Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations have been done in 3,83,631 hectares area of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar till 21st July 2020
In addition to State Government personnel, 104 central control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in Rajasthan and Gujarat in locust control operations
FAO’s latest locust status update indicates that the risk of swarm migration eastwards from Horn of Africa prevails in coming weeks
22 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 21st July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,95,450 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 21st July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,88,181 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 21st -22nd July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 29 places in 11 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Sikar, Nagaur, Jaipur, Pali, Hanumangarh, and Sriganganagar of Rajasthan by LCOs. Besides this, Rajasthan State Agriculture Departments also carried out control operations at 2 places in Dausa district in the intervening night of 21st -22nd July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently, 104 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed / deployed in the States of Rajasthan, and Gujarat, and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using a Mi-17 helicopter. The results are encouraging.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (22.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Sikar, Nagaur, Jaipur, Pali, Hanumangarh, Sriganganagar and Dausa districts of Rajasthan.
1. LWO operation @ 4DLMPugal-Bikaner, Rajasthan
2. LWO operation @ Jaitaran-Pali, Rajasthan
3. LWO operation @ Dhani modpatti-Dausa, Rajasthan
4. A drone in action @ Dudu-Jaipur, Rajasthan
5. LWO operation @ Rawatsar-Hanumangarh, Rajasthan
6. A locust congregation captured before control operation @ Gotan-Nagaur, Rajasthan
7. A section of locust mortality @ Gotan merta –Nagaur, Rajasthan.
Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 21.07.2020 indicates that the risk of swarm migration from Horn of Africa prevails in coming weeks. In Somalia, the swarms are moving eastwards across the north and a limited number of swarms could migrate across the Indian Ocean to the Indo-Pakistan border area; during the remainder of this month.
The image below depicts the desert locust global forecast for July, 2020
Source: http://www.fao.org/ag/locusts/common/ecg/75/en/200708forecastE.jpg
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far

कृषी मंत्रालय
राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड आणि बिहार येथे 21 जुलै 2020 पर्यंत 3 लाख 83 हजार 631 हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर टोळधाड नियंत्रण मोहीम राबविण्यात आली
राज्य सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांव्यतिरिक्त, राजस्थान आणि गुजरातमध्ये टोळ नियंत्रण कार्यात फवारणी वाहनांसह 104 केंद्रीय नियंत्रण पथके तैनात
येत्या काही आठवड्यात ‘हॉर्न ऑफ आफ्रिका’पासून पूर्वेकडे टोळधाड स्थलांतर होणाचा धोका संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या अन्न व कृषी संस्थेचा ताजा टोळधाड स्थिती अहवाल
22 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2020
11 एप्रिल 2020 पासून 21 जुलै 2020 पर्यंत राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि हरियाणा या राज्यांमध्ये 1 लाख 95 हजार 450 हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर टोळ सर्कल कार्यालये (एलसीओ) नियंत्रण मोहिम राबविण्यात आली. 21 जुलै 2020 पर्यंत राज्य सरकारांकडून राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड आणि बिहार राज्यातील 1 लाख 88 हजार 181 हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर नियंत्रण मोहिम राबविण्यात आली.
21-22 जुलै 2020 रोजी ‘एलसीओ’ने राजस्थान, जैसलमेर, बाडमेर, जोधपूर, बीकानेर, चूरू, सीकर, नागौर, जयपूर, पाली, हनुमानगड आणि श्रीगंगानगर या 11 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 29 ठिकाणी नियंत्रण अभियान राबविले. या व्यतिरिक्त, राजस्थान राज्य कृषी विभागांनी 21-22 जुलै 2020 रोजी दौसा जिल्ह्यातील 2 ठिकाणी टोळ व लहान विखुरलेल्या कळपांवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी मोहिम राबविली.
सध्या राजस्थान आणि गुजरातमध्ये फवारणी वाहनांसह 104 नियंत्रण पथके तैनात करण्यात आली आहेत. तर 200 हून अधिक केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचारी टोळ नियंत्रण कार्यात व्यस्त आहेत. या व्यतिरिक्त, उंच झाडे व दुर्गम भागात कीडनाशकांच्या फवारण्या करून टोळांच्या प्रभावी नियंत्रणासाठी राजस्थानमधील बाडमेर, जैसलमेर, बीकानेर, नागौर आणि फलोदी जिल्ह्यात पाच कंपन्यांमार्फत 15 ड्रोन तैनात करण्यात आले आहेत. राजस्थानमध्ये अधिसूचित वाळवंटात गरजांच्या आधारावर बेल हेलिकॉप्टरही तैनात करण्यात आले आहे. भारतीय वायू सेनेने टोळ-विरोधी कारवाईत एमआय-17 हेलिकॉप्टरच्या वापराची चाचणी केली. त्याचे निकाल खूप उत्तेजन देणारे आहेत.
गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, बिहार आणि हरियाणा मधील पिकांचे कोणतेही खास नुकसान झाले नाही. मात्र, राजस्थानातील काही जिल्ह्यांमध्ये पिकांचे किरकोळ नुकसान झाले आहे.
आज (22 जुलै 2020) राजस्थानमधील जैसलमेर, बाडमेर, जोधपूर, बीकानेर, चूरू, सीकर, नागौर, जयपूर, पाली, हनुमानगड, श्रीगंगानगर आणि दौसा जिल्ह्यात अपरिपक्व गुलाबी टोळ व प्रौढ पिवळ्या टोळांचा कळप सक्रिय आहे.
1.डीएलएम पुगल-बीकानेर, राजस्थान येथे ‘एलडब्ल्यूओ’चे टोळ नियंत्रण अभियान.
2. पाली, जैतारण जिल्हा, राजस्थान येथे ‘एलडब्ल्यूओ’चे टोळ नियंत्रण अभियान.
3. धानी, मोडपट्टी-दौसा जिल्हा, राजस्थान येथे ‘एलडब्ल्यूओ’चे टोळ नियंत्रण अभियान.
4. दूदू, जयपुर जिल्हा, राजस्थान येथे ड्रोनद्वारे टोळ नियंत्रण अभियान.
5. रावतसर, हनुमानगड राजस्थान येथे ‘एलडब्ल्यूओ’चे टोळ नियंत्रण अभियान.
6. टोळ नियंत्रण अभियाना आधी गोटन-नागौर, राजस्थान येथील टोळधाड.
7. गोटन मेडता-नागौर, राजस्थान येथे मृत टोळ.
अन्न व कृषी संघटनेने दिलेल्या 21 जुलै 2020 रोजीच्या टोळ स्थिती अहवालानुसार, येत्या आठवड्यात टोळ आफ्रिकेच्या हॉर्नमधून स्थलांतरण करण्याची शक्यता आहे. उत्तर सोमालियामध्ये टोळांचा कळप उत्तर भागात पूर्व दिशेने वाटचाल करीत आहेत, म्हणून या महिन्यात टोळ मर्यादित संख्येने हिंद महासागरामार्गे भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमेकडे फिरतील.
खालील चित्रावरून जुलै 2020 साठी वाळवंटातील टोळ, जागतिक अंदाज दर्शविते.
स्रोत : http://www.fao.org/ag/locusts/common/ecg/75/en/200708forecastE.jpg
‘एफएओ’दक्षिण-पश्चिम आशियाई देशांच्या वाळवंट टोळांवर (अफगाणिस्तान, भारत, इराण आणि पाकिस्तान) साप्ताहिक आभासी सभा घेते. आतापर्यंत दक्षिण-पश्चिम आशियाई देशांच्या तांत्रिक अधिकाऱ्यांच्या 15 आभासी बैठका झाल्या आहेत.