Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi:“Reform is not only a Regulation”, “Reform is a Resolution” for betterment of the country and human being.
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi addresses a programme of Centre for Development in Higher Education, Delhi University
Says that in the time of crisis, the government, society, cinema, and media act as “one soul, four bodies”
20 JUL 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that “Reform is not only a Regulation”, “Reform is a Resolution” for betterment of the country and human being.
While addressing on “Role of Journalism, Media and Cinema in Nation and Generation Building” during inaugural session of Centre for Professional Development in Higher Education (CPDHE), University of Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that the government, politics, cinema and media are connected with each other with a sensitive thread of the society and courage, commitment and caution are tested, evaluated and essential mantra to strengthen these relations.
Shri Naqvi said that in the time of crisis, the government, society, cinema, and media act as “one soul, four bodies”. “The history is a witness to the fact that whenever there is a crisis in the country, before or after the Independence, all these four sections have together performed their respective responsibilities with complete honesty in national interest and human welfare”, he added.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire world is facing such a crisis in the form Corona pandemic after centuries. “Many generations have not seen such a challenge. Still, we have left no stone unturned to play the role of a mature society, government, cinema and media and especially in India, all these four sections became a part of solution to the problem”, he said.
Shri Naqvi said that there have been revolutionary changes in work culture, character and commitment of the establishment, society, cinema and media, considered to be the fourth pillar of the democracy, during the last six months. Reforms don’t take place due to only regulations, they take place due to resolution. Today, in the Corona pandemic, every section has been witnessing drastic change in the work culture and lifestyle.
Shri Naqvi said that print of newspapers remained closed for a long time, cinema moved from big screen to small screen and even online, several countries had become used to online news and information; but a large section of India’s population continued with its habit of reading newspaper before doing any work. Even during the Corona pandemic, online news failed to satisfy most of the Indians.
He said that same was the situation with the Cinema. The television is full of cinema, people get to watch a new film or web series every day, but most of them lack depth or strength in the story and creativity in the direction. Still today, the Indian society is crazy for good entertaining films, full of effective message to the society, that too on big screen. Films and media have not only become an indispensable part of our life, they also have strength to influence the society.
The Minister said that even during the Corona pandemic and lockdown period, the people did not say goodbye to films and media.
Although the electronic media and digital platforms were not affected that much, but most of the news channels and digital platforms focussed on creating hubbub and horror instead of news and information; to some extent they failed to fulfil their responsibility to give effective and constructive message to the society during the crisis.
Shri Naqvi said that history is the witness to the fact that Indian media and cinema has always played a crucial and constructive role during the challenges of a crisis. During the 1960s and 70s, the cinema full of nationalism and patriotic feelings still mesmerises the people; the patriotism of the media during that time remains an ideal for the present generation.
Films such as “Haqeeqat”, “Saat Hindustani”, “Akraman”, “Mother India”, Purab aur Paschim”, “Naya Daur” etc even today imbibe feelings of nationalism and patriotism. Songs like “Aye mere watan ke logo jara aankh main bhar lo pani”, “Bharat Kaa Rahane Waalaa Hoon Bharat Kee Baat Sunaataa Hoon”, “Ye Desh Hai Vir Jawano Kaa”, “Kar chale ham fida jaan-o-tan saathiyon”, “Har Karam Apna Karenge Aye Watan Tere Liye” are favourite of the people belonging to different generations, these songs have capability to ignite the passion of nationalism forever.
Shri Naqvi said that media has more important role to play in nation building in comparison to any Constitutional institution. Today, the print, electronic and digital media have a reach to about 80 per cent of the country’s population. Newspapers, television, radio, digital platforms have played a laudable role in spreading the information to remotest parts of the country from towns to villages. Digital media has also made a space for itself in our life.
Shri Naqvi said that the media not only creates awareness among the people through news and various information, it also makes the government system cautious through constructive criticism.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி: ”சீர்திருத்தம் என்பது ஒழுங்குமுறைபடுத்துதல் மட்டும் அல்ல”, சீர்திருத்தம் என்பது நாட்டின் நலனுக்கும் மக்களின் நல்வாழ்வுக்குமான ஒரு தீர்மானமும்” ஆகும்
20 JUL 2020 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
சீர்திருத்தம் என்பது ஒழுங்குமுறைபடுத்துதல் மட்டும் அல்ல”, சீர்திருத்தம் என்பது நாட்டின் நலனுக்கும் மக்களின் நல்வாழ்வுக்குமான ஒரு தீர்மானமும்” ஆகும் என்று மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் உறவுகள் அமைச்சர் திரு முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தெரிவித்தார்.
தில்லிப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் உயர்கல்வியில் தொழில் நிபுணத்துவ மேம்பாட்டுக்கான மையம் நடத்திய ”தேசியக் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் தலைமுறை உருவாக்கலில் இதழியல், ஊடகம் மற்றும் திரைப்படத்தின் பங்கு என்ற கருத்தரங்கின் தொடக்க விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய போது, அரசு, அரசியல், திரைப்படம் மற்றும் ஊடகம் ஆகியன ஒன்றுடன் ஒன்று உறவுள்ளவை என்று திரு. நக்வி தெரிவித்தார். சமூகம் மற்றும் தைரியம், பொறுப்புடைமை மற்றும் எச்சரிக்கை ஆகிய நுட்பமான இழைகளால் பின்னப்பட்டிருக்கும் இவை பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டும் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டும் உள்ளன. இந்த உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு இவை முக்கியமான உந்து சக்தியாக உள்ளன.
இந்த நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டத்தில் அரசு, சமுதாயம், திரைப்படம் மற்றும் ஊடகம் ஆகியவை ”நான்கு உடல்கள், ஆனால் ஒரே இதயம்” என்று செயல்படுவதாக திரு நக்வி குறிப்பிட்டார். சுதந்திரத்திற்கு முன்பும் அல்லது அதற்குப் பின்பும் நாட்டில் ஒரு நெருக்கடி ஏற்பட்டால் இந்த நான்கு பிரிவுகளும் ஒன்றாக இணைந்து நாட்டு நலன் மற்றும் மக்கள் நல்வாழ்வு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் முழுமையான நேர்மையோடு அந்தந்தப் பிரிவும் தங்களது பொறுப்புகளைச் செயல்படுத்தும் என்பதை வரலாறு வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது என்று திரு நக்வி மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பல நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு கொரோனா வைரஸ் பெருந்தொற்று பரவல் என்ற வடிவில் அத்தகைய ஒரு நெருக்கடியை ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் எதிர்கொண்டு வருவதாக திரு நக்வி கூறினார். ”பல தலைமுறைகளும் இத்தகைய ஒரு சவாலை இதற்கு முன்பு சந்தித்தது இல்லை. சமுதாயம், அரசு, திரைப்படம் மற்றும் ஊடகம் ஆகியவை தங்களது பங்கினை ஆற்ற அனைத்து விதமான முயற்சிகளையும் எடுத்து வருகின்றன. அதிலும் குறிப்பாக இந்தியாவில் இந்த நான்கு பிரிவுகளும் பிரச்சினைக்கான தீர்வின் ஒரு அங்கமாக உருவாகியுள்ளன” என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
வேலை கலாச்சாரம், நிறுவனத்தின் தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்பு, சமூகம், திரைப்படம் மற்றும் குடியரசின் நான்காவது தூண் என்று கருதப்படுகின்ற ஊடகம் ஆகியவற்றில் கடந்த ஆறு மாதங்களாக புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு நக்வி தெரிவித்தார். ஒழுங்குமுறைபடுத்தலால் மட்டுமே சீர்திருத்தங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுவிடாது. அவை தீர்மானத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதன் மூலமே நிகழமுடியும். இன்று கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவல் சூழலில் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவும் வேலை, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வாழ்க்கை முறை தொடர்பான மாபெரும் மாற்றத்தைச் சந்தித்து வருகின்றன.
செய்தித்தாள்கள் அச்சிடுவது என்பது நீண்ட நாட்களுக்கு நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டு இருந்தது; திரைப்படம் என்பது பெரிய திரையில் இருந்து சிறிய திரைக்கு அதிலும் இணையத்திற்கு நகர்ந்துள்ளது; பல நாடுகள் இணைய செய்தி மற்றும் தகவலுக்குப் பழக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆனால் இந்தியாவின் பெரும்பான்மையான மக்கள் எந்த ஒரு வேலையைத் தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பும் செய்தித்தாள் வாசிக்கும் பழக்கத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து வருகின்றனர். கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவல் காலகட்டத்திலும் கூட பெரும்பாலான இந்தியர்களை ஆன்லைன் செய்தி திருப்திபடுத்தவில்லை.
தேசியத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் அரசியல் அமைப்பு சார்ந்த எந்த ஒரு நிறுவனத்தோடு ஒப்பிட்டுப் பார்த்தாலும் ஊடகத்தின் பணி தான் மிக முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கிறது என்று நக்வி தெரிவித்தார். இன்று அச்சு, மின்னணு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகங்கள் நாட்டின் மக்கள்தொகையில் 80 சதவீத நபர்களைச் சென்றடைகின்றன. செய்தித்தாள்கள், தொலைக்காட்சி, வானொலி, டிஜிட்டல் மேடைகள் ஆகியன நாட்டின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கும் அதாவது நகரங்களில் இருந்து கிராமங்களுக்கு தகவல்களை சென்று சேர்ப்பதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கினை செய்துள்ளன. நமது வாழ்க்கையில் டிஜிட்டல் மீடியா என்பது அதற்கென்ற பிரத்யேகமான வெளியை உருவாக்கிக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
செய்தி மற்றும் பல்வேறு தகவல்கள் மூலமாக ஊடகங்கள் மக்களிடம் விழிப்புணர்வை மட்டும் உருவாக்கவில்லை அதனுடன் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான விமர்சனங்கள் மூலமாக அரசு அமைப்புக்கு அவை எச்சரிக்கையும் செய்கின்றன என்று நக்வி தெரிவித்தார்.