Ministry of Defence
GRANT OF PERMANENT COMMISSION TO WOMEN OFFICERS IN INDIAN ARMY
23 JUL 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 23 July 2020: Ministry of Defence has issued the formal Government Sanction Letter for grant of Permanent Commission (PC) to Women Officers in the Indian Army, paving the way for empowering Women Officers to shoulder larger roles in the organisation. The order specifies grant of PC to Short Service Commissioned (SSC) Women Officers in all ten streams of the Indian Army i.e Army Air Defence (AAD), Signals, Engineers, Army Aviation, Electronics and Mechanical Engineers (EME), Army Service Corps (ASC), Army Ordnance Corps (AOC), and Intelligence Corps in addition to the existing streams of Judge and Advocate General (JAG) and Army Educational Corps (AEC).
In anticipation, the Army Headquarters had set in motion a series of preparatory actions for conduct of the Permanent Commission Selection Board for affected Women Officers. The Selection Board will be scheduled as soon as all affected SSC Women Officers exercise their option and complete requisite documentation.
The Indian Army is committed to provide equal opportunities to all personnel including Women Officers to serve the Nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना में महिला अधिकारियों को स्थायी कमीशन प्रदान किया गया
23 JUL 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सेना में महिला अधिकारियों को स्थायी कमीशन (पीसी) प्रदान करने के लिए औपचारिक सरकारी मंजूरी पत्र जारी कर दिया है और इस प्रकार संगठन में बड़ी भूमिकाओं के निर्वहन के लिए महिला अधिकारियों को अधिकारसंपन्न बनाने का रास्ता प्रशस्त कर दिया है। यह आदेश जज एवं एडवोकेट जनरल (जेएजी) तथा आर्मी एजुकेशनल काप्र्स (एईसी) के वर्तमान वर्गों के अतिरिक्त भारतीय सेना के सभी दस वर्गों अर्थात आर्मी एयर डिफेंस (एएडी), सिग्नल्स, इंजीनियर्स, आर्मी ऐवियेशन, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स एंड मैकेनिकल इंजीनियर्स (ईएमई), आर्मी सर्विस काप्र्स (एएससी), आर्मी आर्डनेंस काप्र्स (एओसी) और इंटेलीजेंट काप्र्स में शौर्ट सर्विस कमीशंड (एसएससी) महिला अधिकारियों को पीसी की मंजूरी को विनिर्दिष्ट करता है।
प्रत्याशा में, सेना मुख्यालय ने प्रभावित महिला अधिकारियों के लिए स्थायी आयोग चयन बोर्ड के संचालन के लिए तैयारी संबंधी कार्रवाइयों की एक श्रृंखला चलाई थी। जैसे ही सभी प्रभावित एसएससी महिला अधिकारी अपने विकल्प का उपयोग करेंगी और वांछनीय दस्तावेजीकरण को पूर्ण करेंगी, चयन बोर्ड अनुसूचित हो जाएगा।
भारतीय सेना राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के लिए महिला अधिकारियों सहित सभी कार्मिकों को समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।