities pertinent to agro-animals diseases.
In his address, LG Shri RK Mathur lauded the efforts of DRDO in fighting Covid 19 and thanked Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO for making this facility available at DIHAR. He expressed hope that the facility will help in the treatment of infected persons.
The Lieutenant Governor also inspected the testing facility. He was briefed about the bio-safety aspect of the testing facility and precautionary measures to minimize cross-contamination and safety of researcher, health professionals and the environment.
Dr OP Chaurasia Director DIHAR, Brig JB Singh Commandant, Dr Padma Gurmet Director NRISR, Leh, Dr Mutup Dorjey CMO along with his team of doctors from SNM Hospital, Leh and other senior army officials and DRDO scientists were present on the occasion.
DIHAR is one of the life sciences laboratories of DRDO working on cold arid agro-animal technologies. The laboratory is screening and identifying the medicinal and aromatic plants to exploit them for use for defence purposes and also on greenhouse technologies for high altitude and cold desert areas.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲେହର ଦିହାରଠାରେ ଡିଆରଡିଓ ଯୋଗାଇଲା କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସୁବିଧା
23 JUL 2020 12:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଲଦାଖ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କରୋନା ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକର ଚିହ୍ନଟ ପାଇଁ ଲେହର ଅତି ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗବେଷଣା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦିହାରଠାରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଗବେଷଣା ବିକାଶ ସଂଗଠନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରୀକ୍ଷା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ପରିକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଲଦାଖରେ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଆଇସିଏମଆର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଦତ୍ତ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଲଦାଖର ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର.କେ.ମାଥୁର ଗତକାଲି (22.07.2020) ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦିହାରସ୍ଥିତ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଦୈନିକ 50ଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୋଭିଡ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏହାଛଡା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଜୈବିକ ଓ ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ରୋଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗବେଷଣା ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାଥୁର କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିଚାଳନା ଦିଗରେ ଡିଆରଡିଓର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ଡିଆରଡିଓ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଡଃ ଜି. ସତିଶ ରେଡ୍ଡୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମାଥୁର ପରୀକ୍ଷା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ବୁଲି ଦେଖିବା ସହ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ସହିତ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ଗବେଷକ ଓ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀମାନେ ଯେପରି ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରହନ୍ତି ସେଥିପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଦିହାରର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡଃ ଓ.ପି.ଚୌରାସିୟା, ବ୍ରିଗେଡିୟର ଜେ.ବି.ସିଂହ, ଏନଆରଆଇଏସଆରର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡଃ ପଦ୍ମା ଗୁରମିତ, ଲେହସ୍ଥିତ ଏସଏନଏମ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲର ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସେନାଧିକାରୀ ଓ ଡିଆରଡିଓର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକଗଣ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଦିହାର ହେଉଛି ଡିଆରଡିଓର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜୀବବିଜ୍ଞାନ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର । ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଔଷଧୀୟ ଓ ସୁବାଷିତ ଗୁଳ୍ମରାଜିଗୁଡିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଲଗାଇବା ସହ ଅତି ଉଚ୍ଚ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଥଣ୍ଡା ସ୍ଥାନରେ ସବୁଜ ବଳୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରେ ।