Ministry of Defence
DRDO establishes COVID-19 Testing Facility at DIHAR, Leh
23 JUL 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO has established a COVID-19 testing facility at the Leh based laboratory Defence Institute of High Altitude Research (DIHAR) to enhance the rate of testing to identify the Corona cases in the Union Territory of Ladakh. The testing facility will also help in keeping close watch of the infected persons. The facility meets the safety standards and guidelines of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). The centre was inaugurated by Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri RK Mathur on 22nd July 2020.
The testing facility at DIHAR is capable of screening 50 samples per day. The facility can also be utilized for training manpower for COVID testing and will be of great help to address future bio-threats and carrying out R&D activities pertinent to agro-animals diseases.
In his address, LG Shri RK Mathur lauded the efforts of DRDO in fighting Covid 19 and thanked Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO for making this facility available at DIHAR. He expressed hope that the facility will help in the treatment of infected persons.
The Lieutenant Governor also inspected the testing facility. He was briefed about the bio-safety aspect of the testing facility and precautionary measures to minimize cross-contamination and safety of researcher, health professionals and the environment.
Dr OP Chaurasia Director DIHAR, Brig JB Singh Commandant, Dr Padma Gurmet Director NRISR, Leh, Dr Mutup Dorjey CMO along with his team of doctors from SNM Hospital, Leh and other senior army officials and DRDO scientists were present on the occasion.
DIHAR is one of the life sciences laboratories of DRDO working on cold arid agro-animal technologies. The laboratory is screening and identifying the medicinal and aromatic plants to exploit them for use for defence purposes and also on greenhouse technologies for high altitude and cold desert areas.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
লেহ্ -এর দিহারে ডিআরডিও-র কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্র স্থাপন
23 JUL 2020 12:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও) লেহ্-ভিত্তিক ডিফেন্স ইন্সটিটিউট পফ হাই অলটিটিউট রিসার্চ প্রতিষ্ঠানে একটি কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলেছে। কেন্দ্রশাসিত লাদাখে চিহ্নিত করোনা আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়াতে এই কেন্দ্রটি সাহায্য করবে। এছাড়াও, সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিদের ওপর তীক্ষ্ণ নজর রাখার ক্ষেত্রেও এই কেন্দ্রটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদে সুরক্ষা মান ও নীতি-নির্দেশিকা মেনে এই নমুনা পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্রটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। লাদাখের উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আর কে মাথুর গতকাল এই কেন্দ্রটি উদ্বোধন করেন।
দিহারের এই নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারে দৈনিক ৫০টি কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা সম্ভব। এছাড়াও, এই নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারকে কোভিড নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার কাজেও ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
দিহারে এই কেন্দ্রটির উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষে উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মাথুর কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ডিআরডিও-র প্রয়াসগুলির প্রশংসা করে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি’কে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন, এই কেন্দ্রটি সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিদের চিকিৎসায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে।
এরপর, উপ-রাজ্যপাল নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারটি ঘুরে দেখেন এবং এই নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কে তাঁকে অবহিত করা হয়।
দিহারের এই গবেষণাগারটি শৈত শুষ্ক কৃষি-প্রাণী সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তি পরিচালিত ডিআরডিও-র অন্যতম একটি জীব বিজ্ঞান গবেষণাগার।