Ministry of Science & Technology
ARCI & Vehant Technologies co-develop UV System for baggage Scan Disinfection to fight COVID 19
17 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Both domestic and international travel has been a major reason for spread of the COVID 19 infection. Baggage, an inevitable part of travel involves handling by multiple people and can be contact points for spread of the virus and should be disinfected quickly each time they change hands. With increase in the passenger traffic at airports, railway stations and commercial establishments during the post-lockdown period, there is an immediate necessity for a rapid system for the baggage disinfection within few seconds to effectively fight against COVID-19.
In order to control spread of infection through baggage, International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India and Vehant Technologies, Noida have co-developed KritiScan® UV Baggage Disinfection System.
The compact UVC conveyor system developed can efficiently disinfect the baggage passing through the conveyor within a few seconds and is suitable for use in airports, railway and bus stations, hotels, commercial and private establishments for rapid disinfection of baggage.
UVC based disinfection systems are known for their rapid disinfection capability, and the disinfection process is dry and chemical-free. UVC irradiation at 254 nm is known for its germicidal properties where no chemical residues are left behind. UVC light, when irradiated on an infected surface, quickly disrupts the genetic material in the virus and thus inhibits its multiplication.
The Kritiscan UV advanced baggage disinfecting system has a specially designed motorized conveyor to guide the baggage into the disinfection tunnel, which uses UVC light (254 nm) with appropriate irradiance to inactivate microbes and viruses. The UV-C lamps used in the system are well shielded and hence pose no harm to staff or passengers in the vicinity of the system. However, any human intervention is strongly advised against when the UVC sources are on.
Dr G. Padmanabhan, Director, International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) said, “ARCI with its past experience in UVC based disinfection systems provided inputs such as UV dosage levels and guidance in mapping the UVC intensities in the disinfection tunnel so that required intensity is available at all requisite locations. Vehant Technologies, with its prior experience and expertise in developing and producing KritiScan® UV Baggage Disinfection Systems, has been able to develop KritiScan UVC system in recordtime“.
“Vehant Technologies has been working round the clock during this COVID-19 crisis with the sole aim of keeping people safe. Since baggage of the passengers can be a medium of the spread of the infection, we have jointly developed KritiScan® UV Baggage Disinfection system with ARCI.The sensing mechanism in the chamber automatically detects the entry of any item into it and powers the system and disinfects the 360-degree surface of any baggage,” said Mr Kapil Bardeja, CEO and Co-Founder, Vehant Technologies.
“A slew of innovations such as this are making travel safe in the time of virus to allow economic growth while fully addressing the health concerns,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Systems can be deployed as per baggage size with various tunnel sizes for different purposes and locations and each model type being able to operate at different conveyor speeds. The system can efficiently disinfect the baggage within 8 seconds as compared to standard hand-held disinfection techniques.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் பயணப் பைகளை கிருமிநீக்கம் செய்வதற்காக ஸ்கேன் செய்யும் யுவி அமைப்பை ஏ.ஆர்.சி.ஐ & வேகன்த் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் இணைந்து உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
17 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவலாவதற்கு மிக முக்கியமான காரணம் உள்நாட்டுப் பயணம், வெளிநாட்டுப் பயணம் இரண்டுமே ஆகும். பயணத்தின் இன்றியமையாத அம்சமாக இருக்கும் பயணப்பைகள் பலராலும் கையாளப்படுகின்றன. எனவே இவை வைரஸ் பரவுவதற்கான மையப்புள்ளிகளாக இருப்பதால் இந்தப் பைகள் ஒருவரிடம் இருந்து அடுத்தவருக்கு கைமாறும் ஒவ்வொரு முறையும் கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். விமான நிலையங்கள், இரயில் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக இடங்களில் ஊரடங்குத் தளர்வின் போது பயணிகள் போய் வருவது அதிகரித்து உள்ளதால் கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தைத் திறம்பட எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் சில விநாடிகளுக்குள் பயணப்பைகளை கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்வதற்கான விரைவு அமைப்பு ஒன்று அவசரத் தேவையாக உள்ளது.
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் கீழ் ஹைதராபாத்தில் தன்னாட்சியாக செயல்பட்டு வரும் ஆராய்ச்சி, அபிவிருத்தி மையமான கனிமத் துகளியல் மற்றும் புதிய பொருள்களுக்கான சர்வதேச உயர்நிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் மற்றும் நொய்டாவில் உள்ள வேகந்த் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் ஆகியன இணைந்து பயணப்பைகள் வழியாக தொற்று பரவுவதைத் தடுக்கும் வகையில் கிரித்திஸ்கேன்® யுவி பயணப்பை கிருமி நீக்கும் அமைப்பு முறை ஒன்றை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
பதியதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த நெருக்கமான யுவி கன்வேயர் அமைப்பானது சில விநாடிகளுக்குள் கன்வேயர் வழியாகச் செல்லும் பைகளை சிறந்த முறையில் கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்யும் இந்த அமைப்பு விமான நிலையங்கள், இரயில் நிலையங்கள், பேருந்து நிலையங்கள், ஓட்டல்கள், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகிய இடங்களில் பயணப்பைகளை விரைவாக கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்ய மிகவும் பொருத்தமானது ஆகும்.
கிரித்திஸ்கேன் யுவி பயணப்பை கிருமி நீக்கும் அமைப்பு முறையானது கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்யும் மூடப்பட்ட பாதைக்குள் பயணப்பைகளை எடுத்துச் செல்லும் பிரத்யேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட மோட்டார் பொருத்தப்பட்ட கன்வேயருடன் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது நுண்ணுயிர்கள் மற்றும் வைரஸ்களை செயலிழக்க வைப்பதற்கான பொருத்தமான கதிர்வீச்சுடன் கூடிய யுவிசி ஒளியை (254nm) பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த அமைப்பில் யுவி-சி விளக்குகள் மிகச் சிறப்பாக திரையிடப்பட்டுள்ளதால் இதன் அருகில் இருக்கின்ற ஊழியர்கள் அல்லது பயணிகளுக்கு எவ்விதமான தீங்கும் ஏற்படாது என்றாலும் யுவிசி கதிர்வீச்சு இருக்கும் போது மனிதர்கள் குறுக்கிடக் கூடாது என்று தீவிரமாக அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது,