Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan implores Entrepreneurs to come up with innovative solutions to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat
17 JUL 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed UdyamiUtsav, a virtual event to celebrate the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship, which strives to empower young entrepreneurs by providing them a platform to nurture their ideas & convert them into viable start-ups.
Addressing the participants, Minister Pradhan spoke about Prime MinisterShri NarendraModi’s vision of an AatamNirbhar Bharat, role of young entrepreneurs in converting the Covid-19 challenges into opportunities, achieving self-reliance and global good, true to our spirit of VasudhaivKutumbakam. He implored these young innovators to identify social and economic challenges around them and come up with innovative solutions to drive India into the next trajectory of innovation, growth and self-reliance for a prosperous and AatamNirbhar Bharat.He asked entrepreneurs to realise the true purpose of entrepreneurship which is to achieve social good along with wealth creation and called for balancing different objectives to create a model which is economic, accessible, sustainable and is beneficial for the world.
Shri Pradhan also underlined Government of India’s commitment to build a thriving ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship and support domestic entrepreneurs at all levels.

પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના નિર્માણ માટે રોજગાર ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને નવીન સમાધાનો સાથે આવવા પ્રેરિત કર્યા
17 JUL 2020 2:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ અને સ્ટીલ મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને આજે નવીનતા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાની ભાવનાને ઉજવતી એક વર્ચ્યુઅલ ઇવેન્ટ ઉદ્યમીત્સવને સંબોધિત કરી, જે યુવા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને તેમના વિચારોનું પાલન કરવા અને તેમને સધ્ધર સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે એક મંચ આપીને સશક્ત કરવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરે છે.
સહભાગીઓને સંબોધિત કરતાં મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રધાને, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની આત્માનિર્ભર ભારતની દ્રષ્ટિ, કોવિડ-19 પડકારોને તકમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવામાં યુવા ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકોની ભૂમિકા, આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને વૈશ્વિક યોગ્યતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા, આપણી વસુધૈવકુટુંબકમની ભાવનાને સાકાર કરવા વિશે જણાવ્યું હતું. તેમણે આ યુવા સંશોધનકારોને તેમની આજુબાજુના સામાજિક અને આર્થિક પડકારોને ઓળખવા અને સમૃદ્ધ અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત માટે નવીનતા, વિકાસ અને આત્મનિર્ભરતાના આગામી માર્ગમાં આગળ વધવા માટે નવીન ઉકેલો સાથે આવવા અનુરોધ કર્યો. તેમણે ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાના સાચા ઉદ્દેશ્યની અનુભૂતિ કરવા કહ્યું, જે સંપત્તિ નિર્માણની સાથે સામાજિક ઉદ્દેશ્ય પણ હાંસલ કરે અને આર્થિક, સુલભ, ટકાઉ અને વિશ્વ માટે ફાયદાકારક હોય તેવું મોડલ બનાવવા માટે જુદા-જુદા ઉદ્દેશોને સંતુલિત કરવા જણાવ્યું હતું.
શ્રી પ્રધાને નવીનતા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા માટે સમૃદ્ધ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા અને તમામ સ્તરે ઘરેલુ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને સહાય આપવા ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પણ રેખાંકિત કરી હતી.