Ministry of Science & Technology
ARCI & Vehant Technologies co-develop UV System for baggage Scan Disinfection to fight COVID 19
17 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Both domestic and international travel has been a major reason for spread of the COVID 19 infection. Baggage, an inevitable part of travel involves handling by multiple people and can be contact points for spread of the virus and should be disinfected quickly each time they change hands. With increase in the passenger traffic at airports, railway stations and commercial establishments during the post-lockdown period, there is an immediate necessity for a rapid system for the baggage disinfection within few seconds to effectively fight against COVID-19.
In order to control spread of infection through baggage, International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India and Vehant Technologies, Noida have co-developed KritiScan® UV Baggage Disinfection System.
The compact UVC conveyor system developed can efficiently disinfect the baggage passing through the conveyor within a few seconds and is suitable for use in airports, railway and bus stations, hotels, commercial and private establishments for rapid disinfection of baggage.
UVC based disinfection systems are known for their rapid disinfection capability, and the disinfection process is dry and chemical-free. UVC irradiation at 254 nm is known for its germicidal properties where no chemical residues are left behind. UVC light, when irradiated on an infected surface, quickly disrupts the genetic material in the virus and thus inhibits its multiplication.
The Kritiscan UV advanced baggage disinfecting system has a specially designed motorized conveyor to guide the baggage into the disinfection tunnel, which uses UVC light (254 nm) with appropriate irradiance to inactivate microbes and viruses. The UV-C lamps used in the system are well shielded and hence pose no harm to staff or passengers in the vicinity of the system. However, any human intervention is strongly advised against when the UVC sources are on.
Dr G. Padmanabhan, Director, International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) said, “ARCI with its past experience in UVC based disinfection systems provided inputs such as UV dosage levels and guidance in mapping the UVC intensities in the disinfection tunnel so that required intensity is available at all requisite locations. Vehant Technologies, with its prior experience and expertise in developing and producing KritiScan® UV Baggage Disinfection Systems, has been able to develop KritiScan UVC system in recordtime“.
“Vehant Technologies has been working round the clock during this COVID-19 crisis with the sole aim of keeping people safe. Since baggage of the passengers can be a medium of the spread of the infection, we have jointly developed KritiScan® UV Baggage Disinfection system with ARCI.The sensing mechanism in the chamber automatically detects the entry of any item into it and powers the system and disinfects the 360-degree surface of any baggage,” said Mr Kapil Bardeja, CEO and Co-Founder, Vehant Technologies.
“A slew of innovations such as this are making travel safe in the time of virus to allow economic growth while fully addressing the health concerns,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Systems can be deployed as per baggage size with various tunnel sizes for different purposes and locations and each model type being able to operate at different conveyor speeds. The system can efficiently disinfect the baggage within 8 seconds as compared to standard hand-held disinfection techniques.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 से मुकाबले के लिए एआरसीआई और वीहंत टेक्नोलॉजीज ने साथ मिलकर सामानों के कीटाणुशोधन के लिए यूवी सिस्टम विकसित किया
17 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा कोविड -19 संक्रमण के प्रसार का एक प्रमुख कारण है। यात्रियों का सामान, यात्रा का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा होता है। यात्रा के दौरान सामान कई लोगों द्वारा संभाले जाते हैं। ये वायरस के प्रसार के संपर्क बिंदु हो सकते हैं। सामानों के हर बार हाथ बदलते के साथ ही उन्हें जल्दी से कीटाणुरहित किया जाना चाहिए। लॉकडाउन अवधि के बाद, हवाईअड्डों, रेलवे स्टेशनों और व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों में लोगों के बढ़ते आवागमन के साथ सामानों के कीटाणुशोधन के लिए एक त्वरित प्रणाली की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। कोविड -19 के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए यह जरूरी है।
यात्री-सामानों के माध्यम से संक्रमण के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने के लिए, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त आर एंड डी केंद्र, इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मटीरियल्स (एआरसीआई), हैदराबाद और वीहंत टेक्नोलॉजीज, नोएडा ने साथ मिलकर कृतिस्कैन यूवी कीटाणुशोधन प्रणाली को विकसित किया है।
विकसित कॉम्पैक्ट यूवीसी कन्वेयर सिस्टम कुछ ही सेकंड के भीतर कन्वेयर से गुजरने वाले सामान को कुशलता से कीटाणुरहित कर सकता है। सामानों के तेजी से कीटाणुशोधन के लिए यह प्रणाली हवाई अड्डों, रेलवे और बस स्टेशनों, होटलों, वाणिज्यिक और निजी प्रतिष्ठानों में उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त है।
यूवीसी आधारित कीटाणुशोधन प्रणाली तेजी से कीटाणुशोधन क्षमता के लिए जानी जाती है, और कीटाणुशोधन प्रक्रिया शुष्क और रसायन मुक्त होती है। 254 एनएम पर यूवीसी विकिरण कीटाणुनाशक गुणों के लिए जाना जाता है जहां कोई भी रासायनिक अवशेष नहीं बचता हैं। यूवीसी प्रकाश का जब संक्रमित सतह पर विकिरण होता है, तो वायरस की आनुवंशिक तत्व पर असर होता है और इस प्रकार इसके बढ़ने को रोक देता है।
कृतिस्कैन यूवी कीटाणुशोधन प्रणाली में सामान को कीटाणुशोधन टनल में ले जाने के लिए एक विशेष रूप से तैयार मोटर युक्त कन्वेयर है, जो रोगाणुओं और वायरस को निष्क्रिय करने के लिए उपयुक्त विकिरण के साथ यूवीसी प्रकाश (254 एनएम) का उपयोग करता है। प्रणाली में उपयोग किए जाने वाले यूवीसी लैंप अच्छी तरह से संरक्षित हैं और इसलिए सिस्टम के आसपास के क्षेत्र में कर्मचारियों या यात्रियों को इससे कोई नुकसान नहीं है। यूवीसी प्रणाली का चालू रहने पर कोई भी मानवीय हस्तक्षेप नहीं करने की सलाह दी जाती है।
इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मटीरियल्स (एआरसीआई) के निदेशक डॉ. जी पद्मनाभन ने कहा, “यूवीसी आधारित कीटाणुशोधन प्रणालियों के अपने पिछले अनुभव के आधार पर एआरसीआई ने यूवी डोज लेवल और सुरंग (टनल) में कीटाणुशोधन के लिए यूवीसी विकिरण की मात्रा को मापना जैसे इनपुट प्रदान किए, ताकि सभी आवश्यक स्थानों पर आवश्यक तीव्रता उपलब्ध हो। वीहंत टेक्नोलॉजीज को कृतिस्कैन यूवी सामान कीटाणुशोधन प्रणाली को विकसित करने तथा इसका उत्पादन करने का अनुभव है। कंपनी अपनी विशेषज्ञता के साथ, रिकॉर्ड समय में कृतिस्कैन यूवीसी सिस्टम विकसित करने में सक्षम रही है।
वीहंत टेक्नोलॉजीज के सीईओ और सह-संस्थापक श्री कपिल बर्दिजा ने कहा “वीहंत टेक्नोलॉजीज इस कोविड 19 संकट के दौरान लोगों को सुरक्षित रखने के एकमात्र उद्देश्य के साथ चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहा है। चूंकि यात्रियों का सामान संक्रमण के प्रसार का एक माध्यम हो सकता है, इसलिए हमने एआरसीआई के साथ संयुक्त रूप से कृतिस्कैन यूवी सामान कीटाणुशोधन प्रणाली को विकसित किया है। चैंबर का संवेदी तंत्र स्वचालित रूप से किसी भी वस्तु के प्रवेश का पता लगाता है और प्रणाली को सक्रिय करता है तथा किसी भी सामान को 360 डिग्री की सतह के साथ कीटाणुरहित करता है।”
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, "इस तरह के नवाचार वायरस के समय में यात्रा को सुरक्षित बना रहे हैं तथा स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं को पूरी तरह से दूर करते हुए आर्थिक विकास में सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।"
टनल के विभिन्न आकारों के अनुसार प्रणाली को विभिन्न उद्देश्यों और स्थानों के लिए तैनात किया जा सकता है और प्रत्येक मॉडल को विभिन्न कन्वेयर गति के अनुसार संचालित किया जा सकता है। हाथ से संचालित किये जाने वाले मानक कीटाणुशोधन तकनीकों की तुलना में प्रणाली के तहत 8 सेकंड के भीतर सामान को कुशलता से कीटाणुरहित किया जा सकता है।