Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi:“Reform is not only a Regulation”, “Reform is a Resolution” for betterment of the country and human being.
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi addresses a programme of Centre for Development in Higher Education, Delhi University
Says that in the time of crisis, the government, society, cinema, and media act as “one soul, four bodies”
20 JUL 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that “Reform is not only a Regulation”, “Reform is a Resolution” for betterment of the country and human being.
While addressing on “Role of Journalism, Media and Cinema in Nation and Generation Building” during inaugural session of Centre for Professional Development in Higher Education (CPDHE), University of Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that the government, politics, cinema and media are connected with each other with a sensitive thread of the society and courage, commitment and caution are tested, evaluated and essential mantra to strengthen these relations.
Shri Naqvi said that in the time of crisis, the government, society, cinema, and media act as “one soul, four bodies”. “The history is a witness to the fact that whenever there is a crisis in the country, before or after the Independence, all these four sections have together performed their respective responsibilities with complete honesty in national interest and human welfare”, he added.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire world is facing such a crisis in the form Corona pandemic after centuries. “Many generations have not seen such a challenge. Still, we have left no stone unturned to play the role of a mature society, government, cinema and media and especially in India, all these four sections became a part of solution to the problem”, he said.
Shri Naqvi said that there have been revolutionary changes in work culture, character and commitment of the establishment, society, cinema and media, considered to be the fourth pillar of the democracy, during the last six months. Reforms don’t take place due to only regulations, they take place due to resolution. Today, in the Corona pandemic, every section has been witnessing drastic change in the work culture and lifestyle.
Shri Naqvi said that print of newspapers remained closed for a long time, cinema moved from big screen to small screen and even online, several countries had become used to online news and information; but a large section of India’s population continued with its habit of reading newspaper before doing any work. Even during the Corona pandemic, online news failed to satisfy most of the Indians.
He said that same was the situation with the Cinema. The television is full of cinema, people get to watch a new film or web series every day, but most of them lack depth or strength in the story and creativity in the direction. Still today, the Indian society is crazy for good entertaining films, full of effective message to the society, that too on big screen. Films and media have not only become an indispensable part of our life, they also have strength to influence the society.
The Minister said that even during the Corona pandemic and lockdown period, the people did not say goodbye to films and media.
Although the electronic media and digital platforms were not affected that much, but most of the news channels and digital platforms focussed on creating hubbub and horror instead of news and information; to some extent they failed to fulfil their responsibility to give effective and constructive message to the society during the crisis.
Shri Naqvi said that history is the witness to the fact that Indian media and cinema has always played a crucial and constructive role during the challenges of a crisis. During the 1960s and 70s, the cinema full of nationalism and patriotic feelings still mesmerises the people; the patriotism of the media during that time remains an ideal for the present generation.
Films such as “Haqeeqat”, “Saat Hindustani”, “Akraman”, “Mother India”, Purab aur Paschim”, “Naya Daur” etc even today imbibe feelings of nationalism and patriotism. Songs like “Aye mere watan ke logo jara aankh main bhar lo pani”, “Bharat Kaa Rahane Waalaa Hoon Bharat Kee Baat Sunaataa Hoon”, “Ye Desh Hai Vir Jawano Kaa”, “Kar chale ham fida jaan-o-tan saathiyon”, “Har Karam Apna Karenge Aye Watan Tere Liye” are favourite of the people belonging to different generations, these songs have capability to ignite the passion of nationalism forever.
Shri Naqvi said that media has more important role to play in nation building in comparison to any Constitutional institution. Today, the print, electronic and digital media have a reach to about 80 per cent of the country’s population. Newspapers, television, radio, digital platforms have played a laudable role in spreading the information to remotest parts of the country from towns to villages. Digital media has also made a space for itself in our life.
Shri Naqvi said that the media not only creates awareness among the people through news and various information, it also makes the government system cautious through constructive criticism.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी: समाज के किसी हिस्से का सुधार "नियमों में जकड़" से नहीं बल्कि "नियत की पकड़" से मुमकिन हैं
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के सेंटर फॉर प्रोफेशनल डेवलपमेंट इन हायर एजुकेशन के कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी का सम्बोधन
मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी: संकट के समय सरकार, समाज, सिनेमा, सहाफत "चार जान-एक जिस्म" की तरह काम करते हैं
कहा कि देश के निर्माण में मीडिया की भूमिका किसी भी संवैधानिक संस्था से ज्यादा है
20 JUL 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहाँ कहा कि समाज के किसी हिस्से का सुधार "नियमों में जकड़" से नहीं बल्कि "नियत की पकड़" से मुमकिन हैं।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के सेंटर फॉर प्रोफेशनल डेवलपमेंट इन हायर एजुकेशन के कार्यक्रम में "राष्ट्र एवं पीढ़ी के निर्माण में पत्रकारिता, मीडिया और सिनेमा की भूमिका" पर अपने सम्बोधन में श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सरकार, सियासत, सिनेमा और सहाफत, समाज के नाजुक धागे से जुड़े हैं, साहस, संयम, सावधानी, संकल्प एवं समर्पण इन संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने का "जांचा-परखा-खरा" मंत्र हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि संकट के समय सरकार, समाज, सिनेमा, सहाफत "चार जिस्म, एक जान" की तरह काम करते हैं, इतिहास इस बात का गवाह है कि आजादी से पहले या बाद में जब भी देश पर संकट आया है, सब ने मिल कर राष्ट्रीय हित और मानव कल्याण के लिए अपनी-अपनी जिम्मेदारी पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ निभाई है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि आज सदियों के बाद कोरोना महामारी के रूप में दुनिया भर में जिस तरह का संकट है, ऐसी चुनौती कई पीढ़ियों ने नहीं देखी है। फिर भी एक परिपक्व समाज, सरकार, सिनेमा और मीडिया की भूमिका निभाने में हमनें कोई कमीं नहीं छोड़ी, खासकर भारत में इन वर्गों ने “संकट के समाधान” का हिस्सा बनने में अपनी-अपनी भूमिका निभाने की कोशिश की।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पिछले 6 महीनों में सरकार, समाज, सिनेमा और मीडिया के करैक्टर, कार्यशैली और कमिटमेंट में बड़ा क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन आया है। बदलाव और सुधार के लिए हालात पैदा नहीं किये जा सकते बल्कि खुद ही हो जाते हैं। आज समाज के हर हिस्से की कार्यशैली और जीवनशैली में बड़े बदलाव इस बात का प्रमाण है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि महीनों अख़बारों के प्रिंट बंद रहे, सिनेमा बड़े परदे की जगह छोटे परदे पर दिखने लगा, कुछ देश ऑनलाइन ख़बरों के आदी हो चुके थे, पर भारत की बड़ी आबादी जब तक सुबह के चाय के साथ अख़बार के पन्नों को नहीं खंगालती थी तब तक उसे दिन का कोई भी जरूरी काम अधूरा लगता था, इस दौरान भी अधिकांश भारतीयों को ऑनलाइन खबरें संतुष्ट नहीं कर पाई।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि यही हाल सिनेमा का रहा, टेलीविजन पर सिनेमा की भरमार है, हर दिन एक नई पिक्चर या वेब सीरीज देखने को मिलती है, ना कहानी में दम ना डायरेक्शन में कोई क्रिएटिविटी। आज भी भारतीय समाज बड़े परदे की जानदार, भरपूर सबक-सन्देश, मायने और मनोरंजन वाली फिल्मों का दीवाना है। यानी फिल्म और मीडिया हमारे जीवन का अटूट हिस्सा ही नहीं है बल्कि यह समाज को प्रभावित करने की ताकत भी रखता है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि इस कोरोना संकट के समय भी लोगों ने पूरा नहीं तो आधा-चौथाई फिल्म-मीडिया से अपना गुजरा कर लिया पर उसे अलविदा नहीं कहा। हाँ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं डिजिटल मीडिया का बोल बाला जरूर रहा, वह अलग बात है कि इनमें से अधिकांश चैनलों या डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म पर खबर के बजाय हंगामा और हॉरर परोसने पर ज्यादा जोर रहा, लोगों को इस दौरान जो सकारात्मक सन्देश-सबक देना चाहिए था, वह उस जिम्मेदारी की कसौटी पर खरे नहीं उतरे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि इतिहास गवाह है कि चुनौतियों के समय मीडिया-सिनेमा हमेशा बड़ी और महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहा है। 60 और 70 के दशक में युद्ध के दौरान राष्ट्रभक्ति के जज़्बे से भरपूर सिनेमा आज भी लोगों के जेहन में ताजा है, उस दौरान मीडिया की देशभक्ति से भरपूर भूमिका आज भी वर्तमान पीढ़ी के लिए आदर्श हैं।
"हकीक़त", "सात हिंदुस्तानी", "आक्रमण", "मदर इंडिया", "पूरब और पश्चिम", "नया दौर" जैसी फ़िल्में आज भी राष्ट्रभक्ति के जुनून-जज़्बे को धार देती हैं। "ऐ मेरे वतन के लोगों, जरा आंख में भर लो पानी", "भारत का रहने वाला हूँ, भारत की बात सुनाता हूँ", "ये देश है वीर जवानों का", "कर चले हम फ़िदा जान और तन साथियों", "हर करम अपना करेंगे, ऐ वतन तेरे लिए" जैसे गीत आज हर पीढ़ी का पसंदीदा नगमा हैं, इनके बोल देशभक्ति के जुनून को जगाते हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि देश के निर्माण में मीडिया की भूमिका किसी भी संवैधानिक संस्था से ज्यादा है। आज प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, डिजिटल मीडिया की पहुँच देश की लगभग 80 प्रतिशत आबादी तक है। अखबारों, टेलीविजन, रेडियो, डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म ने देश के सुदूरवर्ती इलाकों तक सूचना के प्रसार में जो भूमिका निभाई वह काबिल-ए-तारीफ है। इनका दायरा चौक-चौराहों-चौपालों, खेत-खलिहानों, पहाड़ों और जंगलों तक फैला हुआ है। डिजिटल मीडिया ने भी हमारे जीवन में धमाकेदार उपस्थिति दर्ज करा ली है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि मीडिया, विभिन्न सूचनाओं एवं जानकारी से न केवल जनमानस को जागरूक करता है अपितु रचनात्मक आलोचना के माध्यम से व्यवस्था को आगाह भी करता है।