Ministry of Defence
Major boost to ‘Make in India’: MoD signs contract with BEML for procurement of 1,512 Mine Plough for T-90 tanks
20 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to boost ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government, with the approval of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence (MoD), has today signed a Contract with Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) for procurement of 1,512 Mine Plough (MP) for Tank T-90 S/SK at an approximate cost of Rs 557 crore. The contract has Buy and Make (Indian) categorisation with a minimum of 50 per cent indigenous content in make portion of the contract.
These mine ploughs will be fitted on T-90 Tanks of Indian Armoured Corps which will facilitate individual mobility to Tanks while negotiating mine field. Mobility of Tank Fleet will enhance manifold, which in turn would extend the reach of Armoured Formation deep into enemy territory without becoming mine causality.
With the induction of these 1,512 mine ploughs, planned to be completed by 2027, the combat capability of the Army will be further enhanced.

وزارت دفاع
’ میک ان انڈیا’ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے وزارت دفاع نے ٹی۔ 90 ٹینکوں کے لئے 1512 بارودی سرنگ ہٹانے والے آلات کی حصولیابی کے لئے بی ای ایم ایل کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
20 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 جولائی 2020، حکومت کی ‘میک ان انڈیا’ پہل کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے اور رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی منظوری کے ساتھ وزارت دفاع کے حصولیابی کے شعبے نے ٹینک ٹی۔ 90 ایس / ایس کے ک کے واسطے 1512 باروردی سرنگیں ہٹانے والے آلے (ایم پی) کی حصولیابی کے لئے آج بھارت ارتھ موورس لمیٹیڈ (بی ای ایم ایل)کے ساتھ تقریباً 557 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے۔ اس معاہدے میں آلہ تیار کرنے کے حصے میں کم از کم 50 فیصد ہندوستان میں تیار کئے جانے والے سامان کے ساتھ خریدنا اور تیار کرنا (ہندوستان میں) شامل ہیں۔
ان مائن پلوز (بارودی سرنگیں ہٹانے والے آلے) کو ہندوستان مسلح دستوں کے ٹی۔ 90 ٹینکوں میں لگایا جائے گا، جو کہ بارودی سرنگیں کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹینک کی آگے بڑھنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ اس سے ٹینک کے بیڑے کی رفتار میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوگا، جس کے نتئجے میں مسلح افواج بارودی سرنگوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والے کسی جانی نقصان کے بغیر دشمن کے علاقے میں دور تک پہنچ سکیں گی۔
ان 1512 مائن پلوز کا کام 2027 تک مکمل ہونے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ان کی شمولیت سے فوج کی لڑنے کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔