Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi:“Reform is not only a Regulation”, “Reform is a Resolution” for betterment of the country and human being.
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi addresses a programme of Centre for Development in Higher Education, Delhi University
Says that in the time of crisis, the government, society, cinema, and media act as “one soul, four bodies”
20 JUL 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that “Reform is not only a Regulation”, “Reform is a Resolution” for betterment of the country and human being.
While addressing on “Role of Journalism, Media and Cinema in Nation and Generation Building” during inaugural session of Centre for Professional Development in Higher Education (CPDHE), University of Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that the government, politics, cinema and media are connected with each other with a sensitive thread of the society and courage, commitment and caution are tested, evaluated and essential mantra to strengthen these relations.
Shri Naqvi said that in the time of crisis, the government, society, cinema, and media act as “one soul, four bodies”. “The history is a witness to the fact that whenever there is a crisis in the country, before or after the Independence, all these four sections have together performed their respective responsibilities with complete honesty in national interest and human welfare”, he added.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire world is facing such a crisis in the form Corona pandemic after centuries. “Many generations have not seen such a challenge. Still, we have left no stone unturned to play the role of a mature society, government, cinema and media and especially in India, all these four sections became a part of solution to the problem”, he said.
Shri Naqvi said that there have been revolutionary changes in work culture, character and commitment of the establishment, society, cinema and media, considered to be the fourth pillar of the democracy, during the last six months. Reforms don’t take place due to only regulations, they take place due to resolution. Today, in the Corona pandemic, every section has been witnessing drastic change in the work culture and lifestyle.
Shri Naqvi said that print of newspapers remained closed for a long time, cinema moved from big screen to small screen and even online, several countries had become used to online news and information; but a large section of India’s population continued with its habit of reading newspaper before doing any work. Even during the Corona pandemic, online news failed to satisfy most of the Indians.
He said that same was the situation with the Cinema. The television is full of cinema, people get to watch a new film or web series every day, but most of them lack depth or strength in the story and creativity in the direction. Still today, the Indian society is crazy for good entertaining films, full of effective message to the society, that too on big screen. Films and media have not only become an indispensable part of our life, they also have strength to influence the society.
The Minister said that even during the Corona pandemic and lockdown period, the people did not say goodbye to films and media.
Although the electronic media and digital platforms were not affected that much, but most of the news channels and digital platforms focussed on creating hubbub and horror instead of news and information; to some extent they failed to fulfil their responsibility to give effective and constructive message to the society during the crisis.
Shri Naqvi said that history is the witness to the fact that Indian media and cinema has always played a crucial and constructive role during the challenges of a crisis. During the 1960s and 70s, the cinema full of nationalism and patriotic feelings still mesmerises the people; the patriotism of the media during that time remains an ideal for the present generation.
Films such as “Haqeeqat”, “Saat Hindustani”, “Akraman”, “Mother India”, Purab aur Paschim”, “Naya Daur” etc even today imbibe feelings of nationalism and patriotism. Songs like “Aye mere watan ke logo jara aankh main bhar lo pani”, “Bharat Kaa Rahane Waalaa Hoon Bharat Kee Baat Sunaataa Hoon”, “Ye Desh Hai Vir Jawano Kaa”, “Kar chale ham fida jaan-o-tan saathiyon”, “Har Karam Apna Karenge Aye Watan Tere Liye” are favourite of the people belonging to different generations, these songs have capability to ignite the passion of nationalism forever.
Shri Naqvi said that media has more important role to play in nation building in comparison to any Constitutional institution. Today, the print, electronic and digital media have a reach to about 80 per cent of the country’s population. Newspapers, television, radio, digital platforms have played a laudable role in spreading the information to remotest parts of the country from towns to villages. Digital media has also made a space for itself in our life.
Shri Naqvi said that the media not only creates awareness among the people through news and various information, it also makes the government system cautious through constructive criticism.

మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"సంస్కరణ అనేది నియంత్రణ కాదు", దేశం, మానవాళి అభ్యున్నతికి "సంస్కరణ అనేది ఒక తీర్మానం" : ముక్తార్ అబ్బాస్ నక్వి
ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ఉన్నత విద్య అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రం కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన ముక్తార్ అబ్బాస్ నక్వి
సంక్షోభ సమయంలో- ప్రభుత్వం,సమాజం, సినిమా, మీడియా "నాలుగు శరీరాలు ఒకటే ఆత్మ" గా పనిచేయాలి అని పిలుపునిచ్చిన నక్వి
20 JUL 2020 1:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ ముక్తార్ అబ్బాస్ నక్వి ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ మాట్లాడుతూ “సంస్కరణ అనేది ఒక నియంత్రణ మాత్రమే కాదు”, దేశం మరియు మానవుని శ్రేయస్సు కోసం “సంస్కరణ ఒక తీర్మానం” అని అన్నారు. ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం, సెంటర్ ఫర్ ప్రొఫెషనల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఇన్ హయ్యర్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ (సిపిడిహెచ్‌ఇ) ప్రారంభ సమావేశంలో “జర్నలిజం, మీడియా అండ్ సినిమా ఇన్ నేషన్ అండ్ జనరేషన్ బిల్డింగ్” పై శ్రీ నక్వి ప్రసంగిస్తూ ప్రభుత్వం, రాజకీయాలు, సినిమా, మీడియా ఒకదానికి ఒకటి అవినాభావ సంబంధం కలిగి ఉన్నాయని అన్నారు. దీనిని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ధైర్యం, నిబద్ధత, గట్టి బాంధవ్యాలు అవసరమని తెలిపారు.
సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ప్రభుత్వం, సమాజం, సినిమా, మీడియా “ఒకే ఆత్మ, నాలుగు శరీరాలు” గా పనిచేస్తాయని శ్రీ నఖ్వీ అన్నారు. " స్వాతంత్రయానికి ముందు లేదా తరువాత దేశంలో సంక్షోభం ఏర్పడినప్పుడల్లా, ఈ నాలుగు విభాగాలు కలిసి జాతీయ ప్రయోజనాలు, మానవ సంక్షేమంలో పూర్తి నిజాయితీతో తమ బాధ్యతలను నిర్వర్తించాయి అనే దానికి చరిత్ర సాక్ష్యంగా ఉంది" అని ఆయన అన్నారు. శతాబ్దాల తరువాత కరోనా మహమ్మారి రూపంలో ప్రపంచం మొత్తం ఇలాంటి సంక్షోభాన్ని ఎదుర్కొంటుందని నఖ్వీ అన్నారు. "చాలా తరాలు అలాంటి సవాలును చూడలేదు. అయినప్పటికీ, పరిణతి చెందిన సమాజం, ప్రభుత్వం, సినిమా, మీడియా ఎవరికి వారు తమ పాత్రను పోషించడంలో ఏ మాత్రం రాజీ పడలేదని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ముఖ్యంగా భారతదేశంలో, ఈ నాలుగు విభాగాలు సమస్యకు పరిష్కారంలో ఒక భాగంగా మారాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. నేడు, కరోనా మహమ్మారి వల్ల ప్రతి విభాగం పని సంస్కృతి, జీవనశైలిలో తీవ్రమైన మార్పును ఎదుర్కొంటోందని తెలిపారు.
వార్తాపత్రికల ముద్రణ చాలా కాలం పాటు మూతపడింది, సినిమా పెద్ద తెర నుండి చిన్న తెరపైకి మారిపోయింది, అనేక దేశాలు ఆన్‌లైన్ వార్తలు, సమాచారానికి అలవాటు పడ్డాయి; కానీ భారతదేశ జనాభాలో ఎక్కువ భాగం ఏదైనా పని చేయడానికి ముందు వార్తాపత్రిక చదవడం అలవాటు పడ్డారు. కరోనా మహమ్మారి సమయంలో కూడా, ఆన్‌లైన్ వార్తలు చాలా మంది భారతీయులను సంతృప్తి పరచడంలో విఫలమయ్యాయి అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
సినిమా విషయంలో కూడా అదే పరిస్థితి ఉందని అన్నారు. టెలివిజన్ సినిమాతో నిండి ఉంది, ప్రజలు ప్రతిరోజూ కొత్త చిత్రం లేదా వెబ్ సిరీస్‌ను చూస్తారు, కాని వారిలో చాలా మందికి కథలో లోతు, బలం లేదు. దర్శకత్వంలో సృజనాత్మకత ఉండదు. నేటికీ, భారతీయ సమాజం మంచి వినోదాత్మక చిత్రాలు సమాజానికి సమర్థవంతమైన సందేశం, అది కూడా పెద్ద తెరపై చూసేలా చాలా ఆశతో ఎదురుచూస్తోంది. సినిమాలు, మీడియా మన జీవితంలో ఒక అనివార్యమైన భాగంగా మారడమే కాదు, సమాజాన్ని ప్రభావితం చేసే శక్తి కూడా కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. కరోనా మహమ్మారి మరియు లాక్ డౌన్ కాలంలో కూడా ప్రజలు సినిమాలు, మీడియాను వదలలేదని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మీడియా, డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లు అంతగా ప్రభావితం చూపకపోయినా, చాలా న్యూస్ ఛానెళ్లు, డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లు వార్తలు, సమాచారానికి బదులుగా హబ్‌బబ్, హర్రర్‌ను సృష్టించడంపై దృష్టి సారించాయి; సంక్షోభ సమయంలో సమాజానికి సమర్థవంతమైన, నిర్మాణాత్మక సందేశాన్ని ఇచ్చే బాధ్యతను నెరవేర్చడంలో కొంతవరకు విఫలమయ్యారు అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి నక్వి అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
“హకీకాత్”, “సాత్ హిందుస్తానీ”, “అక్రమన్”, “మదర్ ఇండియా”, పురబ్ ఔర్ పస్చిమ్ ”,“ నయా దౌర్ ”వంటి చిత్రాలు నేటికీ జాతీయవాదం దేశభక్తి భావాలను నింపుతాయి. “అయే వతన్ కే లోగో జరా ఆంఖ్ ప్రధాన భార్ లో పానీ”, “భారత్ కా రహానె వాలా హూ భారత్ కీ బాత్ సునాతా హున్”, “యే దేశ్ హై వీర్ జవానో కా”, “కార్ చలే హామ్ ఫిదా జాన్-ఓ-టాన్ సాథియోన్” , “హర్ కరం అప్నా కరెంగే అయే వతన్ తేరే లియే” వంటి పాటలు వివిధ తరాలకు చెందిన ప్రజలకు ఇష్టమైనవి, ఈ పాటలు జాతీయవాద భావాలను ప్రేరేపించేవిగా ఉంటాయి అని శ్రీ నక్వి అన్నారు.
నేడు, ప్రింట్, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్, డిజిటల్ మీడియా దేశ జనాభాలో 80 శాతానికి చేరుకున్నాయి. వార్తాపత్రికలు, టెలివిజన్, రేడియో, డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాంలు దేశంలోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు పట్టణాల నుండి గ్రామాలకు సమాచారాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడంలో ప్రశంసనీయమైన పాత్ర పోషించాయి. డిజిటల్ మీడియా కూడా మన జీవితంలో తనకంటూ ఒక స్థానాన్ని ఏర్పరుచుకుంది అని శ్రీ నక్వి చెప్పారు. మీడియా వార్తలు, వివిధ సమాచారం ద్వారా ప్రజలలో అవగాహన కల్పించడమే కాదు, నిర్మాణాత్మక విమర్శల ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వ వ్యవస్థను కూడా అప్రమత్తం చేస్తుందని అన్నారు.