কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
২১ জুলাই, ২০২০লৈকে ৰাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, পাঞ্জাৱ, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চত্তীশগড়, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু বিহাৰৰ ৩,৮৩,৬৩১ হেক্টৰ এলেকাত কাকতি ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অভিযান হাতত লোৱা হৈছে
ইয়াৰ উপৰি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰী, ১০৪ কেন্দ্ৰীয় নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ দলে ৰাজস্থানৰ আৰু গুজৰাটত কাকতি ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে স্প্ৰে ছতিয়াইছে
ফাওৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্যই হৰ্ণ অফ আফ্ৰিকাৰ পৰা অহা সপ্তাহবোৰত এই ফৰিঙৰ উপদ্ৰৱ অধিক বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ ইংগিত বহন কৰিছে
22 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Guwahati
লকাষ্ট চাৰ্কোল অফিচে(এলচিঅ’) ১১ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা কাকতি ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ২১ জুলাই, ২০২০লৈকে ৰাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, পাঞ্জাৱ, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ ১,৯৫,৪৫০ হেক্টৰকৈ এলেকাত কাৰ্য সম্পাদন কৰিছে৷ ইফালে, ৰাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, পাঞ্জাৱ, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চত্তীশগড়, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু বিহাৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহেও ১,৮৪,১৮১ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অভিযান চলাইছে৷
একেদৰে, ২১-২২ জুলাই, ২০২০ত নিশাৰ ভাগত ৰাজস্থানৰ ১১খন জিলা ক্ৰমে-জয়ছালমেৰ, বাৰ্মেৰ, যোধপুৰ, বিকানেৰ, চুৰু, ছিকাৰ নগৌৰ, জয়পুৰ, পালি, হনুমানগড় আৰু শ্ৰীগংগানগৰ ২৯টা স্থানত এলচিঅ’ৰ দ্বাৰা কাকতি ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অভিযান চলোৱা হয়৷ তদুপৰি, ৰাজস্থান ৰাজ্যিক কৃষি বিভাগে ২১-২২ জুলাই, ২০২০ত নিশাৰ ভাগত ডাওছা জিলাৰ দুটা স্থানত সৰু গোট আৰু সিঁচৰিত হৈ থকা কাকতি ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অভিযান চলোৱা হয়৷
বৰ্তমান কাকতি ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীত ৰাজস্থান আৰু গুজৰাটত ১০৪টা দলক স্প্ৰে ছতিওৱা কামত নিয়োজিত কৰা হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ২০০গৰাকীতকৈ অধিক কৰ্মচাৰীও এই কাৰ্যত নিয়োজিত কৰা হৈছে৷ ইফালে, ৰাজস্থানৰ বাৰ্মেৰ, জয়ছালমেৰ, বিকানেৰ, নগৌৰ আৰু ফালোডিত ওখ গছসমূহত কীটনাশক ছতিওৱাৰ বাবে ৫টা কোম্পানীৰ ১৫খন দ্ৰোণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে৷ আকাশ মাৰ্গৰ পৰা কীটনাশক ছতিওৱাৰ বাবে ৰাজস্থানত বেলি হেলিকপ্টাৰৰ উপৰি ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাই পৰীক্ষামূলকভাৱে এমআই-১৭ হেলিকপ্টাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে৷ এই পৰীক্ষণ ফলপ্ৰসূ হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে ৰাজস্থানৰ কেইখনমান জিলা কিছু পৰিমাণে ক্ষতি হোৱাৰ বাদে বাকীবোৰ ৰাজ্যত বিশেষ ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ তথ্য লাভ কৰা নাই৷
আজিৰ দিনটোত ৰাজস্থানৰ ক্ৰমে-জয়ছালমেৰ, বাৰ্মেৰ, যোধপুৰ, বিকানেৰ, চুৰু, ছিকাৰ নগৌৰ, জয়পুৰ, পালি, হনুমানগড়, শ্ৰীগংগানগৰ আৰু ডাওছা জিলাত গুলপীয়া অপৰিপক্ক আৰু প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক হালধীয়া ফৰিঙৰ উপস্থিতি পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
খাদ্য আৰু কৃষি সংস্থাই ২১ জুলাই, ২০২০ত প্ৰকাশ কৰা কাকতি ফৰিং সম্পৰ্কীয় শেহতীয়া তথ্যই হৰ্ণ অফ আফ্ৰিকাৰ পৰা অহা সপ্তাহবোৰত এই ফৰিঙৰ উপদ্ৰৱ অধিক বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ ইংগিত বহন কৰিছে৷ ছোমিলিয়াত কাকতি ফৰিঙৰ জাক পূবলৈ ধাবিত হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে চলিত মাহতে ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ পাৰ হৈ ভাৰত-পাকিস্তান সীমান্ত এলেকাত আহি পোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে৷

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations have been done in 3,83,631 hectares area of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar till 21st July 2020
In addition to State Government personnel, 104 central control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in Rajasthan and Gujarat in locust control operations
FAO’s latest locust status update indicates that the risk of swarm migration eastwards from Horn of Africa prevails in coming weeks
22 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 21st July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,95,450 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 21st July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,88,181 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 21st -22nd July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 29 places in 11 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Sikar, Nagaur, Jaipur, Pali, Hanumangarh, and Sriganganagar of Rajasthan by LCOs. Besides this, Rajasthan State Agriculture Departments also carried out control operations at 2 places in Dausa district in the intervening night of 21st -22nd July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently, 104 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed / deployed in the States of Rajasthan, and Gujarat, and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using a Mi-17 helicopter. The results are encouraging.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (22.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Sikar, Nagaur, Jaipur, Pali, Hanumangarh, Sriganganagar and Dausa districts of Rajasthan.
1. LWO operation @ 4DLMPugal-Bikaner, Rajasthan
2. LWO operation @ Jaitaran-Pali, Rajasthan
3. LWO operation @ Dhani modpatti-Dausa, Rajasthan
4. A drone in action @ Dudu-Jaipur, Rajasthan
5. LWO operation @ Rawatsar-Hanumangarh, Rajasthan
6. A locust congregation captured before control operation @ Gotan-Nagaur, Rajasthan
7. A section of locust mortality @ Gotan merta –Nagaur, Rajasthan.
Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 21.07.2020 indicates that the risk of swarm migration from Horn of Africa prevails in coming weeks. In Somalia, the swarms are moving eastwards across the north and a limited number of swarms could migrate across the Indian Ocean to the Indo-Pakistan border area; during the remainder of this month.
The image below depicts the desert locust global forecast for July, 2020
Source: http://www.fao.org/ag/locusts/common/ecg/75/en/200708forecastE.jpg
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far