Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations have been done in 3,83,631 hectares area of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar till 21st July 2020
In addition to State Government personnel, 104 central control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in Rajasthan and Gujarat in locust control operations
FAO’s latest locust status update indicates that the risk of swarm migration eastwards from Horn of Africa prevails in coming weeks
22 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 21st July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,95,450 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 21st July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,88,181 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 21st -22nd July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 29 places in 11 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Sikar, Nagaur, Jaipur, Pali, Hanumangarh, and Sriganganagar of Rajasthan by LCOs. Besides this, Rajasthan State Agriculture Departments also carried out control operations at 2 places in Dausa district in the intervening night of 21st -22nd July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently, 104 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed / deployed in the States of Rajasthan, and Gujarat, and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force also has conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using a Mi-17 helicopter. The results are encouraging.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (22.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Sikar, Nagaur, Jaipur, Pali, Hanumangarh, Sriganganagar and Dausa districts of Rajasthan.
1. LWO operation @ 4DLMPugal-Bikaner, Rajasthan
2. LWO operation @ Jaitaran-Pali, Rajasthan
3. LWO operation @ Dhani modpatti-Dausa, Rajasthan
4. A drone in action @ Dudu-Jaipur, Rajasthan
5. LWO operation @ Rawatsar-Hanumangarh, Rajasthan
6. A locust congregation captured before control operation @ Gotan-Nagaur, Rajasthan
7. A section of locust mortality @ Gotan merta –Nagaur, Rajasthan.
Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 21.07.2020 indicates that the risk of swarm migration from Horn of Africa prevails in coming weeks. In Somalia, the swarms are moving eastwards across the north and a limited number of swarms could migrate across the Indian Ocean to the Indo-Pakistan border area; during the remainder of this month.
The image below depicts the desert locust global forecast for July, 2020
Source: http://www.fao.org/ag/locusts/common/ecg/75/en/200708forecastE.jpg
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
21جولائی 2020 تک راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش،پنجاب، گجرات،اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ، اتراکھنڈ اور بہار کے 383631 ہیکٹیئر رقبے میں ٹڈی کنٹرول کاروائیوں کو انجام دیا گیا
راجستھان اور گجرات میں ٹڈی کنٹرول کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے کیلئے ریاستی سرکاری اہلکاروں کے علاوہ 104 مرکزی کنٹرول ٹیموں کو اسپرے گاڑیوں کے ساتھ تعینات کیا گیا
غذائی اور زرعی تنظیموں(ایف اے او) کی ٹڈیوں کی صورتحال سے متعلق تازہ ترین جانکاری سے واضح ہوتا ہے کہ آئندہ ہفتوں میں ہارن آف افریقہ سے مشرق کی جانب ٹڈیوں کی نقل مکانی کا خطرہ ہے
22 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22 جولائی، 2020:
گیارہ اپریل 2020 سے لیکر 21 جولائی 2020 کے دوران راجستھان،مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات، اترپردیش اور ہریانہ میں ٹڈی سرکل دفاتر (ایل سی او) کے ذریعے 195450 ہیکٹیئر رقبے میں ٹڈی کنٹرول سے متعلق کارروائیوں کو انجام دیا گیا۔ 21 جولائی 2020 کی تاریخ تک ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات، اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ، اتراکھنڈ اور بہار کے ریاستوں میں 188181 ہیکٹیئر رقبے میں کنٹرول کی کارروائیاں انجام دی گئیں۔
اکیس-بائیس جولائی 2020کی درمیانی رات میں راجستھان کے 11ضلعوں جیسلمیر، باڑمیر، جودھ پور، بیکانیر، چورو، سیکر، ناگور، جے پور، پالی ، ہنومان گڑھ اور شری گنگا نگر میں 29 مقامات پر ٹڈی کنٹرول آپریشن کو انجام دیاگیا۔ علاوہ ازیں راجستھان ریاستی محکمہ زراعت نے بھی 22-21 جولائی 2020 کی درمیانی شب میں ٹڈیوں کے چھوٹے گروپوں اور بکھری ہوئی آبادی کو کٹرول کرنے کیلئے دوسہ ضلع کے دومقامات پر کنٹرول کارروائیوں کو انجام دیاگیا۔
فی الحال راجستھان اور گجرات کی ریاستوں میں 104کنٹرول ٹیموں کو اسپرے گاڑیوں کے ساتھ تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں 200 سے زائد مرکزی حکومت کے اہلکار ٹڈی کنٹرول سے متعلق کارروائیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ مزید برآں راجستھان کے باڑمیر، جیسلمیر، بیکانیر، ناگور اور پھلودی میں اونچے درختوں پر ناقابل رسائی علاقے میں 15 ڈرون کے ساتھ پانچ کمپنیاں تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ کمپنیاں جراثیم کش اسپرے کے ذریعے ٹڈی کنٹرول کارروائیوں کو انجام دے رہی ہیں۔ ضرورت کے مطابق درج فہرست سہرائی علاقے میں استعمال کے لئے راجستھان میں ایک بیل ہیلی کاپٹر کو بھی تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے بھی ایم آئی -17 ہیلی کاپٹر کا استعمال کرتےہوئے ٹڈی مخالف کارروائیوں کیلئے آزمائشوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے، اس کے نتائج حوصلہ افزا ہیں۔
گجرات، اترپردیش،مدھیہ پردیش،مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار اور ہریانہ کی ریاستوں میں فصلوں کا کوئی خاص نقصان نہیں ہوا ہے۔ تاہم راجستھان کے بعض ضلعوں میں معمولی فصلوں کے نقصان کی اطلاع ہے۔
آج (22جولائی 2020) راجستھان کے جیسلمیر، باڑمیر، جودھ پور، بیکانیر، چورو، سیکر، ناگور،جے پور، پالی،ہنومان گڑھ، شری گنگا نگر اور دوسہ ضلعوں میں نابالغ گلابی ٹڈیوں اوربالغ پیلی ٹڈیوں کےجھنڈ سرگرم ہیں۔
1. راجستھان کے 4 ڈی ایل ایم پوگل- بیکانیر، راجستھان میں ایل ڈبلیو او کی ٹڈی کنٹرول مہم
2. راجستھان کے گاؤں جیتارن ضلع پالی میں ایل ڈبلیو او کی ٹڈی کنٹرول مہم
3. راجستھان کے دھانی موڈ پٹی – دوسہ میں ایل ڈبلیو او کی ٹڈی کنٹرول مہم
4. راجستھان کے دو دو – جے پور میں ڈرون کے ذریعے چلائی گئی ٹڈی کنٹرول مہم
5. راجستھان کے راوت سر- ہنومان گڑھ میں ایل ڈبلیو او کے ذریعے چلائی گئی ٹڈی کنٹرول مہم
6. ٹڈی کنٹرول مہم سے پہلے گوٹن-ناگور، راجستھان میں موجود ٹڈیوں کاایک گروپ
7. راجستھان کےگوٹن میڑتا- ناگور میں مری ہوئی ٹڈیوں کاایک جھنڈ۔
غذائی اور زرعی تنظیموں (ایف اے او) کے 21جولائی 2020کے ٹڈی اسٹیٹس اپ ڈیٹ کےمطابق آنےوالے ہفتوں میں ہارن آف افریقہ سے ٹڈیوں کی نقل مکانی کا خطرہ ہے۔ شمالی صومالیہ میں ٹڈیوں کے جھنڈ،شمالی علاقے میں مشرق کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس لئے اس مہینے ٹڈیاں محدود تعداد میں بحر ہند کے راستے ہندوستان، پاکستان کے سرحدی علاقوں کارخ کریں گی۔
نیچے دی گئی تصویر سے جولائی 2020 کیلئے ریگستانی ٹڈی کا عالمی اندازہ ظاہرہوتاہے
ماخذ: http://www.fao.org/ag/locusts/common/ecg/75/en/200708forecastE.jpg
ایف اے او کے ذریعے جنوب مغربی ایشائی ملکوں (افغانستان، ہندوستان، ایران اور پاکستان) کی ریگستان ٹڈیوں پر ہفتہ واری ورچول میٹنگوں کاانعقاد کیاجارہا ہے۔جنوب- مغربی ایشائی ملکوں کے تکنیکی افسران کی ابھی تک 15ورچول میٹنگیں ہوچکی ہیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4082