Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with MoHUA on Property Taxation by ULBs
MoHUA recommends 4% increase of Devolution to Municipalities
17 JUL 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission today held a meeting with Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and senior officials of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) on issues including property taxation by Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). This was in context with the Commission’s recommendations for 2020-21 which had mandated the States to notify floor rates of property tax and thereafter show consistent improvement in property tax collection in tandem with the growth rate of State’s own GSDP.
In view of the fiscal importance of this matter and especially in the current context of Covid-19 pandemic, the Commission had intense deliberations on this matter to help the States and ULBs in having an efficient property tax administration, and to address the rampant undervaluation, scarce information, incomplete property registers, policy inadequacy and ineffective administration, and rectify by appropriate fiscal cadastral with objective tax assessment systems that are progressive, buoyant and equitable to all.
The discussions in the meeting centered around creating an ‘enabling environment’ for ULBs to be placed in the driver’s seat with regard to property tax administration - to remove the duplication, overlapping or fragmentation of functions across different years of the Govt. The focus was on making the ULBs responsible for collection of relevant data, valuation or assessment, setting tax rates, collecting tax and requisite oversight on all these aspects.
The Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra made a detailed presentation to the XVFC and submitted MoHUA’s revised memorandum to the Commission for the purpose of the XVFC Report 2020-2021 to 2025-2026. The Ministry made a series of recommendations which include some non-financial as well as financial recommendations.
The Non-Financial Recommendations include:
• Change in mandatory conditions of property tax.
• Ambient air quality grant for cities to curb the sources of air pollution.
• Tied grants – for cities to take up work as per their requirement and priority, including solid waste management, water supply, etc.
• Measures against Covid-19, including separate grants to ULBs for public health infrastructure, 9.4% of central taxes.
• Continuation of urban reforms like planned urbanization, setting up of regulatory board, auditing of accounts, etc.
• Catalytic interventions for financial sustainability in 86 city clusters which include 3331 cities across the country like implementing shared municipal services to improve delivery of citizen services and enhance revenue collection, etc.
The financial recommendations made by the Ministry to the Commission include:
• Bridging the resource gap of Municipalities – substantial increase in grants for municipal level resources and increase of devolution to Municipalities by atleast four times.
• Establishing a Programme Management Unit at MoHUA for better management of accounts at a cost of Rs. 213 crores.
• Building of institutional capacities at a cost of Rs. 450 crores.
Summing up, the Ministry has asked for:
• Increase in allocation to urban municipal bodies from Rs. 87,143 crore to Rs. 3,48,575 crore.
• Harmonization and integration of municipal accounts with State and Central accounts, funds required Rs. 213 crores.
• Own revenues enhancement, municipal borrowings and shared municipal services in 86 city clusters, funds required Rs. 450 crores.
• Separate grant for urban public health infrastructure to MoH&FW.
• Separate grant for regulation of million+citites ambient air quality to MoEF&CC.
The Ministry also informed the Commission about the setting up of a Consultative Group of Urban Development Ministers with regional representation from 6 States (Gujarat, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh) has been constituted. A Steering Committee of the Principal Secretaries (Urban Development) of these 6 States has been constituted for supporting the Consultative Group. Janaagraha has been nominated for landscape study of Property Tax. Best practices in laws, procedures and on-ground activities have been identified.
The Commission has assured to look into all the recommendations and issues of the Ministry while making the final recommendation to the Government in his Report 2020-2021 to 2025-2026.

বিত্ত আয়োগ
চহৰাঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় পৰিষদসমূহৰ সম্পত্তি কৰ নির্ধাৰণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আবাস আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে বিত্ত আয়োগৰ বৈঠক
পৌৰসভাসমূহলৈ ৪% অধিক হস্তান্তৰকৰণৰ পৰামৰ্শ আৱাস আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
17 JUL 2020 5:33PM by PIB Guwahati
পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগে আজি কেন্দ্রীয় আৱাস আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীসহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ বৈঠকত চহৰাঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় পৰিষদসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা নির্ধাৰিত সম্পত্তি কৰক লৈ আলোচনা হয়৷ আয়োগে ২০২০-২১ চনত সম্পত্তি কৰ ধার্য কৰাৰ বিষয়ত ৰাজ্যসমূহক যি নির্দেশ দিছিল তাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰিয়েই আজিৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷ সেই নিৰ্দেশত কোৱা হৈছিল যে ৰাজ্যৰ নিজা মুঠ আভ্যন্তৰীণ উপাদনৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি সম্পত্তি কৰৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত আয়োগে ৰাজ্য আৰু চহৰাঞ্চলৰ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থাসমূহক সম্পত্তি কৰ আদায়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দক্ষতাৰে কেতবোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ ওপৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ সম্পত্তি কৰ নির্ধাৰণৰ সময় দেখা যায় যে প্ৰকৃত মূল্যৰ পৰিৱর্তে কম মূল্য নির্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, তথ্যৰ ঘাটি তথা সম্পত্তি নিবন্ধীকৰণৰ কাম শেষ নোহোৱাৰ দৰে সমস্যাসমূহৰ বাবে কৰ কম আদায় হয়। ইয়াৰ সৈতে প্ৰশাসনিক দক্ষতা আৰু নীতিৰ স্বচ্ছতাৰ অভাৱ পৰিলক্ষিত হয়৷
আজিৰ আলোচনাত চহৰাঞ্চলৰ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থাসমূহক সম্পত্তি কৰ নির্ধাৰণ সংক্রান্তীয় প্ৰশাসনৰ মূল দায়িত্ব পালনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ ফলত দায়িত্ব বিতৰণত স্বচ্ছতা আহিব৷ এই সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰি সেইবোৰৰ মূল্যায়নৰ জৰিয়তে কৰৰ হাৰ নির্ধাৰণ কৰিব আৰু সেই নির্ধাৰিত কৰ আদায় দিব৷
মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্রী দুর্গাশংকৰ মিশ্ৰই পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ ওচৰত এক প্ৰতিবেদন উপস্থাপন কৰে৷ আৱাস আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ হৈ এক স্মাৰক পত্ৰও আয়োগেক দিয়া হয়, য’ত ২০২০-২১ৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ মাজত বিভিন্ন প্ৰস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহ ভিতৰত বিত্তীয় বহির্ভূত প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহ হ’লঃ-
১৷ সম্পত্তি কৰৰ বাধ্যতামূলক চর্তৰ পৰিৱর্তন;
২৷ বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ চহৰসমূহৰ বাবে বিশেষ পুঁজি;
৩৷ বর্জ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনা, পানী যোগানৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ৰ বাবে পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা;
৪৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে চহৰাঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় পৰিষদসমূহৰ বাবে বিশেষ পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নত . শতাংশ হাৰত কেন্দ্রীয় কৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা;
৫৷ পৰিকল্পিত নগৰায়ন আৰু বিভিন্ন নিয়ম পালনৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে পৰিষদ গঠন আৰু হিচাপ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে চহৰাঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় পৰিষদসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন; আৰু
৬৷ ৮৬খন চহৰৰ ক্লাষ্টাৰত বিত্তীয় সুস্থিৰতাৰ বাবে বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ, ৩,৩৩১খন চহৰত পৌৰ সেৱাৰ উন্নয়নত ৰাজহ আদায়ৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা ইত্যাদি৷
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিত্তীয় সংক্রান্তীয় যিবোৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে, সেইবোৰ হৈছে-
১৷ পৌৰসভাসমূহৰ সম্পদৰ ঘাটি পুৰণ৷ বিভিন্ন পুঁজিৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি যি অতি কমেও চাৰিগুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা প্ৰয়োজন৷
২৷ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কাৰ্যসূচী ব্যৱস্থাপনা সংক্রান্তীয় এটা গোট গঠন কৰিব কৰিব বিচাৰে, ইয়াত ২১৩ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হ’ব৷
৩৷ বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানিক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ৪৫০ কোটি টকাৰ এটা পুঁজি গঠন কৰিব লাগিব৷
মন্ত্ৰালয়ত সকলো মিলাই আয়োগৰ ওচৰত যিবোৰ বিচাৰিছে-
১৷ পৌৰসভাসমূহৰ বাবে আৱণ্টনৰ পৰিমাণ ৮৭,১৪৩ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ৩,৪৮,৫৭৫ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা;
২৷ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ অংশীদাৰীত্বৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য ৰাখি ২১৩ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি গঠন কৰা;
৩৷ ৮৬টা চিটী ক্লাষ্টাৰৰ বাবে ৪৫০ কোটি টকাৰ এটা পুঁজি গঠন কৰা, যাৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন পৌৰসভাৰ সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্রত ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ আদান প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে;
৪৷ চহৰাঞ্চলৰ জনস্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ বাবে পৃথক পুঁজি গঠন; আৰু
৫৷ পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰা চহৰাঞ্চলৰ বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ প্ৰতিৰোধত বিশেষ পুঁজি বিচৰা৷
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আয়োগক জনাইছে যে গুজৰাট, ওড়িশা, তামিলনাড়ু, পাঞ্জাৱ, ত্রিপুৰা আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রীসকলৰ এক বিশেষ পৰামর্শদাতা গোট গঠন কৰা হৈছে, যিসকলে সম্পত্তি কৰ, চহৰাঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন কৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ে পৰামর্শ আগবঢ়াব৷ আয়োগে মন্ত্ৰালয়ক তেওঁলোকৰ সকলো প্ৰস্তাৱ যথাযথভাবে বিবেচনা কৰাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷