Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in more than 3.5 lakh hectares area of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar till 16th July 2020
Today IAF helicopter undertook anti-locust operation in Ramsar area of Barmer in Rajasthan
17 JUL 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 16th July 2020, locust control operations have been done in 1,76,055 hectares area in states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 16th July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,76,026 hectares area in states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 16th-17th July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 23 places in 9 districts viz. Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Nagaur, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Sikar, Jalore and Sirohi of Rajasthan and Kutch district of Gujarat by LCOs. Besides this, respective State Agriculture Departments also carried out control operations at 2 places in the district of Pilibhit in Uttar Pradesh and 01 places in the districts of Pali in Rajasthan in the intervening night of 16th-17th July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Today the IAF’s helicopter undertook anti-locust operation in Ramsar area of Barmer in Rajasthan.
1. Control operation at Bisalpur, Dangiyawas in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
2. A drone in action at Puranpur, Pilibhit in Uttar Pradesh
3. Control operation at Thada, Dechu in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
4. Control operation at Danigiyawas in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
5. Locust Mortality at Nokha, Bikaner in Rajasthan
6. Locust Mortality at Amarsar, Churu in Rajasthan
Today (17.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in districts of Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Nagaur, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Sikar, Jalore and Sirohi of Rajasthan, Kutch district of Gujarat and Pilibhit district of Uttar Pradesh.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش ، پنجاب، گجرات،اترپردیش ، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ اور بہار کے 3.5 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر سے بھی زیادہ علاقے میں 16 جولائی 2020 تک ٹڈی پر قابو پانے کی کارروائی کی گئی
آج راجستھان میں باڑمیر کے رامسر علاقے میں ٹڈی مخالف آپریشن کا کام ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ہیلی کاپٹر نے سنبھالا
17 JUL 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 جولائی 2020، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات،اترپردیش اورہریانہ ریاستوں میں 176055 ہیکٹیئر علاقے میں گیارہ اپریل 2020 سے شروع کرتے ہوئے 16 جولائی 2020 تک لوکسٹس سرکل آفیسز (ایل سی او) کے ذریعہ ٹڈی پر قابو پانے کا آپریشن چلایا گیا۔ راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات،اترپردیش ،مہاراشٹر ، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ اور بہار ریاستوں میں 176026 ہیکٹیئر علاقے میں ریاستی حکومتوں نے 16 جولائی 2020 تک ٹڈی پر قابو پر قابو پانے کا آپریشن چلایا۔
ایل سی اوز نے 16 اور 17 جولائی 2020 کی درمیانی رات میں راجستھان کے باڑمیر، جودھپور، بیکانیر، ناگور، چورو، جھنجھنو، سیکر، جالور اور سروہی 9 اضلاع میں 23 مقامات پر اور گجرات کے کچھ ضلع میں ٹڈی پر قابو پانے کا آپریشن چلایا۔ اس کے علاوہ متعلقہ راستی زراعتی محکموں نے بھی اترپردیش میں پیلی بھیت ضلع میں دو مقامات پر اور راجستھان میں پالی ضلع کے ایک مقام پر 16 اور 17 جولائی کی درمیانی رات کو ٹڈیوں کے چھوٹے گروپوں اوربکھرے ہوئی ٹڈیوں کے خلاف آپریشن چلایا۔
آج راجستھان میں باڑمیر کے رامسر علاقے میں ٹڈی مخالف آپریشن کا کام ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ہیلی کاپٹر نے سنبھالا
اے۔جودھپور راجستھان میں بسال پور، ڈانگیا واس میں ٹڈی کنٹرول آپریشن
بی۔ اترپردیش میں پران پور پیلی بھیت میں ایک ڈرون کے ذریعہ آپریشن جاری ہے
سی۔ جودھپور راجستھان میں تڑا، دیچو میں کنٹرول آپریشن
ڈی۔ جودھپور راجستھان میں ڈانگیا واس میں ٹڈی کنٹرول آپریشن
ای۔راجستھان میں نوکھا بیکانیر میں ماری گئیں ٹڈیاں
آج (17 جولائی 2020) راجستھان کے باڑمیر، جودھپور،بیکانیر، ناگور، چورو، جھنجھنو، سیکر، جالور اور سروہی اضلاع میں گجرات کے کچھ ضلع میں اور اترپردیش کے پیلی بھیت ضلع میں چھوٹی گلابی ٹڈیوں اور بڑی پیلی ٹڈیوں کے جھنڈ سرگرم ہیں۔
ایف۔ راجستھان میں امرسر چورو میں ماری گئیں ٹڈیاں