Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in more than 3.5 lakh hectares area of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar till 16th July 2020
Today IAF helicopter undertook anti-locust operation in Ramsar area of Barmer in Rajasthan
17 JUL 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 16th July 2020, locust control operations have been done in 1,76,055 hectares area in states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 16th July 2020, control operations have been done in 1,76,026 hectares area in states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 16th-17th July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 23 places in 9 districts viz. Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Nagaur, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Sikar, Jalore and Sirohi of Rajasthan and Kutch district of Gujarat by LCOs. Besides this, respective State Agriculture Departments also carried out control operations at 2 places in the district of Pilibhit in Uttar Pradesh and 01 places in the districts of Pali in Rajasthan in the intervening night of 16th-17th July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Today the IAF’s helicopter undertook anti-locust operation in Ramsar area of Barmer in Rajasthan.
1. Control operation at Bisalpur, Dangiyawas in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
2. A drone in action at Puranpur, Pilibhit in Uttar Pradesh
3. Control operation at Thada, Dechu in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
4. Control operation at Danigiyawas in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
5. Locust Mortality at Nokha, Bikaner in Rajasthan
6. Locust Mortality at Amarsar, Churu in Rajasthan
Today (17.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in districts of Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Nagaur, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Sikar, Jalore and Sirohi of Rajasthan, Kutch district of Gujarat and Pilibhit district of Uttar Pradesh.

লৌউ-শিংউ মন্ত্রালয়
রাজাস্থান, মধ্য প্রদেশ, পঞ্জাব, গুজরাত, উত্তর প্রেদশ, মহারাস্ত্র, ছত্তিসগর, হরিয়ানা অমসুং বিহার স্তেৎশিংদা জুলাই ১৬, ২০২০ ফাওবদা লম হেক্তর লাখ ৩.৫ হেনবদা লোকস্ত কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসন চত্থখ্রে
ঙসি আই.এ.এফ. হেলিকোপ্তরনা রাজাস্থানগী বার্মরগী রমসরগী মফমদা এন্তি-লোকস্ত ওপরেসনশিং চত্থখ্রে
17 JUL 2020 5:17PM by PIB Imphal
এপ্রিল ১১, ২০২০দগী হৌদুনা জুলাই ১৬, ২০২০ ফাওবা লোকস্ত সর্কল ওফিসরশিং (এল.সি.ও.শিং)না রাজাস্থান, মধ্য প্রদেশ, পঞ্জাব, গুজরাত, উত্তর প্রদেশ অমসুং হরিয়ানা স্তেৎশিং অসিগী লম হেক্তর ১,৭৬,০৫৫দা লোকস্ত কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসন চত্থখ্রে। জুলাই ১৬, ২০২০ ফাওবা রাজাস্থান, মধ্য প্রদেশ, পঞ্জাব, গুজরাত, উত্তর প্রদেশ, মহারাস্ত্র, ছত্তিসগর, হরিয়ানা অমসুং বিহার স্তেৎশিংগী স্তেৎ সরকারনা লম হেক্তর ১,৭৬,০২৬দা লোকস্ত কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসন চত্থখ্রে।
জুলাই ১৬-১৭, ২০২০গী লোন্নবা অহিংদা রাজাস্থানগী জিলা ৯ মদুদি বার্মর, জোধপুর, বিকানের, নগৌর, চুরু, ঝুনঝুনু, সিকার, জলোর অমসুং সিরোহি অমসুং গুজরাতকী কুৎচ জিলাগী মফম ২৩তা, এল.সি.ও.শিংনা কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসনশিং চত্থখি। মসিগী মথক্তা মশা-শাগী স্তেৎ লৌউ-শিংউ বিভাগশিংনা উত্তর প্রদেশকী পিলিবিৎ জিলাগী মফম ২অমসুং রাজাস্থানগী পালি জিলাগী মফম ০১দা মশিং য়ামদবা অমদি চাইথোক্লগা লৈবা কৌজেংশিংদা জুলাই ১৬-১৭, ২০২০গী লোন্নবা অহিংদা কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসনশিং চত্থখি।
ঙসি আই.এ.এফ.গী হেলিকোপ্তরনা রাজাস্থানগী বার্মরগী রমসরগী মফমদা এন্তি-লোকস্ত ওপরেসনশিং চত্থখ্রে।
1. রাজাস্তানগী জোথপুরগী বিসালপুর, দানগিয়াৱাসদা কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসন
2. উত্তর প্রদেশকী পুরনপুর, পিলিবিৎদা দ্রোন অমনা মথৌ তৌবা
3. রাজাস্তানগী জোথপুরগী থাদা, দেচুাদা কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসন
4. রাজাস্তানগী জোথপুরগী দানগিয়াৱাসদা কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসন
5. রাজাস্তানগী বিকানেরগী নোখাদা কৌজেং শীবা
6. রাজাস্তানগী চুরুগী অমরসরদা কৌজেং শীবা
ঙসি (১৭.০৭.২০২০)দা রাজাস্থানগী বার্মর, জোধপুর, বিকানের, নগৌর, চুরু, ঝুনঝুনু, সিকার, জলোর অমসুং সিরোহি জিলাশিংদা, গুজাতকী কুৎচ জিলা অমসুং উত্তর প্রদেশকী পিলিবিৎ জিলাদা মপুং ফাদ্রিবা লৈ মচুগী কৌজেং অমসুং মপুং ফারবা হঙ্গাম মপালগী কৌজেংগী শঙ্গু লৈরি।