Ministry of Defence
Major boost to ‘Make in India’: MoD signs contract with BEML for procurement of 1,512 Mine Plough for T-90 tanks
20 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to boost ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government, with the approval of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence (MoD), has today signed a Contract with Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) for procurement of 1,512 Mine Plough (MP) for Tank T-90 S/SK at an approximate cost of Rs 557 crore. The contract has Buy and Make (Indian) categorisation with a minimum of 50 per cent indigenous content in make portion of the contract.
These mine ploughs will be fitted on T-90 Tanks of Indian Armoured Corps which will facilitate individual mobility to Tanks while negotiating mine field. Mobility of Tank Fleet will enhance manifold, which in turn would extend the reach of Armoured Formation deep into enemy territory without becoming mine causality.
With the induction of these 1,512 mine ploughs, planned to be completed by 2027, the combat capability of the Army will be further enhanced.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
‘’மேக் இன் இந்தியா’’ திட்டத்துக்குப் பெரும் ஊக்குவிப்பு; டி-90 டேங்குகளுக்கான கண்ணிவெடி அகற்றும் 1512 உபகரணங்களை வாங்க பிஇஎம்எல் நிறுவனத்துடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து.
20 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
அரசின் ‘’ மேக் இன் இந்தியா’’ முன்முயற்சிக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒப்புதலுடன், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கொள்முதல் பிரிவு இன்று டி-90 S/SK டேங்க்குகளுக்கு 1512 கண்ணி வெடி அகற்றும் உபகரணங்களை சுமார் ரூ.557 கோடி மதிப்பில் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பிஇஎம் எல் நிறுவனத்துடன் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஒரு பகுதி ,குறைந்தபட்சம் 50 சதவீத உள்நாட்டு பொருட்களுடன் இந்திய தயாரிப்பை வாங்குவதற்கு இது வகை செய்யும்.
இந்த உபகரணம் இந்திய ஆயுதம் தாங்கிய வீரர்களின் டி-90 டேங்குகளில் பொருத்தப்படும். இது கண்ணிவெடி பதிக்கப்பட்ட இடங்களில் பத்திரமாக நகரும் தன்மை கொண்டது. எதிரி பகுதிகளில் கண்ணிவெடிகளால் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படாமல் ஊடுருவி செல்லும் இதன் மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த 1512 கண்ணிவெடி அகற்றும் கருவிகள் பொருத்துவது 2027-ம் ஆண்டில் நிறைவடையும். இதன் மூலம் ராணுவத்தின் பலம் மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும்.