Ministry of Defence
Induction of Rafale in Indian Air Force
20 JUL 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of five Indian Air Force (IAF) Rafale is likely to arrive in India by end July 2020. The aircraft will be inducted at Air Force Station Ambala on 29 July subject to weather. No media coverage is planned on arrival. The final induction ceremony will take place in second half of August 20 wherein full media coverage would be planned.
IAF aircrew and ground crew have undergone comprehensive training on the aircraft, including its highly advanced weapons systems and are fully operational now. Post arrival, efforts will focus on operationalisation of the aircraft at the earliest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना में राफेल का समावेशन
20 JUL 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) में पांच राफेल की पहली खेप के भारत में जुलाई, 2020 के आखिर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। इन विमानों का 29, जुलाई को अंबाला के वायु सेना स्टेशन में समावेशन होगा जो मौसम के अध्यधीन है। उनके आगमन पर मीडिया कवरेज की कोई योजना नहीं बनाई गई है। अंतिम समावेशन समारोह अगस्त, 2020 के दूसरे पखवाड़े में आयोजित होगा जिसमें पूर्ण मीडिया कवरेज की योजना बनाई जाएगी।
भारतीय वायु सेना के एयरक्रू एवं ग्राउंड क्रू ने विमान के लिए व्यापक प्रशिक्षण लिया है जिसमें इसकी अति उन्नत अस्त्र प्रणाली शामिल है और अब वे पूरी तरह प्रचालनगत हैं। उनके आगमन के बाद, प्रयास विमानों को जल्द से जल्द क्रियाशील करने पर केंद्रित होगा।