NITI Aayog
Key Accomplishments and Action Plan of Sustainable Growth Pillar under India–US Strategic Energy Partnership
21 JUL 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
India and the US have a long-standing energy collaboration. In June 2017, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and US President Donald Trump reinforced the strategic importance of bilateral energy cooperation, through the announcement of a new US–India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP). The first ministerial meeting was held in April 2018. The India–US Strategic Energy Partnership has four pillars: Oil and Gas, Power and Energy Efficiency, Renewable and Sustainable Growth. The Sustainable Growth pillar is being co-chaired by NITI Aayog and USAID.
Key achievements and future action plan of the Sustainable Growth pillar were highlighted during the ministerial dialogue of the SEP held on 17 July 2020, under the co-chairmanship of Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and Secretary of Energy Dan Brouillette. Dr Rakesh Sarwal, Additional Secretary, NITI Aayog, and India Co-Chair of the Sustainable Growth pillar stated that this pillar brings together Indian and American researchers and decision-makers to collaborate in three focal areas: energy data management; energy modeling; and promotion of low-carbon technologies. Considerable progresses in all three areas of the Sustainable Growth pillar were noted as below:
• Energy data management: An India Energy Dashboard, which was launched in 2015, has been revamped with the provisioning of data input online and through API integration. To enrich the exercise, NITI Aayog created eight sub-groups on energy demand and supply sectors. India and US agencies will cooperate to build a robust energy dashboard.
• Energy modelling: Two exercises carried out on energy-water nexus and decarburization of transportation sector have highlighted key issues and provided policy advice. NITI Aayog and USAID jointly launched India Energy Modeling Forum on 2 July 2020. The forum will engage US and Indian researchers, knowledge partners, think tanks, both national and international, and government agencies and departments for modeling and long-term energy planning exercise.
• Low carbon technologies: Both sides agreed to engage through concerned Government, related agencies, and private players for the promotion of low carbon technologies in India.
Remarking on the meeting of the Sustainable Growth pillar, Javier Piedra, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Asia Bureau, United States Agency for International Development, and US co-chair of the pillar, said both sides will continue to strengthen the Energy Data Management system to improve energy data availability, accessibility, and consistency with more intensive collaboration with US agencies. The Sustainable Growth pillar will support the India Energy Modeling Forum by facilitating collaborative engagement with the Modeling Forum at Stanford University and will also initiate new multi-team joint research studies to support energy and environmental decision-making under the forum.
It was recognized that Covid-19 is a challenge to the human spirit and to the partnership between our countries. However, challenges always bring opportunities to devise new ways and find innovative solutions. Both sides will adapt and continue to focus on sharing best practices and new solutions under the sustainable growth pillar for the benefit of India and the US. This has set the stage for building on the successful strategic energy partnership between India and the US.

नीति आयोग
भारत-अमेरिका रणनीतिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी के अंतर्गत, सतत् विकास के लिए प्रमुख उपलब्धियां और कार्य योजनाएं
21 JUL 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच लंबे समय से ऊर्जा सहयोग जारी है। जून, 2017 में, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प ने एक नई अमेरिका-भारत रणनीतिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी (एसईपी)की घोषणा के द्वारा द्विपक्षीय ऊर्जा सहयोग के रणनीतिक महत्व को मजबूती प्रदान किया था। पहली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक अप्रैल, 2018 में हुई थी। भारत-अमेरिका के बीच, रणनीतिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी के चार स्तंभ हैं- तेल और गैस, बिजली और ऊर्जा दक्षता, नवीकरणीय और सतत् विकास। सतत् विकास के लिए नीति आयोग और यूएसएआईडी मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री, धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और ऊर्जा सचिव की सह-अध्यक्षता में, 17 जुलाई, 2020 को आयोजित किए गए एसपी की मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता के दौरान, सतत् विकास की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की कार्य योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया। डॉ. राकेश सरवाल, अतिरिक्त सचिव, नीति और सतत् विकास स्तंभ के भारत में सह-अध्यक्ष,ने कहा कि यह स्तंभ भारत और अमेरिकी शोधकर्ताओं और निर्णयकर्ताओं को तीन मुख्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए एक साथ लेकर आता है: ऊर्जा आंकड़ा प्रबंधन; ऊर्जा मॉडलिंग और अल्प-कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देना। सतत् विकास स्तंभ के सभी तीन क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति निम्नानुसार है:
ऊर्जा डाटा प्रबंधन: 2015 में जारी किए गए, एकल भारत एनर्जी डैशबोर्ड को ऑनलाइन डेटा इनपुट के प्रावधान और एपीआई एकीकरण को नया रूप दिया गया है। इस प्रयास को समृद्ध करने के लिए,नीति आयोग द्वारा ऊर्जा मांग और आपूर्ति के क्षेत्र में, आठ उप-समूह बनाए गए हैं। भारत और अमेरिकी एजेंसियां एक मजबूत ऊर्जा डैशबोर्ड बनाने के लिए सहयोग करेंगी।
ऊर्जा मॉडलिंग: ऊर्जा-जल के संबंध में किए गए दो अभ्यासों और परिवहन के क्षेत्र में विकेंद्रीकरण पर प्रमुख रूप से प्रकाश डाला गया है। नीति आयोग और यूएसएआईडी ने संयुक्त रूप से, 2 जुलाई, 2020 को इंडिया एनर्जी मॉडलिंग फोरम की शुरुआत की है। यह मंच अमेरिकी और भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं को ज्ञानवर्धन, थिंक टैंक, राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तर पर सरकारी एजेंसियों और विभागों को शामिल करेगा।
निम्न कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकी: दोनों पक्ष, भारत में निम्न कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास से संबंधित एजेंसियां और निजी क्षेत्रों एक साथ जुड़ने के लिए सहमत हुए।
सतत् विकास स्तंभ की बैठक पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, एशिया ब्यूरो, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका एजेंसी फॉर इंटरनेशनल डेवलपमेंट और अमेरिका के सह-अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि दोनों पक्ष अमेरिकी एजेंसियों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग के द्वारा, ऊर्जा डेटा की उपलब्धता, उसके लिए पहुंच और निरंतरता में सुधार लाने के लिए ऊर्जा डेटा प्रबंधन प्रणाली को मजबूती प्रदान करने की दिशा मे काम जारी रखेंगे। सतत विकास के लिए,स्टैनफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय सहयोगात्मक जुड़ाव की सुविधा और ऊर्जा मॉडलिंग फोरम का समर्थन प्रदान करेगा और वह फोरम के अंतर्गत ऊर्जा और पर्यावरणीय निर्णयों को समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए नए संयुक्त अनुसंधान अध्ययन टीम की शुरूआत भी करेगा।
यह माना जा रहा है कि कोविड-19 एक मानवीय संकट है और इसके लिए देशों के बीच साझेदारी करने की आवश्यकता है। हालांकि, चुनौतियां हमेशा नए माध्यम को अपनाने और समाधान का नया अवसर खोजने को अपने साथ लेकर आती हैं। दोनों पक्ष, भारत और अमेरिका, लाभ के लिए सतत् विकास स्तंभ के अंतर्गत,सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नए उपायों को साझा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते रहेंगे और इसको जारी रखेंगे। इसके माध्यम से,भारत और अमेरिका के बीच रणनीतिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी के निर्माण वाला मंच सफलतापूर्वक तैयार किया जा रहा है।