Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with MoHUA on Property Taxation by ULBs
MoHUA recommends 4% increase of Devolution to Municipalities
17 JUL 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission today held a meeting with Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and senior officials of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) on issues including property taxation by Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). This was in context with the Commission’s recommendations for 2020-21 which had mandated the States to notify floor rates of property tax and thereafter show consistent improvement in property tax collection in tandem with the growth rate of State’s own GSDP.
In view of the fiscal importance of this matter and especially in the current context of Covid-19 pandemic, the Commission had intense deliberations on this matter to help the States and ULBs in having an efficient property tax administration, and to address the rampant undervaluation, scarce information, incomplete property registers, policy inadequacy and ineffective administration, and rectify by appropriate fiscal cadastral with objective tax assessment systems that are progressive, buoyant and equitable to all.
The discussions in the meeting centered around creating an ‘enabling environment’ for ULBs to be placed in the driver’s seat with regard to property tax administration - to remove the duplication, overlapping or fragmentation of functions across different years of the Govt. The focus was on making the ULBs responsible for collection of relevant data, valuation or assessment, setting tax rates, collecting tax and requisite oversight on all these aspects.
The Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra made a detailed presentation to the XVFC and submitted MoHUA’s revised memorandum to the Commission for the purpose of the XVFC Report 2020-2021 to 2025-2026. The Ministry made a series of recommendations which include some non-financial as well as financial recommendations.
The Non-Financial Recommendations include:
• Change in mandatory conditions of property tax.
• Ambient air quality grant for cities to curb the sources of air pollution.
• Tied grants – for cities to take up work as per their requirement and priority, including solid waste management, water supply, etc.
• Measures against Covid-19, including separate grants to ULBs for public health infrastructure, 9.4% of central taxes.
• Continuation of urban reforms like planned urbanization, setting up of regulatory board, auditing of accounts, etc.
• Catalytic interventions for financial sustainability in 86 city clusters which include 3331 cities across the country like implementing shared municipal services to improve delivery of citizen services and enhance revenue collection, etc.
The financial recommendations made by the Ministry to the Commission include:
• Bridging the resource gap of Municipalities – substantial increase in grants for municipal level resources and increase of devolution to Municipalities by atleast four times.
• Establishing a Programme Management Unit at MoHUA for better management of accounts at a cost of Rs. 213 crores.
• Building of institutional capacities at a cost of Rs. 450 crores.
Summing up, the Ministry has asked for:
• Increase in allocation to urban municipal bodies from Rs. 87,143 crore to Rs. 3,48,575 crore.
• Harmonization and integration of municipal accounts with State and Central accounts, funds required Rs. 213 crores.
• Own revenues enhancement, municipal borrowings and shared municipal services in 86 city clusters, funds required Rs. 450 crores.
• Separate grant for urban public health infrastructure to MoH&FW.
• Separate grant for regulation of million+citites ambient air quality to MoEF&CC.
The Ministry also informed the Commission about the setting up of a Consultative Group of Urban Development Ministers with regional representation from 6 States (Gujarat, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh) has been constituted. A Steering Committee of the Principal Secretaries (Urban Development) of these 6 States has been constituted for supporting the Consultative Group. Janaagraha has been nominated for landscape study of Property Tax. Best practices in laws, procedures and on-ground activities have been identified.
The Commission has assured to look into all the recommendations and issues of the Ministry while making the final recommendation to the Government in his Report 2020-2021 to 2025-2026.

फाइनेंस कमीशन
वित्त आयोग ने यूएलबी द्वारा संपत्ति कर निर्धारण के मुद्दे पर एमओएचयूए के साथ बैठक की
एमओएचयूए ने नगर पालिकाओं को हस्तांतरण 4 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने की सिफारिश की
17 JUL 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग ने आज शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) द्वारा लगाए जाने वाले संपत्ति कर सहित कई मुद्दों को लेकर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूपीए) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की। यह 2020-21 के लिए आयोग की सिफारिशों के संदर्भ में था, जिसमें राज्यों को संपत्ति कर की ऊपरी दरें अधिसूचित करने का आदेश दिया गया था और उसके बाद राज्य की अपनी जीएसडीपी वृद्धि दर की तर्ज पर संपत्ति कर संग्रह में सुधार दिखाई दिया था।
इस मसले के और विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के वर्तमान संदर्भ में राजकोषीय महत्व को देखते हुए आयोग ने कुशल संपत्ति प्रशासन में सहायता के लिए राज्यों और यूएलबी से व्यापक विचार विमर्श किया था। साथ ही व्यापक स्तर पर कम मूल्यांकन, जानकारियों की कमी, अधूरे संपत्ति रजिस्टर, नीतिगत खामियों, अप्रभावी प्रशासन जैसी समस्याओं को दूर करने पर भी चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा सभी के लिए प्रगतिशील, प्रभावशाली और न्यायसंगत उद्देश्यपूर्ण कर निर्धारण प्रणाली के साथ ही भू-कर व्यवस्था में सुधार पर भी बात हुई।
बैठक में हुआ विचार-विमर्श सरकार के स्तर पर विभिन्न वर्षों में दोहराव, ओवरलैपिंग (अधिव्यापन) खत्म करने या कार्यों के विभाजन के माध्यम से संपत्ति कर प्रशासन के संबंध में यूएलबी के लिए सहयोगी वातावरण तैयार करने पर केन्द्रित रहा। इसमें उपयुक्त डाटा के संग्रहण, मूल्यांकन या आकलन, कर की दरों के निर्धारण, कर संग्रह और इन सभी पहलुओं की निगरानी के लिए यूएलबी को जवाबदेह बनाने पर जोर रहा था।
एमओएचयूए सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने 15वें वित्त आयोग को विस्तृत प्रस्तुतीकरण सौंपा और 15वें वित्त आयोग की 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक की रिपोर्ट के उद्देश्य के आयोग के पास एमओएचयूए का संशोधित ज्ञापन जमा किया गया। मंत्रालय ने कई सिफारिशें कीं, जिनमें कुछ गैर वित्तीय के साथ ही वित्तीय सिफारिशें भी शामिल थीं।
गैर वित्तीय सिफारिशें इस प्रकार हैं :
• संपत्ति कर की अनिवार्य शर्तों में बदलाव।
• वायु प्रदूषण के स्रोतों पर रोक लगाने को शहरों के लिए परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता अनुदान।
• बद्ध (टाइड) अनुदान – ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन, जल आपूर्ति सहित अपनी आवश्यकता और प्राथमिकता के आधार पर कार्य शुरू करने वाले शहरों के लिए।
• सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आधारभूत ढांचे के लिए यूएलबी को अलग अनुदान सहित कोविड-19 के खिलाफ उपायों के लिए केन्द्रीय करों का 9.4 प्रतिशत।
• नियोजित शहरीकरण, विनियामकीय बोर्ड की स्थापना, खातों का ऑडिट आदि शहरी सुधारों को जारी रखना।
• 86 शहरी क्लस्टरों में वित्तीय स्थायित्व के लिए उत्प्रेरक हस्तक्षेप, जिनमें देश के 3,331 शहरों में नागरिक सेवाओं की डिलिवरी में सुधार और राजस्व संग्रह आदि में वृद्धि के लिए साझा नगरीय सेवाओं को लागू करना शामिल है।
मंत्रालय को सौंपी गई वित्तीय सिफारिशें इस प्रकार हैं :
• नगर पालिकाओं में संसाधनों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए- नगरीय स्तर के संसाधनों के लिए अनुदानों में खासी बढ़ोतरी और नगर पालिकाओं को हस्तांतरण में कम से कम चार गुना बढ़ोतरी।
• खातों के बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए 213 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एमओएचयूए में कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन इकाई की स्थापना।
• 450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से संस्थागत क्षमताओं का निर्माण।
आखिर में, मंत्रालय ने कहा :
• शहरी नगर निकायों के लिए आवंटन 87,143 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 3,48,575 करोड़ रुपये करना।
• राज्यों के नगरीय खातों और केन्द्रीय खातों के अनुकूलीकरण तथा एकीकरण के लिए 213 करोड़ रुपये के कोष की आवश्यकता।
• 86 शहरी क्लस्टर्स में अपने राजस्व में वृद्धि, नगर पालिका कर्ज और साझा नगरीय सेवाओं के लिए 450 करोड़ रुपये के कोष की आवश्यकता।
• शहरी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ ढांचे के लिए एमओएचएंडएफडब्ल्यू को अगल अनुदान।
• मिलियन से ज्यादा आबादी वाले शहरों में बेहतर वायु गुणवत्ता के नियमन के लिए एमओईएफएंडसीसी को अलग अनुदान।
मंत्रालय ने आयोग को यह भी पताया कि 6 राज्यों (गुजरात, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, पंजाब, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश) के क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ शहरी विकास मंत्रियों के एक सलाहकार समूह का गठन किया गया है। सलाहकार समूह को सहयोग देने के लिए इन 6 राज्यों के प्रमुख सचिवों (शहरी विकास) की एक संचालन समिति का गठन किया गया है। संपत्ति कर पर परिदृश्य अध्ययन जनआग्रह को नामित किया गया है। कानूनों, प्रक्रियाओं और जमीनी गतिविधियों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों की पहचान की गई है।
आयोग ने 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक के लिए भेजी जाने वाली अंतिम सिफारिशों में मंत्रालय की सभी सिफारिशों और मुद्दों पर विचार करने का भरोसा दिलाया है।