Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH notifies regulations for tyres, safety glass, external projections, etc under CMVR
22 JUL 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways vide GSR 457 (E) dated 20th July 2020, has made following amendments in CMVR 1989 -
The specification for the Tyre pressure monitoring system ( TPMS) for vehicles up to maximum mass of 3.5 Tonnes which monitors the inflation pressure of the tyre or its variation, while the vehicle is running and transmits the information to the driver, thereby providing advance information to the driver and enhancing road safety has been provided if fitted in the Vehicle.
Tyre Repair Kit has been prescribed: During incident of tyre puncture (tubeless tyre), with the use of repair kit, the sealant poured into the tyre along with the air seals the punctured spot in the tyre tread.
The requirement of the additional tyres has been done away with in such vehicles if provided with the Tyre repair kit and TPMS has been provided. This is as per the international standards which will enable more space which may accommodate batteries for EVs etc.
Inclusion of safety glazing conforming to standards has been presceibed as on option to safety glass . However the percentage of visual transmission of light for the front and rear windows (70%) and side windows (50%) shall be the same for the safety glass on the glass with safety glazing.
At present, two wheeler stands are not regulated and do not have harmonised requirements for which AIS Standards have been prescribed.
Further, no standard was available for two wheeler External Projections requirements under CMVR which has now been prescribed to reduce lacerations to pedestrian as well as rider in case of contact with moving vehicle, standard prescribes that all the points of contact with the testing device shall have minimum prescribed radius or made up of soft material.
Also standard is notified for two wheeler foot rest requirements.
A provision has been made to allow the pillion rider in the two wheeler, in case a light weight container is placed behind the pillion rider space, provided the criteria for dimensions and the gross vehicle weight(as specified by the vehicle manufacture and approved by the testing agency) are met.
The specifications for the mechanical coupling for agriculture tractor as an optional item if provided.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सीएमवीआर के तहत टायरों, सेफ्टी ग्लास, एक्सटर्नल प्रोजेक्शनों आदि के लिए विनियमनों को अधिसूचित किया
22 JUL 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 20 जुलाई, 2020 के जीएसआर 457 (ई) द्वारा सीएमवीआर 1989 में निम्नलिखित संशोधन किए हैं:-
अधिकतम 3.5 टन मास तक के वाहनों के लिए टायर प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम (टीपीएमएस) के लिए विनिर्देश, जो अगर वाहन में लगा हुआ है, तो वाहन के चलते रहने की स्थिति में टायर या इसके वेरिएंशन के इंफ्लेशन प्रेशर की निगरानी करता है और ड्राइवर को अग्रिम रूप से जानकारी संप्रेषित करता है और इसके माध्यम से सड़क सुरक्षा में बढ़ोतरी करता है।
टायर रिपेयर किट की अनुशंसा की गई है: टायर पंक्चर (ट्यूबलेस टायर) की दुर्घटना के दौरान, रिपेयर किट के उपयोग से सीलेंट को टायर ट्रेड में पंक्चर हुए स्थान पर एयर सील के साथ डाला जाता है।
अगर टायर रिपेयर किट और टीपीएमएस उपलब्ध कराया गया है तो ऐसे वाहनों में अब अतिरिक्त टायरों की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो गई है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानदंडों के अनुरूप, यह अधिक जगह उपलब्ध कराएगा जिससे ईवी के लिए बैट्री आदि को समायोजित किया जा सकता है।
सेफ्टी ग्लास के एक विकल्प के रूप में मानकों के अनुरूप सेफ्टी ग्लेजिंग का समावेश। बहरहाल, सामने तथा पीछे की खिड़कियों (70 प्रतिशत) तथा बगल की खिड़की (50 प्रतिशत) के लिए लाइट के विजुअल ट्रांसमिशन की प्रतिशतता सेफ्टी ग्लेजिंग के साथ शीशे पर सेफ्टी ग्लास के लिए समान ही रहेगी।
वर्तमान में, दुपहिया के स्टैंड विनियमित नहीं हैं और उनकी समन्वित आवश्यकताएं नहीं हैं जिनके लिए एआईएस मानक अनुशंसित किए गए हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सीएमवीआर के तहत दुपहिया एक्सटर्नल प्रोजेक्शन आवश्यकताओं के लिए कोई मानक उपलब्ध नहीं था जिसे अब पैदल चलने वालों तथा गतिमान वाहनों के संपर्क में आने वाले सवारों के मामले में पंगु बनाये जाने की घटनाओं में कमी लाने के लिए अनुशंसित किया गया है, मानक निर्धारण, जिसमें टेस्टिंग डिवाइस के साथ संपर्क के सभी बिंदु होंगे, में न्यूनतम अनुशंसित रेडियस होंगे या साफ्ट मैटेरियल से निर्मित्त होंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, दुपहिया वाहनों में फुट रेस्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए भी मानक अधिसूचित किए गए है।
दुपहिया वाहनों में, अगर एक हल्के वजन का एक कंटेनर पीछे की सवारी के पीछे के स्थान, पर लगा हुआ है, पीछे की सवारी की अनुमति देने के लिए एक प्रावधान किया गया है, बशर्तें कि आयामों एवं सकल वाहन वजन (जैसाकि वाहन निर्माता द्वारा विनिर्दिष्ट है और टेस्टिंग एजेंसी द्वारा अनुमोदित है) के लिए मानदंडों को पूरा किया गया हो।
अगर प्रावधान किया गया तो एक स्वैच्छिक मद के रूप में कृषि ट्रैक्टर के लिए मैकेनिकल कपलिंग के लिए विनिर्देश।