Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan implores Entrepreneurs to come up with innovative solutions to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat
17 JUL 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed UdyamiUtsav, a virtual event to celebrate the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship, which strives to empower young entrepreneurs by providing them a platform to nurture their ideas & convert them into viable start-ups.
Addressing the participants, Minister Pradhan spoke about Prime MinisterShri NarendraModi’s vision of an AatamNirbhar Bharat, role of young entrepreneurs in converting the Covid-19 challenges into opportunities, achieving self-reliance and global good, true to our spirit of VasudhaivKutumbakam. He implored these young innovators to identify social and economic challenges around them and come up with innovative solutions to drive India into the next trajectory of innovation, growth and self-reliance for a prosperous and AatamNirbhar Bharat.He asked entrepreneurs to realise the true purpose of entrepreneurship which is to achieve social good along with wealth creation and called for balancing different objectives to create a model which is economic, accessible, sustainable and is beneficial for the world.
Shri Pradhan also underlined Government of India’s commitment to build a thriving ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship and support domestic entrepreneurs at all levels.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धमेंद्र प्रधान ने उद्यमियों से एक आत्म-निर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए नवोन्मेषी समाधान प्रस्तुत करने की अपील की
17 JUL 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धमेंद्र प्रधान ने नवोन्मेषण एवं उद्यमशीलता की भावना, जो युवा उद्यमियों को उनके विचारों के पोषण के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध कराने एवं उन्हें एक व्यवहार्य स्टार्ट अप में रूपांतरित करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास करता है, का समारोह मनाने के लिए एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम उद्यमी उत्सव को संबोधित किया।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने एक आत्म-निर्भर भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन, कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने में युवा उद्यमियों की भूमिका, वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की हमारी भावना के अनुरूप आत्म-निर्भरता अर्जित करने एवं वैश्विक कल्याण की चर्चा की। उन्होंने इन युवा नवोन्मेषकों से अपने आसपास की सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक चुनौतियों की पहचान करने एवं एक समृद्ध तथा आत्म-निर्भर भारत के लिए नवोन्मेषण, विकास तथा आत्म-निर्भरता के अगले पथ में भारत को प्रेरित करने के लिए नवोन्मेषी समाधानों के साथ सामने आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने उद्यमियों से उद्यमशीलता के वास्तविक प्रयोजन को प्राप्त करने को कहा जो संपदा सृजन के साथ-साथ सामाजिक कल्याण की प्राप्ति है। उन्होंने एक ऐसे मॉडल के विभिन्न उद्देश्यों को संतुलित करने की अपील की जो आर्थिक, सुगम्य और टिकाऊ है तथा विश्व के लिए लाभदायक है।
श्री प्रधान ने नवोन्मेषण एवं उद्यमशीलता के लिए एक उन्नतिशील परितंत्र का निर्माण करने तथा सभी स्तरों पर घरेलू उद्यमियों की सहायता करने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित की।