Ministry of Defence
GRANT OF PERMANENT COMMISSION TO WOMEN OFFICERS IN INDIAN ARMY
23 JUL 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 23 July 2020: Ministry of Defence has issued the formal Government Sanction Letter for grant of Permanent Commission (PC) to Women Officers in the Indian Army, paving the way for empowering Women Officers to shoulder larger roles in the organisation. The order specifies grant of PC to Short Service Commissioned (SSC) Women Officers in all ten streams of the Indian Army i.e Army Air Defence (AAD), Signals, Engineers, Army Aviation, Electronics and Mechanical Engineers (EME), Army Service Corps (ASC), Army Ordnance Corps (AOC), and Intelligence Corps in addition to the existing streams of Judge and Advocate General (JAG) and Army Educational Corps (AEC).
In anticipation, the Army Headquarters had set in motion a series of preparatory actions for conduct of the Permanent Commission Selection Board for affected Women Officers. The Selection Board will be scheduled as soon as all affected SSC Women Officers exercise their option and complete requisite documentation.
The Indian Army is committed to provide equal opportunities to all personnel including Women Officers to serve the Nation.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে মহিলা অফিসারদের স্থায়ী কমিশনে অনুমোদন
23 JUL 2020 3:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে মহিলা অফিসারদের স্থায়ী কমিশন (পিসি) প্রদানের জন্য আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে সরকারি অনুমোদনপত্র জারি করেছে। এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে সামরিক ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের উচ্চতর দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে ক্ষমতায়ণের পথ প্রশস্ত হবে। র্নিদেশে বলা হয়েছে যে শর্ট সার্ভিস কমিশনে (এসএসসি) ভারতীয় সেনা- বিমান প্রতিরক্ষা (এএডি) সিগন্যাল, ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স, আর্মি এভিয়েশন, ইলেকট্রনিক্স এবং মেকানিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স (ইএমই), আর্মি সার্ভিস কর্পস (এএসসি) এবং আর্মি এয়ার কর্পস (এএসসি), সেনা বিমান প্রতিরক্ষা (এএডি) বিভাগে মহিলা অফিসারদের স্থায়ী কমিশন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, আর্মি এডুকেশন কর্পস (এইসি) এর মহিলা অফিসার, জাজ অ্যান্ড অ্যাডভোকেট জেনারেল (জেএজি)এ স্থায়ী কমিশন পাবেন।
সেনা দপ্তর ইতিমধ্যেই সংশ্লিষ্ট মহিলা অফিসারদের স্থায়ী কমিশন পদে বাছায়ে জন্য বোর্ড গঠনের প্রস্তুতি শুরু করেছে। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী মহিলা অফিসার সহ সকল কর্মীদের সমান সুযোগ প্রদানের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।