কৃষিমন্ত্রক
চলতি বছরের ২১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত রাজস্থান, মধ্য প্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, গুজরাত, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, ছত্তিশগড়, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরাখণ্ড ও বিহারের ৩,৮৩,৬৩১ হেক্টর জমিতে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ কাজ পরিচালিত হয়েছে
22 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২০
১১ এপ্রিল থেকে ২১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, গুজরাত, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং হরিয়ানায় ১ লক্ষ ৯৫ হাজার ৪৫০ হেক্টর জমিতে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ অভিযান চালিয়েছে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়। ২১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, গুজরাত, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, ছত্তিশগড়, হরিয়ানা,উওরাখন্ড এবং বিহারে ১ লক্ষ ৮৮ হাজর ১৮১ হেক্টর জমিতে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজ পরিচালনা করেছে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলি।
মূলত ২১-২২ জুলাই মধ্য রাতে রাজস্থানের জয়সলমির, হনুমানগড়, বারমের, যোধপুর, বিকানের, নাগৌড়, চুরু, জয়পুর, সিকার, ঝালোর এবং শ্রীগঙ্গানগর এই ১১টি জেলায় ২৯টি জায়গায় পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ অভিযান চালানো হয়। এর পাশাপাশি, রাজস্থান রাজ্য কৃষি বিভাগ ২১ -২২ জুলাই মধ্য রাতে দাউসা জেলার দুটি জায়গায় নিয়ন্ত্রণ অভিযান পরিচালনা করে।
বর্তমানে, স্প্রে যানবাহন সহ ১০৪টি পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণকারি দল রাজস্থান এবং গুজরাত রাজ্যে নিযুক্ত / মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে এবং ২০০ জনেরও বেশি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কর্মী পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজে নিযুক্ত রয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, কীটনাশক স্প্রে করার মাধ্যমে লম্বা গাছে এবং দুর্গম অঞ্চলে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজ পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। এর জন্য ১৫ টি ড্রোন সহ ৫ টি সংস্থা রাজস্থানের বারমের, জয়সালমির, বিকানের, নাগৌর এবং ফলৌদিতে মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। প্রয়োজন অনুসারে মরুভূমি অঞ্চলে ব্যবহারের জন্য একটি হেলিকপ্টার রাজস্থানে মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী এমআই -১৭ হেলিকপ্টার ব্যবহার করে পঙ্গপাল বিরোধী অভিযানের কাজ পরীক্ষামূলক ভাবে চালানো হয়েছে, এর ফলাফল যথেষ্টই উৎসাহজনক।
গুজরাত, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মধ্য প্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, ছত্তিশগড়, বিহার এবং হরিয়ানা রাজ্যে কোনও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ফসলের ক্ষয়ক্ষতির খবর পাওয়া যায়নি। তবে রাজস্থানের কয়েকটি জেলায় সামান্য ফসলের ক্ষয়ক্ষতির খবর পাওয়া গেছে।
২১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত রাজস্থানের জয়সলমির, হনুমানগড়, বারমের, যোধপুর, বিকানের, নাগৌড়, চুরু, জয়পুর, সিকার, ঝালোর, দাউসা এবং শ্রীগঙ্গানগর জেলায় অপরিণত গোলাপী এবং প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক হলুদ পঙ্গপাল সক্রিয় ছিল।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations have been done in 3,83,631 hectares area of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar till 21st July 2020
In addition to State Government personnel, 104 central control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in Rajasthan and Gujarat in locust control operations
FAO’s latest locust status update indicates that the risk of swarm migration eastwards from Horn of Africa prevails in coming weeks
22 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 21st July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,95,450 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 21st July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,88,181 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 21st -22nd July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 29 places in 11 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Sikar, Nagaur, Jaipur, Pali, Hanumangarh, and Sriganganagar of Rajasthan by LCOs. Besides this, Rajasthan State Agriculture Departments also carried out control operations at 2 places in Dausa district in the intervening night of 21st -22nd July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently, 104 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed / deployed in the States of Rajasthan, and Gujarat, and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using a Mi-17 helicopter. The results are encouraging.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (22.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Sikar, Nagaur, Jaipur, Pali, Hanumangarh, Sriganganagar and Dausa districts of Rajasthan.
1. LWO operation @ 4DLMPugal-Bikaner, Rajasthan
2. LWO operation @ Jaitaran-Pali, Rajasthan
3. LWO operation @ Dhani modpatti-Dausa, Rajasthan
4. A drone in action @ Dudu-Jaipur, Rajasthan
5. LWO operation @ Rawatsar-Hanumangarh, Rajasthan
6. A locust congregation captured before control operation @ Gotan-Nagaur, Rajasthan
7. A section of locust mortality @ Gotan merta –Nagaur, Rajasthan.
Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 21.07.2020 indicates that the risk of swarm migration from Horn of Africa prevails in coming weeks. In Somalia, the swarms are moving eastwards across the north and a limited number of swarms could migrate across the Indian Ocean to the Indo-Pakistan border area; during the remainder of this month.
The image below depicts the desert locust global forecast for July, 2020
Source: http://www.fao.org/ag/locusts/common/ecg/75/en/200708forecastE.jpg
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far